Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister For Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Launches 'Citizen Corner' On Dashboard of Jal Jeevan Mission
Citizens Now Empowered To Raise Concerns About Water Quality Through Online Complaint Form Or States/ UTs’ Toll-Free Number
Significant Initiative Towards Transparency And Accountability In Water Management
16 FEB 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas & Sabka Prayas’, the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today launched a novel initiative 'Citizen Corner' on the dynamic dashboard of Jal Jeevan Mission. 'Citizen Corner' is a one-stop solution with an easy interface with real-time details on water quality of a village and all other water supply information at the click of a button and puts the ability to manage water quality and supply directly into the hands of the citizens. Citizen Corner was launched at the two-day national workshop organized at Lucknow in the august presence of Shri Swatantra Dev Singh, Jal Shakti Minister of Uttar Pradesh; Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary-DDWS; Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar, AS&MD-NJJM; Shri Jitendra Srivastava, JS&MD-SBMG; Shri Anurag Srivastava, Principal Secretary – Govt. of Uttar Pradesh and Shri Ravi Kishan, a popular actor and Member of the Lok Sabha, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh.
This initiative marks a significant step towards transparency and accountability in water management as it allows people to raise concerns about water quality through an online complaint form or a toll-free number provided by States/ UTs. This citizen centric tool on the Jal Jeevan Mission Dashboard enables and empowers citizens to manage water quality and help them locate the nearest water testing laboratory for quality test and check the rate list for chemical and bacteriological parameters, and even book a test seamlessly. If they discover that the water quality is not within the prescribed limits, they can now easily lodge a complaint and bring it to the attention of water supply department of their district.
Initiated with the idea of ‘Stay Informed, Stay Empowered’, Citizen Corner facilitates real-time access to information about water quality that not only empowers a common man with the knowledge needed to make informed decisions about water safety but also adds to the confidence of the people for effective water management. As knowledge and information are key to building confidence, the 'Citizen Corner' serves as the bridge between information and action. The inclusion of the ‘Citizen Corner’ has granted citizens the power to monitor and check water quality, while also, allowing for quick grievance redressal system, while also strengthen and empower the Gram Panchayats and every rural household with transparency and ease.
With the introduction of 'Citizen Corner,' Jal Jeevan Mission has taken another stride in making information and data accessible for those whom our mission is intended. This initiative represents a commitment to making valuable resources readily available to the community we serve.
Link to access the corner: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjm/citizen_corner/villageinformation.aspx

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے جل جیون مشن کے ڈیش بورڈ پر ’سٹیزن کارنر‘ کا آغاز کیا
شہریوں کو اب آن لائن شکایت فارم یا ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ٹول فری نمبر کے ذریعے پانی کے معیار کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے
پانی کے انتظام میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کی طرف اہم اقدام
16 FEB 2024 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘ کے وژن کے مطابق، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج جل جیون مشن کے متحرک ڈیش بورڈ پر ایک نئی پہل ’سٹیزن کارنر‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ ’سٹیزن کارنر‘ ایک آسان انٹرفیس والا ایک ون اسٹاپ حل ہے جس میں ایک بٹن کے کلک پر گاؤں کے پانی کے معیار اور دیگر تمام پانی کی فراہمی کی معلومات کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کی تفصیلات موجود ہیں اور جو شہریوں کو پانی کے معیار کو منظم کرنے اور براہ راست پانی کی فراہمی کی صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سٹیزن کارنر کا آغاز لکھنؤ میں منعقدہ دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ میں اتر پردیش کے جل شکتی وزیر جناب سوتنتر دیو سنگھ، محترمہ وینی مہاجن، سکریٹری-ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس؛ جناب چندر بھوشن کمار، اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی-این جے جے ایم؛ جناب جتیندر سریواستو، جے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی-ایس بی ایم جی؛ جناب انوراگ سریواستو، پرنسپل سکریٹری – حکومت اتر پردیش اور جناب روی کشن، ایک مقبول اداکار اور لوک سبھا کے ممبر، گورکھپور، اتر پردیش کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
یہ اقدام پانی کے انتظام میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کیونکہ یہ لوگوں کو آن لائن شکایت فارم یا ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ٹول فری نمبر کے ذریعے پانی کے معیار کے بارے میں خدشات کا اظہار کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ جل جیون مشن ڈیش بورڈ پر یہ سٹیزن سنٹر ٹول شہریوں کو پانی کے معیار کا انتظام کرنے اور کوالٹی ٹیسٹ کے لیے قریب ترین پانی کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹری کا پتہ لگانے اور کیمیکل اور بیکٹیریولوجیکل پیرامیٹر کے لیے ریٹ لسٹ چیک کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے اور یہاں تک کہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ٹیسٹ بک کرواتا ہے۔ اگر انہیں پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پانی کا معیار مقررہ حدود کے اندر نہیں ہے، تو وہ اب آسانی سے شکایت درج کر سکتے ہیں اور اسے اپنے ضلع کے واٹر سپلائی ڈپارٹمنٹ کی توجہ دلا سکتے ہیں۔
’باخبر رہیں، با اختیار رہیں‘ کے خیال کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا، سٹیزن کارنر پانی کے معیار کے بارے میں معلومات تک حقیقی وقت تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے جو نہ صرف ایک عام آدمی کو پانی کی حفاظت کے بارے میں باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے لیے درکار علم کے ساتھ با اختیار بناتا ہے بلکہ اس کے اعتماد میں بھی اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ چونکہ علم اور معلومات اعتماد پیدا کرنے کی کلید ہیں، ’سٹیزن کارنر‘ معلومات اور عمل کے درمیان پل کا کام کرتا ہے۔ ’سٹیزن کارنر‘ کی شمولیت نے شہریوں کو پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور جانچ کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے، ساتھ ہی، فوری شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کی بھی اجازت دی ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ گرام پنچایتوں اور ہر دیہی گھرانے کو شفافیت اور آسانی کے ساتھ مضبوط اور بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
’سٹیزن کارنر‘ کے تعارف کے ساتھ، جل جیون مشن نے ان لوگوں کے لیے معلومات اور ڈیٹا کو قابل رسائی بنانے میں ایک اور قدم اٹھایا ہے جن کے لیے ہمارا مشن ہے۔ یہ اقدام اس کمیونٹی کے لیے قیمتی وسائل کو آسانی سے دستیاب کرنے کے عزم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جس کی ہم خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
کارنر تک رسائی کے لیے لنک: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjm/citizen_corner/villageinformation.aspx