Ministry of Law and Justice
HLC on One Nation One Election continues interaction with political parties and stakeholders
17 FEB 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Chairman of the High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, and its members namely Shri N. K. Singh, Dr. Subhash Kashyap and Shri Sanjay Kothari today continued their interactions with political parties and stakeholders. A delegation of Janata Dal (United) comprising Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh. Member of Parliament & leader of the Parliamentary party and Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha, General Secretary, interacted with the HLC members and presented a memorandum in support of holding simultaneous elections.
In their memorandum they inter alia stated that “…Simultaneous elections could reduce the financial burden associated with the frequent elections, as campaigning, logistics and security measures would be consolidated. Synchronised elections might lead to more stable and continuous policy implementation…”.
Another delegation from Akhil Bharatiya Adhivakta Parishad comprising of Shri Shrihari Borikar, Dr. Seema Singh, Adv. Jivesh Tiwari, Adv. Bhaskar Gautam, Adv. Apoorva Singh and Shri Jamtani Singh also made a presentation before the HLC in which they indicated their support for simultaneous elections.
​​​​***********

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ایک ملک ایک انتخاب پر ایچ ایل سی کی سیاسی جماعتوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری
17 FEB 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
ایک ملک ایک انتخاب پر اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) کے چیئرمین جناب رام ناتھ کووند اور اس کے ارکان یعنی جناب این کے سنگھ، ڈاکٹر سبھاش کشیپ اور جناب سنجے کوٹھاری نے آج سیاسی جماعتوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری رکھی ۔ جنتا دل (یونائیٹڈ) کا ایک وفد ، جس میں جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ شامل تھے۔ رکن پارلیمنٹ اور پارلیمانی پارٹی کے لیڈر اور جنرل سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار جھا نے ایچ ایل سی کے ارکان سے بات چیت کی اور ایک ساتھ انتخابات کے انعقاد کی حمایت میں ایک میمورنڈم پیش کیا۔
اپنے میمورنڈم میں ، انہوں نے دوسری باتوں کے علاوہ ، کہا کہ ’’ ... ایک ساتھ انتخابات کرانے سے بار بار انتخابات کرانے سے متعلق مالی بوجھ کم ہوگا کیونکہ انتخابی مہم، لاجسٹکس اور سکیورٹی اقدامات کو یکجا کیا جا سکے گا ۔ ایک وقت میں ہونے والے انتخابات زیادہ مستحکم اور مسلسل پالیسی کے نفاذ کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں… ‘‘ ۔
اکھل بھارتیہ ادھیوکتا پریشد کا ایک اور وفد ، جس میں جناب ہری بوریکر، ایڈووکیٹ ڈاکٹر سیما سنگھ شامل تھیں ، اے ڈی وی جیویش تیواری، اے ڈی وی بھاسکر گوتم، اپوروا سنگھ اور جناب جمتانی سنگھ نے ایچ ایل سی کے سامنے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی ، جس میں انہوں نے بیک وقت انتخابات کے لیے اپنی حمایت ظاہر کی ۔
……………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 5094