Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presides over 19th Foundation Day celebrations of Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) in New Delhi
Finance Minister also releases three souvenir coins, available for purchase from the SPMCIL website
Smt. Sitharaman lauded SPMCIL for various initiatives to modernise operations and products with enhanced security
15 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presided over the 19th Foundation Day celebrations of the Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) through hybrid mode, in New Delhi, today.
Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri Vijay Ranjan Singh, Chairman and Managing Director and Board of Directors of SPMCIL and other senior officers from the Ministry of Finance also participated in the event. The programme was attended in virtual mode across various units of SPMCIL; senior officers, employees, employees/ representatives of recognised unions of Apex Bipartite Forum, EPF and GPF trustees and employees/representatives from SC, ST & OBC organisations participated enthusiastically in the event.
The Union Finance Minister also launched three souvenir coins:
1. Coloured souvenir coin on Endangered Animals of India - Greater One Horned Rhino;
2. Bi-metallic clad souvenir coin on Enlightenment of Buddha; and
3. Coloured souvenir coin of Ral Lalla and Ayodhya Ram Mandir
In her address on the occasion, Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman appreciated SPMCIL for the security products being produced, including Bank Notes, Security Paper, Postal Stamps, Passports, Medallions, and others. Smt. Sitharaman acknowledged SPMCIL’s thoughtfulness for minting ‘Visually Impaired Friendly’ Coin Series and SPMCIL’s new initiatives of production of e-Passport with Track and Trace system which ensures enhanced security along with convenience of information.
The Union Finance Minister highlighted that the souvenir products of SPMCIL are presented by Government of India to dignitaries of other countries at international forums and are being appreciated globally. Referring to the CSR projects of the SPMCIL, the Union Finance Minister said that such projects especially in the aspirational districts and remote areas are appreciable. She urged the employees and the Board of SPMCIL to closely observe the technological advancements and inherently respond to the changing needs of this niche sector.
Earlier, in his opening address, CMD, SPMCIL, shared the important achievements of Company and its initiatives. The Chief General Managers of the nine Units and Corporate Office awarded the employees for their outstanding achievements. Awards to the units of SPMCIL in different categories, viz., Productivity, Environment & Safety, Energy Conservation, Learning & Development, Official Language and Vigilance Activities were also given including the prestigious CMD Cup for Overall Best Performance to India Security Press, Nashik.
ABOUT SPMCIL
Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited is a Miniratna Category–I, Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE), under the administrative control of Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے نئی دہلی میں سکیورٹی پرنٹنگ اینڈ منٹنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل) کے 19ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کی صدارت کی
وزیر خزانہ نے تین یادگاری سکے بھی جاری کیے، جو ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل کی ویب سائٹ سے خریداری کے لیے دستیاب ہیں
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے بہتر سکیورٹی کے ساتھ آپریشنز اور مصنوعات کو جدید تر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کرنے پر ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل کی تعریف کی
15 FEB 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں ہائبرڈ موڈ کے ذریعے سکیورٹی پرنٹنگ اینڈ منٹنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل) کے 19ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کی صدارت کی۔
اقتصادی امور کے محکمے، وزارت خزانہ کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ،جناب وجے رنجن سنگھ، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز اور وزارت خزانہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ پروگرام میں ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل کی مختلف اکائیوں سے ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں سینئر افسران، ملازمین، ملازمین/ Apex Bipartite فورم کی تسلیم شدہ یونینوں کے نمائندوں، ای پی ایف اور جی پی ایف کے ٹرسٹیز اور ایس سی ، ایس ٹی اور اوبی سی تنظیموں کے ملازمین/ نمائندوں نے پرجوش انداز میں شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے تین یادگاری سکے بھی جاری کیے:
بھارت کے خطرے سے دوچار جانوروں پر رنگین یادگاری سکے - گریٹر ون ہارنڈ رائنو؛
بدھا کی روشن خیالی پر دو دھاتی پہنے سووینئر سکہ؛
اور رام للا اور ایودھیا رام مندر کا رنگین یادگاری سکہ
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل کو تیار کیے جانے والے سکیورٹی پروڈکٹس کے لیے سراہا جس میں بینک نوٹ، سکیورٹی پیپر، ڈاک ٹکٹ، پاسپورٹ، میڈلینز اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل کے ’نابینا افراد کے لیے دوستانہ‘ سکے سیریز اور ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل کے ٹریک اینڈ ٹریس سسٹم کے ساتھ ای-پاسپورٹ کی تیاری کے نئے اقدامات کے لیے ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل کی سوچ کا اعتراف کیا جو معلومات کی سہولت کے ساتھ ساتھ بہتر سیکیورٹی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل کی یادگاری مصنوعات حکومت ہند کی طرف سے دیگر ممالک کے معززین کو بین الاقوامی فورمز پر پیش کی جاتی ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر ان کی تعریف کی جاتی ہے۔ ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل کے سی ایس آر پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ خاص طور پر خواہش مند اضلاع اور دور دراز علاقوں میں اس طرح کے منصوبے قابل تعریف ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملازمین اور بورڈ آف ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل پر زور دیا کہ وہ تکنیکی ترقی کا قریب سے مشاہدہ کریں اور اس مخصوص شعبے کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو فطری طور پر پورا کریں۔
قبل ازیں، اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، سی ایم ڈی، ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل نے کمپنی کی اہم کامیابیوں اور اس کے اقدامات کا اشتراک کیا۔ نو یونٹس اور کارپوریٹ آفس کے چیف جنرل منیجرز نے ملازمین کو ان کی شاندار کامیابیوں پر نوازا۔ ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل کی اکائیوں کو مختلف زمروں، جیسے کہ پیداواریت، ماحولیات اور حفاظت، توانائی کے تحفظ، سیکھنے اور ترقی، دفتری زبان اور چوکسی کی سرگرمیاں، بشمول انڈیا سیکورٹی پریس، ناسک کو مجموعی طور پر بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے ممتاز سی ایم ڈی کپ میں ایوارڈز بھی دیئے گئے۔
ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل کے بارے میں
سیکورٹی پرنٹنگ اینڈ منٹنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ایک منی رتنا کیٹیگری-I، سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای ) ہے، جو محکمہ اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہے۔