Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister For Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Releases Compendium Of Behavioural Best Practices And Integrated Communications Strategy For Jal Jeevan Mission
16 FEB 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission has been working with speed and scale to achieve significant milestones in provisioning tap water connection to rural households across the nation. The Mission has been instrumental in reducing the drudgery of women with immense health and educational benefits, especially for girls. So far, over 14.31 crore (74%) rural households have been covered across India. Recognizing the need for a strategic communication approach, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today released the Compendium of Behavioural Best Practices and Integrated Communications Strategy for Jal Jeevan Mission in collaboration with - NITI Aayog, Global Health Strategies, and Behavioural Insights Unit. These groundbreaking documents encapsulate the mission’s relentless efforts and strategic approach to revolutionize water access and management across the nation.
The comprehensive documents have been meticulously crafted to align Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) practices with the Mission's key objectives. Focused on creating a roadmap for enhanced IEC practices, the documents emphasize positive community participation and includes a segment on Nudges, subtle environmental changes to encourage positive behaviors. The documents were released at the two-day national workshop organized at Lucknow in the august presence of Shri Swatantra Dev Singh, Jal Shakti Minister of Uttar Pradesh; Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary-DDWS; Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar, AS&MD-NJJM; Shri Jitendra Srivastava, JS&MD-SBMG; Shri Anurag Srivastava, Principal Secretary – Govt. of Uttar Pradesh and Shri Ravi Kishan, a popular actor and Member of the Lok Sabha, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh.
Developed in harmony with Jal Jeevan Mission's core principles, the consolidated best practices and communication strategy seek to champion clean drinking water as an essential need and how provisioning water through taps has ended the century old drudgery faced especially by women and young girls. The Mission has put women at centre stage where they are performing the role of decision makers. The women in villages are monitoring the programme and managing the rural water supply assets. Through targeted Social and Behavior Change Communications (SBCC), ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme aims to create a Jan Andolan where community participates in water conservation, source strengthening and its judicious use so that regular supply of safe drinking water is ensured for long-term.
Jal Jeevan Mission Compendium of Behavioural Best Practices - A Comprehensive Insight into Progress and Achievements : The Compendium is a testament to the dedication and progress achieved under Jal Jeevan Mission. This comprehensive document provides an in-depth analysis of the mission's accomplishments, challenges faced, and the transformative impact on rural communities. From infrastructure development to the empowerment of local communities, the report reflects the mission's commitment to ensuring "Har Ghar Jal".
Key highlights:
• An overview of the significant strides made in the development of water supply infrastructure, emphasizing the mission's commitment to quality and sustainability.
• Insights into the community-led initiatives that have played a pivotal role in ensuring the success of the mission, fostering a sense of ownership and responsibility.
• Technological Innovations: Exploration of the cutting-edge technologies employed to optimize water management, enhance efficiency, and reduce environmental impact.
• Impact on Health and Education: A glimpse into the positive effects of improved water access on the health and educational outcomes of communities, showcasing the broader societal benefits of the mission.
Behavior Change Communication Strategy: Shaping the Future through Awareness: This document outlines the Mission's approach to promote positive behavioural changes, ensuring sustainable water usage, and nurturing a water-conscious society.
Key highlights:
• Insights into the carefully crafted messages designed to resonate with diverse communities, encouraging responsible water usage and promoting conservation.
• An overview of the mission's grassroots-level programs and campaigns aimed at actively involving communities in the water conservation dialogue.
• Exploring use of technology and social media platforms to amplify the reach of the mission's communication efforts, connecting with citizens on a national scale.
• Highlights collaboration with governmental and non-governmental entities, ensuring a united front in the pursuit of sustainable water practices.
Document Focus
The Strategy & Compendium document is structured around four main facets:
1. Promote sustainable practices for safeguarding water sources, ensuring freshwater availability, maintaining health & hygiene, and enhancing ease of living.
2. Ensure community engagement through collaboration with Panchayati Raj Institutions and community leaders.
3. Increase awareness and visibility around water-related issues and the Mission by involving informed and influential voices.
4. Provide guidance for regional teams regarding IEC & SBCC dissemination and building greater uptake of good water practices.
Implementation and Impact
By leveraging traditional and digital media channels, community-level SBCC activities, and capacity-building initiatives, the document aims to create a supportive environment, garnering support, commitment, and action from communities.
The Compendium of Behavioural Best Practices & Behavioural Change Communications Strategy is a comprehensive guide that not only promotes JJM's goals but also engages stakeholders at all levels, ensuring the sustained impact of the Mission. The document is poised to facilitate dynamic collaborations and empower stakeholders to positively influence individual, organizational, and collective behaviors.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने जल जीवन मिशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम व्यवहार प्रथाओं और एकीकृत संचार रणनीति का संग्रह जारी किया
16 FEB 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
जल जीवन मिशन पूरे देश में ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल से जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण मील पत्थर प्राप्‍त करने की गति और पैमाने के साथ काम कर रहा है। मिशन विशेष, रूप से बालिकाओं के लिए, अत्यधिक स्वास्थ्य और शैक्षिक लाभों के साथ महिलाओं के कठिन परिश्रम को कम करने में सहायक रहा है। अब तक पूरे भारत में 14.31 करोड़ (74 प्रतिशत) से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को कवर किया गया है। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज रणनीतिक संचार दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए नीति आयोग, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य रणनीतियाँ और व्यवहार अंतर्दृष्टि इकाई के सहयोग से जल जीवन मिशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम व्यवहार प्रथाओं और एकीकृत संचार रणनीति का संग्रह जारी किया। ये अभूतपूर्व दस्तावेज पूरे देश में पानी की पहुंच और प्रबंधन में क्रांति लाने के लिए मिशन के अथक प्रयासों और रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को समाहित करते हैं।
विस्‍तृत दस्तावेजों को सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) प्रथाओं को मिशन के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप कुशलतापूर्वक तैयार किया गया है। उन्‍नत आईईसी प्रथाओं के लिए रोडमैप बनाने पर फोकस करते हुए ये दस्तावेज सकारात्मक सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर बल देते हैं और सकारात्मक व्यवहारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सूक्ष्म पर्यावरणीय परिवर्तनों पर एक खंड शामिल हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन के मूल सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप विकसित, समेकित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और संचार रणनीति में स्वच्छ पेयजल को एक आवश्यकता के रूप में चैंपियन बनाने की कोशिश की गई है और किस तरह नलों के माध्यम से जल का प्रावधान करने से विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और युवा लड़कियों की सदियों पुरानी नीरसता समाप्त हुई है। मिशन ने महिलाओं को केंद्र बिन्‍दु में रखा है जहां वे निर्णय निर्माताओं की भूमिका निभा रही हैं। गांवों की महिलाएं कार्यक्रम की निगरानी कर रही हैं और ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति परिसंपत्तियों का प्रबंधन कर रही हैं। लक्षित सामाजिक और व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार (एसबीसीसी) के माध्यम से 'हर घर जल' कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य एक जन आंदोलन बनाना है जहां समुदाय जल संरक्षण, स्रोत सुदृढ़ीकरण और इसके विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग में भाग लेता है ताकि लंबे समय तक सुरक्षित पेयजल की नियमित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके।
जल जीवन मिशन सर्वोत्तम व्यवहारिक प्रथाओं का संग्रह - प्रगति और उपलब्धियों की व्यापक अंतर्दृष्टि: यह संग्रह जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत प्राप्त समर्पण और प्रगति का एक प्रलेख है। यह व्यापक संग्रह मिशन की उपलब्धियों, चुनौतियों से निपटने और ग्रामीण समुदायों पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव का गहन विश्लेषण प्रदान करता है। आधारभूत अवसंरचना के विकास से लेकर स्थानीय समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण तक रिपोर्ट "हर घर जल" सुनिश्चित करने के मिशन की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाती है।
मुख्य आकर्षण:-
- गुणवत्ता और स्थिरता के लिए मिशन की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देते हुए जल आपूर्ति अवसंरचना के विकास में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों का अवलोकन है।
- समुदाय नेतृत्व वाली पहलों में अंतर्दृष्टि जिन्होंने मिशन की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने, स्वामित्व और जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
- तकनीकी नवाचार: जल प्रबंधन को अधिकतम करने, दक्षता बढ़ाने तथा पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए नियोजित अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों की खोज।
- स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा पर प्रभाव: मिशन के व्यापक सामाजिक लाभों को दिखाते हुए समुदायों के स्वास्थ्य और शैक्षिक परिणामों पर बेहतर जल पहुँच के सकारात्मक प्रभावों की एक झलक।
व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार रणनीति: जागरूकता से भविष्य को रूप देना: यह दस्तावेज़ सकारात्मक व्यवहार परिवर्तनों को बढ़ावा देने, स्थायी जल उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने तथा जल-जागरूक समाज का पोषण करने के मिशन के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है।
मुख्य आकर्षण:
- विविध समुदायों के साथ प्रतिध्वनित करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किए गए संदेशों में अंतर्दृष्टि, उत्‍तरदायी जल उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना और संचयन को बढ़ावा देना।
- जल संरक्षण संवाद में समुदायों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने के उद्देश्य से मिशन के जमीनी स्तर के कार्यक्रमों और अभियानों का अवलोकन।
- मिशन के संचार प्रयासों की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के उपयोग की खोज करना, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नागरिकों से जुड़ना।
- सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं के साथ सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला गया, स्थायी जल प्रथाओं की खोज में एक संयुक्त मोर्चा सुनिश्चित करना।
दस्तावेज़ फ़ोकस
रणनीति और संग्रह दस्तावेज़ चार मुख्य पहलुओं के इर्द-गिर्द संरचित है:
1. जल स्रोतों की सुरक्षा, ताजा जल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने, स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता बनाए रखने तथा जीवन की सहजता बढ़ाने के लिए स्थायी प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना।
2. पंचायती राज संस्थानों और सामुदायिक नेताओं के सहयोग से सामुदायिक जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करना।
3. सूचित और प्रभावशाली आवाजों को शामिल करके जल से संबंधित मुद्दों और मिशन के बारे में जागरूकता और दृश्यता बढ़ाना।
4. आईईसी और एसबीसीसी प्रसार तथा अधिक से अधिक अच्छी जल प्रथाओं के बनाने में क्षेत्रीय टीमों के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना।
कार्यान्वयन और प्रभाव
पारंपरिक और डिजिटल मीडिया चैनलों, सामुदायिक-स्तर की एसबीसीसी गतिविधियों और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों का लाभ उठाते हुए दस्तावेज़ का उद्देश्य समुदायों के समर्थन, प्रतिबद्धता और कार्रवाई के साथ एक सहायक वातावरण बनाना है।
सर्वोत्तम व्यवहार प्रथाओं और व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार रणनीति का संग्रह एक व्यापक मार्गदर्शिका है जो न केवल जल जीवन मिशन के लक्ष्यों को प्रोत्‍साहित करती है बल्कि मिशन के निरंतर प्रभाव को सुनिश्चित करते हुए सभी स्तरों पर हितधारकों को भी शामिल करती है। यह दस्तावेज़ गतिशील सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने तथा हितधारकों को व्यक्तिगत, संगठनात्मक और सामूहिक व्यवहारों को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करने में सशक्त बनाने के लिए तैयार है।