Ministry of Science & Technology
Nearly 13,000 remote area patients have been attended so far in the far-flung regions of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency by “Doctor on Wheels”, the first-of-its-kind, state-of-the-art, Artificial Intelligence (AI) driven free Mobile Telemedicine Clinic, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Majority of beneficiaries are women: Dr Jitendra Singh
This novel experiment makes use of the latest technology tools whereby the patient attended by the Mobile Telemedicine Clinic is screened, thoroughly investigated and then the consultation is obtained from the concerned super-specialist doctors in one of the leading hospitals in metros like Hyderabad and Bengaluru with whom an arrangement has been tied up for the purpose
"Aarogya-Doctor on Wheels" functions on the latest methodology wherein a patient can narrate his illness or complaint in his native language and the AI Doctor understands the language and responds to the patient in the same language
This hi-tech clinic is presently being conducted in Dudu Basantgarh in the upper reaches of Ramnagar block of Udhampur under the 4th phase since 17th January 2024, informs Dr Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Modi has made a firm resolve to provide healthcare facilities to the remotest parts of the country, harnessing the latest technological developments. The present initiative is also inspired by that: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 FEB 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 13,000 remote area patients have been attended so far in the far-flung regions of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency by “Doctor on Wheels”, the first-of-its-kind, state-of-the-art, Artificial Intelligence (AI) driven free Mobile Telemedicine Clinic.
This was stated in New Delhi today in a media interview by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh who said that this novel experiment makes use of the latest technology tools whereby the patient attended by the Mobile Telemedicine Clinic is screened, thoroughly investigated and then the consultation is obtained from the concerned super-specialist doctor in one of the leading hospitals in metros like Hyderabad and Bengaluru with whom an arrangement has been tied up for the purpose. This entire exercise of patient examination and providing a prescription is accomplished in around 45 minutes which may otherwise take several days if the patient has to physically go to the hospital, he said.
The majority of beneficiaries of the ‘Doctor on Wheels’ initiative are women, said Dr Jitendra Singh, stating that out of a total of 11,431 beneficiaries in Doda, Hiranagar and Kathua -Billawar areas, 6,643 were women.
Same trend is visible currently in the fourth phase in remote Dudu Basantgarh in the upper reaches of Ramnagar block of district Udhampur where as many as 835 women have availed consultation out of a total of 1,452 beneficiaries in 56 villages under 22 Panchayats where the Clinic van has camped so far, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh further explained that while the entire process of patient’s examination and consultation calls for a very heavy cost, in this case it is being done free of cost to the patients in his constituency through the funds raised from voluntary sources.
The state-of-the-art, Artificial Intelligence (AI) supported "Aarogya-Doctor on Wheels" is possibly the first of its kind Telemedicine Mobile Clinic, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Its huge success will inspire other similar initiatives elsewhere across the country as well, he said.
"Aarogya-Doctor on Wheels" functions on the latest methodology wherein a patient can narrate his illness or complaint in his native language and the AI Doctor understands the language and responds to the patient in the same language, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this free telemedicine facility overcomes the problems of ‘Accessibility, Availability and Affordability'. He said, the obstacles like quality of services, specialised doctor, distance of travelling and cost of consultation/treatment are targeted and solved efficiently through this facility. Ordinarily, a metro hospital will cost a patient very heavily and may take two to three weeks’ time. This type of free telemedicine mobile camp solves all the problems especially for those having weak socio-economic background, he said.
For the convenience of patients, the prescribed medicines are also being provided free of cost and in addition, medicine kits containing commonly used drugs are being distributed across the constituency free of cost to all the families in general, Dr Jitendra Singh informed.
The mobile telemedicine clinic "Aarogya-Doctor on Wheels" is an initiative to tie up with various doctors of leading super speciality hospitals of the country providing quality healthcare to the remotest and inaccessible areas, he said.
This latest super speciality mobile hospital, inspired by the Prime Minister's Digital Health Mission and Ayushman Bharat, is providing doorstep consultation with doctors and has helped bridge the Urban and Rural divide in preventive healthcare, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the mobile Aarogya clinic is presently being conducted in Dudu Basantgarh in the upper reaches of Ramnagar block of Udhampur under the 4th phase from 17th January 2024.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who represents the Udhampur parliamentary constituency that also covers Kathua and Doda districts, said, the first phase of this facility covered more than 60 villages in the far-flung Gandoh area of district Doda where it spent three months. The second phase was conducted along the Zero Line villages of the International Border, and the third phase was held in the upper reaches of Bilawar, where such healthcare facilities are either not available or inadequately available, he said.
The Union Minister said the mobile telemedicine service, the first healthcare service that is delivered via digital mode, is being provided in J&K purely from non-government sources by two Startup groups belonging to North India and South India.
The mantra of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, - ‘Seva, Samparan and Start-up’ is being followed in these free telemedicine mobile services with extraordinary medical facilities for people with low socio-economic background as this government is dedicated to the poor, said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh appealed to the local people to avail the facility, saying that through this latest super speciality hospital, doctors are coming right to their doorsteps. The ‘Doctor on Wheels’ ambulance is equipped with the latest technology and system to connect patients with senior doctors from across the country, he said.
Emphasising that India today is technologically at par with the most developed countries, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is himself a renowned Diabetologist, asserted that these services are of the same standards as the ones provided anywhere in the world. He also claimed that advanced robotic surgeries will be done in the future using telemedicine services.
The Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has made a firm resolve to provide healthcare facilities to the remotest parts of the country, harnessing the latest technological developments. The present initiative is also inspired by that, he said.
India, under PM Modi, surprised the world by administering 220 crore Covid vaccine doses through Cowin, a fully digital platform, he said.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा लोकसभा क्षेत्र के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में अब तक लगभग 13,000 मरीजों को "डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स", द्वारा उपचार प्रदान किया गया, जो अपनी तरह का पहला, अत्याधुनिक, कृत्रिम इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) संचालित निःशुल्क मोबाइल टेलीमेडिसिन क्लिनिक है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अधिकांश लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
यह अनोखा प्रयोग नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों का उपयोग करता है जिसके अन्‍तर्गत मोबाइल टेलीमेडिसिन क्लिनिक में उपचार के लिए आने वाले मरीज की पूरी तरह से जांच की जाती है और फिर हैदराबाद और बेंगलुरु जैसे महानगरों के अग्रणी अस्पतालों में से एक में संबंधित सुपर-विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टरों से परामर्श प्राप्त किया जाता है इसके लिए एक व्यवस्था बनाई गई है
"आरोग्य-डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स" नवीनतम पद्धति पर कार्य करता है जिसमें एक मरीज अपनी बीमारी या शिकायत अपनी मूल भाषा में व्‍यक्‍त कर सकता है और कृत्रिम इं‍टेलिजेंस (एआई) चिकित्‍सक उस भाषा को समझता है और उसी भाषा में मरीज को उत्‍तर देता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि वर्तमान में यह हाई-टेक क्लिनिक 17 जनवरी, 2024 से चौथे चरण के तहत उधमपुर के रामनगर ब्लॉक के ऊपरी इलाके डुडु बसंतगढ़ में संचालित किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नवीनतम तकनीकी विकास का उपयोग करके देश के दूरदराज के हिस्सों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं देने का दृढ़ संकल्प किया है। यह वर्तमान पहल भी उसी से प्रेरित है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
17 FEB 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा लोकसभा क्षेत्र के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में अब तक लगभग 13,000 मरीजों को "डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स", द्वारा उपचार प्रदान किया गया, जो अपनी तरह का पहला, अत्याधुनिक, कृत्रिम इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) संचालित निःशुल्क मोबाइल टेलीमेडिसिन क्लिनिक है
आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक मीडिया साक्षात्कार में यह कहा कि यह अनोखा प्रयोग नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों का उपयोग करता है जिसके अन्‍तर्गत मोबाइल टेलीमेडिसिन क्लिनिक में उपचार के लिए आने वाले मरीज की पूरी तरह से जांच की जाती है और फिर हैदराबाद और बेंगलुरु जैसे महानगरों के अग्रणी अस्पतालों में से एक में संबंधित सुपर-विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टरों से परामर्श प्राप्त किया जाता है इसके लिए एक व्यवस्था बनाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मरीज की जांच और डॉक्टर का पर्चा उपलब्ध कराने की यह पूरी प्रक्रिया लगभग 45 मिनट में पूरी हो जाती है, तथापि अगर मरीज को शारीरिक रूप से अस्पताल जाना पड़े तो इसमें कई दिन लग सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 'डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स' पहल के अधिकांश लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं, उन्होंने बताया कि डोडा, हीरानगर और कठुआ-बिलावर क्षेत्रों में कुल 11,431 लाभार्थियों में से 6,643 महिलाएं थीं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में चौथे चरण में उधमपुर जिले के रामनगर ब्लॉक के ऊपरी इलाकों में सुदूर डुडु बसंतगढ़ में यही दिखाई दे रहा है, जहां 22 पंचायतों के तहत 56 गांवों में कुल 1,452 लाभार्थियों में से 835 महिलाओं ने क्लिनिक वैन से परामर्श लिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि हालांकि मरीज की जांच और परामर्श की पूरी प्रक्रिया में बहुत भारी लागत आती है, इस विषय में यह स्वैच्छिक स्रोतों से जुटाए गए धन के माध्यम से उनके निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मरीजों के लिए मुफ्त किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अत्याधुनिक, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) समर्थित "आरोग्य-डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स" संभवतः अपनी विशेषताओं के साथ अपनी तरह का पहला टेलीमेडिसिन मोबाइल क्लिनिक है।
उन्होंने कहा, इसकी अपार सफलता देश में अन्य स्‍थानों पर भी इसी तरह की पहल को प्रेरित करेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "आरोग्य-डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स" नवीनतम पद्धति पर कार्य करता है, जिसमें एक मरीज अपनी बीमारी या शिकायत अपनी मूल भाषा में बता सकता है और एआई डॉक्टर उस भाषा को समझता है और उसी भाषा में मरीज को संबोधित करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह मुफ्त टेलीमेडिसिन सुविधा 'पहुंच, उपलब्धता और सामर्थ्य' की समस्याओं को दूर करती है। उन्होंने कहा, इस सुविधा के माध्यम से सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता, विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सक, यात्रा की दूरी और परामर्श/उपचार की लागत को ध्‍यान में रखकर इन समस्‍याओं का कुशलतापूर्वक हल किया जाता है। आम तौर पर, एक मेट्रो अस्पताल में एक मरीज का खर्च बहुत अधिक होगा और इसमें दो से तीन सप्ताह का समय लग सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार के निःशुल्क टेलीमेडिसिन मोबाइल शिविर से विशेषकर कमजोर सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले लोगों की सभी समस्याओं का निवारण हो जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि मरीजों की सुविधा के लिए, निर्धारित दवाएं भी मुफ्त दी जा रही हैं और इसके अलावा, पूरे निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में सभी परिवारों को आमतौर पर उपयोग की जाने वाली दवाओं से युक्त दवा किट का वितरण मुफ्त में किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा, मोबाइल टेलीमेडिसिन क्लिनिक "आरोग्य-डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स" देश के प्रमुख सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पतालों के विभिन्न डॉक्टरों को अपने साथ जोड़ने की एक पहल है, जो दूरदराज और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान कर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन और आयुष्मान भारत से प्रेरित यह नवीनतम सुपर स्पेशियलिटी मोबाइल अस्पताल, डॉक्टरों के साथ घर पर परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में शहरी और ग्रामीण विभाजन की दूरी को मिटाने में सहयोग किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि वर्तमान में चौथे चरण के तहत 17 जनवरी, 2024 से मोबाइल आरोग्‍य क्‍लीनिक का संचालन उधमपुर के रामनगर ब्लॉक के ऊपरी इलाके डुडु बसंतगढ़ में किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, उधमपुर संसदीय क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जिसमें कठुआ और डोडा जिले भी शामिल हैं, उन्‍होंने कहा, इस स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधा के पहले चरण में डोडा जिले के दूर-दराज के गंदोह क्षेत्र के 60 से अधिक गांवों को शामिल किया गया जहां इसने तीन महीने की अवधि तक अपनी सेवाएं दी। उन्होंने कहा, दूसरा चरण अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा के जीरो लाइन गांवों पर आयोजित किया गया था, और तीसरा चरण बिलावर के ऊपरी इलाकों में आयोजित किया गया था, जहां ऐसी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं या तो उपलब्ध नहीं हैं या अपर्याप्त रूप से उपलब्ध हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मोबाइल टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा, डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से वितरित की जाने वाली पहली स्वास्थ्य सेवा है, यह जम्मू-कश्मीर में पूरी तरह से गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों से उत्तर भारत और दक्षिण भारत से संबंधित दो स्टार्टअप समूहों द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही है।
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मंत्र - 'सेवा, समर्पण और स्टार्ट-अप' का पालन निम्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि के जनमानस के लिए असाधारण चिकित्सा सुविधाओं के साथ इन मुफ्त टेलीमेडिसिन मोबाइल सेवाओं में किया जा रहा है चूंकि यह सरकार गरीबों के लिए समर्पित है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्थानीय लोगों से इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि इस नवीनतम सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल के माध्यम से डॉक्टर सीधे उनके द्वार पर आकर अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'डॉक्टर ऑन व्हील्स' एम्बुलेंस मरीजों को देश भर के वरिष्ठ डॉक्टरों से जोड़ने के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक और प्रणाली से युक्‍त है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत आज तकनीकी रूप से सबसे विकसित देशों के समान है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो स्‍वयं एक प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ हैं, ने कहा कि ये सेवाएं उसी मानक श्रेणी की हैं जो विश्‍व में कहीं भी प्रदान की जाती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी दावा किया कि भविष्य में टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं का उपयोग करके उन्नत रोबोटिक सर्जरी की जाएगी।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नवीनतम तकनीकी विकास का उपयोग करते हुए देश के सुदूर दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करने का दृढ़ संकल्प किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह वर्तमान पहल भी उसी से प्रेरित है।
उन्होंने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने पूरी तरह से डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म कोविन के माध्यम से कोविड वैक्सीन की 220 करोड़ खुराक देकर दुनिया को आश्चर्यचकित कर दिया।