Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Tirupati's Swachh Triumph
Tirupati ranks high in swachhata in Swachh Survekshan 2023 with a 5 Star GFC and Water Plus Ranking
20 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Tirupati houses the largest Urban Local Body (ULB) in Andhra Pradesh’s Chittoor district.Tirupati Municipal Corporation has demonstrated its commitment to cleanliness after securing the 8th spot among cleanest cities with a population of over 1 lakh in the Swachh Survekshan 2023 rankings. Not just this, it has achieved a 5-star Garbage Free City (GFC) and Water plus rating, establishing itself as the cleanest State capital in the nation.Tirupati, a city generating approximately 115 TPD of Wet Waste, 15 TPD of Food Waste, 61 TPD of Dry Waste & Recyclables, 1 TPD of Domestic Hazardous Waste, and 2 TPD of Plastic Waste, along with an additional 25 Tons per day of Construction and Demolition waste, has prioritized robust waste management. All waste collected gets scientifically processed at the respective waste processing and management facilities.
The Tirupati MC team has employednearly 1000 sanitation workers dedicated to ensuring sanitation services. Achieving 100% door-to-door waste collection, the city covers every gate by providing essential infrastructure, including Ghanta Gaddis or auto tippers equipped with blue, green, and red compartments for segregating Plastic and Non-Plastic waste.
The city employs an Online Waste Management System (OWMS) with RFID technology for real-time door-to-door waste collection tracking. This, coupled with continuous monitoring and dedicated sanitation efforts, has ensured a successful 100% collection rate from all gates.With 238 identified transfer points, the city allocates 57 vehicles for secondary collection.
Decentralized waste processing in Tirupati eases the burden on centralized plants, reducing their workload and transportation costs. The focus is on processing wet waste in markets and gardens where significant quantities of organic waste are generated. There are 6 decentralized waste processing facilities that are located at 3 major markets and 3 gardens. Apart from this, the city has installed 3 Bio Chest machines at three different locations. Tirupati Municipal Corporation identified and classified 27 bulk waste generators producing over 100 Kgs daily and 60 generators producing 50-100 Kgs daily.
In Tirupati, around 60 tons of dry waste and 1 ton of domestic hazardous waste are generated daily. Situated within the integrated waste management facility at Thukivakam, this centralized facility functions as a material recovery facility. Here, waste is systematically segregated into recyclable and non-recyclable items. Recyclable materials are sold to relevant recycling entities, while others are directed to RDF or undergo co-processing in cement factories' kilns.
Tirupati generates 2 TPD of plastic waste daily, prompting the implementation of various measures for efficient processing. The plastic waste is currently managed at the Plastic Waste Management Facility at a transit shed in Thukivakam, equipped with a capacity to handle 5 tons per day, primarily focusing on low-grade plastic. Currently recyclable plastic is sold to recyclers, while non-recyclable plastic is directed for co-processing at Dalmia Cements. To enhance plastic waste processing, a permanent shed at the integrated waste management facility in Thukivakam is being constructed. This initiative aims to boost the value extracted from plastic waste generated in the city, marking another significant step in effective plastic waste management.Tirupati has introduced a Washing Plant and an Agglomerator Machine (Dhana Machinery) for recycling plastic waste in a unique way. This machinery has enabled the MC team to sell 263.29 tons of plastic granules over the course of the year.
The Bio-methanation plant, part of the Bio Green City Waste Management facility in Thukivakam, converts 50 TPD of organic waste into bio-methane gas. High-fiber organic waste is utilized to produce quality compost for agriculture, while the generated bio-gas, approximately 1728 m3 daily, is sold to hotels and industries for cooking, energy, and vehicle fuel. The plant also yields 5 tons of compost daily.
Tirupati produces 20-25 tons of construction and demolition (C&D) waste daily. To address this, the Tirupati Municipal Corporation partnered with Pro Enviro Solutions to establish a C&D waste management facility with a 60-ton capacity in Thukivakam.
After the processing of waste, processed materials are utilized as raw materials for manufacturing kerb stones, tiles, paver blocks, etc. and are further used by Municipal Corporation for developmental works in footpaths, roadside, parks etc.Ramapuram dumpsite in Tirupati, previously burdened with 2 lakh tonnes of waste, has now been completely remediated, and an additional 25.65 acres of land have been reclaimed. Tirupati's commitment to effective waste management, heightened citizen awareness, and a vision for inclusive sanitation positions it as a pioneering city in the Swachhata initiative.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
तिरूपति की स्वच्छ विजय
स्वच्छता में तिरूपति स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2023 में 5 स्टार कचरा मुक्त शहर (जीएफसी) और वाटर प्लस रैंकिंग के साथ उच्च स्थान पर है
20 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर जिले में तिरूपति सबसे बड़ा शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) है। तिरूपति नगर निगम ने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2023 रैंकिंग में 1 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले सबसे स्वच्छ शहरों में 8वां स्थान हासिल करने के बाद स्वच्छता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की है। इतना ही नहीं, इस शहर ने 5-स्टार कचरा मुक्त शहर (जीएफसी) और वाटर प्लस रेटिंग हासिल की है, जिससे यह देश के सबसे स्वच्छ शहर के रूप में स्थापित हो गया है। तिरूपति एक ऐसा शहर है जो लगभग 115 टीपीडी गीला कचरा, 15 टीपीडी खाद्य अपशिष्ट, 61 टीपीडी सूखा और पुनर्चक्रण योग्य कचरा, 1 टीपीडी घरेलू खतरनाक कचरा, और 2 टीपीडी प्लास्टिक कचरा के अलावा प्रतिदिन 25 टन अतिरिक्त निर्माण और विध्वंस कचरा उत्पन्न करता है। ऐसे में इस शहर ने मजबूत कचरा प्रबंधन को प्राथमिकता दी है। वहां एकत्र किए गए सभी कचरे को संबंधित अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण और प्रबंधन सुविधाओं में वैज्ञानिक रूप से संसाधित किया जाता है।
तिरूपति नगर निगम टीम ने स्वच्छता सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित लगभग 1000 स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों को नियोजित किया है। 100% डोर-टू-डोर कचरा संग्रहण का लक्ष्य हासिल करते हुए, शहर में प्लास्टिक और गैर-प्लास्टिक कचरे को अलग करने के लिए नीले, हरे और लाल डिब्बों से सुसज्जित घंटा गाड़ी या ऑटो टिपर सहित आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करके हर दरवाजे से कचरा उठाया जाता है।
इस शहर में वास्तविक समय में घर-घर कचरा संग्रहण ट्रैकिंग के लिए आरएफआईडी तकनीक के साथ एक ऑनलाइन अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ओडब्ल्यूएमएस) काम करती है। निरंतर निगरानी और समर्पित स्वच्छता प्रयासों के साथ, इसने सभी दरवाजों से 100% सफल कचरा संग्रह दर सुनिश्चित की है। 238 चिन्हित स्थानांतरण जगहों के साथ इस शहर में द्वितीयक संग्रह के लिए 57 वाहन आवंटित किए गए हैं।
तिरूपति में विकेंद्रीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण से केंद्रीकृत संयंत्रों पर बोझ कम हो जाता है, जिससे उनका कार्यभार और परिवहन लागत कम हो जाती है। बाजारों और उद्यानों में गीले कचरे के प्रसंस्करण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है जहां बड़ी मात्रा में जैविक कचरा उत्पन्न होता है। वहां 6 विकेन्द्रीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधाएं हैं जो 3 प्रमुख बाजारों और 3 उद्यानों में स्थित हैं। इसके अलावा शहर में तीन अलग-अलग स्थानों पर 3 बायो चेस्ट मशीनें लगाई गई हैं। तिरूपति नगर निगम ने प्रतिदिन 100 किलोग्राम से अधिक कचरा उत्पादन करने वाले 27 और प्रतिदिन 50-100 किलोग्राम कचरा उत्पादन करने वाले 60 कचरा उत्पादकों की पहचान और उनका वर्गीकरण किया है।
तिरूपति में प्रतिदिन लगभग 60 टन सूखा कचरा और 1 टन घरेलू खतरनाक कचरा उत्पन्न होता है। थुकिवाकम में एकीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधा के भीतर स्थित यह केंद्रीकृत सुविधा सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधा के रूप में कार्य करती है। यहां, कचरे को व्यवस्थित रूप से पुनर्चक्रण योग्य और गैर-पुनर्चक्रण योग्य वस्तुओं में अलग किया जाता है। पुनर्चक्रण योग्य सामग्री प्रासंगिक पुनर्चक्रण संस्थाओं को बेची जाती है, जबकि अन्य को आरडीएफ के लिए निर्देशित किया जाता है या सीमेंट कारखानों के भट्टों में सह-प्रसंस्करण के लिए भेजा जाता है।
तिरूपति प्रतिदिन 2 टीपीडी प्लास्टिक कचरा उत्पन्न करता है। इनके सही प्रसंस्करण के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए जाते हैं। प्लास्टिक कचरे का प्रबंधन वर्तमान में थुकिवाकम में एक ट्रांजिट शेड में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन केंद्र में किया जाता है, जिसकी क्षमता प्रति दिन 5 टन कचरे का निस्तारण करने की है। यहां मुख्य रूप से निम्न-श्रेणी के प्लास्टिक कचरे पर काम होता है। वर्तमान में पुनर्चक्रण योग्य प्लास्टिक को पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं को बेचा जाता है, जबकि गैर-पुनर्चक्रण योग्य प्लास्टिक को डालमिया सीमेंट्स में सह-प्रसंस्करण के लिए भेजा जाता है। प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ाने के लिए थुकिवाकम में एकीकृत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधा में एक स्थायी शेड का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य शहर में उत्पन्न प्लास्टिक कचरे के प्रसंस्करण से लाभ को बढ़ावा देना है, जो प्रभावी प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। तिरुपति ने एक अनोखे तरीके से प्लास्टिक कचरे को रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए एक वॉशिंग प्लांट और एक एग्लोमरेटर मशीन (धाना मशीनरी) पेश की है। इस मशीनरी ने नगर निगम टीम को वर्ष के दौरान 263.29 टन प्लास्टिक दाने बेचने में सक्षम बनाया है।
थुकिवकम में बायो ग्रीन सिटी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधा में बायो-मीथेनेशन संयंत्र लगा है जो 50 टीपीडी जैविक कचरे को बायो-मीथेन गैस में बदल देता है। उच्च फाइबर वाले जैविक कचरे का उपयोग कृषि के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण खाद बनाने के लिए किया जाता है, जबकि इससे उत्पन्न बायो-गैस खाना पकाने, ऊर्जा और वाहन ईंधन के लिए होटलों और उद्योगों को बेची जाती है। संयंत्र से लगभग 1728 घन मीटर प्रतिदिन बायो-गैस प्रतिदिन उत्पन्न होता है। इस संयंत्र से प्रतिदिन 5 टन खाद भी प्राप्त होती है।
तिरूपति में प्रतिदिन 20-25 टन निर्माण और विध्वंस (सी एंड डी) कचरा पैदा होता है। इसके निस्तारण के लिए तिरूपति नगर निगम ने थुकिवाकम में 60 टन क्षमता के साथ सी एंड डी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुविधा स्थापित करने के लिए प्रो एनवायरो सॉल्यूशंस के साथ साझेदारी की है।
कचरे के प्रसंस्करण के बाद, संसाधित सामग्री का उपयोग कर्ब स्टोन, टाइल्स, रास्ते में बिछाने लायक पेवर ब्लॉक इत्यादि के निर्माण के लिए कच्चे माल के रूप में किया जाता है। नगर निगम इसका उपयोग फुटपाथ, सड़क के किनारे, पार्क आदि में विकासात्मक कार्यों के लिए करता है। पहले से ही 2 लाख टन कचरे के बोझ से लदे तिरुपति में रामापुरम डंपसाइट को अब पूरी तरह से उपचारित कर लिया गया है, और अतिरिक्त 25.65 एकड़ भूमि फिर से हासिल कर ली गई है। प्रभावी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, नागरिक जागरूकता और समावेशी स्वच्छता की दृष्टि के प्रति तिरुपति की प्रतिबद्धता इस शहर को स्वच्छता पहल में एक अग्रणी शहर के रूप में स्थापित करती है।