Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF FACILITIES AT NCS DELHI
16 FEB 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President, Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA) inaugurated the refurbished Computer Lab and Conference Room as well as a new Lift for Children with Special Needs at Navy Children School Delhi on 15 February 2024 in the presence of Vice Admiral Gurcharan Singh, Controller Personnel Services, Cmde Edwin Jothi Rajan, Cmde (Naval Education) II, senior officers, school staff and children.
‘Param’, the Computer Lab for senior classes designed to accommodate 40 students is equipped with state-of-the-art furniture, learning charts and upgraded hardware. The Conference Room ‘Mantrana’, with provision to connect all naval schools would facilitate faculty development programs and online academic interactions among children. The newly inaugurated Lift would provide ease of access for Children with Special Needs to all school facilities, in line with the ethos of the school to provide holistic and inclusive education.
The President NWWA also visited the School Library and interacted with budding authors. 28 students who have authored books published by Bri Books Publications showcased their books and shared their literary experience. She encouraged children to continue to nurture their talent and advised them to prepare to face life's challenges. President NWWA also appreciated the efforts to improve facilities at NCS Delhi, a place that makes immense contribution in nation building.
INAUGURATIONOFFACILITIESATNCSDELHI5FO6.JPG)
INAUGURATIONOFFACILITIESATNCSDELHIJPIT.JPG)
INAUGURATIONOFFACILITIESATNCSDELHI538J.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दिल्ली के नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल में विभिन्न सुविधाओं का शुभारंभ
16 FEB 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
नेवी वेलफेयर एंड वेलनेस एसोसिएशन (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार ने 15 फरवरी 2024 को वाइस एडमिरल गुरचरण सिंह, नियंत्रक कार्मिक सेवा, कमांडर एडविन जोथी राजन, कमांडर (नौसेना शिक्षा) II, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, स्कूल के कर्मचारियों तथा बच्चों की उपस्थिति में दिल्ली के नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल में विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए नवीनीकृत कंप्यूटर लैब तथा सम्मेलन कक्ष के साथ-साथ एक नई लिफ्ट का उद्घाटन किया।
वरिष्ठ कक्षाओं में पढ़ने वाले 40 विद्यार्थियों को समायोजित करने के लिए तैयार की गई कंप्यूटर लैब 'परम' अत्याधुनिक फर्नीचर, लर्निंग चार्ट और उन्नत हार्डवेयर से सुसज्जित है। सम्मेलन कक्ष 'मंत्रणा' सभी नौसेना स्कूलों को जोड़ने के प्रावधान के साथ संकाय विकास कार्यक्रमों और विद्यार्थियों के बीच ऑनलाइन शैक्षणिक संवाद की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। नव उद्घाटन की गई लिफ्ट समग्र एवं समावेशी शिक्षा प्रदान करने के विद्यालय के लोकाचार के अनुरूप, विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों के लिए सभी स्कूल सुविधाओं तक पहुंच को आसान बनाएगी।
नेवी वेलफेयर एंड वेलनेस एसोसिएशन की अध्यक्ष ने स्कूल की लाइब्रेरी का भी दौरा किया और उभरते हुए लेखकों से बातचीत की। ब्रि बुक्स पब्लिकेशन द्वारा प्रकाशित किताबें लिखने वाले 28 विद्यार्थियों ने अपनी किताबें उनके सामने प्रदर्शित कीं और अपने साहित्यिक अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने बच्चों को अपनी प्रतिभा को निखारने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और उन्हें जीवन की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहने की प्रेरणा दी। एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार ने दिल्ली के नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल में इन सुविधाओं में सुधार के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की, जो राष्ट्र निर्माण में बहुत बड़ा योगदान देता है।
INAUGURATIONOFFACILITIESATNCSDELHI5FO6.JPG)
INAUGURATIONOFFACILITIESATNCSDELHIJPIT.JPG)
INAUGURATIONOFFACILITIESATNCSDELHI538J.JPG)