Ministry of Cooperation
Newly-elected board of directors of National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories met Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi, today
The Ministry of Cooperation, under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is reaffirmed to ensure the prosperity of the cooperative sector – Shri Amit Shah
Union Minister of Cooperation directs the federal body to assume a leading role in India's sugar sector
Shri Amit Shah emphasises to aggressively proceed on installing multi-feed distillery to produce Ethanol from Maize and Sugarcane
16 FEB 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The newly-elected board of directors of the National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories met Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi, today. The delegation was led by Federation's new president Shri Harshvardhan Patil.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Today, met and congratulated the delegation of the newly elected board of directors of the National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories. The Ministry of Cooperation under the guidance of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji is reaffirmed to ensure the prosperity of the cooperative sector.”
During the meeting, Union Minister of Cooperation gave clear directions to the federal body to assume a leading role in India's sugar sector. Shri Shah emphasised to aggressively proceed on installing multifeed distillery to produce Ethanol from Maize & Sugarcane. He also advised to run the federation as a corporate body.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
नेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ कोऑपरेटिव शुगर फैक्ट्रीज़ के नवनिर्वाचित बोर्ड ऑफ डायरेक्टर्स ने आज केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह से नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय, सहकारिता क्षेत्र की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है – श्री अमित शाह
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने फेडरेशन को भारत के चीनी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के निर्देश दिए
श्री अमित शाह ने मक्का और गन्ने से इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए मल्टीफीड डिस्टलरी लगाने की दिशा में तेज़ी से काम करने पर ज़ोर दिया
16 FEB 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ कोऑपरेटिव शुगर फैक्ट्रीज़ के नवनिर्वाचित बोर्ड ऑफ डायरेक्टर्स ने आज केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह से नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की। फेडरेशन के नए अध्यक्ष श्री हर्षवर्धन पाटिल ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज नेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ कोऑपरेटिव शुगर फैक्ट्रीज़ के नवनिर्वाचित बोर्ड ऑफ डायरेक्टर्स से मिलकर उन्हें बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय, सहकारिता क्षेत्र की समृद्धि को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है।
बैठक के दौरान केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने फेडरेशन को भारत के चीनी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के निर्देश दिए। श्री शाह ने मक्का और गन्ने से इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए मल्टीफीड डिस्टलरी लगाने की दिशा में तेज़ी से काम करने पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने फेडरेशन को एक कॉर्पोरेट संस्था की तरह चलाने को कहा।