Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of up to 8.79% (approx.) of equity share capital of Pricol Limited by Minda Corporation Limited
20 FEB 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of up to 8.79% (approx.) of the equity share capital of Pricol Limited (Pricol/Target) by Minda Corporation Limited (Minda/Acquirer).
The Proposed Combination relates to an acquisition of up to 8.79% (approx.) of the equity share capital of Pricol by Minda.
The Acquirer is engaged in the business of manufacturing of auto - components parts and caters to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and Tier-1 in various segments in India.
The Target is engaged in the business of manufacturing of automobile components for OEMs, Tier-1 and replacement markets across India and globally.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے منڈا کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ پریکول لمیٹڈ کے (تقریباً) 8.79 فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کے حصول کی منظوری دی
20 FEB 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی ) نے منڈا کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (منڈا/ ایکوائرر کے ذریعے پریکول لمیٹیڈ (پریکول/ٹارگیٹ ) کے ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کے (تقریباً) 8.79 فیصد کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج کا تعلق منڈا کے ذریعے پریکول کے ایکویٹی شیئر کیپیٹل کے 8.79 فیصد (تقریباً) تک کے حصول سے ہے۔
ایکوائرر آٹو- کمپوننٹس کے پرزوں کی تیاری کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے اور ہندوستان میں مختلف حصوں میں اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایم ) اور ٹائر- 1 کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
ٹارگٹ پورے ہندوستان اور عالمی سطح پر او ای ایم ، ٹائر-1 اور متبادل مارکیٹوں کے لیے آٹوموبائل اجزاء کی تیاری کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔