Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and NIFTEM-K to organize a Startup Conclave on the 13th and 14th February 2024
12 FEB 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, February, 2024: Indian government is leveraging the substantial potential of the food processing sector, placing significant emphasis on the comprehensive advancement of all sub-segments throughout the entire value chain, spanning from farm gates to retail outlets. This initiative underscores the government's commitment to nurturing startups and fostering innovation within the food processing industry by initiating the annual tradition, to mark the debut of Start-up Forum For Aspiring Leaders and Mentors (SUFALAM).
The objective of the conclave is to facilitate collaboration, knowledge exchange, and the advancement of food processing startups, which is imperative for fostering growth and innovation within the food processing industry. This extensive initiative seeks to bring together a wide spectrum of stakeholders from both the established food processing sector and the burgeoning startup ecosystem. The overarching aim is to cultivate a holistic environment that encourages collaborative efforts, mentorship opportunities, and the sharing of resources.
To achieve these goals, MoFPI has organized a two-day event on 13th and 14th of February, 2024. The Ministry and NIFTEM-K are putting forth a diverse range of activities for the two-day event. These include two engaging pitching sessions, three knowledge sessions, two panel discussions. The event envisages participation of 100 Start-ups, Food companies like Nestle, ITC, Dabur, Buhler, Waycool, Marico, TCPL, and a few more, besides representation from a few banks. The participants will also include Academicians, students, Researchers and members from Industry Associations. In addition to this, around 30 Start-ups and 12 PM-FME beneficiaries will be showcasing their innovative products, technologies during the event.
Recognizing the pivotal role of startups in catalysing innovation and growth, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India, is strategically directing efforts to position India as a global food hub. Focused on fostering entrepreneurship, the ministry is channelling investments into key areas of the food processing sector, with a special emphasis on startups. These initiatives encompass various aspects such as backward linkages, food processing equipment, research and development related to processing, cold chain storage solutions, and form an integral part of the comprehensive strategy aimed at bolstering the entire food processing value chain, including logistic and retail chains.
Throughout this two-day event, the focus will be on to delve into the immense potential residing within the sector and reflect upon the indispensable role that startups play in driving its growth and transformation. MoFPI is also organising the next edition of World Food India, 2024 from 19th of September to 22nd of September, 2024. SUFALAM will provide an opportunity to contemplate the symbiotic relationship between startups and the dynamic evolution of the food processing industry while WFI, 2024 will link them to the large canvas of the sector.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपी आई) और एनआईएफटीईएम-के 13 और 14 फरवरी, 2024 को एक स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव आयोजित करेंगे
12 FEB 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की पूरी क्षमता का लाभ उठाते हुए, फार्म गेट से लेकर खुदरा दुकानों तक फैली संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में सभी उप-खंडों की व्यापक उन्नति पर महत्वपूर्ण जोर दे रही है। यह पहल स्टार्ट-अप फोरम फॉर एस्पायरिंग लीडर्स एंड मेंटर्स (सुफलम) की शुरुआत को यादगार बनाने के लिए, इस वार्षिक परंपरा की शुरुआत करके खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के भीतर स्टार्टअप और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के भीतर विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जरूरी, सहयोग, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण स्टार्टअप की उन्नति को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। यह व्यापक पहल स्थापित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र और उभरते स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र दोनों से हितधारकों के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम को एक साथ लाने का प्रयास है। व्यापक उद्देश्य एक समग्र वातावरण तैयार करना है जो सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों, परामर्श के अवसरों और संसाधनों के बंटवारे को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एमओएफपीआई 13 और 14 फरवरी, 2024 को दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। मंत्रालय और एनाइएफटीईएम-के दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के लिए विविध प्रकार की गतिविधियाँ आयोजित कर रहे हैं। इनमें दो आकर्षक पिचिंग सत्र, तीन ज्ञान सत्र, दो पैनल चर्चाएं शामिल हैं। इस आयोजन में कुछ बैंकों के प्रतिनिधित्व के अलावा, 100 स्टार्ट-अप, नेस्ले, आईटीसी, डाबर, बुहलर, वेकूल, मैरिको, टीसीपीएल और कुछ अन्य खाद्य कंपनियां भी भाग ले रही हैं। प्रतिभागियों में शिक्षाविद, छात्र, शोधकर्ता और उद्योग संघों के सदस्य भी शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा, लगभग 30 स्टार्ट-अप और 12 पीएम-एफएमई लाभार्थी कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने नवीन उत्पादों, प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
नवाचार और विकास को गति देने में स्टार्टअप्स की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुए, भारत सरकार का खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय रणनीतिक रूप से भारत को वैश्विक खाद्य केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के प्रयासों को निर्देशित कर रहा है। उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, मंत्रालय स्टार्टअप पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निवेश कर रहा है। इन पहलों में बैकवर्ड लिंकेज, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उपकरण, प्रसंस्करण से संबंधित अनुसंधान और विकास, कोल्ड चेन भंडारण समाधान जैसे विभिन्न पहलू शामिल हैं, जो संपूर्ण खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से लॉजिस्टिक और खुदरा श्रृंखलाओं सहित व्यापक रणनीति का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं। .
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान, क्षेत्र के भीतर मौजूद अपार संभावनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इसके विकास और परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने में स्टार्टअप की अपरिहार्य भूमिका पर विचार किया जाएगा। एमओएफपीआई 19 से 22 सितंबर, 2024 तक वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया, 2024 के अगले संस्करण का भी आयोजन कर रहा है। सुफलम स्टार्टअप और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के गत्यात्मक विकास के बीच सहजीवी संबंध पर विचार करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा, जबकि डब्ल्यूएफआई 2024 उन्हें सेक्टर के बड़े फलक से जोड़ेगा।