AYUSH
Ayush and Tribal Affairs Ministries Announce Joint Initiative on Public Health of Tribal Students
To Make India a Self-Reliant Nation, we have to make every Indian disease free: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
We are achieving the target of developed India by making our young children healthy today: Shri Arjun Munda
21 FEB 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
To make India a self-reliant nation, we have to make every Indian disease free, Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stated today at New Delhi during the announcement of the joint National Level Project of Health Screening and Management through Ayurvedic Interventions. This project will benefit over 20,000 Tribal Students. The Ministry of Ayush through its research council CCRAS has taken this health Initiative for Tribal Students with the joint initiative of Ministry of Tribal Affairs and ICMR-NIRTH Jabalpur. During the announcement, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda was also present.
Both the Union Minister together announced the joint initiative to address the health needs of children in Eklavya Model Residential Schools across tribal areas through public health initiatives.
The Ayush Minister said that both the Ministries join hands to study the health needs of Tribal population and cater the public health care services in major thrust areas in Malnutrition, Iron deficiency Anaemia and Sickle Cell Diseases through Ayurveda interventions, which are already prevalent and effective to address these health needs. He informed that this project aims to cover the students of 10-18 years of age group enrolled in classes 6th to 12th in identified 55 EMRS across 14 states of the country.
On this occasion, the Tribal Affairs Minister said, "Starting a national level project on health screening and management will help in identifying the prevalence of diseases and health management among our Eklavya students. It will help in developing healthy lifestyle practices in children as per the principles of Ayurveda, thereby improving and protecting their health and overall well-being with emphasis on prevention of diseases.” Shri Arjun Munda added that there should be a medicinal plant garden in the schools to make our future generation aware about the importance of traditional medicines in our citizen’s life. He also said “we are achieving the target of developed India by making our young children healthy today.”
The project aims at screening the general health condition of the students enrolled in classes 6th to 12th. The screening will be carried out in selected 55 Ekalavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) spread across 14 states of the country. The special focus is on Anaemia, Haemoglobinopathies, Malnutrition & Tuberculosis. Efforts will be made to inculcate healthy lifestyle practices among students as per the principles of Ayurveda. Also, an integrated approach will be made for the management of the diseases.
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Tribal Affairs in October 2022 to explore the areas of collaboration, convergence and synergy for tribal development. Accordingly, CCRAS developed 72 Poshan Vatikas in EMRS of 20 states. CCRAS Institutes also participated in the mega health camps during Janajati Mahotsav at Saraikela, Jharkhand.
`Ekalavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) impart quality education to Scheduled Tribes (ST) children in remote areas in order to enable them to avail of opportunities in high and professional educational courses and get employment in various sectors. The schools focus not only on academic education but on the all-round development of the students including good health. At present, there are 401 functional schools spanned across the country with focus on special state-of-the-art facilities for providing quality education and training in sports and skill development.
During the announcement of Joint Public health initiatives and Research and Development Initiative of Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Shri Arjun Munda unveiled the e-book and released the brochure of their joint health initiatives.

आयुष
आयुष और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर संयुक्त पहल की घोषणा की
भारत को आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए हमें प्रत्येक भारतीय को रोग मुक्त बनाना होगा: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
आज हम अपने बच्चों को स्वस्थ बनाकर विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर रहे हैं: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
21 FEB 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयुर्वेदिक के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य जांच और प्रबंधन की संयुक्त राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परियोजना की घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि भारत को एक आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए हमें प्रत्येक भारतीय को रोग मुक्त बनाना होगा। इस परियोजना से 20,000 से अधिक जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों को लाभ होगा। आयुष मंत्रालय ने अपनी अनुसंधान परिषद सीसीआरएएस के माध्यम से जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और आईसीएमआर-एनआईआरटीएच जबलपुर की संयुक्त पहल से जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के लिए यह स्वास्थ्य पहल की है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा भी उपस्थित थे।
दोनों केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पहल के माध्यम से जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों में बच्चों की स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं के लिए संयुक्त पहल की घोषणा की।
आयुष मंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों मंत्रालय जनजातीय आबादी की स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं का अध्ययन करने तथा आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से कुपोषण, आयरन की कमी से होने वाले एनीमिया और सिकल सेल रोगों जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं को पूरा करने में सहयोग करेंगे। आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं पहले से ही प्रचलित और प्रभावी हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य देश के 14 राज्यों में चिन्हित 55 ईएमआरएस में छठी से 12वीं कक्षा में नामांकित 10-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के विद्यार्थियों को कवर करना है।
इस अवसर पर जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री ने कहा, "स्वास्थ्य जांच और प्रबंधन पर एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परियोजना प्रारंभ करने से हमारे एकलव्य विद्यार्थियों के बीच बीमारियों की प्रधानता और स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन की पहचान करने में सहायता मिलेगी। इससे आयुर्वेद के सिद्धांत के अनुसार बच्चों में स्वस्थ जीवन शैली प्रथाओं को विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे बीमारियों की रोकथाम पर जोर देने के साथ उनके स्वास्थ्य और समग्र कल्याण में सुधार और सुरक्षा की जा सके।" श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि हमारी भावी पीढ़ी को नागरिक जीवन में पारंपरिक औषधियों के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए स्कूलों में एक औषधीय पौधों का बगीचा होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि "हम आज अपने बच्चों को स्वस्थ बनाकर विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।"
परियोजना का लक्ष्य 6वीं से 12वीं कक्षा में नामांकित विद्यार्थियों की सामान्य स्वास्थ्य स्थिति की जांच करना है। स्क्रीनिंग देश के 14 राज्यों में चयनित 55 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में की जाएगी। एनीमिया, हीमोग्लोबिनोपैथी, कुपोषण और तपेदिक (टीबी) पर विशेष फोकस है। आयुर्वेद के सिद्धांतों के अनुसार विद्यार्थियों के बीच स्वस्थ जीवन शैली प्रथाओं को विकसित करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। साथ ही एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण से बीमारियों का प्रबंधन किया जाएगा।
जनजातीय विकास के लिए सहयोग, अभिसरण और तालमेल के क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के लिए अक्टूबर 2022 में आयुष मंत्रालय और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इसी के अनुसार सीसीआरएएस ने 20 राज्यों के ईएमआरएस में 72 पोषण वाटिकाएं विकसित कीं। सीसीआरएएस संस्थानों ने झारखंड के सरायकेला में जनजाति महोत्सव के दौरान मेगा स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में भी भाग लिया।
`एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजाति के बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करते हैं ताकि वे उच्च और व्यावसायिक शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रमों में अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकें और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रोजगार प्राप्त कर सकें। स्कूल न केवल शैक्षणिक शिक्षा पर बल्कि अच्छे स्वास्थ्य सहित छात्रों के समग्र विकास पर फोकस करते हैं। वर्तमान में देश भर में 401 कार्यात्मक स्कूल हैं। इन स्कूलों का फोकस खेल और कौशल विकास में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तथा प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं पर है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पहल और अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहल की घोषणा के दौरान श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने ई-बुक का अनावरण किया और अपनी संयुक्त स्वास्थ्य पहलों की विवरणिका जारी की।