Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Council for Transgender Persons (NCTP) to hold a meeting today at DAIC, New Delhi
19 FEB 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
A significant 3rd meeting of the National Council for Transgender Persons (NCTP) is scheduled to be held today (19 February,2024) at Conference Hall 1, 2nd Floor, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), located at 15, Janpath Road, New Delhi 110001. The meeting will commence at 03:00 PM and will be chaired by Shri Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Social Justice and Empowerment.
The meeting aims to address various crucial matters concerning the transgender community, with a primary focus on fostering empowerment and well-being. Additionally, the session will include the introduction of the members of the newly reconstituted National Council for Transgender Persons (NCTP). This agenda underscores the commitment to inclusivity and collaboration in advancing the rights and welfare of the transgender community.
Representatives from various ministries and departments, as well as esteemed members of the transgender community, will be in attendance to contribute their insights and perspectives.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ٹرانس جینڈر(مخنث) افراد سے متعلق قومی کونسل(این سی ٹی پی) آج ڈی اے آئی سی، نئی دہلی میں ایک میٹنگ کرے گی
19 FEB 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کونسل فار ٹرانس جینڈر پرسنز (این سی ٹی پی) کا ایک اہم تیسرا اجلاس آج(19 فروری، 2024) ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر(ڈی اے آئی سی) 15، جن پتھ روڈ، نئی دہلی 110001 پر واقع کانفرنس ہال 1، دوسری منزل میں منعقد ہو گا۔ میٹنگ دوپہر 03:00 بجے شروع ہوگی اور اس کی صدارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے سکریٹری جناب سوربھ گرگ کریں گے۔
میٹنگ کا مقصد ٹرانس جینڈر (مخنث )کمیونٹی سے متعلق مختلف اہم معاملات کو حل کرنا ہے، جس میں بنیادی توجہ بااختیار بنانے اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس سیشن میں نو​​تشکیل شدہ قومی کونسل برائے ٹرانس جینڈر پرسنز (این سی ٹی پی) کے اراکین کا تعارف بھی شامل ہوگا۔ یہ ایجنڈا ٹرانس جینڈر کمیونٹی کے حقوق اور فلاح و بہبود کو آگے بڑھانے میں شمولیت اور تعاون کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹرانس جینڈر(مخنث) کمیونٹی کے معزز اراکین، اپنی بصیرت اور نقطہ نظر کو پیش کرنے کے لیے موجودو رہیں گے ۔