Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Conference on Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen SBM-(G) Marks Landmark Book Launches and Unveils Innovative Initiatives
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat addresses the national workshop at Lucknow and launches books on SBM-G and JJM
17 FEB 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh witnessed a groundbreaking event on the 16th February 2024, as the first day of the National Conference on Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM-(G)) unfolded, presenting a unified approach towards Sustainable Solutions in the Rural WASH Sector. The conference brought together diverse stakeholders from across States/UTs, fostering a confluence of ideas and best practices.
Innovation, collaboration, sustainability, and operation & maintenance of assets took center stage at the conference. The conference also featured digital displays of innovative solutions, technologies, and best practices in the rural WASH sector including SBM-G and JJM that served as an interactive experience offering the attendees a comprehensive look at the advancements and successes achieved across different States/ UTs.
The conference was graced by the distinguished presence of Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, alongside other eminent personalities including Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary – Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, GOI, Shri Swatantra Dev Singh, Hon'ble Cabinet Minister Jal Shakti, Uttar Pradesh, MP, Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan and Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary – DDWS. Day one of, the workshop covered a range of topics through panel discussions and interactive sessions. The Honorable Minister of Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, launched three impactful books from SBM-G.
Shri Swatantra Dev Singh, Hon'ble Cabinet Minister Jal Shakti, Uttar Pradesh highlighted the work being done in the state, thanks to the leadership at the national and state level. The state has witnessed the journey of progress where we have areas such Bundelkhand, Auraiya and other districts that are benefitting from the schemes such as JJM and SBM-G . The change in the leadership, environment has ensured these issues of public health are the forefront and UP’s continues to be the state with the highest no. of FHTC in India.
MP, Gorakhpur, Shri Ravi Kishan, spoke about the sanitation journey of India which he has witnessed being the ‘son of the soil’. He spoke about the concerns of health, hygiene which used to affect children, which has seen a decline thanks to the programs of SBM-G and JJM, which allows people and communities the bare essentials, which were ignored for the longest time. He spoke about the far-flung villages in Gorakhpur which can now boast of having piped connections and functional toilets in schools and households.
Speaking at launch, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat spoke about the critical time of this conference which comes when both JJM and SBM-G have reached significant junctions in terms of their outputs and when the focus needs to be on sustainability. He highlighted the work and leadership and guidance of Honorable PM, Shri Narender Modi for not only launching SBM but for leading and guiding it from the front. His approach whilst working on SBM-G was focused on ‘swachhata ka sammaan, sanyuktah ke shakti which was the way for swachhata. He spoke about the work we do in SBM-G and JJM which must be done in mission mode when we are addressing the concern of saturation, however whilst discussing program sustainability, then conferences of this nature become important. The work we do on water is ‘pure’ and the way forward needs to be focused on engaging the public and making it people’s movement which not only enhances program uptake but also program sustainability. He spoke about the transformative missions- JJM & SBM that need to continue the work for Sampooran Swachhta which must look at program convergence; enhanced quality control measures for procurement and implementation; and a passionate commitment from all involved with the work to be the change we want to see in this country.
Book Launch Highlights:
1. Swachhata Chronicles: Transformative Tales from India- Vol. II (SBM-G): Swachhata Chronicle Volume 2 is a compilation of best practices from the community where impactful change continues to unfold for SBM-G.These stories transcend statistics, as they showcase the impactful journey of rural sanitation and environmental sustainability, serving as a testament to the ongoing transformation of villages into ODF Plus Model.
2. Swachhata Green Leaf Rating (SGLR)’ System Booklet is a benchmark index encompassing responsible sanitation across SBM-G aspects. The booklet is a guide for safe sanitation practices, encouraging public participation in hospitality facilities.
3. Compendium on Liquid Waste Management (LWM) Technologies: A consolidated booklet of approved technologies, operational guidelines, and successful case studies, providing a knowledge bank for stakeholders on LWM, serving as a guide, fostering a cleaner and healthier rural environment.
The conference provided a unique platform for cross-learning through detailed presentations and digital displays of innovative solutions, technologies, and best practices in the rural WASH sector.
As the first day of the conference concluded, it left an indelible mark on the landscape of rural WASH initiatives. The book launches, especially, stand as significant contributions to the ongoing efforts towards sustainable and resilient rural communities.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن(جے جے ایم) اور سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین ایس بی ایم-(جی) پر قومی کانفرنس کے دوران تاریخ ساز کتاب کااجراء عمل میں آیا اور اختراعی اقدامات کا آغاز کیا گیا
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے لکھنؤ میں قومی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا اور سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین اور جل جیون مشن پر کتابوں کا اجرا ءکیا
17 FEB 2024 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش 16 فروری 2024 کو ایک اہم واقعہ کاعینی شاہد بنا، جب جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) اور سووچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم- (جی)) کے موضوع پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کے پہلے دن دیہی واش سیکٹرکے لیے پائیدار حل کی جانب ایک متحد ہ نقطہ نظر پیش کیا گیا۔ قومی کانفرنس نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک جگہ اکٹھا کیا،اور اس موقع پر بہترین خیالات اور بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دیا گیا۔
جدت طرازی ، باہمی تعاون، پائیداری، اور اثاثوں کا کام کاج اور رکھ رکھاؤ کانفرنس کا مرکزی محور تھا۔ اس کانفرنس میں سووچھ بھارت مشن -گرامین اور جل جیون مشن سمیت دیہی واش سیکٹر میں اختراعی حل، ٹیکنالوجی، اور بہترین طریقوں کے ڈیجیٹل ڈسپلے بھی پیش کیے گئے جس نے شرکاء کو مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حاصل کی گئی پیشرفت اور کامیابیوں پر ایک جامع نقطہ نظر پیش کرتے ہوئے ایک مکالماتی تجربے کے طور پر کام کیا۔
کانفرنس میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے علاوہ دیگر نامور شخصیات کے ساتھ جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری – ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، جناب سوتنتر دیو سنگھ، اترپردیش کے جل شکتی کے کابینی وزیر ، گورکھپور کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب روی کشن اور ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی سکریٹری محترمہ وینی مہاجن نے شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ کے پہلے دن، پینل مباحثوں اور مکالماتی اجلاس کے ذریعے مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نےسووچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین کے موضوع پر تین اہم کتابوں کا اجراء کیا۔
جناب سوتنتر دیو سنگھ، اترپردیش کے جل شکتی کے کابینی وزیر نے ، قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر قیادت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے ریاست میں ہو رہے کاموں پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست نے ترقی کے سفر کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے جہاں ہمارے پاس ایسے علاقے ہیں جیسے کہ بندیل کھنڈ، اوریا اور دیگر اضلاع جو سووچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین اور جل جیون مشن جیسی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ قیادت اورماحول میں تبدیلی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اترپردیش میں صحت عامہ کے یہ مسائل سب سے آگے ہیں اور یوپی بھارت میں ایف ایچ ٹی سی کی قیادت میں سب سے زیادہ نمبر کے ساتھ سر فہرست ہے۔
جناب روی کشن، رکن پارلیمنٹ ،گورکھپور نے ہندوستان کے صفائی ستھرائی کے سفر کے بارے میں بات کی جس کا انہوں نے ‘سرزمین کا سپوت’ کے طور پر مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے صحت، حفظان صحت کے خدشات کے بارے میں بات کی جو بچوں پر اثرانداز ہوتے تھے۔ان خدشات میں سووچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین اور جل جیون مشن کے پروگراموں کی بدولت کمی دیکھی گئی ہے، جو لوگوں اور کمیونٹیوں کو انتہائی ضروری اشیاء کی اجازت دیتے ہیں، جنہیں طویل عرصے تک نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے گورکھپور کے دور دراز دیہاتوں کے بارے میں بات کی جو اب اسکولوں اور گھرانوں میں پائپ کنکشن اور کام کررہے بیت الخلاء ہونے پر فخر کر سکتے ہیں۔
آغاز کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اس کانفرنس کے اہم وقت کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد ایسے وقت میں ہورہا ہے جب سووچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین اور جل جیون مشن ،دونوں اپنی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے اہم موڑ پر پہنچ چکے ہیں اور جب پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی شدید ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے کام اور قیادت اور رہنمائی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو نہ صرف سووچھ بھارت مشن کوشروع کرنے کے لیے بلکہ آگےبڑھ کر اس کی رہنمائی کے لیے موجود رہے۔ سووچھ بھارت مشن –گرامین پر کام کرنے کے دوران ان کا نقطہ نظر ‘سوچھتا کا سمان، سنیکتا کی شکتی جو کہ سووچھتا کے لیے ایک راہ تھی پر مرکوز تھا۔ انہوں نے سووچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین اور جل جیون مشن میں ہمارے کاموں کے بارے میں بات کی جسے مشن کے انداز میں کیا جانا چاہیے۔پروگرام کی پائیداری کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نوعیت کی کانفرنس بے حد اہم بن جاتی ہے۔ صاف اور اس عمل میں جس نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے اور جس کےلیے ایک عوامی تحریک کی ضرورت ہے وہ نہ صرف پروگرام کو آگے بڑھانے کاعمل ہے بلکہ اس پروگرام کو پائیداربنانا بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے تبدیلی لانے والے مشن سووچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین اور جل جیون مشن کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو کہ سمپورن سووچھتا کے لیے بے حد ضروری ہے۔
کتابوں کے اجراء کی جھلکیاں:
1. سووچھتاکرونکلس: ٹرانسفورمیٹیو ٹیلز فرام انڈیا۔ جلد دوم (ایس بی ایم –جی ) سووچھتاکرونکلس، جلد دوم معاشرے میں اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طریقہ کار کامجموعہ ہے۔معاشرے میں سووچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین کے لیے متاثرکن تبدیلیاںجاری ہیں۔ یہ کہانیاں اعداد و شمار سے بالاتر ہیں، کیونکہ وہ دیہی صفائی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے مؤثر سفر کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں، جو کہ دیہاتوں کو او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل میں تبدیل کرنے کے ثبوت کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔
2. ‘سوچھتا گرین لیف ریٹنگ(ایس جی ایل آر)’ سسٹم کتابچہ ایک معیاری اشاریہ جس میں ایس بی ایم-جی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں ذمہ دارانہ صفائی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کتابچہ حفظان صحت کے محفوظ طور طریقوں کے لیے ایک رہنما خطوط ہیں ، جو مہمان نوازی کی سہولیات میں عوام کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
3. کمپنڈیم آن لیکوئڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ایل ڈبلیو ایم) ٹیکنالوجیز: منظور شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز، آپریشنل رہنماخطوط اور کامیاب کیس اسٹڈیز کا ایک جامع کتابچہ، ایل ڈبلیو ایم پرمتعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے نالج بینک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک صاف ستھرے اور صحت مند دیہی ماحول کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
کانفرنس نے دیہی واش سیکٹر میں جدید حل، ٹیکنالوجیز اور بہترین طریقوں کے تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز اور ڈیجیٹل ڈسپلے کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کے عمل کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
جیسے ہی کانفرنس کا پہلا دن اختتام پذیر ہوا، اس نے دیہی واش کے اقدامات کے منظر نامے پر ایک انمٹ نشان چھوڑا۔ کتاب کا اجراء، خاص طور پر، پائیدار اور لچکدار دیہی برادریوں کے لیے جاری کوششوں میں اہم شراکت کے طور پر قائم ہے۔