Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Council for Transgender Persons (NCTP) to hold a meeting today at DAIC, New Delhi
19 FEB 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
A significant 3rd meeting of the National Council for Transgender Persons (NCTP) is scheduled to be held today (19 February,2024) at Conference Hall 1, 2nd Floor, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), located at 15, Janpath Road, New Delhi 110001. The meeting will commence at 03:00 PM and will be chaired by Shri Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Social Justice and Empowerment.
The meeting aims to address various crucial matters concerning the transgender community, with a primary focus on fostering empowerment and well-being. Additionally, the session will include the introduction of the members of the newly reconstituted National Council for Transgender Persons (NCTP). This agenda underscores the commitment to inclusivity and collaboration in advancing the rights and welfare of the transgender community.
Representatives from various ministries and departments, as well as esteemed members of the transgender community, will be in attendance to contribute their insights and perspectives.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय परिषद (एनसीटीपी) आज दिल्ली में एक बैठक करेगी
19 FEB 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय परिषद (एनसीटीपी) की एक महत्वपूर्ण तीसरी बैठक आज (19 फरवरी, 2024) कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल-1, दूसरी मंजिल, डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (डीएआईसी), 15, जनपथ रोड, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होगी। यह बैठक तीन बजे दिन में शुरू होगी और इसकी अध्यक्षता सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता सचिव श्री सौरभ गर्ग करेंगे।
इस बैठक का उद्देश्य ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय से संबंधित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण मामलों को संबोधित करना है, जिनमें उनके सशक्तिकरण और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने पर प्राथमिक ध्यान दिया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, सत्र में नवगठित राष्ट्रीय ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय परिषद (एनसीटीपी) के सदस्यों का परिचय करवाना भी शामिल होगा। यह एजेंडा ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय के अधिकारों और उनके कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने में समावेशिता और सहयोग की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ, ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय के सम्मानित सदस्य भी अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि और दृष्टिकोण का योगदान देने के लिए इस बैठक में उपस्थित होंगे।