Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Neem Summit & Global Neem Trade fair is being organized by collaboration with lCAR-Central Agroforestry Research Institute, Jhansi in New Delhi on 19-20 February 2024
Theme of the seminar is Neem for sustainable Agriculture, health and Environment
19 FEB 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Neem Summit & Global Neem Trade fair is being organized by collaboration with lCAR-Central Agroforestry Research Institute, Jhansi in New Delhi on 19-20 February 2024. The event began with the opening of a Trade Fair by Secretary, DARE and DG, ICAR Dr Himanshu Pathak. 22 companies participated in the trade fair from India and abroad who showcased their products. Following this, Secretary, DARE and DG, ICAR Dr. Himanshu Pathak inaugurated the Neem Summit along with Guests of Honour - Dr. P.K. Singh, Agricultural Production Commissioner, and Justice Honorable K.T. Tated, Chairman, Human Rights Commission, Government of Maharashtra.
The seminar is being attended by nearly 250 participants, amongst which 10 are from overseas. The theme of the seminar is Neem for sustainable Agriculture, health and Environment. WNO president Dr. B.N. Vyas welcomed the guests; Dr A. Arunachalam introduced the program and Dr Rajbir Singh gave induction remarks on the Neem.
Distinguished guests highlighted the importance of Neem in human wellbeing. With the Country's priority of promoting neem coated urea and neem-based health products, growing neem in the country becomes vital and this calls for a national level mission.
Over all, the Summit flagged neem as a plantation forestry option that would sustain the raw material requirements of industry. At the same time, neem trees for carbon farming was also advocated in the program.
The 2 days program has about 7 technical sessions to deliberate on various technical matters pertaining to neem research and development for society and industry. The Souvenir, WNO Calendar and Technical Bulletin titled “Neem Field Gene Bank - Provisioning Opportunities for Conservation and Utilization” were released followed by WNO Documentary launch.
Outstanding Contributions (WNO& SSCE Awards) were presented by the Guests of Honour Dr PK Singh, Agriculture Production Commissioner, Justice Honorable K.T. Tated, Chairperson, Maharashtra Human Rights Commission and the Chief Guest Dr Himanshu Pathak, Director General, ICAR. The Secretary General Dr. Nirmala Kothari proposed the Vote of Thanks.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی اے آر- سنٹرل ایگرو فارسٹری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جھانسی کے اشتراک سے نیم سمٹ اور عالمی نیم تجارتی میلے کا نئی دہلی میں 19-20 فروری 2024 کو انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے
سیمینار کا موضوع ہے: ’پائیدار زراعت، صحت اور ماحولیات کے لیے نیم‘
19 FEB 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
آئی سی اے آر- سنٹرل ایگرو فارسٹری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جھانسی کے تعاون سے نئی دہلی میں 19-20 فروری 2024 کو نیم سمٹ اور عالمی نیم تجارتی میلے کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تقریب کا آغاز سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی اے آر، ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک کے ذریعہ تجارتی میلے کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہوا۔ تجارتی میلے میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے 22 کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی اور اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔ اس کے بعد، سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی اے آر ، ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا - ڈاکٹر پی کے۔ سنگھ، ایگریکلچر پروڈکشن کمشنر اور جسٹس کے ٹی۔ ٹیٹڈ، چیئرمین، انسانی حقوق کمیشن، مہاراشٹر حکومت نے نیم سمٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس سیمینار میں 10 غیر ملکیوں سمیت 250 کے قریب شرکاء شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ سیمینار کا موضوع ’پائیدار زراعت، صحت اور ماحولیات کے لیے نیم‘ ہے۔ ڈبلیو این او کے صدر ڈاکٹر بی این۔ ویاس نے مہمانوں کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ ڈاکٹر اے۔ اروناچلم نے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا اور ڈاکٹر راجبیر سنگھ نے نیم پر افتتاحی خطاب دیا۔
مہمان خصوصی نے انسانی فلاح و بہبود میں نیم کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ملک میں نیم کوٹیڈ یوریا اور نیم کی بنیاد پر صحت کی مصنوعات کو ترجیح دی جانے کے ساتھ، اگانے والا نیم اہم ہو گیا ہے اور اسے قومی سطح کے مشن کی ضرورت ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، سمٹ کے دوران نیم کو شجرکاری جنگلات کے متبادل کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا، جو صنعت کے خام مال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔ اس پروگرام میں کاربن فارمنگ کے لیے نیم کے درختوں کی بھی وکالت کی گئی۔
اس دو روزہ پروگرام میں معاشرے اور صنعت کے لیے نیم ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سے متعلق مختلف تکنیکی امور پر غور و خوض کے لیے تقریباً 7 تکنیکی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس دوران، یادگاری نشانات، ڈبلیو این او کیلنڈر اور تکنیکی بلیٹن بعنوان ’’نیم فیلڈ جین بینک - تحفظ اور استعمال کے مواقع فراہم کرنا‘‘ جاری کیا گیا، جس کے بعد ڈبلیو این او کی دستاویزی فلم کا اجراء ہوا۔
معزز مہمانوں میں ڈاکٹر پی کے سنگھ، ایگریکلچر پروڈکشن کمشنر، جسٹس عزت مآب کے ٹی۔ ٹیڈ، چیئرمین، مہاراشٹر انسانی حقوق کمیشن اور مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی اے آر نے شاندار شرکت کی اور ڈبلیو این او اور ایس ایس سی ای ایوارڈز پیش کیے۔ جنرل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نرملا کوٹھاری نے کلمات تشکر پیش کیا۔