Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Inaugurates NSTI Campus Agartala and Girl’s Hostel in Vadodara
Facilities stand as true symbols of women empowerment in two important centres of eastern and western India - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
13 FEB 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, virtually inaugurated the National Skill Training Institute for Women in Agartala and also inaugurated a girls' hostel in Vadodara, Gujarat, signifying a major stride towards empowering Nari Shakti and creating a conducive environment for female trainees pursuing skill development. Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Smt. Pratima Bhoumik; Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha; Minister of Industries and Commerce, Jail (Home) and Welfare of OBCs, Govt. of Tripura, Smt. Santana Chakma; Member of Parliament, Vadodara, Smt. Ranjanben Dhananjay Bhatt; Deputy Speaker, Legislative Assembly Tripura, Shri Ram Prasad Paul; and Mayor, Vadodara Municipal Corporation, Smt. Pinkyben Nirajbhai Soni and other dignitaries also joined the inauguration ceremony.
In his virtual address, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the inauguration of these important facilities on the auspicious occasion of Sarojini Naidu's birth anniversary which is also recognized as National Women’s Day, stands as true symbols of women empowerment in two important centres of eastern and western India. They will work towards illuminating the path of the women in the region equipping them with skills and attitudes and help in the advancement of women-led development as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he added.
Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, mentioned in his speech how the Directorate of Skill Development has equipped 42 thousand individuals with valuable skills, with over 17,000 benefiting from the PMKVY program alone in the last nine years. Dedication of the Government to women's empowerment goes beyond rhetoric; it's reflected in tangible actions aimed at fostering self-reliance, he said. He also said recognizing the pivotal role of economic independence, the focus has been shifted to ensure that women have the tools to secure their financial futures.
With a total investment of Rs. 17 crores, built over 4.12 acres, the permanent campus of the National Skill Training Institute (Women) at Anand Nagar, Agartala stands as a symbol of progress and commitment. NSTI (W) Agartala, operationalized in Gurkhabasti, Agartala, West Tripura, in 2015 under MSDE, GoI, focuses on providing vocational training to female trainees from Tripura and the Northeast region. With an emphasis on trades with high employability, the institute offers need-based training for wage and self-employment. The campus includes academic and administrative blocks, along with a hostel accommodating 32 girls.
Under the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS), NSTI (W) Agartala offers courses in Cosmetology, Dress Making, and Secretarial Practice (English). The introduction of new trades under the Crafts Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) from the 2023-24 session, including Catering and Hospitality, Computer Software Application, and Office Management, are aligned with evolving industry needs. With 102 trainees currently enrolled and plans to admit 200 more in the upcoming session, NSTI (W) Agartala aims to meet the growing demand for skilled professionals.
The newly constructed two-storey hostel building at NSTI Vadodara, at an approximate cost of Rs. 6 crore, has 40 rooms accommodating 80 trainees on a twin-sharing basis. The facility ensures comfortable living conditions with natural ventilation. Equipped with amenities such as a gymnasium and open spaces for sports activities, the hostel promotes holistic development among trainees.
NSTI Vadodara, initially established in 1993, has been a pioneer in women's skill development. The institute, now housed in its own campus spanning 6 acres, recently added a new hostel building to accommodate more trainees. With a focus on trades under CTS and CITS, NSTI Vadodara offers a diverse range of courses, including Computer Operator Programming Assistant, Fashion Design and Technology, and Office Management. The institute offers short-term training programs, catering to a wide range of skill sets.
In November 2023, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the establishment of NSTI Plus, aimed at enhancing the skills of the youth in Odisha. Situated on a sprawling 7.8-acre campus in Jatni, Bhubaneswar, NSTI Plus will emerge as a modern Gurukul to equip candidates as well as trainers with industry and future-ready skills.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अगरतला में एनएसटीआई परिसर और वडोदरा में बालिका छात्रावास का उद्घाटन किया
पूर्वी और पश्चिमी भारत के दो महत्वपूर्ण केंद्रों में ये सुविधाएं महिला सशक्तिकरण के सच्चे प्रतीक हैं - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
13 FEB 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने वर्चुअल तरीके से अगरतला में महिलाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) और गुजरात के वडोदरा में एक बालिका छात्रावास का उद्घाटन किया, जो नारी शक्ति को सशक्त बनाने और कौशल विकास में लगी महिला प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख कदम है। इस उद्घाटन समारोह में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती प्रतिमा भौमिक; त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) माणिक साहा; त्रिपुरा की उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य, जेल (गृह) और ओबीसी कल्याण मंत्री श्रीमती सैन्टाना चकमा; वडोदरा से संसद सदस्य श्रीमती रंजनबेन धनंजय भट्ट; त्रिपुरा विधानसभा के उपाध्यक्ष श्री राम प्रसाद पॉल और वडोदरा नगर निगम की महापौर श्रीमती पिंकीबेन नीरजभाई सोनी सहित कई और गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी शामिल हुए।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपने वर्चुअल संबोधन में कहा कि सरोजिनी नायडू की जयंती, जिसे राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, के शुभ अवसर पर पूर्वी और पश्चिमी भारत के दो महत्वपूर्ण केंद्रों में इन महत्वपूर्ण सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन महिला सशक्तिकरण का सच्चा प्रतीक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ये सुविधाएं क्षेत्र की महिलाओं को कौशल और नजरिये से लैस करके उनके मार्ग को रोशन करने की दिशा में काम करेंगी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगी।
त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रो.(डॉ.) माणिक साहा ने अपने भाषण में इस बात का जिक्र किया कि कैसे कौशल विकास निदेशालय ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में अकेले पीएमकेवीवाई कार्यक्रम के तहत 17,000 से अधिक लोगों को लाभान्वित करते हुए 42 हजार लोगों को शानदार कौशल से सुसज्जित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार का समर्पण बयानबाजी से परे है जो आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किए गए ठोस कार्यों में दिखता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आर्थिक आजादी की अहम भूमिका को समझते हुए यह सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है कि महिलाओं के पास अपने वित्तीय भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के साधन हों।
अगरतला के आनंद नगर में 4.12 एकड़ क्षेत्र में और कुल 17 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (महिला) का स्थायी परिसर प्रगति और प्रतिबद्धता के प्रतीक के रूप में खड़ा है। भारत सरकार के एमएसडीई के तहत वर्ष 2015 में अगरतला के गुरखाबस्ती में संचालित एनएसटीआई (डब्ल्यू) त्रिपुरा और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की महिला प्रशिक्षुओं को व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित है। उच्च रोजगार क्षमता वाले व्यवसायों पर जोर देने के साथ यह संस्थान वेतन और स्वरोजगार के लिए आवश्यकता-आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। परिसर में शैक्षणिक और प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक के साथ-साथ 32 लड़कियों के लिए एक छात्रावास भी बनाया गया है।
शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के तहत एनएसटीआई (डब्ल्यू) अगरतला कॉस्मेटोलॉजी, ड्रेस मेकिंग और सेक्रेटेरियल प्रैक्टिस (अंग्रेजी) में पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है। 2023-24 सत्र से शिल्प प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस) के तहत खानपान एवं आतिथ्य, कंप्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लीकेशन और कार्यालय प्रबंधन जैसे नए व्यवसायों की शुरूआत उद्योग की उभरती जरूरतों के अनुरूप हैं। वर्तमान में 102 प्रशिक्षुओं के नामांकन के साथ और आगामी सत्र में 200 और प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रवेश देने की योजना के साथ, एनएसटीआई (डब्ल्यू) अगरतला का लक्ष्य कुशल पेशेवरों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करना है।
वडोदरा के एनएसटीआई में नवनिर्मित दो मंजिला बालिका छात्रावास भवन पर लगभग 6 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आई है। इस छात्रावास में 40 कमरे हैं, हर कमरे में दो-दो प्रशिक्षुओं के रहने की व्यवस्था है। इस छात्रावास में प्राकृतिक वेंटिलेशन के साथ आरामदायक रहने की स्थिति सुनिश्चित की गई है। व्यायामशाला और खेल गतिविधियों के लिए खुली जगह जैसी सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित यह छात्रावास प्रशिक्षुओं के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देता है।
वर्ष 1993 में स्थापित एनएसटीआई वडोदरा महिलाओं के कौशल विकास में अग्रणी रहा है। 6 एकड़ में फैले इस संस्थान में हाल ही में अधिक प्रशिक्षुओं को समायोजित करने के लिए एक नया छात्रावास भवन बनाया गया है। सीटीएस और सीआईटीएस के तहत व्यवसायों पर ध्यान देने के साथ, एनएसटीआई वडोदरा कंप्यूटर ऑपरेटर प्रोग्रामिंग असिस्टेंट, फैशन डिजाइन तथा टेक्नोलॉजी और ऑफिस मैनेजमेंट सहित विविध प्रकार के पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है। यह संस्थान विभिन्न प्रकार के कौशल को एक साथ जोड़ते हुए अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी प्रदान करता है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नवंबर 2023 में एनएसटीआई प्लस की स्थापना का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य ओडिशा में युवाओं के कौशल को बढ़ाना है। भुवनेश्वर के जटनी में 7.8 एकड़ के विशाल परिसर में स्थित एनएसटीआई प्लस प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षकों को उद्योग और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल से लैस करने के लिए एक आधुनिक गुरुकुल के रूप में उभरेगा।