Ministry of Culture
Former Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu and Union Minister G Kishan Reddy inaugurate regional centre of Sangeet Natak Akademi “Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik Kendra” in Hyderabad
Foundation stone laid for Bharat Kala Mandapam Auditorium, being set-up as a part of centenary of Ghantasala
Padma Vibhushan Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu felicitated along with Padma Shri Awardees of 2024 from Telugu States
“Over the last 10 years, the Govt of India has tirelessly worked for preserving, propagating and protecting our heritage. With Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s support both our tangible and intangible cultural heritage of Telangana received a major fillip” : Union Minister G Kishan Reddy
“Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi, has worked tirelessly towards a cultural renaissance in India and the nation really complements him for this”: Former Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu
12 FEB 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Former Vice President and Padma Vibhushan Awardee Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu and Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Sri G Kishan Reddy inaugurated the Regional Centre of the Sangeet Natak Akademi in Hyderabad that will be known as Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik kendra and also laid the foundation stone for the Bharata Kala Mandapam auditorium as a part of the centenary celebrations of Ghantasala. The event was also graced by Padma Bhushan awardee Smt P Susheela apart from various officers of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.
The akademi had no presence in South India so far and while it has had several institutes such as Manipur Dance Academy at Imphal, Kathak Kendra and centres such as the Centre for Kutiyattam and the Sattriya Centre, it so far does not had a full fledged regional centre. The Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik Kendra is expected to fill this void and the centre is envisaged to promote research and documentation of Music, folk and tribal arts, theater and puppetry. The centre will be developed as a state of the art Regional centre and a leading cultural space that would foster the cultural growth and performative milieu of the state.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy stated:Over the last 10 years, the Government of India has tirelessly worked for preserving, propagating and protecting our heritage. With Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s support both our tangible and intangible cultural heritage of the Telugu states received a major fillip.” He also stated “Be it in the case of Ramappa that was recognised with the UNESCO World Heritage tag and the restoration of the Kalyana Mandapam at Thousand Pillar Temple or in the domain of intangible cultural heritage, the Government has left no stone unturned in promoting it.”
In his address, former Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu stated “Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi, has worked tirelessly towards a cultural renaissance in India and the nation really complements him for this.” He also stressed the role of the mother tongue in protecting our cultural heritage. He stated “Through the National Education Policy, Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi is further promoting and preserving our mother tongue”
During the event Padma Shri Awardees of 2024 from Telugu states were also felicitated. This included Shri Dasari Kondappa for continuing and preserving the tradition of the Burra Veena, Shri Kethavath Somlal for translating the Bhagavad Geeta into Banjara language, Shri Gaddam Samiah for Chindu Yakshaganam a form of dance ballet, Smt Uma Maheshwari, for her contribution to Harikatha and Shri Velu Anandacharya for his contribution to sculpting and art across various temples in Telangana.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति एम. वेंकैया नायडू और केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने हैदराबाद में संगीत नाटक अकादमी के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र 'दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र' का शुभारंभ किया
घंटासाला की शताब्दी के तहत बनाए रहे जा रहे भारत कला मंडपम सभागार की आधारशिला भी रखी गई
पद्म विभूषण श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू को तेलुगु राज्य के 2024 के पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ सम्मानित किया गया
पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने हमारी विरासत के संरक्षण, प्रचार-प्रसार और सुरक्षा के लिए अथक प्रयास किया है, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सहयोग से तेलंगाना की हमारी मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत दोनों को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिला : केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत में सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण की दिशा में अथक प्रयास किए हैं। इसके लिए राष्ट्र वास्तव में उनकी प्रशंसा करता है : पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति एम. वेंकैया नायडू
12 FEB 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति और पद्म विभूषण पुरस्कार विजेता श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू और केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने हैदराबाद में संगीत नाटक अकादमी के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। इसे दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के नाम से जाना जाएगा। इसके अलावा घंटासाला के शताब्दी समारोह के तहत भारत कला मंडपम सभागार की आधारशिला भी रखी गई। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के विभिन्न अधिकारियों के अलावा पद्म भूषण पुरस्कार विजेता श्रीमती पी. सुशीला भी उपस्थित थीं।
अकादमी की अब तक दक्षिण भारत में कोई उपस्थिति नहीं थी और इम्फाल में मणिपुर नृत्य अकादमी, कथक केंद्र एवं कुटियाट्टम केंद्र और सत्रिया केंद्र जैसे कई संस्थान हैं, लेकिन अब तक इसका कोई पूर्ण क्षेत्रीय केंद्र नहीं था। दक्षिण भारत सांस्कृतिक केंद्र से इस रिक्तता को भरने की उम्मीद है और इस केंद्र की परिकल्पना संगीत, लोक और आदिवासी कला, थिएटर और कठपुतली के अनुसंधान और प्रलेखन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई है। इस केंद्र को अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रीय केंद्र और एक अग्रणी सांस्कृतिक स्थान के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा जो राज्य के सांस्कृतिक विकास और कलात्मक प्रदर्शन माहौल को बढ़ावा देगा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने हमारी विरासत के संरक्षण, प्रचार-प्रसार और सुरक्षा के लिए अथक प्रयास किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सहयोग से तेलुगु राज्य की हमारी मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत दोनों को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिला। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि चाहे वह रामप्पा का मामला हो जिसे यूनेस्को द्वारा विश्व धरोहर का दर्जा दिया गया या हनमकोंडा के हजार स्तंभ वाले मंदिर में कल्याण मंडपम का जीर्णोद्धार हो या अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत का क्षेत्र हो, सरकार ने सभी को बढ़ावा देने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है।
अपने संबोधन में पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत में सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण की दिशा में अथक प्रयास किया है और राष्ट्र वास्तव में इसके लिए उनकी प्रशंसा करता है। उन्होंने हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा में मातृभाषा की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी हमारी मातृभाषा को और अधिक बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और उसे संरक्षित कर रहे हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान तेलुगु राज्य के 2024 के पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया। इसमें बुर्रा वीणा की परंपरा को जारी रखने और संरक्षित करने के लिए श्री दसारी कोंडप्पा, भगवद गीता का बंजारा भाषा में अनुवाद करने के लिए श्री केथवथ सोमलाल, नृत्य बैले के एक रूप चिंदु यक्षगानम के लिए श्री गद्दाम सामिया, हरिकथा में योगदान के लिए श्रीमती उमा माहेश्वरी और तेलंगाना के विभिन्न मंदिरों में मूर्तिकला और कला में योगदान के लिए श्री वेलु आनंदाचार्य शामिल हैं।