Ministry of Power
WePOWER SAR100 Trainees and mid-career women professionals of India’s power sector call on Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
We need more women in engineering; set your ambitions high, you must aim to become CMDs or Directors one day: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister, to mid-career women professionals from India’s power sector
“WePOWER SAR100 gave us global exposure to the power sector, introducing us to technologies such as vertical solar panels and compressed-air energy storage”
16 FEB 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
A group of 25 enthusiastic mid-career women professionals from the Indian power sector called on the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh in New Delhi on February 15, 2024. The women had come as part of WePOWER SAR100, a series of trainings for 100 women professionals from Southeast Asian Region in the energy sector. Out of the 100 women, 25 are from Bangladesh, 15 from Sri Lanka, 15 from Pakistan, 10 from Maldives and 32 are from various parts of India, most of them working in central or state government power sector PSUs, regulatory commissions or energy departments. Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Pankaj Agarwal; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Ajay Tewari; CMD, Grid-India, Shri S. R. Narasimhan; Director General, National Power Training Institute, Dr. Tripta Thakur; Principal Director, NPTI, Dr. Manju Mom; WePower World Bank Partnership Coordinator, Ms. Tanushree Bhowmik; and CMDs of power sector PSUs were present on the occasion.
Sharing their experiences from the programme, the 25 women ambassadors of India’s power sector told the Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister that WePOWER SAR100 gave them global exposure to the power sector, introducing them to technologies such as vertical solar panels, compressed-air energy storage and ocean-based solar arrays. The trainees said that the programme also enabled them to learn some of the best practices being adopted in the power sector in various countries and also come to a better realization of their own latent potential. The Minister complimented the women professionals and observed that the interaction with them shows that the programme has been a success.
“We need more women coming out and doing engineering”
Addressing the women professionals, the Power Minister observed that while we have more women coming forward now, we need more women coming out and doing engineering.
“Set your ambitions high, you must aim to become CMDs or Directors one day”
Shri Singh encouraged the lady professionals to set their ambitions high. “I tend to see the workplace not in gender terms, but in terms of ability; if you have ability, you will rise up to the top. The course has given you exposure to what is happening in other countries. Now, you need to set your ambitions high. Your objective must be to become CMD or Director one day, that is the change which needs to come. It is happening, but you need to set your sights higher.”
Speaking about the sector, the Minister said that the power sector is very exciting and fast-evolving, the old sector giving way to a new one. “The sector will change, with more individual generation, more renewable energy, less fossil fuels and different forms of energy storage. We see consumers becoming prosumers. If nuclear becomes safer and cheaper, then that might become the predominant form of energy. If fusion becomes successful, then we will have a vast storehouse of energy, which could bring down energy costs further.”
The Minister said that despite individual generation, transmission will remain, which would be necessary for bulk consumption in industrial and commercial sectors.
Union Power Secretary Shri Pankaj Agarwal complimented the women professionals and said that a training programme of this kind is very important in career growth. The Secretary hoped that this initiative gets institutionalized to benefit not just professionals in the public sector but across the entire power sector.
The 32 women professionals from different states of the country arrived at the National Power Training Institute (NPTI) Corporate Office in Faridabad on a two-day visit during February 15 – 16, 2024. The participants visited the 800 MW Thermal Power Plant Simulator and CCGT Simulator at NPTI Faridabad, where they learned about the control and operation of thermal power plants. They will also visit the National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), Gurugram and the National Load Despatch Centre, New Delhi. NPTI, in its capacity as a Regional Working Group (RWG) member of WePOWER from India, is hosting the 32 women professionals from India’s power sector.
Addressing the women participants, Dr. Tripta Thakur, Director General of NPTI, described them as living examples of women empowerment and said that there were days when women used to stay away from technical fields such as the power sector, but that women are stepping into every field today.
The World Bank is leading the SAR 100, together with national counterparts from seven countries represented in the Regional Working Group (RWG). National Power Training Institute (NPTI) is a part of RWG and is functioning as a national focal point for India. 100 mid-career women professionals from the South Asian Region (SAR), namely Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka, are participating in this training series.
The objective of SAR-100 is to create a gender-diverse pool of experts for planning, developing, and operating regionally integrated grid, regional power systems, and power markets. The South Asian power sector's transition to new and renewable technologies underscores the program's significance. With a focus on regional integration, SAR-100 anticipates the creation of green jobs, necessitating new skills and training for the existing workforce. The topics include areas such as renewable energy integration, power markets, and soft skills like addressing gender bias and women in leadership. This training series comprised of 10 modules, which were delivered in online mode from July 2023. A one-week on-campus capstone event at Asian Institute of Technology during March 4 – 8, 2024 will conclude the program.
WePower is a vibrant voluntary women's professional network in the energy and power sector in South Asia that supports women's participation in energy projects and institutions and promotes a change in norms regarding participation of women in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) education. WePower has a partnership of approximately 38 South Asian energy organisations.
Please check out this presentation here, for more details on the two-day visit to NPTI and Delhi, of the 32 women professionals from the Indian power sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
वीपावर दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्र (एसएआर) 100 से जुड़ीं भारत के बिजली क्षेत्र की प्रशिक्षु और अनुभवी महिला प्रोफेशनल्स ने केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री से मुलाकात की
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने भारत के बिजली क्षेत्र की अनुभवी महिला प्रोफेशनल्स से कहा, हमें इंजीनियरिंग में अधिक महिलाओं की आवश्यकता है। अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाएं ऊंची रखें। आपको एक दिन सीएमडी या निदेशक बनने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए।
'वीपावर एसएआर 100 ने हमें बिजली क्षेत्र में वैश्विक पहचान दिलाई। हमें वर्टिकल सोलर पैनल (ऊर्ध्वाधर सौर पैनलों) और कम्प्रेस्ड एयर एनर्जी (संपीडित-वायु ऊर्जा) भंडारण जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों से परिचित कराया'
16 FEB 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में 15 फरवरी, 2024 को भारतीय बिजली क्षेत्र की 25 उत्साही अनुभवी महिला प्रोफेशनल्स के एक समूह ने केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह से मुलाकात की। ये महिलाएं वीपावर एसएआर 100 के तहत आई थीं, जो ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई क्षेत्र की 100 महिला प्रोफेशनल्स के लिए प्रशिक्षण की एक श्रृंखला है। 100 महिलाओं में से 25 बांग्लादेश से, 15 श्रीलंका से, 15 पाकिस्तान से, 10 मालदीव से और 32 भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों से हैं। इनमें से अधिकांश केंद्र या राज्य सरकार के बिजली क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, नियामक आयोग या ऊर्जा विभागों में काम करती हैं। इस अवसर पर विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल, राष्ट्रीय विद्युत प्रशिक्षण संस्थान की महानिदेशक डॉ. तृप्ता ठाकुर, एनपीटीआई की प्रधान निदेशक डॉ. मंजू मॉम, वीपॉवर विश्व बैंक भागीदारी समन्वयक सुश्री तनुश्री भौमिक और बिजली क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के सीएमडी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम से अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए भारत के बिजली क्षेत्र की 25 महिला राजदूतों ने केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री को बताया कि वीपावर एसएआर 100 ने उन्हें बिजली क्षेत्र में वैश्विक पहचान दिलाई। इससे उन्हें ऊर्ध्वाधर सौर पैनल, संपीडित-वायु ऊर्जा भंडारण और महासागर-आधारित सौर सरणी जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों की जानकारी मिली। प्रशिक्षुओं ने कहा कि कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्हें विभिन्न देशों में बिजली क्षेत्र में अपनाई जा रही कुछ सर्वोत्तम विधाओं के बारे में सीखने को मिला। हमारे अंदर की छिपी हुई प्रतिभा को पहचानने का अवसर भी मिला। मंत्री ने महिला प्रोफेशनल्स की सराहना की और कहा कि उनके साथ बातचीत से पता चलता है कि कार्यक्रम सफल रहा।
'हमें इंजीनियरिंग में अधिक महिलाओं की आवश्यकता है'
महिला प्रोफेशनल को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने कहा कि अब अधिक महिलाएं आगे आ रही हैं। हमें इंजीनियरिंग में अधिक महिलाओं की आवश्यकता है।
'अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाएं ऊंची रखें। आपको एक दिन सीएमडी या निदेशक बनने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए'
श्री सिंह ने महिलाओं को अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाएं ऊंची रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं कार्यस्थल को जेंडर के आधार पर नहीं बल्कि क्षमता के आधार पर देखता हूं। अगर आपमें क्षमता है तो आप शीर्ष पर पहुंच जाएंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में आपको अन्य देशों में क्या हो रहा है, इसकी जानकारी दी गई। अब आपको अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाएं ऊंची रखने की जरूरत है। आपका उद्देश्य एक दिन सीएमडी या निदेशक बनना होना चाहिए, यही बदलाव आना चाहिए। यह हो रहा है, लेकिन आपको अपना विजन ऊंचा रखना होगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि बिजली क्षेत्र बहुत ही रोमांचक है और तेजी से विकसित हो रहा है। पुराना क्षेत्र नए को रास्ता दे रहा है। अधिक व्यक्तिगत उत्पादन, अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कम जीवाश्म ईंधन और ऊर्जा भंडारण के विभिन्न रूपों के साथ यह क्षेत्र बदल जाएगा।
हम उपभोक्ताओं को अभियोक्ता (एक व्यक्ति जो उपभोग और उत्पादन दोनों करता है) बनते देखते हैं। यदि परमाणु सुरक्षित और सस्ता हो जाता है तो वह ऊर्जा का प्रमुख रूप बन सकता है। यदि सम्मिश्रण (फ्यूजन) सफल हो जाता है, तो हमारे पास ऊर्जा का एक विशाल भंडार होगा। इससे ऊर्जा लागत में और कमी आ सकती है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि व्यक्तिगत उत्पादन के बावजूद, ट्रांसमिशन बना रहेगा। यह औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों में थोक खपत के लिए आवश्यक होगा।
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने महिला प्रोफेशनल्स की सराहना की और कहा कि इस तरह का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम करियर के विकास में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। सचिव ने उम्मीद जताई की कि यह पहल न केवल सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र बल्कि पूरे बिजली क्षेत्र के प्रोफेशनल्स को लाभान्वित करने के लिए संस्थागत हो जाएगी।
फरीदाबाद में राष्ट्रीय विद्युत प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनपीटीआई) के कॉरपोरेट कार्यालय में 15 और 16 फरवरी 2024 को दो दिवसीय दौरे पर देश के विभिन्न राज्यों से 32 महिला प्रोफेशनल पहुंचीं। महिलाओं ने एनपीटीआई फरीदाबाद में 800 मेगावाट थर्मल पावर प्लांट सिम्युलेटर और सीसीजीटी सिम्युलेटर का दौरा किया। यहां उन्होंने थर्मल पावर प्लांट के नियंत्रण और संचालन के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की। वे गुरुग्राम में स्थित राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थान (एनआईएसई) और नई दिल्ली में स्थित राष्ट्रीय लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर का भी दौरा करेंगीं।
एनपीटीआई जो वीपावर के क्षेत्रीय कार्य समूह (आरडब्ल्यूजी) का सदस्य है, भारत के बिजली क्षेत्र से 32 महिला प्रोफेशनल्स की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
महिला साझेदारों को संबोधित करते हुए एनपीटीआई की महानिदेशक डॉ. तृप्ता ठाकुर ने उन्हें महिला सशक्तिकरण का जीवंत उदाहरण बताया और कहा कि एक समय था जब महिलाएं बिजली जैसे तकनीकी क्षेत्रों से दूर रहती थीं, लेकिन आज महिलाएं हर क्षेत्र में कदम रख रही हैं।
क्षेत्रीय कार्य समूह (आरडब्ल्यूजी) में प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सात देशों के साथ मिलकर विश्व बैंक एसएआर 100 का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय विद्युत प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनपीटीआई) आरडब्ल्यूजी का हिस्सा है और भारत के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय केंद्र बिंदु के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। इस प्रशिक्षण श्रृंखला में दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र (एसएआर) अर्थात् बांग्लादेश, भूटान, भारत, मालदीव, नेपाल, पाकिस्तान और श्रीलंका से 100 अनुभवी महिला प्रोफेशनल्स भाग ले रही हैं।
एसएआर-100 का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय एकीकृत ग्रिड, क्षेत्रीय बिजली प्रणाली और बाजार की योजना, विकास और संचालन के लिए विशेषज्ञों का एक पूल बनाना है। इस पूल में वे लोग शामिल होंगे, जो खुद को पुरुष/महिला बाइनरी में नहीं रखते हैं।
दक्षिण एशियाई बिजली क्षेत्र नई और नवीकरणीय प्रौद्योगिकियों में परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण पर ध्यान देने के साथ एसएआर-100 हरित रोजगार बढ़ने की उम्मीद करता है। इससे मौजूदा कार्यबल के लिए नए कौशल और प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता होती है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, एकीकरण, बिजली बाज़ार एवं लैंगिक पूर्वाग्रह का परिचयन जैसे सॉफ्ट स्किल और लीडरशिप में महिलाओं की भूमिका जैसे क्षेत्र विषयों में शामिल हैं। इस प्रशिक्षण श्रृंखला में 10 मॉड्यूल शामिल थे, जिन्हें जुलाई 2023 से ऑनलाइन मोड में बांटा गया था। एशियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी में 4-8 मार्च, 2024 के बीच एक सप्ताह का ऑन-कैंपस कैपस्टोन इवेंट आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके बाद कार्यक्रम का समापन होगा।
वीपावर दक्षिण एशिया में ऊर्जा और बिजली क्षेत्र में एक जीवंत स्वैच्छिक महिला प्रोफेशनल्स का नेटवर्क है जो ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं और संस्थानों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी का सहयोग करता है और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) शिक्षा में महिलाओं की भागीदारी के संबंध में मानदंडों में बदलाव को बढ़ावा देता है। वीपावर के पास लगभग 38 दक्षिण एशियाई ऊर्जा संगठनों की साझेदारी है।