NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and Andhra Pradesh Government Foster Dialogue on Inland Fisheries Development at National Workshop in Visakhapatnam
Discussions were based on critical aspects and way forward in sustainability practices, export competitiveness, infrastructure gaps, and livelihood challenges facing India's inland fisheries industry
16 FEB 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog in partnership with the Government of Andhra Pradesh, successfully organised a two-day National Workshop on “Harnessing Potential of Fisheries in Inland States” in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. It is a collaborative effort aimed at maximising the potential of fisheries in India's inland states. The workshop, held on the 15th and 16th of February, 2024, drew participation from key stakeholders including central and state government officials, researchers, industry representatives, practitioners and Fish Farmer Producer Organisation (FFPO).
The workshop in its various technical sessions focused on critical aspects such as sustainability practices, export competitiveness, infrastructure gaps, and livelihood challenges facing India's inland fisheries industry. Hon'ble Minister Shri Parshotam Rupala emphasised the need for active handholding and skill development of traditional fishermen to enhance their competitiveness. He also addressed the concept of connecting each Amrit Sarovar to create opportunities for generating livelihoods through inland fisheries. He suggested that the fish market should adopt a marketing approach similar to that of a "fish mall," fostering a culture akin to shopping malls in metropolitan cities. He highlighted the government's emphasis on fisheries, including initiatives like Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Blue Revolution, FIDH, and other insurance related schemes.
Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member of NITI Aayog, highlighted the achievements of Andhra Pradesh in the fisheries sector and stressed the importance of addressing regional disparities in production and productivity.
The second day of the workshop featured technical sessions on "Sustainability in Inland Fisheries: FFPOs/Cooperatives Led Development Models" and "Issues and Challenges in Inland Fisheries Industry in India." These sessions facilitated discussions among policymakers, industry players, and fisheries startups, identifying actionable recommendations and future roadmaps for the sector's growth.
A total of 13 states showcased their accomplishments, potential, challenges, and best practices during the workshop. The workshop concluded with a convergence on actionable recommendations and a future roadmap, emphasising the importance of inter-state and centre-state cooperation in realising the immense growth potential of India's inland fisheries sector. The relationships forged and next steps identified during the event would lay a strong foundation for the sector's significant growth opportunities in the future.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ اور آندھرا پردیش حکومت نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقدہ قومی ورکشاپ میں اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کی ترقی پر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھایا
بات چیت اہم پہلوؤں اور پائیداری کے طور طریقوں، برآمدی مسابقت، بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق فرق اور ہندوستان کی اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کی صنعت کو درپیش ذریعہ معاش کے چیلنجوں پر مبنی رہی
16 FEB 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے، حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں، آندھراپردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں ’’اِن لینڈ اسٹیٹس میں ماہی گیری کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا۔ یہ ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی اندرون ملک ریاستوں میں ماہی گیری کی صلاحیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنا ہے۔ 15 اور 16 فروری 2024 کو منعقد ہونے والی ورکشاپ میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں، محققین، صنعت کے نمائندوں، پریکٹیشنرز اور فش فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف ایف پی او) سمیت اہم حصص داروں نے شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ نے اپنے مختلف تکنیکی سیشنوں میں اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جیسے کہ پائیداری کے طور طریقوں، برآمدی مسابقت، بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق فرق اور ہندوستان کی اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کی صنعت کو درپیش ذریعہ معاش کے چیلنجز۔ عزت مآب وزیر، جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے روایتی ماہی گیروں کے مابین مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان کی فعال ہینڈ ہولڈنگ اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کے ذریعے روزی روٹی کمانے کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہر امرت سروور کو جوڑنے کے تصور پر بھی توجہ دی۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ فش مارکیٹ کو ’’فش مال‘‘ کی طرح مارکیٹنگ کا طریقہ اختیار کرنا چاہیے، جو میٹرو پولیٹن شہروں میں شاپنگ مالز کی طرح کے کلچر کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ماہی پروری پر حکومت کے ذریعے دیے جانے والے زور پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، بلیو ریوولیوشن، ایف آئی ڈی ایچ اور انشورنس سے متعلق دیگر اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند نے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں آندھرا پردیش کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی نیز پیداوار اور پیداواریت میں علاقائی تفاوت کو دور کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن ’’اندرون ملک ماہی پروری میں پائیداری: ایف ایف پی اوز /کوآپریٹیو کی قیادت میں ترقیاتی ماڈلز‘‘ اور ’’ہندوستان میں اندرون ملک ماہی پروری کی صنعت میں مسائل اور چیلنجز‘‘ پر تکنیکی سیشنز ہوئے۔ ان سیشنوں نے پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں (انڈسٹری پلیئرس اور فشریز اسٹارٹ اپس کے درمیان بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کی، جس میں قابل عمل سفارشات کی نشان دہی کی گئی اور اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران کل 13 ریاستوں نے اپنی کامیابیوں، صلاحیتوں، چیلنجوں اور بہترین طور طریقوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا اختتام قابل عمل سفارشات اور مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر اتفاق کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں ہندوستان کے اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی بے پناہ ترقی کی صلاحیت کو محسوس کرنے میں بین ریاستی اور مرکز-ریاست کے مابین تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ تقریب کے دوران جن رشتوں کی تشکیل کی گئی اور مستقبل کے جن اقدامات کی نشان دہی کی گئی وہ مستقبل میں اس شعبے کی ترقی کے اہم مواقع کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھیں گے۔