Vice President's Secretariat
Corruption and patronage are the worst killers of young talent, antithetical to merit & stability, says the Vice-President
Young people hate corruption because they feel cheated by nepotism, favouritism - VP
Equality before law is quintessential to democratic governance-VP
Respect for law means respect for nationalism, democracy & meritocracy- VP
Youth of ‘Amrit Kaal’ are the marathon runners of Bharat@2047 - VP
India has become a voice of global south, our voice matters at global fora -VP
Vice-President addresses the 125th Founder's Day celebrations of Hindu College, University of Delhi
15 FEB 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
“Corruption and patronage are the worst killers of young innovative minds, and antithetical to merit and stability”, stressed the Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar while addressing the 125th Founders Day celebrations of the Hindu College, University of Delhi today. He further emphasized, “Young people hate corruption because they feel cheated by nepotism, favouritism”.
Lauding recent reforms in the governance ecosystem, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that power corridors have now been fully sanitized of corrupt elements, and a transparent, accountable system is in place. Now is a time when meritocracy prevails and youth can aspire and fulfill their dreams and fully exploit their potential, he added.
In his address, Shri Dhankhar stressed that, “equality before law is the most inalienable feature quintessential to democratic governance”. Referring to recent developments, he said, “now no one is above the law, the long arm of law is reaching to everyone particularly to those who never thought they will be held accountable to law.”
Asserting the importance of respecting rule of law, VP stated “respect for law is respect for nationalism, respect for law is respect for democracy and respect for law is respect for meritocracy, respect for law is curbing corruption.”
Calling upon those in positions of power and authority, Shri Dhankhar emphasized, “it is the prime obligation of all particularly those in positions of power and authority to set an example by showing respect to law”.
Underlining India’s economic rise during the last decade, Shri Dhankhar said that, “A decade ago our country was taken to be part of fragile five, a burden on the global economy... but now we are among the big five global economies of the world”.
Referring to the inclusion of the African Union as a permanent member of G20, Shri Dhankhar stressed that now India’s voice is heard at the global level and the global image of our nation has been enhanced. “India has emerged as the voice of the global south”, he added.
Mentioning several recent achievements like successful landing of Chandrayan-3 on south pole of the Moon and the passage of ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ mandating one third reservation for women in the parliament and state legislatures, the Vice-President stressed, “after a long gap we are in an era of hope and possibilities... now is the time to blossom independence”.
Describing the students and youth as marathon runners of Bharat@2047, VP highlighted that our Bharat is amongst very few nations that have taken lead in channelizing the potential of disruptive technologies such as quantum computing and green hydrogen mission.
Calling youth as engines of growth, architects of sustainability, and guardians of a thriving future, the Vice-President insisted that enormous opportunities and vistas are available for them today.
He urged the youth to never fear failure and implement their ideas boldly. He called upon them to make use of and catalyze the opportunities presented by the disruptive technologies like artificial intelligence, quantum computing, 6G and machine learning. “We are living in times of disruptive technologies...we are at the cusp of technological revolution”, he further added.
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, Delhi University, Shri T C A Rangachari, Chairman, Governing Body, Hindu College, Prof. Anju Srivastava, Principal, Hindu College, faculty members, students and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा है कि भ्रष्टाचार और संरक्षण युवा प्रतिभा के सबसे बुरे हत्यारे हैं, जो योग्यता और स्थिरता के विपरीत हैं
युवा लोग भ्रष्टाचार से नफरत करते हैं, क्योंकि वे भाई-भतीजावाद, पक्षपात से अपने को ठगा हुआ महसूस करते हैं - उपराष्ट्रपति
कानून के समक्ष समानता लोकतांत्रिक शासन के लिए सर्वोत्कृष्ट है - उपराष्ट्रपति
कानून के सम्मान का अर्थ राष्ट्रवाद, लोकतंत्र और गुणवानों को महत्‍व देने वाले समाज के प्रति सम्मान है - उपराष्ट्रपति
'अमृत काल' के युवा भारत@ 2047 के मैराथन धावक हैं–उपराष्‍ट्रपति
भारत ग्‍लोबल साउथ की आवाज बन गया है और हमारी आवाज वैश्विक मंचों पर मायने रखती है - उपराष्‍ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हिंदू कॉलेज, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के 125वें संस्थापक दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
15 FEB 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के हिंदू कॉलेज के 125वें संस्थापक दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए जोर देकर कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार और संरक्षण युवा नवोन्वेषी दिमागों के सबसे बुरे हत्यारे हैं और ये योग्यता और स्थिरता के विपरीत हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि युवा लोग भ्रष्टाचार से नफरत करते हैं, क्योंकि वे भाई-भतीजावाद और पक्षपात से अपने को ठगा हुआ महसूस करते हैं।
शासन इकोसिस्‍टम में हाल के सुधारों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सत्ता गलियारे अब भ्रष्ट तत्वों से पूरी तरह मुक्त कर दिए गए हैं और अब एक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह प्रणाली स्थापित कर दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब ऐसा समय है, जब योग्यता के आधार पर चीजों के मिलने का बोलबाला है और युवा अपने सपनों की आकांक्षा कर सकते हैं और उनको पूरा भी कर सकते हैं तथा अपनी क्षमताओं का पूरा दोहन कर सकते हैं।
श्री धनखड़ ने अपने संबोधन में बल देकर कहा कि कानून के सामने समानता लोकतांत्रिक शासन के लिए सबसे अपरिहार्य विशेषता है। हाल के घटनाक्रमों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अब कोई भी कानून से ऊपर नहीं है और कानून के लंबे हाथ हर किसी तक पहुंच रहे हैं, खासकर उन लोगों तक जिन्होंने कभी नहीं सोचा था कि उन्हें कानून के प्रति जवाबदेह ठहराया जाएगा।
कानून के शासन का सम्मान करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कानून का सम्मान राष्ट्रवाद का सम्मान है, कानून का सम्मान लोकतंत्र का सम्मान है और कानून का सम्मान योग्यता के आधार पर चीजों के मिलने का सम्मान है तथा कानून का सम्मान भ्रष्टाचार पर अंकुश लगाना है।
सत्ता और सत्ता के पदों पर बैठे लोगों का आह्वान करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विशेष रूप से सत्ता और सत्ता के पदों पर बैठे लोगों का यह प्रमुख दायित्व है कि वे कानून के प्रति सम्मान दिखाकर एक उदाहरण पेश करें।
पिछले दशक के दौरान भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि एक दशक पहले हमारे देश को पांच कमजोर अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं का हिस्सा माना जाता था, जो वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था पर बोझ थी,लेकिन अब हम दुनिया की पांच बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक हैं।
अफ्रीकी संघ को जी20 के स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में शामिल करने का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने जोर देकर कहा कि अब भारत की आवाज वैश्विक स्तर पर सुनी जाती है और हमारे राष्ट्र की वैश्विक छवि बेहतर हुई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ग्‍लोबल साउथ की आवाज बनकर उभरा है।
चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर चंद्रयान-3 की सफल लैंडिंग और संसद और राज्यों विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई आरक्षण को अनिवार्य करने वाले 'नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम' के पारित होने जैसी कई हालिया उपलब्धियों का जिक्र करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने बल देकर कहा कि लंबे समय के बाद हम आशा और संभावनाओं के युग में हैं... अब स्वतंत्रता के फूल खिलने का समय है।
छात्रों और युवाओं को भारत@2047 का मैराथन धावक बताते हुए, उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि हमारा भारत उन बहुत कम देशों में से है, जिन्होंने क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन जैसी डिस्रप्टिव प्रौद्योगिकियों की क्षमता को चैनलाइज़ करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।
युवाओं को विकास का इंजन, स्थिरता का वास्तुकार और समृद्ध भविष्य का संरक्षक बताते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज उनके लिए अपार अवसर और संभावनाएं उपलब्ध हैं।
श्री धनखड ने युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे असफलता से कभी न डरें और अपने विचारों को साहसपूर्वक लागू करें। उन्होंने उनसे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, 6जी और मशीन लर्निंग जैसी डिस्रप्टिव प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत अवसरों का उपयोग करने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हम डिस्रप्टिव प्रौद्योगिकियों के समय में रह रहे हैं... हम तकनीकी क्रांति के शिखर पर हैं।
इस मौके पर प्रोफेसर योगेश सिंह, कुलपति, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय, श्री टीसीए रंगाचारी, अध्यक्ष, गवर्निंग बॉडी, हिंदू कॉलेज, प्रोफेसर अंजू श्रीवास्तव, प्रिंसिपल, हिंदू कॉलेज, संकाय सदस्य, छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।