Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“People of Jammu & Kashmir have a natural connect with PM Modi”, says Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister takes on-the-spot final review of arrangements for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s programme at Maulana Stadium in Jammu tomorrow
The Minister was accompanied by senior officials of Govt of India and a team of J&K UT administration led by Divisional Commissioner Jammu
He says, virtually every citizen of the Union Territory wants to be a part of the programme
19 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
“People of Jammu & Kashmir have a natural connect with PM Modi”.
This was stated in Jammu today by the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh while speaking to media during on-the-spot final review of arrangements for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s programme at Maulana Stadium in the city tomorrow.
The Minister was accompanied by senior officials of Govt of India and a team of J&K UT administration led by Divisional Commissioner Jammu.
“There is a huge amount of excitement on the eve of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s official visit to Jammu tomorrow, with the people eagerly awaiting his arrival”, said Dr Jitendra Singh. He said virtually every citizen of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir wants to be a part of the programme.
The Union Minister was speaking after reviewing arrangements for the Prime Minister’s programme being held at M.A. Stadium in the city. Dr Jitendra Singh was briefed by the officials of the civil administration and security agencies about the elaborate and necessary arrangements being made for Shri Modi’s public programme. “I am glad that both the society and the administration have got together to make adequate arrangements for it”, he said.
The Minister said people from all over the UT are coming to participate in the event, particularly from ten districts of Jammu region. He informed that the people hailing from far flung districts, including Poonch, Kishtwar and Ramban, will arrive in the city either tonight, whereas those from neighbouring districts like Kathua and Samba will reach the venue tomorrow morning.
Dr Jitendra Singh said adequate arrangements with regard to accommodation, provision of refreshments and sanitation facilities for the invitees have been made so that they can attend the programme in a comfortable manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Prime Minister will inaugurate projects worth more than Rs. 30,000 crore. He said these projects have been executed by the four ministries of the government of India, namely Ministries of Education, Civil Aviation, Railways and Petroleum. The Union Minister reiterated that Prime Minister Modi has accorded high priority to the infrastructure development of J&K. He said the establishment of two AIIMS, IIM, IIT and IIMC in the Union Territory is evidence of the huge amount of priority Prime Minister Modi gives to Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the biggest ever development package for J&K in the last 70 years was granted by Shri Narendra Modi soon after taking over as the Prime Minister. Immediately after becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Modi was confronted with flood situation in the UT, and he navigated through the calamity, Dr Singh added. He said PM Modi has not only given a huge amount of physical and financial support to the development of the region, but has also sought to break away the mental barriers that existed by bringing about the Constitutional changes which happened on the 5th and 6th of August, 2019, helping in mainstreaming of the UT.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- "जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोगों का प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के साथ स्वाभाविक जुड़ाव है"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मंगलवार को जम्मू के मौलाना स्टेडियम में आयोजित होने वाले प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कार्यक्रम की तैयारियों की अंतिम समीक्षा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व जम्मू के संभागीय आयुक्त के नेतृत्व में जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रशासन की एक टीम भी थी
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश का हर नागरिक वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनना चाहता है
19 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
"जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोगों का प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के साथ स्वाभाविक जुड़ाव है।"
यह बात आज जम्मू में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मंगलवार (20.02.2024) को शहर स्थित मौलाना स्टेडियम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कार्यक्रम की तैयारियों के संबंध में अंतिम समीक्षा के दौरान मीडिया के साथ बातचीत के दौरान की।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व जम्मू के संभागीय आयुक्त के नेतृत्व में जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रशासन की एक टीम भी उपस्थित थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कल जम्मू की आधिकारिक यात्रा की पूर्व संध्या पर लोगों के बीच भारी उत्साह है और वे उनके आने का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर का हर नागरिक वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनना चाहता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जम्मू स्थित एम.ए. स्टेडियम में आयोजित होने वाले प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यक्रम की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के बाद संबोधित किया। नागरिक प्रशासन और सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को श्री मोदी के सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम के लिए की जा रही विस्तृत और जरूरी व्यवस्थाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे इसकी प्रसन्नता है कि समाज और प्रशासन, दोनों ने मिलकर इसके लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूरे केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, विशेषकर जम्मू क्षेत्र के दस जिलों से लोग इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेने के लिए आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि पुंछ, किश्तवाड़ और रामबन सहित सुदूर जिलों से आने वाले लोग आज रात शहर पहुंचेंगे। वहीं, कठुआ और सांबा जैसे पड़ोसी जिलों के लोग कल सुबह कार्यक्रम स्थल पर पहुंचेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आमंत्रित लोगों के लिए आवास, जलपान और स्वच्छता सुविधाओं को लेकर पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की गई है, जिससे वे आरामदायक तरीके से कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा ले सकें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री 30,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं को भारत सरकार के चार मंत्रालयों- शिक्षा, नागरिक उड्डयन, रेलवे और पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय की ओर से कार्यान्वित किया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को शीर्ष प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में दो एम्स, आईआईएम, आईआईटी व आईआईएमसी की स्थापना इस बात का प्रमाण है कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जम्मू और कश्मीर को कितनी अधिक प्राथमिकता देते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि पिछले 70 वर्षों में जम्मू और कश्मीर के लिए अब तक का सबसे बड़ा विकास पैकेज प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रदान किया था। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री बनने के तुरंत बाद श्री मोदी को केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में बाढ़ की स्थिति का सामना करना पड़ा और उन्होंने इस आपदा से लोगों को बचा लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने न केवल क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए भारी मात्रा में भौतिक और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है, बल्कि 5 और 6 अगस्त, 2019 को किए गए संवैधानिक संशोधनों को लागू कर मौजूदा मानसिक बाधाओं को भी दूर करने का प्रयास किया है। यह केंद्रशासित प्रदेश को मुख्यधारा में लाने में सहायता कर रहा है।