Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates first Skill India Centre of the country in Odisha
The Centre will build capacities of Yuva Shakti - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
20 FEB 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated the first Skill India Centre (SIC) of the country in Sambalpur, Odisha today. Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; CEO, NSDC and MD, NSDC International Shri Ved Mani Tiwari; and other dignitaries were present at the event.
While addressing the youth at the inauguration Shri Pradhan stated that by spearheading the skill training programs in new-age job roles, the skills-set of Amrit Peedhi will be upgraded in demand-driven industries and the aim will be to empower over 1200 students through this centre.
He also said that India requires a skilled and competent workforce to propel its development journey forward in the 21st century. The new-age and future skills are available at considerably higher cost in global markets and realizing this, it has been envisioned to democratize access to quality education and establish a level-playing field for the aspiring youth, he highlighted. Shri Pradhan also said that the introduction of low-cost courses in the centre will empower large youth and make them part of the evolving job market.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned that aligning with the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of empowering youth with new-age skills, the Centre will equip a vast majority of the young populace with employable skills in demand-driven trades, creating an industry-ready workforce, encouraging entrepreneurship and strengthening the skilling ecosystem. It will be a catalyst of prosperity, he mentioned.
The initiative is designed to build the capabilities and knowledge of Yuva Shakti in trades that are high in demand such as Media & Entertainment, Leather, Tourism & Hospitality, and IT-ITeS. It stands as a progressive step towards creating a conducive learning environment that empowers youth with industry-specific skills through a unique combination of classroom and work-based learning.
The centre is equipped with best-in-class infrastructure, cutting-edge technologies and modern facilities that will catalyse demand for formal skills and will serve as a catalyst in enabling youth to acquire the skills needed to succeed in their respective fields. To further fuel growth, collaborative efforts are being made to harness the potential of demographic dividends to catalyse rural development, nurture local entrepreneurship and spur socio-economic growth.
The SIC will play a pivotal role in designing curriculum along with industry experts which will be aligned with the changing industry needs, promote standardization, and create employment opportunities that meet the demand for skilled talent across industries. It stands as a remarkable opportunity for youth that aims to leverage modern technologies, gain technology-driven learning experiences and explore potential career avenues with renowned organizations.
To ensure seamless implementation of the training ecosystem, the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) will designate a Centre Manager who will monitor the implementation of training programs and ensure adherence to quality standards and the overall functioning of the Centre. This transformative step will open new avenues for individuals to pursue education, and acquire new skills and employment linkages.
Following this event, the upcoming Skill India Centre in Odisha is scheduled to be inaugurated in Angul, Bhadrak, Dhenkanal, Talcher and Deogarh. By targeting the high economic growth sectors, each SIC in Odisha aims to address the specific skill needs of industries that have the potential to drive regional development and create sustainable employment opportunities.
At the beginning of the year, the Union Minister launched the Kaushal Rath initiative, which are buses designed to provide skill training and certification to aspiring candidates across Odisha’s Sambalpur, Angul and Deogarh districts. It has already imparted training to 4000 candidates in a variety of course modules, thereby, fostering digital literacy, retail and entrepreneurial skills and inclusive growth of the region.
The promising, exuberant, and determined youth of Sambalpur have immense potential that will be leveraged through skill development and vocational training initiatives focusing on enhancing their placement and employability prospects in the domestic and international markets.
The implementation of these features will revolutionize the skilling landscape in India, offering enhanced accessibility, personalized learning experiences, and improved career guidance. It will enable learners to acquire relevant skills, stay updated with industry trends, and contribute to India's workforce development effectively.
About National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is the principal architect of the skill ecosystem in the country. It is a unique Public Private Partnership (PPP) enterprise working under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India. NSDC was established to catalyze the skilling ecosystem for private sector participation and be the strategic implementation and knowledge partner to Skill India Mission to build efficient vocational training initiatives, empowering India’s youth. NSDC provides support to enterprises, start-ups, companies, and organizations that are creating an impact by offering a world of opportunities in futuristic skills to the potential workforce. The organization develops appropriate models to enhance, support, and coordinate private sector initiatives in skilling by offering funding support to eligible entities, concessional loans to the candidates along with other innovative financial products and building strategic partnerships.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ओडिशा में देश के पहले कौशल भारत केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्र युवा शक्ति की क्षमताओं का निर्माण करेगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
20 FEB 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज ओडिशा के संबलपुर में देश के पहले कौशल भारत केंद्र (एसआईसी) का उद्घाटन किया। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के सचिव, श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी; राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) इंटरनेशनल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री वेद मणि तिवारी; और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर युवाओं को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि नए युग में नौकरी की भूमिकाओं में कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का नेतृत्व करके, अमृत पीढी के कौशल-समूह को मांग-संचालित उद्योगों में उन्नत किया जाएगा और इसका उद्देश्य इस केंद्र के 1200 से अधिक विद्यार्थियों को सशक्त बनाना होगा।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत को 21वीं सदी में अपनी विकास यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक कुशल और सक्षम कार्यबल की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि नए जमाने और भविष्य के कौशल वैश्विक बाजारों में कुशल और सक्षम कार्यबल काफी अधिक कीमत पर उपलब्ध हैं और इसे महसूस करते हुए, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने और महत्वाकांक्षी युवाओं के लिए एक समान अवसर स्थापित करने की कल्पना की गई है। श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र में कम लागत वाले पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरूआत बड़े पैमाने पर युवाओं को सशक्त बनाएगी और उन्हें उभरते नौकरी बाजार का हिस्सा बनाएगी।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि नए युग के कौशल के साथ युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, केंद्र युवा आबादी के एक बड़े हिस्से को मांग-संचालित व्यवसायों में रोजगार योग्य कौशल से सुसज्जित करेगा, जिससे उद्योग के लिए तैयार कार्यबल तैयार होगा, उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और कौशल इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समृद्धि में वृद्धि करेगा।
यह पहल मीडिया और मनोरंजन, चमड़ा, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य, और आईटी-आईटीईएस जैसे अधिक मांग वाले व्यवसायों में युवा शक्ति की क्षमताओं और ज्ञान का निर्माण करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है। यह एक अनुकूल शिक्षण वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में एक प्रगतिशील कदम है जो कक्षा और कार्य-आधारित शिक्षा के एक अद्वितीय संयोजन के माध्यम से युवाओं को उद्योग-विशिष्ट कौशल के साथ सशक्त बनाता है।
यह केंद्र सर्वोत्तम श्रेणी के बुनियादी ढांचे, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित है जो औपचारिक कौशल की मांग की पूर्ति करेगा और युवाओं को अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में सफल होने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाने में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा। विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, ग्रामीण विकास को उत्प्रेरित करने, स्थानीय उद्यमशीलता को प्रोत्साहन देने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश की क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
कौशल भारत केंद्र (एसआईसी) उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के साथ पाठ्यक्रम डिजाइन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा जो उद्योग की बदलती अवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप होगा, मानकीकरण को बढ़ावा देगा और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा, जो उद्योगों में कुशल प्रतिभा की मांग को पूरा करेगा। यह युवाओं के लिए एक उल्लेखनीय अवसर है जिसका उद्देश्य आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाना, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित सीखने के अनुभव प्राप्त करना और प्रसिद्ध संगठनों के साथ संभावित कैरियर के रास्ते तलाशना है।
प्रशिक्षण इकोसिस्टम के निर्बाध कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) एक केंद्र प्रबंधक को नामित करेगा जो प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करेगा और गुणवत्ता मानकों और केंद्र के समग्र कामकाज का पालन सुनिश्चित करेगा। यह परिवर्तनकारी कदम व्यक्तियों के लिए शिक्षा प्राप्त करने, नए कौशल प्राप्त करने और रोजगार संपर्क के नए रास्ते खोलेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के बाद, ओडिशा में आगामी कौशल भारत केंद्र का उद्घाटन अंगुल, भद्रक, ढेंकनाल, तालचेर और देवगढ़ में किया जाना है। उच्च आर्थिक विकास वाले क्षेत्रों को लक्षित करके, ओडिशा में प्रत्येक कौशल भारत केंद्र (एसआईसी) का लक्ष्य उन उद्योगों की विशिष्ट कौशल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है जिनमें क्षेत्रीय विकास को चलाने और स्थायी रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने की क्षमता है।
वर्ष की शुरुआत में, केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कौशल रथ पहल शुरू की, जो ओडिशा के संबलपुर, अंगुल और देवगढ़ जिलों में इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई बसें हैं। इसने पहले ही 4000 उम्मीदवारों को विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रम मॉड्यूल में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है, जिससे डिजिटल साक्षरता, खुदरा और उद्यमशीलता कौशल और क्षेत्र के समावेशी विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
संबलपुर के होनहार, उत्साही और दृढ़निश्चयी युवाओं में अपार संभावनाएं हैं जिनका लाभ घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उन्हें नौकरी प्राप्त करने और रोजगार की संभावनाओं को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले कौशल विकास और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण पहल के माध्यम से उठाया जाएगा।
इन प्रतिष्ठानों के कार्यान्वयन से भारत में कौशल परिदृश्य में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आएगा, जिससे बेहतर पहुंच, व्यक्तिगत सीखने के अनुभव और बेहतर कैरियर मार्गदर्शन मिलेगा। यह शिक्षार्थियों को प्रासंगिक कौशल हासिल करने, उद्योग के रुझानों से अपडेट रहने और भारत के कार्यबल विकास में प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) देश में कौशल इकोसिस्टम का प्रमुख वास्तुकार है। यह भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अंतर्गत काम करने वाला एक अद्वितीय सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) उद्यम है। राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) की स्थापना निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए कौशल इकोसिस्टम को तैयार करने और भारत के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कुशल व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण पहल बनाने के लिए कौशल भारत मिशन के रणनीतिक कार्यान्वयन और ज्ञान भागीदार बनने के लिए की गई थी। राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) उन उद्यमों, स्टार्ट-अप, कंपनियों और संगठनों को सहायता प्रदान करता है जो संभावित कार्यबल को भविष्य के कौशल में अवसरों की दुनिया की पेशकश करके प्रभाव पैदा कर रहे हैं। संगठन पात्र संस्थाओं को वित्तीय सहायता, उम्मीदवारों को रियायती ऋण के साथ-साथ अन्य नवीन वित्तीय उत्पादों और रणनीतिक साझेदारी के निर्माण की पेशकश करके कौशल में निजी क्षेत्र की पहल को बढ़ाने, समर्थन और समन्वय करने के लिए उपयुक्त मॉडल विकसित करता है।