Ministry of Law and Justice
HLC on One Nation One Election continues interaction with political parties and stakeholders
17 FEB 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Chairman of the High Level Committee (HLC) on One Nation One Election, and its members namely Shri N. K. Singh, Dr. Subhash Kashyap and Shri Sanjay Kothari today continued their interactions with political parties and stakeholders. A delegation of Janata Dal (United) comprising Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh. Member of Parliament & leader of the Parliamentary party and Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha, General Secretary, interacted with the HLC members and presented a memorandum in support of holding simultaneous elections.
In their memorandum they inter alia stated that “…Simultaneous elections could reduce the financial burden associated with the frequent elections, as campaigning, logistics and security measures would be consolidated. Synchronised elections might lead to more stable and continuous policy implementation…”.
Another delegation from Akhil Bharatiya Adhivakta Parishad comprising of Shri Shrihari Borikar, Dr. Seema Singh, Adv. Jivesh Tiwari, Adv. Bhaskar Gautam, Adv. Apoorva Singh and Shri Jamtani Singh also made a presentation before the HLC in which they indicated their support for simultaneous elections.
​​​​***********

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) की राजनीतिक दलों और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत जारी
17 FEB 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द और इसके सदस्य, श्री एन.के. सिंह, डॉ. सुभाष कश्यप और श्री संजय कोठारी ने आज राजनीतिक दलों और हितधारकों के साथ अपनी बातचीत जारी रखी। जनता दल (यूनाइटेड) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल जिसमें संसद सदस्य एवं संसदीय दल के नेता श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उपनाम ललन सिंह और महासचिव श्री संजय कुमार झा ने उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की और एक साथ चुनाव कराने के समर्थन में एक ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया।
अन्य बातों के साथअपने ज्ञापन में उन्होंने कहा कि“...एक साथ चुनाव होने से बार-बार होने वाले चुनावों से जुड़ा वित्तीय बोझ कम किया जा सकता है, क्योंकि चुनाव प्रचार, संभार-तंत्र और सुरक्षा उपायों को एक स्थान पर समेकित किया जाएगा। समकालिक चुनावों से और अधिक स्थिर व निरंतर नीति कार्यान्वयन हो सकता है...’’।
अखिल भारतीय अधिवक्ता परिषद के एक अन्य प्रतिनिधिमंडल जिसमें श्री श्रीहरि बोरिकर, डॉ. सीमा सिंह, अधिवक्ता जीवेश तिवारी, अधिवक्ता भास्कर गौतम, अधिवक्ता अपूर्वा सिंह और श्री जामतानी सिंह ने भी उच्च स्तरीय समिति के समक्ष एक प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया जिसमें उन्होंने एक साथ चुनाव के लिए स्पष्ट समर्थन किया।