Ministry of Defence
AFMS & IIT Roorkee join hands to foster research in improving combat medical support & patient care of serving personnel
14 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
In another milestone towards research in Armed Forces Medical Services, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed on 14 Feb 2024, between Armed Forces Medical Services and Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee. The MoU was signed by Director General (Org & Pers) Lt Gen SK Singh on behalf of Director General Armed Forces Medical Services and Director IIT Roorkee Prof Kamal Kishore Pant.
The MoU aims towards promoting collaborative biomedical research, to aid in improving the combat medical support and patient care of serving personnel. Apart from research, faculty exchange programme, joint academic activities and promotion of start ups in the domain of health care are also under the purview of this MoU.
Under this MoU, Armed Forces Medical Services will be able to utilize the expertise of IIT Roorkee in various fields like, development of novel medical devices, robotics, nanotechnology, artificial intelligence and machine learning.
On this occasion, Lt Gen Daljit Singh, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services, emphasized that this collaboration with a premier institute like IIT Roorkee will take the Armed Forces Medical Services into the future of combat and peacetime medical care. Prof Kamal Kishore Pant highlighted that medical and defence related research projects are a priority of the premiere technology institute and IIT Roorkee is looking forward to fruitful outcomes from this collaboration.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருக்கான மருத்துவ சேவை பிரிவு, ஐஐடி ரூர்க்கி ஆகியவை பணியிலிருக்கும் வீரர்களின் மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை, நோயாளிகளின் பராமரிப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சியில் இணைந்து செயல்படவுள்ளன
14 FEB 2024 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருக்கான மருத்துவ சேவை பிரிவு, ஐஐடி ரூர்க்கி ஆகியவை பணியிலிருக்கும் வீர்ர்களின் மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை, நோயாளிகளின் பராமரிப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சியில் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இன்று கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஐஐடி ரூர்க்கி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் கமல் கிஷோர் பந்த், பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் மருத்துவ சேவைப் பிரிவு தலைமை இயக்குநர் சார்பில் லெப்டினென்ட் ஜெனரல் எஸ் கே சிங் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கூட்டு உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஆராய்ச்சி தவிர, ஆசிரியர்கள் பரிமாற்றத் திட்டம், கூட்டுக் கல்வி நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு துறையில் புதிய தொழில்களை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவையும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளன.
அத்துடன் பாதுகாப்புப்படை மருத்துவ சேவைகள், ஐஐடி ரூர்க்கியின் நிபுணத்துவத்தை புதிய மருத்துவ சாதனங்களின் மேம்பாடு, ரோபோடிக்ஸ், நானோ தொழில்நுட்பம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பயன்படுத்த முடியும்.