Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of up to 8.79% (approx.) of equity share capital of Pricol Limited by Minda Corporation Limited
20 FEB 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of up to 8.79% (approx.) of the equity share capital of Pricol Limited (Pricol/Target) by Minda Corporation Limited (Minda/Acquirer).
The Proposed Combination relates to an acquisition of up to 8.79% (approx.) of the equity share capital of Pricol by Minda.
The Acquirer is engaged in the business of manufacturing of auto - components parts and caters to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and Tier-1 in various segments in India.
The Target is engaged in the business of manufacturing of automobile components for OEMs, Tier-1 and replacement markets across India and globally.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने मिंडा कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा प्रिकोल लिमिटेड की 8.79 प्रतिशत (लगभग) इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
20 FEB 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने मिंडा कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (मिंडा/एक्‍वायरर) द्वारा प्रिकोल लिमिटेड (प्रिकोल/लक्ष्य) की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के 8.79 प्रतिशत (लगभग) तक के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन मिंडा द्वारा प्रिकोल की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के 8.79 प्रतिशत (लगभग) तक के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
एक्वायरर ऑटो-कंपोनेंट पार्ट्स के निर्माण के व्यवसाय में लगा हुआ है और भारत में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) और टियर-1 को आपूर्ति करता है।
टारगेट पूरे भारत और विश्व स्तर पर ओईएम, टियर-1 और रिप्लेसमेंट बाजारों के लिए ऑटोमोबाइल घटकों के निर्माण के व्यवसाय में लगा हुआ है।
सीसीआई के विस्तृत आदेश का पालन किया जाएगा।