Ministry of Law and Justice
Delegation from Bharatiya Janata Party hands over memorandum to HLC on One Nation One Election
20 FEB 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Chairman of the High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, and its members namely Shri N. K. Singh and Shri Sanjay Kothari today continued their interactions with political parties to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon.
As part of this, a delegation from Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) led by Shri J.P. Nadda, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha & President of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Cabinet Minister of Labour and Employment, Forest and Climate Change and National General Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and Shri Om Pathak, National Executive, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) met the HLC and handed over a written memorandum. The members of the party also had a detailed interaction with the HLC in which the party pledged its support to the concept of One Nation, One Election.
​​​​***********

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
بھارتی جنتا پارٹی کے وفد نے ون نیشن ون الیکشن پر ایچ ایل سی کو میمورنڈم سونپا
20 FEB 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
ون نیشن ون الیکشن پر اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) کے چیئرمین جناب رام ناتھ کووند اور اس کے ارکان یعنی جناب این کے سنگھ اور جناب سنجے کوٹھاری نے آج سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت جاری رکھی تاکہ انتخابات کے بیک وقت انعقاد سے متعلق معاملے کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
اس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بھارتی جنتا پارٹی (بی جے پی) کے ایک وفد کی قیادت جناب جے پی نڈا، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، راجیہ سبھا اور بھارتی جنتا پارٹی (بی جے پی) کے صدر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو، مرکزی کابینہ کے وزیر محنت اور روزگار، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور قومی جنرل سکریٹری، بھارتی جنتا پارٹی (بی جے پی) اور جناب اوم پاٹھک، نیشنل ایگزیکٹو، بھارتی جنتا پارٹی (بی جے پی) نے ایچ ایل سی سے ملاقات کی اور ایک تحریری میمورنڈم سونپا۔ پارٹی کے ارکان نے ایچ ایل سی کے ساتھ بھی تفصیلی بات چیت کی جس میں پارٹی نے ون نیشن، ون الیکشن کے تصور کی حمایت کا وعدہ کیا۔