Vice President's Secretariat
India has shaken off the label of the ‘sleeping giant’, says the Vice-President
No longer the nation defined by its potential; now a nation realising its potential- VP
VP urges students to ‘seize this incredible momentum, harness the transparency, leverage the economic boom’
Our resilient financial ecosystem has become a global model; not only do we use it, we export it- VP
G20 Summit held in New Delhi stands as a testament to our leadership, underscores the VP
Embrace disruptive technology to be true footsoldiers of Bharat@2047, the Vice-President tells the youth
Explore vast landscape of possibilities, unburdened by shackles of narrow definitions of success- VP
Vice-President addresses the 37th Convocation of Indira Gandhi National Open University
20 FEB 2024 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today highlighted India’s remarkable growth story across all facets, stressing that India was no longer merely the nation defined by its potential, but had firmly established itself as a nation realising its potential. Addressing students at the 37th Convocation of the Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) in New Delhi today, the Vice-President told students that they were graduating into an India that had shaken off the label of the “sleeping giant”.
Underlining the enabling ecosystem in the country, he urged them to “seize this incredible momentum, harness the transparency, leverage the economic boom, and turn opportunities into personal masterpieces.”
Stating that “extraordinary infrastructural growth, widespread technology penetration, rapid pace of digitization and a commitment to transparent and accountable governance” were no longer buzzwords but ground reality, the Vice-President drew attention to India’s “economic vitality”. “Our resilient financial ecosystem, fuelled by an inclusive digital payment system, has become a global model; not only do we use it, we export it,” he elaborated.
Referring to the G20 Summit held in New Delhi as a testament to India’s leadership, the Vice-President made note of how India’s commitment to inclusivity and participation was now resonating globally. “From engaging all states and union territories across the nation to inducting the African Union as a G20 member and launching the Global Biofuel Alliance, India emerged as the voice of the Global South,” Shri Dhankhar said.
Reminding students that they were entering a world increasingly driven by new trends in disruptive technology, the Vice-President urged them to embrace such technologies to become “true footsoldiers of Bharat@2047”. Underscoring India’s dynamic startup culture that has garnered global attention, Shri Dhankhar noted, “some of the greatest innovations and breakthroughs have come from individuals who dared to think differently, who fearlessly challenged the status quo."
Encouraging students to look beyond a narrow definition of success, the Vice-President urged them to explore the ‘vast landscape of possibilities’ that lay before them, and to prioritise collaboration over competition as the guiding principle. “Embrace your individuality, pursue your passions, and redefine success on your own terms,” he emphasised.
Prof. Nageshwar Rao, Vice Chancellor, IGNOU, Prof. Uma Kanjilal and Prof. Satyakam, Pro Vice Chancellors, IGNOU, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியா தனது ‘முழுசக்தி’யைப் பயன்படுத்தத் தொடங்கிவிட்டது: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
20 FEB 2024 12:22PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைப் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், இந்தியா என்பது அதன் ஆற்றலால் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட தேசம் மட்டுமல்ல, அதன் ஆற்றலை உணர்ந்து கொள்ளும் நாடாக தன்னை உறுதியாக நிலைநிறுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய திறந்தநிலை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 37-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மாணவர்கள் மத்தியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், "இந்தியா போதுமான சக்தியைப் பெற்றிருந்தும், அதனை வெளிப்படுத்தாமல் இருந்தது. ஆனால் இப்போது முழு அளவில் சக்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தத் தொடங்கிவிட்டது என மாணவர்களிடம் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் செயல்படுத்தும் சூழல் அமைப்பை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய அவர், "இந்த நம்பமுடியாத வேகத்தை கைப்பற்றவும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையைப் பயன்படுத்தவும், பொருளாதார ஏற்றத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், வாய்ப்புகளை தனிப்பட்ட தலைசிறந்த படைப்புகளாக மாற்றவும்" அவர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"அசாதாரணமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி, பரவலான தொழில்நுட்ப ஊடுருவல், டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கலின் விரைவான வேகம் மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் பொறுப்பான நிர்வாகத்திற்கான உறுதிப்பாடு" ஆகியவை இனி பரபரப்பான கேட்டறியா வார்த்தைகள் அல்ல, அவை கள யதார்த்தம் என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் "பொருளாதார உயிர்ச்சக்தி" குறித்து கவனத்தை ஈர்த்தார். "அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய டிஜிட்டல் கட்டண முறையால் தூண்டப்பட்ட நமது நெகிழ் தன்மையுடன் கூடிய நிதி சூழல் அமைப்பு உலகளாவிய மாதிரியாக மாறியுள்ளது. நாம் அதைப் பயன்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அதை ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறோம், "என்று அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துக் கூறினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாடு இந்தியாவின் தலைமைக்கு ஒரு சான்று என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மை மற்றும் பங்கேற்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாடு தற்போது எவ்வாறு உலகளவில் எதிரொலிக்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். "நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதிலிருந்து, ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியத்தை ஜி 20 உறுப்பினராக சேர்ப்பது மற்றும் உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டணியைத் தொடங்குவது வரை, இந்தியா உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் குரலாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது" என்று திரு தன்கர் கூறினார்.
இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய திறந்தநிலை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் நாகேஸ்வர ராவ், பேராசிரியர் உமா காஞ்சிலால், பேராசிரியர் சத்யகம், இந்திரா காந்தி பல்கலைக்கழக இணை துணைவேந்தர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.