Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and NIFTEM-K to organize a Startup Conclave on the 13th and 14th February 2024
12 FEB 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, February, 2024: Indian government is leveraging the substantial potential of the food processing sector, placing significant emphasis on the comprehensive advancement of all sub-segments throughout the entire value chain, spanning from farm gates to retail outlets. This initiative underscores the government's commitment to nurturing startups and fostering innovation within the food processing industry by initiating the annual tradition, to mark the debut of Start-up Forum For Aspiring Leaders and Mentors (SUFALAM).
The objective of the conclave is to facilitate collaboration, knowledge exchange, and the advancement of food processing startups, which is imperative for fostering growth and innovation within the food processing industry. This extensive initiative seeks to bring together a wide spectrum of stakeholders from both the established food processing sector and the burgeoning startup ecosystem. The overarching aim is to cultivate a holistic environment that encourages collaborative efforts, mentorship opportunities, and the sharing of resources.
To achieve these goals, MoFPI has organized a two-day event on 13th and 14th of February, 2024. The Ministry and NIFTEM-K are putting forth a diverse range of activities for the two-day event. These include two engaging pitching sessions, three knowledge sessions, two panel discussions. The event envisages participation of 100 Start-ups, Food companies like Nestle, ITC, Dabur, Buhler, Waycool, Marico, TCPL, and a few more, besides representation from a few banks. The participants will also include Academicians, students, Researchers and members from Industry Associations. In addition to this, around 30 Start-ups and 12 PM-FME beneficiaries will be showcasing their innovative products, technologies during the event.
Recognizing the pivotal role of startups in catalysing innovation and growth, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India, is strategically directing efforts to position India as a global food hub. Focused on fostering entrepreneurship, the ministry is channelling investments into key areas of the food processing sector, with a special emphasis on startups. These initiatives encompass various aspects such as backward linkages, food processing equipment, research and development related to processing, cold chain storage solutions, and form an integral part of the comprehensive strategy aimed at bolstering the entire food processing value chain, including logistic and retail chains.
Throughout this two-day event, the focus will be on to delve into the immense potential residing within the sector and reflect upon the indispensable role that startups play in driving its growth and transformation. MoFPI is also organising the next edition of World Food India, 2024 from 19th of September to 22nd of September, 2024. SUFALAM will provide an opportunity to contemplate the symbiotic relationship between startups and the dynamic evolution of the food processing industry while WFI, 2024 will link them to the large canvas of the sector.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی)اور این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے 13 اور 14 فروری 2024 کو ایک اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کا انعقاد کرے گی
12 FEB 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، فروری، 2024: ہندوستان کی حکومت فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے کی خاطر خواہ صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہے، فارم گیٹس سے لے کر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس تک پھیلے ہوئے پوری ویلیو چین میں تمام ذیلی طبقات کی جامع ترقی پر نمایاں زور دے رہی ہے۔ یہ اقدام اسٹارٹ اپس کی پرورش اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جس سے سالانہ روایت کا آغاز کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپ فورم فار اسپائرنگ لیڈرز اینڈ مینٹرز(ایس یو ایف اے ایل اے ایم) کا آغاز ہو۔
کنکلیو کا مقصد تعاون، علم کے تبادلے، اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کو آسان بنانا ہے، جو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے اندر ترقی اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ یہ وسیع اقدام فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے قائم کردہ شعبے اور بڑھتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام دونوں کے حصص داروں کے وسیع میدان کو اکٹھا کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ سب سے بڑا مقصد ایک جامع ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے جو باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں، رہنمائی کے مواقع، اور وسائل کے اشتراک کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہو۔
ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ایم او ایف پی آئی نے 13 اور 14 فروری 2024 کو ایک دو روزہ ایونٹ کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ وزارت اوراین آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم -کے دو روزہ ایونٹ کے لیے مختلف قسم کی سرگرمیاں پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں دو دلچسپ پچنگ سیشنز، تین نالج سیشنز، دو پینل ڈسکشنز شامل ہیں۔ ایونٹ میں 100 اسٹارٹ اپس، فوڈ کمپنیوں جیسے نیسلے، آئی ٹی سی، ڈابر، بوہلر، وائیکول، ماریکو، ٹی سی پی ایل، اور کچھ اور کی شرکت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، اس کے علاوہ چند بینکوں کی نمائندگی بھی ہوگی۔ شرکاء میں ماہرین تعلیم، طلباء، محققین اور انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے اراکین بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 30 اسٹارٹ اپس اور 12 پی ایم-ایف ایم ای استفادہ کنندگان ایونٹ کے دوران اپنی اختراعی مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کریں گے۔
جدت طرازی اور ترقی میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، ہندوستان کو عالمی فوڈ ہب کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کی کوششوں کو حکمت عملی سے آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، وزارت، فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کے کلیدی شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات مختلف پہلوؤں پر محیط ہیں جیسے کہ پسماندہ علاقوں کو جوڑنا، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کا سامان، پروسیسنگ سے متعلق تحقیق اور ترقی، کولڈ چین اسٹوریج سلوشنز ، جامع حکمت عملی کا ایک لازمی حصہ تشکیل دیتے ہیں جس کا مقصد پوری فوڈ پروسیسنگ ویلیو چین کو دیتنا ہے جس میں لاجسٹک اور ریٹیل چینز کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
اس پورے دو روزہ ایونٹ کے دوران، توجہ اس شعبے کے اندر موجود بے پناہ امکانات کو تلاش کرنے اور اس ناگزیر کردار پر غور کرنے پر مرکوز رہے گی جو اس کی ترقی اور تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اسٹارٹ اپ ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ایم او ایف پی آئی ۔ . 19 19ستمبر سے 22 ستمبر 2024 تک ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا، 2024 کے اگلے ایڈیشن کا بھی اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ ایس یو ایف اے ایل اے ایم ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے متحرک ارتقاء کے درمیان علامتی تعلق پر غور کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا جبکہ ڈبلیو ایف آئی، 2024 انہیں شعبے کے بڑے کینوس سے جوڑنے کا کام کرے گا۔
ش ح.۔ م م ۔ج
Uno-4864