Special Service and Features
IGNOU to hold 37th convocation ceremony on 20th February
Vice President Jagdeep Dhankar to be the Guest of Honour
16 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) will hold its 37th Convocation on 20th February 2024, at 9.30 am. The event will be held at IGNOU Campus, Maidan Garhi, New Delhi. Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankar will attend the event in New Delhi as Guest of Honour and deliver the convocation address. Convocation events will be conducted simultaneously at all regional centres. IGNOU Regional Centre Campus, Muttathara, Thiruvananthapuram will host the convocation ceremony at 11.00 am. Dr. S. Unnikrishnan Nair, Director, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (ISRO) will be the Guest of Honour at the regional convocation in Thiruvananthapuram. Around 800 participants including students, guests, and VIPs are expected to attend the event. The main function held in New Delhi will be telecasted live through GyanDarshan, Swayam Prabha, Doordarshan, IGNOU website and social media platforms of the university.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ഇ​ഗ്നോയുടെ 37-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങ് ഫെബ്രുവരി 20ന്
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ജ​ഗദീപ് ധൻഖർ ന്യുഡൽഹിയിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയാകും
16 FEB 2024 5:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ദിരാ​​ഗാന്ധി നാഷണൽ ഓപ്പൺ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി (ഇ​ഗ്നോ)യുടെ 37-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങ് ഫെബ്രുവരി 20 ന് നടക്കും. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഇ​ഗ്നോ ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജ​ഗദീപ് ധൻഖർ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയാകും. ഇ​​ഗ്നോയുടെ എല്ലാ പ്രാദേശിക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും ഇതോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. തിരുവനന്തപുരം മുട്ടത്തറയിലുള്ള ഇ​ഗ്നോ റീജിയണൽ സെന്ററിൽ രാവിലെ 11 ന് നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ വിക്രം സാരാഭായ് സ്പെയ്സ് സെന്റർ (ഐ എസ് ആർ ഒ) ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. എസ്. ഉണ്ണികൃഷ്ണൻ നായർ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയാകും. വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 800 ഓളം പേർ ചടങ്ങിൽ സംബന്ധിക്കും. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങ് ​ഗ്യാൻദർശൻ, സ്വയംപ്രഭ, ദൂരദർശൻ, ഇ​ഗ്നോയുടെ വെബ്സൈറ്റ്,സമൂഹമാധ്യമം എന്നിവയിൽ തത്സമയം ലഭ്യമാകും.