Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches AIIMS-SBI SMART payment card for hassle free payments in AIIMS, New Delhi
Smart Payment Card will resolve the issue of carrying cash by patients from far flung areas, guarantees secure and safe payment: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“A great relief to the patients and their caretakers, the services of AIIMS Smart Payment Card to be extended to all 22 AIIMS in near future”
“AIIMS Smart Payment Card is another leaf in the success book of Digital India initiative and “One Nation, One AIIMS, One Card”
12 FEB 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched the AIIMS-SBI Smart Payment Card, here today. The AIIMS-SBI Smart Payment Card will ensure hassle free payments for treatment in AIIMS New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Health Minister highlighted that the “AIIMS Smart Payment Card will resolve the long pending issue of patients from far flung areas carrying cash with them to the hospital.” He added that patients or their caretakers can get the card easily from the facilitation centres across AIIMS, New Delhi and thereafter use it for payment at various counters.
Hailing the launch as a major step in patient care services and the Digital India initiative under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Mandaviya stated that the Digital India initiative has ushered in a new era of ease and safety which was very elusive earlier and is still a distant goal for many countries.
Referring to the Smart Payment Card as ‘One AIIMS, One Card’, the Union Minister added that funds can now be transferred easily and swiftly from across the country by anyone in case of any urgent payment related requirement, for the patient being attended at AIIMS, New Delhi. He also informed that in near future the services of these cards will be extended across all the AIIMS in the country. He further reiterated the Centre’s commitment towards adding further convenience measures for patients across the hospitals in the country.
A Memorandum of Understanding with regards to implementation of the SBI- AIIMS New Delhi Smart card system was also signed today.
Background:
The SBI-AIIMS Smart card is being provided free of cost to all patients and has no service charges. All patients upon admission will be issued the Smart Card. The card will be linked to the patient’s Unique Hospital Identification (UHID) number & the Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) ID issued under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM). Top – up and refunds from the card can be done only upon provision of a One Time Password (OTP) received on the mobile number linked to the patient’s UHID. This will help prevent frauds and theft. If a patient loses the card, a replacement will be provided to the patient free of cost and balance (if any) will be transferred to the replacement card. The card once issued will be valid for a period of five years. All transactions done using this card are linked to the E-Hospital functional at AIIMS. Reconciliation of all financial transactions can be done by the Finance Division, AIIMS owing to the two-way integration between AIIMS & the bank.
All patients can receive Smart Card from defined Smart card counter situated at the ground floor, Mother & Child Block & Smart card issuance counter, Staff Cafeteria. For issuance of the smart card, patient/ employee will be required to give their UHID generated at AIIMS. Upon provision of the UHID, patient will receive an OTP on their registered Mobile number which will be provided at the counter for activation of the card. Smart card once topped up and activated can be used for payment at different cash counters on a 24 x 7 basis for services availed at the Institute. In addition to using cash for top-up, top up can also be done from anywhere through online modalities, credit/ debit card and can be done by any relative/ friend for the patient.
The launch event was attended by Dr. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; Shri Manjeet Singh, DGM, State Bank of India and senior officials from the Union Health Ministry.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एम्स, नई दिल्ली में बिना किसी परेशानी के भुगतान के लिए एम्स-एसबीआई स्मार्ट पेमेंट कार्ड की शुरूआत की
स्मार्ट पेमेंट कार्ड दूर-दराज के इलाकों के मरीजों की नकदी ले जाने की समस्या का समाधान करेगा, सुरक्षित भुगतान की गारंटी देगा: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"मरीजों और उनके तीमारदारों के लिए एक बड़ी राहत, एम्स स्मार्ट पेमेंट कार्ड की सेवाएं निकट भविष्य में सभी 22 एम्स तक बढ़ाई जाएंगी"
"एम्स स्मार्ट पेमेंट कार्ड डिजिटल इंडिया पहल और "वन नेशन, वन एम्स, वन कार्ड" की सफलता की किताब में एक और पन्ना जुड़ गया है”
12 FEB 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज यहां एम्स-एसबीआई स्मार्ट पेमेंट कार्ड की शुरूआत की। एम्स-एसबीआई स्मार्ट पेमेंट कार्ड एम्स नई दिल्ली में बिना किसी परेशानी के इलाज के लिए भुगतान सुनिश्चित करेगा।
इस अवसर पर, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि "एम्स स्मार्ट पेमेंट कार्ड दूर-दराज के इलाकों के मरीजों की नकदी ले जाने की लंबे समय से चली आ रही समस्या का समाधान करेगा।" उन्होंने कहा कि मरीज या उनके तीमारदार एम्स, नई दिल्ली के सुविधा केन्द्रों से आसानी से कार्ड प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और उसके बाद विभिन्न काउंटरों पर भुगतान के लिए इसका उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में रोगी देखभाल सेवाओं और डिजिटल इंडिया पहल में एक प्रमुख कदम के रूप में इस शुरूआत की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया पहल ने आसानी और सुरक्षा के एक नए युग की शुरुआत की है जो पहले बेहद कठिन दिखाई देता था और आज भी अनेक देशों के लिए एक दूर का लक्ष्य है।
स्मार्ट पेमेंट कार्ड का 'वन एम्स, वन कार्ड' के रूप में जिक्र करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एम्स, नई दिल्ली में इलाज करा रहे मरीज के लिए भुगतान संबंधी किसी भी तत्काल आवश्यकता के मामले में अब कोई भी व्यक्ति देश भर से आसानी से और तेजी से धनराशि स्थानांतरित कर सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि निकट भविष्य में इन कार्डों की सेवाएं देश के सभी एम्स में विस्तारित की जाएंगी। उन्होंने देश के अस्पतालों में मरीजों के लिए और अधिक सुविधा उपाय जोड़ने के प्रति केन्द्र की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
एसबीआई-एम्स नई दिल्ली स्मार्ट कार्ड प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए
पृष्ठभूमि:
एसबीआई-एम्स स्मार्ट कार्ड सभी मरीजों को मुफ्त प्रदान किया जा रहा है और इसमें कोई सेवा शुल्क नहीं है। प्रवेश पर सभी मरीजों को स्मार्ट कार्ड जारी किया जाएगा। कार्ड को मरीज के विशिष्ट अस्पताल पहचान (यूएचआईडी) नंबर और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के तहत जारी आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाता (एबीएचए) आईडी से जोड़ा जाएगा। कार्ड से टॉप-अप और रिफंड केवल मरीज के यूएचआईडी से जुड़े मोबाइल नंबर पर प्राप्त वन टाइम पासवर्ड (ओटीपी) के प्रावधान पर किया जा सकता है। इससे धोखाधड़ी और चोरी रोकने में मदद मिलेगी. यदि कोई मरीज कार्ड खो देता है, तो मरीज को बदले में मुफ्त में दूसरा कार्ड प्रदान किया जाएगा और शेष राशि (यदि कोई हो) उस एवजी कार्ड में स्थानांतरित कर दी जाएगी। एक बार जारी किया गया कार्ड पांच साल की अवधि के लिए वैध होगा। इस कार्ड का उपयोग करके किए गए सभी लेनदेन एम्स में ई-हॉस्पिटल फ़ंक्शनल से जुड़े हुए हैं। एम्स और बैंक के बीच दोतरफा जुड़ाव के कारण सभी वित्तीय लेनदेन का समाधान वित्त प्रभाग, एम्स द्वारा किया जा सकता है।
सभी मरीज़ भूतल पर स्थित परिभाषित स्मार्ट कार्ड काउंटर, मातृ एवं शिशु ब्लॉक और स्मार्ट कार्ड जारी करने वाले काउंटर, स्टाफ कैफेटेरिया से स्मार्ट कार्ड प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। स्मार्ट कार्ड जारी करने के लिए, रोगी/कर्मचारी को एम्स में उत्पन्न अपना यूएचआईडी देना होगा। यूएचआईडी के प्रावधान पर, मरीज को उनके पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर पर एक ओटीपी प्राप्त होगा जो कार्ड को कार्यशील बनाने के लिए काउंटर पर प्रदान किया जाएगा। स्मार्ट कार्ड को एक बार टॉप अप और सक्रिय करने के बाद संस्थान में प्राप्त सेवाओं के लिए 24 x 7 आधार पर विभिन्न कैश काउंटरों पर भुगतान के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है। रोगी के लिए टॉप-अप के लिए नकदी का उपयोग करने के अलावा, टॉप-अप ऑनलाइन तौर-तरीकों, क्रेडिट/डेबिट कार्ड के माध्यम से कहीं से भी किसी भी रिश्तेदार/मित्र द्वारा किया जा सकता है।
इस कार्ड की शुरूआत के कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर एम्स नई दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. एम श्रीनिवास; श्री मंजीत सिंह, डीजीएम, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।