Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal’s Roadshow on Coal Gasification Receives Encouraging Response from Stakeholders
21 FEB 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, Government of India, organized another roadshow in Mumbai on February 21, 2024, aimed at promoting coal/lignite gasification projects across the nation. The event served as a platform to highlight the government’s scheme for the promotion of coal/lignite gasification projects, emphasizing their pivotal role in India’s energy landscape and economic development.
The chief guest of the event was Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal Government of India. Chairman, Western Coalfields Limited, Director (Finance), Coal India Limited and Advisor (Projects), Ministry of Coal also participated in the event.
Attended by investors, industry experts, and stakeholders, the event showcased the government’s commitment to fostering innovation and sustainability in the coal sector. The Ministry of Coal aims to catalyse investments and technological advancements in coal/lignite gasification projects through strategic initiatives and policy frameworks, aligning with India’s vision for a cleaner and energy-efficient future.
Delivering the Keynote Address, Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, explained the importance of coal gasification in India’s energy security towards identifying diversified use of coal, help in achieving import substitution, thereby becoming more self-reliant nation. He further emphasized that impetus towards coal gasification will also help in socio-economic development of coal bearing regions. Reiterating government’s unwavering support towards coal gasification such as implementation of financial assistance scheme, offering coal linkages, land for setting up, he called on everyone present to invest in the technology towards a greener and cleaner future.
Addressing the event Shri Mukesh Agrawal, Director (Finance), Coal India Limited provided insights on importance of coal gasification and efforts being taken by the government towards achieving ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ in the field of coal gasification.
Shri. Shubham Goel, Vice President, SBI Capital Markets Ltd., the Project Management Agency to the Scheme, made a presentation on key contours of the scheme for promotion of coal/lignite gasification projects.
Shri Jai Prakash Dwivedi, Chairman, Western Coalfields Limited, elaborated on CIL's proactive initiatives and endeavours in the realm of gasification. He highlighted CIL's commitment to innovation and sustainability, underscoring the company's role as a key player in driving the transition towards cleaner energy solutions. He further explained the opportunities in coal gasification and called on interested players having technological capacity to partner with CIL towards building a cleaner future and help achieve the net zero target by 2070.
Industry experts made presentations on key aspects of coal gasification including financing aspects and opportunities in coal gasification; R&D efforts, importance of coal gasification in ensuring India’s Energy Security; High Ash Coal Gasification and Up scaling R&D in High Ash Coal Gasification.
Industry submitted their views on the scheme which was acknowledged by Ministry of Coal who assured to put RFP for the scheme in the public forum for stakeholders’ comments/feedback shortly.
In his concluding remarks, Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal emphasized that this is the right time when the country is ready to diversify into cleaner coal technology, thereby leveraging sustainable practices in the coal sector and invited all industry stakeholders to be part of this journey to become self-reliant in energy space.
The Ministry of Coal exhorted all participants to participate actively in the scheme and work in collaboration to realize India’s energy aspirations through coal/gasification projects.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला गैसीकरण पर कोयला मंत्रालय के रोड शो को हितधारकों की ओर से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली
21 FEB 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय ने 21 फरवरी, 2024 को मुंबई में एक और रोड शो का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देना है। इस कार्यक्रम ने कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने हेतु सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं को रेखांकित करने के एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। इन कार्यक्रम में भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य और आर्थिक विकास में इन गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू थे। इस कार्यक्रम में वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के निदेशक (वित्त) और कोयला मंत्रालय के सलाहकार (परियोजनाएं) ने भी भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में निवेशकों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों एवं विभिन्न हितधारकों ने भाग लिया और कोयला क्षेत्र में नवाचार तथा स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया। कोयला मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य स्वच्छ और ऊर्जा की दृष्टि से कारगर भविष्य के लिए भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप रणनीतिक पहल और नीतिगत ढांचे के माध्यम से कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं में निवेश व तकनीकी प्रगति को उत्प्रेरित करना है।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने कोयले के विविध उपयोग की पहचान करने तथा आयात प्रतिस्थापन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद करके और अधिक आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में कोयला गैसीकरण के महत्व को समझाया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि कोयला गैसीकरण की दिशा में प्रोत्साहन से कोयला धारक क्षेत्रों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में भी मदद मिलेगी। वित्तीय सहायता योजना के कार्यान्वयन, कोयला लिंकेज, स्थापना के लिए भूमि की पेशकश जैसे कदमों के माध्यम से कोयला गैसीकरण के प्रति सरकार के अटूट समर्थन को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने उपस्थित सभी लोगों से एक हरित एवं स्वच्छ भविष्य के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश करने का आह्वान किया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के निदेशक (वित्त) श्री मुकेश अग्रवाल ने कोयला गैसीकरण के महत्व और कोयला गैसीकरण के क्षेत्र में ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे विभिन्न प्रयासों की जानकारी प्रदान की।
इस योजना की परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी, एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड के उपाध्यक्ष श्री शुभम गोयल ने कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित इस योजना की प्रमुख रूपरेखा के बारे में एक प्रस्तुति दी।
वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री जय प्रकाश द्विवेदी ने गैसीकरण के क्षेत्र में सीआईएल की सक्रिय पहल एवं प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने नवाचार और स्थिरता के प्रति सीआईएल की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला तथा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपायों की दिशा में बदलाव लाने में एक प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में कंपनी की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कोयला गैसीकरण के क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध अवसरों के बारे में बताया और तकनीकी क्षमता रखने वाले इच्छुक कंपनियों से स्वच्छ भविष्य के निर्माण में सीआईएल के साथ साझेदारी करने और 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद करने का आह्वान किया।
उद्योग से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों ने कोयला गैसीकरण के प्रमुख पहलुओं के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां दीं जिनमें कोयला गैसीकरण में वित्तपोषण के पहलू एवं अवसर; अनुसंधान एवं विकास संबंधी प्रयास, भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में कोयला गैसीकरण का महत्व; उच्च राख वाले कोयले के गैसीकरण और उच्च राख वाले कोयले के गैसीकरण क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने की बातें शामिल थीं।
उद्योग जगत ने इस योजना पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए, जिसे कोयला मंत्रालय ने स्वीकार कर लिया और शीघ्र ही हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों/प्रतिक्रिया के लिए सार्वजनिक मंच पर इस योजना के आरएफपी को रखने का आश्वासन दिया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, कोयला मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह सही समय है जब देश स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी में विविधता लाने के लिए तैयार है ताकि कोयला क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों का लाभ उठाया जा सके। उन्होंने सभी उद्योग हितधारकों को ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनने की इस यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने सभी प्रतिभागियों से इस योजना में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और कोयला/गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से भारत की ऊर्जा संबंधी आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने हेतु मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।