NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and Andhra Pradesh Government Foster Dialogue on Inland Fisheries Development at National Workshop in Visakhapatnam
Discussions were based on critical aspects and way forward in sustainability practices, export competitiveness, infrastructure gaps, and livelihood challenges facing India's inland fisheries industry
16 FEB 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog in partnership with the Government of Andhra Pradesh, successfully organised a two-day National Workshop on “Harnessing Potential of Fisheries in Inland States” in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. It is a collaborative effort aimed at maximising the potential of fisheries in India's inland states. The workshop, held on the 15th and 16th of February, 2024, drew participation from key stakeholders including central and state government officials, researchers, industry representatives, practitioners and Fish Farmer Producer Organisation (FFPO).
The workshop in its various technical sessions focused on critical aspects such as sustainability practices, export competitiveness, infrastructure gaps, and livelihood challenges facing India's inland fisheries industry. Hon'ble Minister Shri Parshotam Rupala emphasised the need for active handholding and skill development of traditional fishermen to enhance their competitiveness. He also addressed the concept of connecting each Amrit Sarovar to create opportunities for generating livelihoods through inland fisheries. He suggested that the fish market should adopt a marketing approach similar to that of a "fish mall," fostering a culture akin to shopping malls in metropolitan cities. He highlighted the government's emphasis on fisheries, including initiatives like Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Blue Revolution, FIDH, and other insurance related schemes.
Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member of NITI Aayog, highlighted the achievements of Andhra Pradesh in the fisheries sector and stressed the importance of addressing regional disparities in production and productivity.
The second day of the workshop featured technical sessions on "Sustainability in Inland Fisheries: FFPOs/Cooperatives Led Development Models" and "Issues and Challenges in Inland Fisheries Industry in India." These sessions facilitated discussions among policymakers, industry players, and fisheries startups, identifying actionable recommendations and future roadmaps for the sector's growth.
A total of 13 states showcased their accomplishments, potential, challenges, and best practices during the workshop. The workshop concluded with a convergence on actionable recommendations and a future roadmap, emphasising the importance of inter-state and centre-state cooperation in realising the immense growth potential of India's inland fisheries sector. The relationships forged and next steps identified during the event would lay a strong foundation for the sector's significant growth opportunities in the future.

ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
16 FEB 2024 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਰਹੇ
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ "ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਣ" ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਦੋ-ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। 15 ਅਤੇ 16 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫਐੱਫਪੀਓ) ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਛੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ "ਮੱਛੀ ਮਾਲ" ਵਰਗੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਹਾਨਗਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਪਿੰਗ ਮਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਤਸਿਆ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸਵਾਈ), ਨੀਲੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ, ਐੱਫਆਈਡੀਐੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਚੰਦ ਨੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ "ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ: ਐੱਫਐੱਫਪੀਓਜ਼/ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਡਲ" ਅਤੇ "ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਕਾਰਵਾਈਯੋਗ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 13 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ, ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕਾਰਵਾਈਯੋਗ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ 'ਤੇ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਕਦਮ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।