Ministry of Law and Justice
Delegation from Bharatiya Janata Party hands over memorandum to HLC on One Nation One Election
20 FEB 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Chairman of the High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, and its members namely Shri N. K. Singh and Shri Sanjay Kothari today continued their interactions with political parties to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon.
As part of this, a delegation from Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) led by Shri J.P. Nadda, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha & President of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Cabinet Minister of Labour and Employment, Forest and Climate Change and National General Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and Shri Om Pathak, National Executive, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) met the HLC and handed over a written memorandum. The members of the party also had a detailed interaction with the HLC in which the party pledged its support to the concept of One Nation, One Election.
​​​​***********

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
भारतीय जनता पार्टी के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ‘एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव’ पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति को ज्ञापन सौंपा
20 FEB 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द और इसके सदस्यों अर्थात् श्री एनके सिंह और श्री संजय कोठारी ने आज देश में एक साथ चुनाव कराने से संबंधित मुद्दों की जांच और उन पर सिफारिशें करने के लिए राजनीतिक पार्टियों के साथ बातचीत जारी रखी।
इस विचार विमर्श के एक भाग के रूप में, भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल राज्यसभा सांसद और भारतीय जनता पार्टी के अध्यक्ष श्री जेपी नड्डा के नेतृत्व में उच्चस्तरीय समिति से मिला और लिखित ज्ञापन सौंपा। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रम और रोजगार, वन,जलवायु परिवर्तन और राष्ट्रीय महासचिव, भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) तथा श्री ओम पाठक, राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी, भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) भी शामिल थे। बीजेपी के सदस्यों ने उच्च स्तरीय समिति के साथ विस्तृत बातचीत भी की, जिसमें पार्टी ने एक ‘राष्ट्र, एक चुनाव’ की अवधारणा को अपना पूरा समर्थन देने का वादा किया।