Ministry of Science & Technology
Nearly 13,000 remote area patients have been attended so far in the far-flung regions of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency by “Doctor on Wheels”, the first-of-its-kind, state-of-the-art, Artificial Intelligence (AI) driven free Mobile Telemedicine Clinic, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Majority of beneficiaries are women: Dr Jitendra Singh
This novel experiment makes use of the latest technology tools whereby the patient attended by the Mobile Telemedicine Clinic is screened, thoroughly investigated and then the consultation is obtained from the concerned super-specialist doctors in one of the leading hospitals in metros like Hyderabad and Bengaluru with whom an arrangement has been tied up for the purpose
"Aarogya-Doctor on Wheels" functions on the latest methodology wherein a patient can narrate his illness or complaint in his native language and the AI Doctor understands the language and responds to the patient in the same language
This hi-tech clinic is presently being conducted in Dudu Basantgarh in the upper reaches of Ramnagar block of Udhampur under the 4th phase since 17th January 2024, informs Dr Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Modi has made a firm resolve to provide healthcare facilities to the remotest parts of the country, harnessing the latest technological developments. The present initiative is also inspired by that: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 FEB 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 13,000 remote area patients have been attended so far in the far-flung regions of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency by “Doctor on Wheels”, the first-of-its-kind, state-of-the-art, Artificial Intelligence (AI) driven free Mobile Telemedicine Clinic.
This was stated in New Delhi today in a media interview by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh who said that this novel experiment makes use of the latest technology tools whereby the patient attended by the Mobile Telemedicine Clinic is screened, thoroughly investigated and then the consultation is obtained from the concerned super-specialist doctor in one of the leading hospitals in metros like Hyderabad and Bengaluru with whom an arrangement has been tied up for the purpose. This entire exercise of patient examination and providing a prescription is accomplished in around 45 minutes which may otherwise take several days if the patient has to physically go to the hospital, he said.
The majority of beneficiaries of the ‘Doctor on Wheels’ initiative are women, said Dr Jitendra Singh, stating that out of a total of 11,431 beneficiaries in Doda, Hiranagar and Kathua -Billawar areas, 6,643 were women.
Same trend is visible currently in the fourth phase in remote Dudu Basantgarh in the upper reaches of Ramnagar block of district Udhampur where as many as 835 women have availed consultation out of a total of 1,452 beneficiaries in 56 villages under 22 Panchayats where the Clinic van has camped so far, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh further explained that while the entire process of patient’s examination and consultation calls for a very heavy cost, in this case it is being done free of cost to the patients in his constituency through the funds raised from voluntary sources.
The state-of-the-art, Artificial Intelligence (AI) supported "Aarogya-Doctor on Wheels" is possibly the first of its kind Telemedicine Mobile Clinic, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Its huge success will inspire other similar initiatives elsewhere across the country as well, he said.
"Aarogya-Doctor on Wheels" functions on the latest methodology wherein a patient can narrate his illness or complaint in his native language and the AI Doctor understands the language and responds to the patient in the same language, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this free telemedicine facility overcomes the problems of ‘Accessibility, Availability and Affordability'. He said, the obstacles like quality of services, specialised doctor, distance of travelling and cost of consultation/treatment are targeted and solved efficiently through this facility. Ordinarily, a metro hospital will cost a patient very heavily and may take two to three weeks’ time. This type of free telemedicine mobile camp solves all the problems especially for those having weak socio-economic background, he said.
For the convenience of patients, the prescribed medicines are also being provided free of cost and in addition, medicine kits containing commonly used drugs are being distributed across the constituency free of cost to all the families in general, Dr Jitendra Singh informed.
The mobile telemedicine clinic "Aarogya-Doctor on Wheels" is an initiative to tie up with various doctors of leading super speciality hospitals of the country providing quality healthcare to the remotest and inaccessible areas, he said.
This latest super speciality mobile hospital, inspired by the Prime Minister's Digital Health Mission and Ayushman Bharat, is providing doorstep consultation with doctors and has helped bridge the Urban and Rural divide in preventive healthcare, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the mobile Aarogya clinic is presently being conducted in Dudu Basantgarh in the upper reaches of Ramnagar block of Udhampur under the 4th phase from 17th January 2024.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who represents the Udhampur parliamentary constituency that also covers Kathua and Doda districts, said, the first phase of this facility covered more than 60 villages in the far-flung Gandoh area of district Doda where it spent three months. The second phase was conducted along the Zero Line villages of the International Border, and the third phase was held in the upper reaches of Bilawar, where such healthcare facilities are either not available or inadequately available, he said.
The Union Minister said the mobile telemedicine service, the first healthcare service that is delivered via digital mode, is being provided in J&K purely from non-government sources by two Startup groups belonging to North India and South India.
The mantra of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, - ‘Seva, Samparan and Start-up’ is being followed in these free telemedicine mobile services with extraordinary medical facilities for people with low socio-economic background as this government is dedicated to the poor, said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh appealed to the local people to avail the facility, saying that through this latest super speciality hospital, doctors are coming right to their doorsteps. The ‘Doctor on Wheels’ ambulance is equipped with the latest technology and system to connect patients with senior doctors from across the country, he said.
Emphasising that India today is technologically at par with the most developed countries, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is himself a renowned Diabetologist, asserted that these services are of the same standards as the ones provided anywhere in the world. He also claimed that advanced robotic surgeries will be done in the future using telemedicine services.
The Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has made a firm resolve to provide healthcare facilities to the remotest parts of the country, harnessing the latest technological developments. The present initiative is also inspired by that, he said.
India, under PM Modi, surprised the world by administering 220 crore Covid vaccine doses through Cowin, a fully digital platform, he said.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ادھم پور-کٹھوا-ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقہ کے دور دراز علاقوں میں اب تک ”ڈاکٹر آن وہیلز“ کے ذریعہ تقریباً 13,000 دور دراز کے مریضوں کا علاج کیا جا چکا ہے، جو اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا، جدید ترین، مصنوعی انٹیلی جنس (اے آئی) سے چلنے والا مفت موبائل ٹیلی میڈیسن کلینک ہے
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں زیادہ تر خواتین ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
یہ نیا تجربہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی ٹولز کا استعمال کرتا ہے جس کے تحت موبائل ٹیلی میڈیسن کلینک میں شرکت کرنے والے مریض کی اسکریننگ کی جاتی ہے، مکمل جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے اور پھر حیدرآباد اور بنگلورو جیسے میٹرو کے معروف اسپتالوں میں سے ایک میں متعلقہ سپر اسپیشلسٹ ڈاکٹروں سے مشاورت حاصل کی جاتی ہے
”آروگیہ-ڈاکٹر آن وہیلز“ جدید ترین طریقہ کار پر کام کرتا ہے جس میں ایک مریض اپنی بیماری یا شکایت کو اپنی مادری زبان میں بیان کر سکتا ہے اور اے آئی ڈاکٹر اس زبان کو سمجھتا ہے اور مریض کو اسی کی زبان میں جواب دیتا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ یہ ہائی ٹیک کلینک فی الحال 17 جنوری 2024 سے چوتھے مرحلے کے تحت اودھم پور کے رام نگر بلاک کے بالائی علاقوں میں ڈوڈو بسنت گڑھ میں چلایا جا رہا ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی نے جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقیات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کا پختہ عزم کیا ہے۔ موجودہ پہل بھی اسی سے متاثر ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
17 FEB 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
اودھم پور-کٹھوا-ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقہ کے دور دراز علاقوں میں اب تک ”ڈاکٹر آن وہیلز“ کے ذریعہ تقریباً 13,000 دور دراز کے مریضوں کا علاج کیا گیا ہے، جو اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا، جدید ترین، مصنوعی انٹیلی جنس (AI) سے چلنے والا مفت موبائل ٹیلی میڈیسن کلینک ہے۔
یہ بات آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ایک میڈیا انٹرویو میں کہی گئی جنہوں نے کہا کہ اس نئے تجربے میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے آلات کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے جس کے تحت موبائل ٹیلی میڈیسن کلینک میں آنے والے مریض کی اچھی طرح سے جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے اور پھر حیدرآباد اور بنگلورو جیسے میٹرو کے معروف اسپتالوں میں سے ایک کے متعلقہ سپر اسپیشلسٹ ڈاکٹر سے مشاورت کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مریض کے معائنے اور نسخہ فراہم کرنے کی یہ پوری مشق تقریباً 45 منٹ میں مکمل ہو جاتی ہے جب کہ اگر مریض کو جسمانی طور پر ہسپتال جانا پڑتا تو اس میں کئی دن لگ سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ’ڈاکٹر آن وہیلز‘ پہل کے مستفیدین میں زیادہ تر خواتین ہیں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ڈوڈہ، ہیرا نگر اور کٹھوعہ بلاور علاقوں میں کل 11,431 مستفید ہونے والوں میں سے 6,643 خواتین تھیں۔
یہی رجحان فی الحال ضلع اودھم پور کے رام نگر بلاک کے بالائی علاقوں میں دور دراز کے ڈوڈو بسنت گڑھ میں چوتھے مرحلے میں نظر آ رہا ہے جہاں 22 پنچایتوں کے تحت 56 گاؤں میں کل 1,452 مستفیدین میں سے 835 خواتین نے مشاورت حاصل کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ جہاں مریض کے معائنے اور مشاورت کے پورے عمل پر بہت بھاری لاگت آتی ہے، اس معاملے میں یہ رضاکارانہ ذرائع سے اکٹھے کیے گئے فنڈز کے ذریعے ان کے حلقے میں مریضوں کو مفت فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جدید ترین، مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) کی مدد سے ”آروگیہ-ڈاکٹر آن وہیلز“ ممکنہ طور پر اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ٹیلی میڈیسن موبائل کلینک ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی بڑی کامیابی ملک بھر میں دیگر جگہوں پر بھی اسی طرح کے دیگر اقدامات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "آروگیہ ڈاکٹر آن وہیلز" جدید ترین طریقہ کار پر کام کرتا ہے جس میں ایک مریض اپنی بیماری یا شکایت کو اپنی مادری زبان میں بیان کر سکتا ہے اور اے آئی ڈاکٹر اس زبان کو سمجھتا ہے اور اسی زبان میں مریض کو جواب دیتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ٹیلی میڈیسن کی یہ مفت سہولت ’رسائی، دستیابی اور قابل برداشت‘ کے مسائل پر قابو پاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، اس سہولت کے ذریعے خدمات کا معیار، ماہر ڈاکٹر، سفر کا فاصلہ اور مشاورت/علاج کے اخراجات جیسی رکاوٹوں کو ہدف بنایا جاتا ہے اور ان کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کیا جاتا ہے۔ عام طور پر، میٹرو ہسپتال میں ایک مریض کو بہت زیادہ لاگت آتی ہے اور اس میں دو سے تین ہفتے کا وقت لگ سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قسم کا مفت ٹیلی میڈیسن موبائل کیمپ خاص طور پر کمزور سماجی و اقتصادی پس منظر رکھنے والوں کے لیے تمام مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ مریضوں کی سہولت کے لیے تجویز کردہ ادویات بھی مفت فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں اور اس کے علاوہ عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی ادویات کی کٹ پورے حلقے میں عام طور پر تمام خاندانوں میں مفت تقسیم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن اور آیوشمان بھارت سے متاثر یہ جدید ترین سپر اسپیشلٹی موبائل ہسپتال ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ گھر کی دہلیز پر مشاورت فراہم کر رہا ہے اور اس نے احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں شہری اور دیہی تقسیم کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ موبائل آروگیہ کلینک فی الحال 17 جنوری 2024 سے چوتھے مرحلے کے تحت اودھم پور کے رام نگر بلاک کے بالائی علاقوں میں ڈوڈو بسنت گڑھ میں چلایا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو کٹھوعہ اور ڈوڈہ اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے والے اودھم پور پارلیمانی حلقہ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، نے کہا، اس سہولت کے پہلے مرحلے میں ضلع ڈوڈہ کے دور دراز گندوہ علاقے کے 60 سے زیادہ گاؤں شامل ہیں جہاں اس نے تین ماہ گزارے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دوسرا مرحلہ بین الاقوامی سرحد کے زیرو لائن دیہات کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا، اور تیسرا مرحلہ بلاور کے بالائی علاقوں میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جہاں اس طرح کی صحت کی سہولیات یا تو دستیاب نہیں ہیں یا ناکافی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ موبائل ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس، پہلی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمت جو ڈیجیٹل موڈ کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جموں و کشمیر میں خالصتاً غیر سرکاری ذرائع سے شمالی ہند اور جنوبی ہند سے تعلق رکھنے والے دو اسٹارٹ اپ گروپس کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے منتر – ’سیوا، سمرپن اور اسٹارٹ اپ‘ کی ان مفت ٹیلی میڈیسن موبائل سروسز میں پیروی کی جا رہی ہے جس میں کم سماجی و اقتصادی پس منظر والے لوگوں کے لیے غیر معمولی طبی سہولیات ہیں کیونکہ یہ حکومت غریبوں کے لیے وقف ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مقامی لوگوں سے اس سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس جدید ترین سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کے ذریعے ڈاکٹر ان کی دہلیز پر پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’ڈاکٹر آن وہیلز‘ ایمبولینس جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور نظام سے لیس ہے تاکہ مریضوں کو ملک بھر کے سینیئر ڈاکٹروں سے جوڑ سکے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان آج تکنیکی طور پر سب سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے برابر ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو خود ایک مشہور ذیابیطس ماہر ہیں، نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ خدمات اسی معیار کی ہیں جو دنیا میں کہیں بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی دعویٰ کیا کہ مستقبل میں ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جدید روبوٹک سرجری کی جائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقیات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کا پختہ عزم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ اقدام بھی اسی سے متاثر ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے ایک مکمل ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم، کوون (Cowin) کے ذریعے 220 کروڑ کووڈ ویکسین کی خوراکیں دے کر دنیا کو حیران کر دیا۔