Vice President's Secretariat
India has shaken off the label of the ‘sleeping giant’, says the Vice-President
No longer the nation defined by its potential; now a nation realising its potential- VP
VP urges students to ‘seize this incredible momentum, harness the transparency, leverage the economic boom’
Our resilient financial ecosystem has become a global model; not only do we use it, we export it- VP
G20 Summit held in New Delhi stands as a testament to our leadership, underscores the VP
Embrace disruptive technology to be true footsoldiers of Bharat@2047, the Vice-President tells the youth
Explore vast landscape of possibilities, unburdened by shackles of narrow definitions of success- VP
Vice-President addresses the 37th Convocation of Indira Gandhi National Open University
20 FEB 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today highlighted India’s remarkable growth story across all facets, stressing that India was no longer merely the nation defined by its potential, but had firmly established itself as a nation realising its potential. Addressing students at the 37th Convocation of the Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) in New Delhi today, the Vice-President told students that they were graduating into an India that had shaken off the label of the “sleeping giant”.
Underlining the enabling ecosystem in the country, he urged them to “seize this incredible momentum, harness the transparency, leverage the economic boom, and turn opportunities into personal masterpieces.”
Stating that “extraordinary infrastructural growth, widespread technology penetration, rapid pace of digitization and a commitment to transparent and accountable governance” were no longer buzzwords but ground reality, the Vice-President drew attention to India’s “economic vitality”. “Our resilient financial ecosystem, fuelled by an inclusive digital payment system, has become a global model; not only do we use it, we export it,” he elaborated.
Referring to the G20 Summit held in New Delhi as a testament to India’s leadership, the Vice-President made note of how India’s commitment to inclusivity and participation was now resonating globally. “From engaging all states and union territories across the nation to inducting the African Union as a G20 member and launching the Global Biofuel Alliance, India emerged as the voice of the Global South,” Shri Dhankhar said.
Reminding students that they were entering a world increasingly driven by new trends in disruptive technology, the Vice-President urged them to embrace such technologies to become “true footsoldiers of Bharat@2047”. Underscoring India’s dynamic startup culture that has garnered global attention, Shri Dhankhar noted, “some of the greatest innovations and breakthroughs have come from individuals who dared to think differently, who fearlessly challenged the status quo."
Encouraging students to look beyond a narrow definition of success, the Vice-President urged them to explore the ‘vast landscape of possibilities’ that lay before them, and to prioritise collaboration over competition as the guiding principle. “Embrace your individuality, pursue your passions, and redefine success on your own terms,” he emphasised.
Prof. Nageshwar Rao, Vice Chancellor, IGNOU, Prof. Uma Kanjilal and Prof. Satyakam, Pro Vice Chancellors, IGNOU, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा- भारत सुषुप्‍त अवस्‍था से जागृत अवस्‍था में प्रवेश कर चुका है
अब राष्ट्र अपनी क्षमता से परिभाषित नहीं है; अब देश अपनी क्षमता का अनुभव कर रहा है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे भारत के द्रुत गति से विकास को देखें, पारदर्शिता और आर्थिक उन्‍नति के परिदृश्‍य से लाभान्वित हों
हमारा लचीला वित्तीय इकोसिस्‍टम एक वैश्विक मॉडल बन गया है; हम न केवल इसका उपयोग कर रहे हैं, बल्कि निर्यात भी कर रहे हैं - उपराष्ट्रपति
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन भारतीय नेतृत्व का प्रमाण,
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे भारत@2047 के सच्चे सैनिक बनने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी टेक्‍नोलॉजी को अपनाएं
संभावनाओं के व्‍यापक क्षितिज को खोजें, सफलता की संकीर्ण परिभाषाओं के बंधनों से मुक्त हों- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय के 37वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
20 FEB 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने सभी पहलुओं में भारत की विकास गाथा का उल्‍लेख करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि अब राष्ट्र अपने संसाधनों से परिभाषित नहीं है; बल्कि अब देश अपनी असीमित क्षमता का अनुभव कर रहा है। भारत एक राष्‍ट्र के रूप में स्‍वयं को दृढ़ता से स्थापित कर चुका है। आज नई दिल्ली में इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (इग्नू) के 37वें दीक्षांत समारोह में छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह बात कही। उन्‍होंने छात्रों से कहा कि वे एक ऐसे भारत में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, जो अब सुषुप्‍त अवस्‍था से जागृत अवस्‍था में प्रवेश कर चुका है।
देश में सक्षम इकोसिस्‍टम को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने छात्रों विकास की इस अविश्वसनीय गति का लाभ उठाने, पारदर्शिता का उपयोग करने और आर्थिक उन्‍नति के परिदृश्‍य से लाभान्वित होने तथा अवसरों को व्यक्तिगत उत्कृष्टता में परिवर्तित करने का आग्रह किया।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि असाधारण आधारभूत अवसंरचना विकास, व्यापक प्रौद्योगिकी युग में प्रवेश, डिजिटलीकरण की तीव्र गति और पारदर्शी एवं जवाबदेह शासन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता अब केवल प्रचलित शब्द नहीं बल्कि वास्‍तविकता बन चुके हैा। उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की "आर्थिक जीवन शक्ति" की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए कहा कि समावेशी डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली द्वारा संचालित हमारा लचीला वित्तीय इकोसिस्‍टम एक वैश्विक मॉडल बन गया है; हम न केवल इसका उपयोग कर रहे हैं, बल्कि हम इसका निर्यात भी कर रहे हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि नई दिल्ली में आयोजित जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन भारतीय नेतृत्व का प्रमाण बन गया है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि कैसे समावेशिता और भागीदारी के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता अब विश्व स्तर पर गूंज रही है। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि देश भर के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी से लेकर अफ्रीकी संघ को जी20 सदस्य के रूप में शामिल करने और वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन शुरू करने तक, भारत, ग्‍लोबल साउथ की आवाज बनकर उभरा है।
छात्रों को यह याद दिलाते हुए कि वे परिवर्तकारी प्रौद्योगिकी में नए रुझानों से प्रेरित दुनिया में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों का आह्वान किया "भारत@2047 के सच्चे सैनिक" बनने के लिए ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत की गतिशील स्टार्टअप संस्कृति ने विश्‍व का ध्‍यान आकृष्‍ट किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कुछ महान नवाचार और सफलताएं ऐसे व्यक्तियों की खोज है, जिन्होंने लीक से हटकर सोचने का साहस किया है, जिन्होंने निडर होकर यथास्थिति को चुनौती दी है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से कहा कि वे सफलता को संकीर्ण परिभाषा से परे विस्‍तृत फलक पर देखें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि छात्रों के समक्ष मौजूद संभावनाओं के विशाल परिदृश्य का पता लगाने और मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में प्रतिस्पर्धा के स्‍थान पर सहयोग एवं समन्‍वय को प्राथमिकता दें। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने व्यक्तित्व को अंगीकार करें, अपने जुनून को आगे बढ़ाएं और अपनी शर्तों पर सफलता को फिर से परिभाषित करें।
इस अवसर पर इग्‍नू के कुलपति प्रोफेसर नागेश्वर राव, प्रो वाइस चांसलर प्रोफेसर उमा कांजीलाल तथा प्रोफेसर सत्यकाम और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।