Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stones of 28 National Highway projects worth Rs. 6,600 crore in Odisha
15 FEB 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Enhancing better connectivity for the prosperity of Odisha, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated 28 National Highway projects costing Rs 6,600 crore through video conferencing in Shri Jagannath Puri. Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, National Spokesperson of Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri Sambit Patra and MPs, MLAs and officials were also present on the inauguration and the foundation stone laying ceremony.
The projects inaugurated today include 6-laning work of Chandikhol to Bhadrak section of National Highway-16 and 4-laning work of Baharagora-Singhra section of National Highway-49. These projects will reduce travel time and save fuel. There will be easier connectivity to ports on the east coast, which will increase industrial activities.
With the aim of giving a new pace of development to Odisha, the foundation stone of 26 ambitious projects has also been laid. Apart from these, work is also starting on 13 other projects. With the completion of these projects, the economic development of Odisha will gain momentum. Also, the journey of the devotees visiting Shri Jagannath Dham and Konark Temple will be safe and completed in time. Connectivity of Odisha between other states will improve. Access to ports for mining and raw materials will be easier. This will boost economic activities. With the construction of the railway bridge, travel will be safe and speedy.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے اُڈیشا میں 6600 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے 28 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
15 FEB 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
اُڈیشا کی خوشحالی کے لیے بہتر کنکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ، سڑک نقل و حمل اور اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج شری جگن ناتھ پوری میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے 6,600 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 28 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے قومی ترجمان جناب سمبت پاترا اور ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے اور دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
آج افتتاح کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں میں قومی شاہراہ -16 کے چندیکھول سے بھدرک سیکشن تک 6 لینوں کا کام اور قومی شاہراہ -49 کے بہارگوڑا-سنگھرا سیکشن کا 4 لینوں کام شامل ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے سفر کا وقت کم ہوگا اور ایندھن کی بچت ہوگی۔ مشرقی ساحل پر بندرگاہوں سے رابطہ آسان ہوگا جس سے صنعتی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اڈیشا کو ترقی کی نئی رفتار عطا کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، 26 اولوالعزم پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ 13 دیگر پروجیکٹوں پر بھی کام شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے ساتھ ہی اُڈیشا کی اقتصادی ترقی کو رفتار حاصل ہوگی، نیز شری جگن ناتھ دھام اور کونارک مندر جانے والے عقیدت مندوں کا سفر محفوظ اور وقت پر مکمل ہوگا۔ دیگر ریاستوں کے درمیان اُڈیشا کی کنکٹیویٹی میں بہتری رونما ہوگی۔ کانکنی اور خام مال کے لیے بندرگاہوں تک رسائی آسان ہو جائے گی۔ اس سے معاشی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔ ریلوے پل کی تعمیر سے سفر محفوظ اور تیز رفتار ہو گا۔