Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stones of 28 National Highway projects worth Rs. 6,600 crore in Odisha
15 FEB 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Enhancing better connectivity for the prosperity of Odisha, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated 28 National Highway projects costing Rs 6,600 crore through video conferencing in Shri Jagannath Puri. Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, National Spokesperson of Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri Sambit Patra and MPs, MLAs and officials were also present on the inauguration and the foundation stone laying ceremony.
The projects inaugurated today include 6-laning work of Chandikhol to Bhadrak section of National Highway-16 and 4-laning work of Baharagora-Singhra section of National Highway-49. These projects will reduce travel time and save fuel. There will be easier connectivity to ports on the east coast, which will increase industrial activities.
With the aim of giving a new pace of development to Odisha, the foundation stone of 26 ambitious projects has also been laid. Apart from these, work is also starting on 13 other projects. With the completion of these projects, the economic development of Odisha will gain momentum. Also, the journey of the devotees visiting Shri Jagannath Dham and Konark Temple will be safe and completed in time. Connectivity of Odisha between other states will improve. Access to ports for mining and raw materials will be easier. This will boost economic activities. With the construction of the railway bridge, travel will be safe and speedy.

ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ୬,୬୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ୨୮ଟି ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ନୀତିନ ଗଡକରୀ
15 FEB 2024 6:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଡ଼କ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନୀତିନ ଗଡକରୀ ଆଜି ପୁରୀ ଠାରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୬,୬୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ୨୮ଟି ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ସମାରୋହରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ, ଆଇଟିଡିସି ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସମ୍ବିତ ପାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସାଂସଦ, ବିଧାୟକ ଓ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଆଜି ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୬ ନମ୍ବର ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥର ଚଣ୍ଡିଖୋଲରୁ ଭଦ୍ରକ ସେକ୍ସନର ୬ ଲେନ୍ କାମ ଓ ୪୯ ନମ୍ବର ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥର ବାହରାଗୋଡ଼ା-ସିଂଗଡ଼ା ସେକ୍ସନର ୪ ଲେନ୍ କାମ ରହିଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଇନ୍ଧନ ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିବ। ଏଥିସହିତ ପୂର୍ବ ଉପକୂଳରେ ଥିବା ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହ ସହଜରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସୁବିଧା ହେବ, ଯାହା ଶିଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବ।
ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ବିକାଶର ନୂଆ ଗତି ଦେବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ୨୬ଟି ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅନ୍ୟ ୧୩ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଉଛି। ଏହି ସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେଲେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ। ସେହିପରି ଶ୍ରୀଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ଧାମ ଓ କୋଣାର୍କ ମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଓ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହେବ। ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ସୁଧାର ଆସିବ । ଖଣି ଖନନ ଏବଂ କଞ୍ଚାମାଲ ପାଇଁ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକ ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସହଜ ହେବ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ। ସେହିପରି ରେଳ ପୋଲ ନିର୍ମାଣ ହେଲେ ଯାତାୟାତ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଓ ଗତିଶୀଳ ହେବ ।