Ministry of Defence
IAF TEAM INDUCTS FOR THE SINGAPORE AIR SHOW 2024
12 FEB 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
A team of 71 personnel of Indian Air Force's (IAF) Sarang Helicopter Display Team landed at the Paya Lebar Air Base of Singapore to participate in the Singapore Air Show 2024. The world renowned Sarang Helicopter Display Team will be showcasing its spectacular aerobatics manoeuvres at this event with five Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) also known as 'Dhruv'. The induction was carried out with the IAF's C-17 Globemaster III heavy lift transport aircraft.
The biennial Singapore Air Show is scheduled to commence on 20 Feb 24 and shall conclude on 24 Feb 24. The show features various aerial displays from participants from all over the globe.
The Sarang Helicopter Display Team was formed in 2003 and it is noteworthy that their very first International public performance was in 2004, at Asian Aerospace Show Singapore itself. Initially formed and raised as a three helicopter formation, the Sarang team now boasts of a thrilling five-helicopter display and has performed over 1200 displays at more than 385 venues all around the globe.
The 'Dhruv’ helicopter, designed and conceived by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited is an all-weather, multi-mission capable helicopter. It features rigid, hinge- less rotors making it highly manoeuvrable and suitable for military roles. The variant of ALH flown by Sarang team is ALH MK-I. The other variants are ALH Mk-II, ALH MK-IlI and the latest variants is ALH MK IV, an armed version.

وزارت دفاع
آئی اے ایف ٹیم سنگاپور ایئر شو 2024 میں شامل
12 FEB 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کی سارنگ ہیلی کاپٹر ڈسپلے ٹیم کے 71 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ایک ٹیم سنگاپور ایئر شو 2024 میں شرکت کے لیے سنگاپور کے پائی لیبر ایئر بیس پر اتری۔اس شو میں دنیا بھر میں مشہور سارنگ ہیلی کاپٹر ڈسپلے ٹیم پانچ ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹروں (اے ایل ایچ) کے ساتھ شاندار ہوائی کرتبوں کی نمائشن کرے گی۔ ان ہیلی کاپٹروں کو ’دھرو‘ کے نام بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ ۔ ٹیم کی شمولیت یا انکڈکشن بھارتی فضائیہ کے سی-17 گلوباسٹڑ III ہیوی لفٹ ٹرانسپورٹ ہوائی جہاز کے توسط سے کیا گیا۔
دو سالہ سنگاپور ایئر شو 20 فروری 24 کو شروع ہونے والا ہے اور 24 فروری کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔ شو میں دنیا بھر کے شرکاء کے ذریعہ مختلف فضائی کرتب پیش کیےجائیں گے۔
سارنگ ہیلی کاپٹر ڈسپلے ٹیم 2003 میں تشکیل دی گئی تھی اور یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ان کی پہلی بین الاقوامی عوامی کارکردگی 2004 میں ایشین ایرو اسپیس شو سنگاپور میں ہوئی تھی۔ ابتدائی طور پر تین ہیلی کاپٹر فارمیشن کے طور پر تشکیل اور پرورش پانے والی سارنگ ٹیم اب ایک سنسنی خیز پانچ ہیلی کاپٹرون پر مشتمل ڈسپلے پر فخر کرتی ہے اور اس نے پوری دنیا میں 385 سے زیادہ مقامات پر 1200 سے زیادہ ڈسپلے(نمائش) پیش کیے ہیں۔
'دھرو' ہیلی کاپٹر، جسے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ نے ڈیزائن اور کنسیو کیا ہے، ایک ہمہ موسمی، ملٹی مشن کے قابل ہیلی کاپٹر ہے۔ اس میں سخت، ہنج سے لیس ہیلی کاپٹر ہے، جو اسے انتہائی قابل تدبیر اور فوجی کرداروں کے لیے موزوں بناتے ہیں۔ سارنگ ٹیم کی طرف سے اے ایل ایچ کی مختلف شکل ا ے ایل ایچ – ایم کے -1 ہے۔ سارنگ ٹیم کے ذریعہ اڑایا جانے والا اے ایل ایچ ، اے ایل ایچ ایم کے-1 ویرینٹ کا ہے ۔ اس کی دوسری قسمیں اے ایل ایچ ،1 اور ا ے ایل ایچ ایم کے 2 اور اے ایل ایچ ایم کے 4 ہے جو کہ ایک مسلح ورژن ہے۔