Vice President's Secretariat
Corruption and patronage are the worst killers of young talent, antithetical to merit & stability, says the Vice-President
Young people hate corruption because they feel cheated by nepotism, favouritism - VP
Equality before law is quintessential to democratic governance-VP
Respect for law means respect for nationalism, democracy & meritocracy- VP
Youth of ‘Amrit Kaal’ are the marathon runners of Bharat@2047 - VP
India has become a voice of global south, our voice matters at global fora -VP
Vice-President addresses the 125th Founder's Day celebrations of Hindu College, University of Delhi
15 FEB 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
“Corruption and patronage are the worst killers of young innovative minds, and antithetical to merit and stability”, stressed the Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar while addressing the 125th Founders Day celebrations of the Hindu College, University of Delhi today. He further emphasized, “Young people hate corruption because they feel cheated by nepotism, favouritism”.
Lauding recent reforms in the governance ecosystem, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that power corridors have now been fully sanitized of corrupt elements, and a transparent, accountable system is in place. Now is a time when meritocracy prevails and youth can aspire and fulfill their dreams and fully exploit their potential, he added.
In his address, Shri Dhankhar stressed that, “equality before law is the most inalienable feature quintessential to democratic governance”. Referring to recent developments, he said, “now no one is above the law, the long arm of law is reaching to everyone particularly to those who never thought they will be held accountable to law.”
Asserting the importance of respecting rule of law, VP stated “respect for law is respect for nationalism, respect for law is respect for democracy and respect for law is respect for meritocracy, respect for law is curbing corruption.”
Calling upon those in positions of power and authority, Shri Dhankhar emphasized, “it is the prime obligation of all particularly those in positions of power and authority to set an example by showing respect to law”.
Underlining India’s economic rise during the last decade, Shri Dhankhar said that, “A decade ago our country was taken to be part of fragile five, a burden on the global economy... but now we are among the big five global economies of the world”.
Referring to the inclusion of the African Union as a permanent member of G20, Shri Dhankhar stressed that now India’s voice is heard at the global level and the global image of our nation has been enhanced. “India has emerged as the voice of the global south”, he added.
Mentioning several recent achievements like successful landing of Chandrayan-3 on south pole of the Moon and the passage of ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ mandating one third reservation for women in the parliament and state legislatures, the Vice-President stressed, “after a long gap we are in an era of hope and possibilities... now is the time to blossom independence”.
Describing the students and youth as marathon runners of Bharat@2047, VP highlighted that our Bharat is amongst very few nations that have taken lead in channelizing the potential of disruptive technologies such as quantum computing and green hydrogen mission.
Calling youth as engines of growth, architects of sustainability, and guardians of a thriving future, the Vice-President insisted that enormous opportunities and vistas are available for them today.
He urged the youth to never fear failure and implement their ideas boldly. He called upon them to make use of and catalyze the opportunities presented by the disruptive technologies like artificial intelligence, quantum computing, 6G and machine learning. “We are living in times of disruptive technologies...we are at the cusp of technological revolution”, he further added.
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, Delhi University, Shri T C A Rangachari, Chairman, Governing Body, Hindu College, Prof. Anju Srivastava, Principal, Hindu College, faculty members, students and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کاکہنا ہےکہ بدعنوانی اور سرپرستی نوجوان صلاحیت کے بدترین قاتل ہیں، جو میرٹ اور استحکام کے خلاف ہیں
نوجوان بدعنوانی سے نفرت کرتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ اقربا پروری اور جانبداری سے وہ ٹھگے ہوے ہیں – نائب صدر
قانون کے سامنے مساوات جمہوری طرز حکمرانی کے لیے ضروری ہے- نائب صدر
قانون کے احترام کا مطلب قوم پرستی، جمہوریت اور صلاحیت کی قدر کا احترام ہے- نائب صدر
’امرت کال‘ کے نوجوان بھارت @2047 کے میراتھن رنرز ہیں - نائب صدر
ہندوستان عالمی جنوب کی آواز بن گیا ہے، عالمی فورم پر ہماری آواز اہمیت رکھتی ہے- نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے ہندو کالج کے 125ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
15 FEB 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
"بدعنوانی اور سرپرستی نوجوان اختراعی ذہنوں کے بدترین قاتل ہیں، اور میرٹ اور استحکام کے خلاف ہیں"، نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج دہلی یونیورسٹی کے ہندو کالج کے 125 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ "نوجوان بدعنوانی سے نفرت کرتے ہیں کیونکہ وہ اقربا پروری اور جانبداری سے ٹھگا ہوا محسوس کرتے ہیں"۔
گورننس ایکو سسٹم میں حالیہ اصلاحات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ اقتدار کے گلیارے اب بدعنوان عناصر سے مکمل طور پر پاک ہو چکے ہیں، اور ایک شفاف، جوابدہ نظام موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب وہ وقت ہے جب صلاحیت کی قدر غالب ہے اور نوجوان اپنے خوابوں کی خواہش اور تکمیل کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنی صلاحیتوں سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’قانون کے سامنے مساوات جمہوری طرز حکمرانی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ ناگزیر خصوصیت ہے‘‘۔ حالیہ پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "اب کوئی بھی قانون سے بالاتر نہیں ہے، قانون کا لمبا بازو ہر ایک تک پہنچ رہا ہے خاص طور پر ان لوگوں تک جنہوں نے کبھی نہیں سوچا تھا کہ وہ قانون کے سامنے جوابدہ ہوں گے۔"
قانون کی حکمرانی کے احترام کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا "قانون کا احترام قوم پرستی کا احترام ہے، قانون کا احترام جمہوریت کا احترام ہے اور قانون کا احترام میرٹ کی قدر کا احترام ہے، قانون کا احترام بدعنوانی کو روکتا ہے۔"
اقتدار اور اختیار کے عہدوں پر فائز لوگوں سے مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے زور دیا، "یہ سب کی اولین ذمہ داری ہے خاص طور پر اقتدار اور اختیار کے عہدوں پر فائز لوگوں کی کہ وہ قانون کا احترام کرتے ہوئے ایک مثال قائم کریں"۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کے معاشی عروج پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، "ایک دہائی پہلے ہمارے ملک کو کمزور پانچ کا حصہ سمجھا جاتا تھا، جو عالمی معیشت پر ایک بوجھ تھا... لیکن اب ہم دنیا کی پانچ بڑی عالمی معیشتوں میں شامل ہیں۔ "
جی 20 کے مستقل رکن کے طور پر افریقی یونین کی شمولیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے زور دیا کہ اب ہندوستان کی آواز عالمی سطح پر سنی جاتی ہے اور ہمارے ملک کی عالمی شبیہ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی جنوب کی آواز بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
چندریان -3 کی چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر کامیاب لینڈنگ اور پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی مقننہ میں خواتین کے لیے ایک تہائی ریزرویشن لازمی قرار دینے والے 'ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم' کی منظوری جیسی حالیہ کامیابیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا "ایک طویل خلا کے بعدہم امید اور امکانات کے دور میں ہیں... اب آزادی کےپھلنے پھولنے کا وقت ہے''۔
طلباء اور نوجوانوں کو بھارت@2047 کے میراتھن رنرز کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہمارا بھارت ان بہت کم ممالک میں شامل ہے جنہوں نے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن جیسی خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے امکانات کو چینلائزکرنے میں قیادت کی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کو ترقی کے انجن، پائیداری کے معمار، اور ترقی پزیر مستقبل کے نگہبان قرار دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے زور دیا کہ آج ان کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع اور مناظر دستیاب ہیں۔
انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کبھی بھی ناکامی سے نہ گھبرائیں اور اپنے نظریات کو دلیری سے نافذ کریں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ مصنوعی ذہانت، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، 6جی اور مشین لرننگ جیسی ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے پیش کیے گئے مواقع کا استعمال کریں اور ان کو متحرک کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "ہم خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے دور میں جی رہے ہیں... ہم تکنیکی انقلاب کے نقطہ اتصال پر ہیں"۔
اس موقع پر دہلی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر یوگیش سنگھ، ہندو کالج گورننگ باڈی کے چیئرمین جناب ٹی سی اے رنگاچاری، ہندو کالج کی پرنسپل پروفیسر انجو سریواستو، فیکلٹی ممبران، طلباء اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔