Ministry of Culture
Sri Satguru Ram Singh Ji was the first to use Non- cooperation and swadeshi as a tool to liberate the country from the yokes of British rulers - Minister of State - Culture & External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
MoS released a commemorative coin of Rs 200/- and a currency coin of Rs 10/- on the occasion of bicentennial birth anniversary of Sri Satguru Ram Singh Ji
11 FEB 2024 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State - Culture & External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, today released a commemorative coin of Rs 200/- and a currency coin of Rs 10/- on the occasion of the bicentennial birth anniversary of Sri Satguru Ram Singh Ji in the august presence of His Holiness Sri Satguru Udey Singh Ji, the present Guru of Namdhari sect.
Hon'ble Minister while remembering the contributions of Sri Satguru Ram Singh Ji in the freedom movement of our country conveyed that Satguru Ram Singh Ji was a great philanthropist, a thinker, seer and a great social reformer. She conveyed that Satguru was the first to use Non- cooperation and swadeshi as a tool to liberate the country from the yokes of British rulers. He preached and practiced among the people to be Indian, remain Indian and buy Indian.
He asked the people not to kill the girl child in infancy and raised a movement against Sati Pratha, to provide equal rights of education to the girl child. He fixed the age of marriage at 18 and 20 for girls and boys respectively in 1857. He was exiled to Myanmar in 1872. People should choose the path of sacrifice, cooperation, self-reliance, and live & let live shown by Sri Satguru Ram Singh Ji. He was the first to get the Holy Sri Guru Granth Sahib printed on lithography in India and then many other countries in the world by adopting the path shown by Satguru Ram Singh Ji. Namdhari Sikhs celebrate the 208th Parkash Purb in Namdhari Gurdwara ,Ramesh Nagar, New Delhi. Thousands of Sikhs, various leaders and scholars visited the Gurdwara to pay their respect to the great Guru Satguru Ram Singh Ji.

وزارات ثقافت
شری سدگورو رام سنگھ جی نے سب سے پہلےعدم تعاون اور سودیشی کو برطانوی حکمرانوں کی غلامی سے آزاد کرانے کے لیے استعمال کیا - ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
وزیرمملکت نے سری سدگورو رام سنگھ جی کے دو سو سالہ یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر 200/-روپے کا یادگاری سکہ اور 10/- روپے کا کرنسی سکہ جاری کیا
11 FEB 2024 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے آج سری سدگورو رام سنگھ جی کے دو سو سالہ یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر200/- روپے کا یادگاری سکہ اور 10/-روپے کا کرنسی سکہ جاری کیا۔اس موقع پر نامدھاری فرقے کے موجودہ گوروعزت مآب سری سدگورواودے سنگھ جی بھی موجودتھے۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے ہمارے ملک کی تحریک آزادی میں شری سدگورو رام سنگھ جی کے گراں قدرتعاون کاذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سدگورو رام سنگھ جی ایک عظیم انسان دوست، مفکر، بصیرت افروز اور ایک عظیم سماجی مصلح تھے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ سدگورو وہ پہلے شخص تھےجنھوں نے ملک کو برطانوی حکمرانوں کی غلامی سے آزاد کرانے کے لیے عدم تعاون ، ترک موالات اور سودیشی کو ایک ہتھیار کے طور پر استعمال کیا۔ انھوں نے لوگوں میں ہندوستانی ہونے، ہندوستانی رہنے اور ہندوستانی اشیاء اورسامان خریدنے کی تبلیغ اور اس پرعمل بھی کیا۔
انہوں نے لوگوں پرزوردیا کہا کہ بچی کو بچپن میں قتل نہ کریں اور ستی پرتھا کے خلاف تحریک چلائی تاکہ بچیوں کو تعلیم کے مساوی حقوق فراہم کئے جاسکیں۔ انھوں نے 1857 میں لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں کی شادی کی عمر بالترتیب 18 اور 20 سال مقرر کی تھیں۔ انھیں 1872 میں میانمار جلاوطن کر دیا گیا تھا۔ لوگوں کو سری سدگورو رام نے دکھائے راستے قربانی، تعاون، خود انحصاری، اور جیو اور جینے دو کو چننا چاہیے۔ وہ پہلے شخص تھے جنھوں جس نے سدگورو رام سنگھ جی کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے کو اپناتے ہوئے ہندوستان اور پھر دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں مقدس سری گرو گرنتھ صاحب کو لتھوگرافی پر چھپوایا۔ نامدھاری سکھ نامدھاری گوردوارہ، رمیش نگر، نئی دہلی میں 208 واں پرکاش پرب منا رہے ہیں۔ ہزاروں سکھوں، مختلف رہنماؤں اور علماء نے عظیم گرو سدگورو رام سنگھ جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے گردوارہ کا دورہ کیا۔