Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA organises Business and Human Rights Professional Programme
Importance of human rights approach in achieving overall goals of sustainability emphasised
19 FEB 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The School of Business Environment, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), organised an inaugural programme of its flagship capacity building programme ‘IICA Certified Business and Human Rights Professional’ in Manesar, on 17th February 2024. The programme is developed in collaboration with the Business and Human Rights in Asia (B+HR), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and supported by the European Union.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General and CEO, IICA, emphasised on the national instruments embedded within the Constitution of India and other laws which promote human rights and he highlighted importance of ethical practices in business supply chain with particular focus on vulnerable sections.
Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment focused on creating BHR champions within businesses.
In her address in the inaugural session, Ms. Nusrat Khan, National Specialist BHR, UNDP, narrated the importance of human rights in achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals as about 90 percent targets of SDGs are based on human rights.
Ms. Shubha Sekhar, Regional Director, Human Rights, Coca-Cola, shared practical insights in addressing reputational and legal risks and a social licence to operate for businesses, and emphasised on clarity of role of business and human rights professionals in businesses.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Viraf Mehta, Adjunct Faculty, IICA, highlighted the importance of human rights approach in achieving overall goals of sustainability.
In his remarks on the occasion, Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey shared a brief overview about the three months online learning and certification programme by IICA on Business and Human Rights and announced the nominations for the upcoming third batch of the IICA Certified Business & Human Rights Professional programme through the IICA website www.iica.nic.in.
The programme was attended by 30 corporate representatives from the domains of sustainability, business & human rights, CSR, human resources, etc. along with directors on boards of different companies as registered participants.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے کاروباری اور انسانی حقوق کے پیشہ ورانہ پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
ہمہ گیریت کے مجموعی اہداف کے حصول میں انسانی حقوق کے نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا
19 FEB 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے ) نے 17 فروری 2024 کو مانیسر میں اپنے فلیگ شپ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام ’آئی آئی سی اے سرٹیفائیڈ بزنس اینڈ ہیومن رائٹس پروفیشنل‘ کے افتتاحی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ پروگرام ایشیا میں کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق (بی +ایچ آر)، اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) اور یورپی یونین کے تعاون سےتیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او شری پراوین کمار نے ہندوستان کے آئین اور دیگر قوانین میں شامل قومی آلات پر زور دیا جو انسانی حقوق کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور انہوں نے کاروباری سپلائی چین میں اخلاقی طریقوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور خاص طور پر کمزور طبقات پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
پروفیسر گریما داڈچ، ہیڈ، سکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ نے کاروبار کے اندر بی ایچ آر چیمپئن بنانے پر توجہ دی۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں اپنے خطاب میں، محترمہ نصرت خان، نیشنل اسپیشلسٹ بی ایچ آر، یو این ڈی پی نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول میں انسانی حقوق کی اہمیت کو بیان کیا کیونکہ ایس ڈی جیزکے تقریباً 90 فیصد اہداف انسانی حقوق پر مبنی ہیں۔
محترمہ شوبھا شیکھر، ریجنل ڈائریکٹر، ہیومن رائٹس، کوکا کولا نے ساکھ اور قانونی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے عملی بصیرت اور کاروبار کے لیے ایک سماجی لائسنس کا اشتراک کیا، اور کاروبار میں کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق کے پیشہ ور افراد کے کردار کی وضاحت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، آئی آئی سی اے کے ایڈجنکٹ فیکلٹی شری ویراف مہتا نے پائیداری کے مجموعی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں انسانی حقوق کے نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے تبصروں میں، ڈاکٹر روی راج عطرے نے آئی آئی سی اے کے کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق کے تین ماہ کے آن لائن لرننگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام کے بارے میں ایک مختصر جائزہ شیئر کیا اور آئی آئی سی اے ویب سائٹ www.iica.nic.in کے ذریعے آئی آئی سی اے سرٹیفائیڈ بزنس اینڈ ہیومن رائٹس پروفیشنل کے آئندہ تیسرے بیچ کے لیے نامزدگیوں کا اعلان کیا۔
پروگرام میں پائیداری، کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق، سی ایس آر، انسانی وسائل وغیرہ کے شعبوں کے 30 کارپوریٹ نمائندوں کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ شرکاء کے طور پر مختلف کمپنیوں کے بورڈز کے ڈائریکٹرز نے شرکت کی۔