Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stones of 28 National Highway projects worth Rs. 6,600 crore in Odisha
15 FEB 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Enhancing better connectivity for the prosperity of Odisha, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated 28 National Highway projects costing Rs 6,600 crore through video conferencing in Shri Jagannath Puri. Union Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, National Spokesperson of Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri Sambit Patra and MPs, MLAs and officials were also present on the inauguration and the foundation stone laying ceremony.
The projects inaugurated today include 6-laning work of Chandikhol to Bhadrak section of National Highway-16 and 4-laning work of Baharagora-Singhra section of National Highway-49. These projects will reduce travel time and save fuel. There will be easier connectivity to ports on the east coast, which will increase industrial activities.
With the aim of giving a new pace of development to Odisha, the foundation stone of 26 ambitious projects has also been laid. Apart from these, work is also starting on 13 other projects. With the completion of these projects, the economic development of Odisha will gain momentum. Also, the journey of the devotees visiting Shri Jagannath Dham and Konark Temple will be safe and completed in time. Connectivity of Odisha between other states will improve. Access to ports for mining and raw materials will be easier. This will boost economic activities. With the construction of the railway bridge, travel will be safe and speedy.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ओडिशा में 6,600 करोड़ रुपये की 28 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
15 FEB 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ओडिशा की समृद्धि के लिए बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाते हुए आज श्री जगन्नाथ पुरी में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 6,600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 28 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इस उद्घाटन व शिलान्यास कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और भारतीय जनता पार्टी के राष्ट्रीय प्रवक्ता श्री संबित पात्रा सहित सांसद, विधायक और अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
आज जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया, उनमें राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-16 के चंडीखोल से भद्रक खंड के अधीन 6-लेन का कार्य और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-49 के बहरागोड़ा-सिंघरा खंड के तहत 4-लेन का कार्य शामिल है। इन परियोजनाओं से यात्रा का समय कम होगा और ईंधन की बचत होगी। इसके अलावा पूर्वी तट पर पत्तनों तक कनेक्टिविटी सुगम होगी, जिससे औद्योगिक गतिविधियां बढ़ेंगी।
इसके अलावा ओडिशा को विकास की नई गति देने के उद्देश्य से 26 महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी किया गया। इनके अलावा 13 अन्य परियोजनाओं पर भी कार्य शुरू किया जा रहा है। इन परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने से ओडिशा के आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही श्रीजगन्नाथ धाम और कोणार्क मंदिर आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं की यात्रा सुरक्षित और निर्धारित समय पर पूरी होगी। वहीं, अन्य राज्यों के साथ ओडिशा की कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी। इसके अलावा खनन और कच्चे माल के लिए पत्तनों तक पहुंच आसान होगी। इससे आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। रेलवे पुल के निर्माण से यात्रा सुरक्षित और त्वरित गति से होगी।