Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“People of Jammu & Kashmir have a natural connect with PM Modi”, says Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister takes on-the-spot final review of arrangements for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s programme at Maulana Stadium in Jammu tomorrow
The Minister was accompanied by senior officials of Govt of India and a team of J&K UT administration led by Divisional Commissioner Jammu
He says, virtually every citizen of the Union Territory wants to be a part of the programme
19 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
“People of Jammu & Kashmir have a natural connect with PM Modi”.
This was stated in Jammu today by the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh while speaking to media during on-the-spot final review of arrangements for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s programme at Maulana Stadium in the city tomorrow.
The Minister was accompanied by senior officials of Govt of India and a team of J&K UT administration led by Divisional Commissioner Jammu.
“There is a huge amount of excitement on the eve of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s official visit to Jammu tomorrow, with the people eagerly awaiting his arrival”, said Dr Jitendra Singh. He said virtually every citizen of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir wants to be a part of the programme.
The Union Minister was speaking after reviewing arrangements for the Prime Minister’s programme being held at M.A. Stadium in the city. Dr Jitendra Singh was briefed by the officials of the civil administration and security agencies about the elaborate and necessary arrangements being made for Shri Modi’s public programme. “I am glad that both the society and the administration have got together to make adequate arrangements for it”, he said.
The Minister said people from all over the UT are coming to participate in the event, particularly from ten districts of Jammu region. He informed that the people hailing from far flung districts, including Poonch, Kishtwar and Ramban, will arrive in the city either tonight, whereas those from neighbouring districts like Kathua and Samba will reach the venue tomorrow morning.
Dr Jitendra Singh said adequate arrangements with regard to accommodation, provision of refreshments and sanitation facilities for the invitees have been made so that they can attend the programme in a comfortable manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Prime Minister will inaugurate projects worth more than Rs. 30,000 crore. He said these projects have been executed by the four ministries of the government of India, namely Ministries of Education, Civil Aviation, Railways and Petroleum. The Union Minister reiterated that Prime Minister Modi has accorded high priority to the infrastructure development of J&K. He said the establishment of two AIIMS, IIM, IIT and IIMC in the Union Territory is evidence of the huge amount of priority Prime Minister Modi gives to Jammu and Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the biggest ever development package for J&K in the last 70 years was granted by Shri Narendra Modi soon after taking over as the Prime Minister. Immediately after becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Modi was confronted with flood situation in the UT, and he navigated through the calamity, Dr Singh added. He said PM Modi has not only given a huge amount of physical and financial support to the development of the region, but has also sought to break away the mental barriers that existed by bringing about the Constitutional changes which happened on the 5th and 6th of August, 2019, helping in mainstreaming of the UT.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ‘‘جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کا پی ایم مودی کے ساتھ فطری تعلق ہے’’
وزیر موصوف نے کل جموں کے مولانا اسٹیڈیم میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پروگرام کے انتظامات کا موقع پر ہی حتمی جائزہ لیا
وزیرموصوف کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ کی ایک ٹیم تھی، جس کی قیادت ڈویژنل کمشنر جموں کر رہے تھے
ا نہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کاہر شہری ورچوئل طور پر، پروگرام کا حصہ بننا چاہتا ہے
19 FEB 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کا پی ایم مودی کے ساتھ فطری تعلق ہے’’۔
یہ بات آج جموں میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کل شہر کے مولانا اسٹیڈیم میں ہونے والے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پروگرام کے انتظامات کا موقع پر حتمی جائزہ لینے کے دوران میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ کی ایک ٹیم تھی،جس کی قیادت جموں ڈویژن کے کمشنر کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ ‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے کل ،جموں کے سرکاری دورے کے موقع پر بہت زیادہ جوش و خروش پایا جاتا ہے، لوگ ان کی آمد کا بے صبری سے انتظار کر رہے ہیں’’، انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام جموں و کشمیر کا ہر شہری ورچوئل طور پر اس پروگرام کا حصہ بننا چاہتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر شہر کے ایم اے اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہونے والے وزیر اعظم کے پروگرام کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو سول انتظامیہ اور سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے حکام نے جناب مودی کے عوامی پروگرام کے لیے کیے جانے والے وسیع اور ضروری انتظامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ"مجھے خوشی ہے کہ سوسائٹی اور انتظامیہ دونوں نے مل کر اس کے لیے مناسب انتظامات کیے ہیں"۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام پورے علاقے سے ، خاص طور پر جموں خطہ کے دس اضلاع سے، لوگ اس تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے آرہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پونچھ، کشتواڑ اور رامبن سمیت دور دراز کے اضلاع سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ یا تو آج رات شہر پہنچیں گے، جب کہ پڑوسی اضلاع جیسے کٹھوعہ اور سانبہ کے لوگ کل صبح یہاں پہنچ جائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مدعو افراد کے لیے رہائش، ریفریشمنٹ اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات کے حوالے سے کافی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ وہ آرام سے پروگرام میں شرکت کر سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم 30,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان منصوبوں کو حکومت ہند کی چار وزارتوں یعنی تعلیم، شہری ہوا بازی، ریلوے اور پٹرولیم کی وزارتوں نے انجام دیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے جموں و کشمیر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں دو ایمس،آئی آئی ایم، آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم سی کا قیام اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جموں و کشمیر کو کتنی ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ گزشتہ 70 سالوں میں جموں و کشمیر کے لیے اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ترقیاتی پیکج جناب نریندر مودی نے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد دیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم بننے کے فوراً بعد، جناب مودی کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں سیلاب کی صورتحال کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، اور انہوں نے اس آفت کا بخوبی سامنا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے خطہ کی ترقی کے لیے نہ صرف بہت زیادہ جسمانی اور مالی مدد کی ہے، بلکہ 5 اور 6 اگست 2019 کو مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو اصل دھارے میں شامل کرنے کے لئے آئینی تبدیلیاں کرکے رکاوٹوں کو بھی دور کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔