Ministry of Culture
Sri Satguru Ram Singh Ji was the first to use Non- cooperation and swadeshi as a tool to liberate the country from the yokes of British rulers - Minister of State - Culture & External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
MoS released a commemorative coin of Rs 200/- and a currency coin of Rs 10/- on the occasion of bicentennial birth anniversary of Sri Satguru Ram Singh Ji
11 FEB 2024 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State - Culture & External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, today released a commemorative coin of Rs 200/- and a currency coin of Rs 10/- on the occasion of the bicentennial birth anniversary of Sri Satguru Ram Singh Ji in the august presence of His Holiness Sri Satguru Udey Singh Ji, the present Guru of Namdhari sect.
Hon'ble Minister while remembering the contributions of Sri Satguru Ram Singh Ji in the freedom movement of our country conveyed that Satguru Ram Singh Ji was a great philanthropist, a thinker, seer and a great social reformer. She conveyed that Satguru was the first to use Non- cooperation and swadeshi as a tool to liberate the country from the yokes of British rulers. He preached and practiced among the people to be Indian, remain Indian and buy Indian.
He asked the people not to kill the girl child in infancy and raised a movement against Sati Pratha, to provide equal rights of education to the girl child. He fixed the age of marriage at 18 and 20 for girls and boys respectively in 1857. He was exiled to Myanmar in 1872. People should choose the path of sacrifice, cooperation, self-reliance, and live & let live shown by Sri Satguru Ram Singh Ji. He was the first to get the Holy Sri Guru Granth Sahib printed on lithography in India and then many other countries in the world by adopting the path shown by Satguru Ram Singh Ji. Namdhari Sikhs celebrate the 208th Parkash Purb in Namdhari Gurdwara ,Ramesh Nagar, New Delhi. Thousands of Sikhs, various leaders and scholars visited the Gurdwara to pay their respect to the great Guru Satguru Ram Singh Ji.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री सतगुरु राम सिंह जी देश को ब्रिटिश शासकों के नियंत्रण से मुक्त कराने के लिए असहयोग और स्वदेशी को एक साधन के रूप में अपनाने वाले प्रथम व्यक्ति थे– संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
राज्य मंत्री ने श्री सतगुरु राम सिंह जी की द्विशताब्दी जयंती के अवसर पर दो सौ रुपये का एक स्मारक सिक्का और दस रुपये का एक मुद्रा सिक्का जारी किया
11 FEB 2024 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज श्रद्धेय श्री सतगुरु उदय सिंह जी की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में नामधारी संप्रदाय के गुरु श्री सतगुरु राम सिंह जी की द्विशताब्दी जयंती के पावन अवसर पर 200 रुपये का एक स्मारक सिक्का और 10 रुपये का एक मुद्रा सिक्का जारी किया।
माननीय मंत्री महोदया ने देश के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में श्री सतगुरु राम सिंह जी के योगदान का स्मरण करते हुए बताया कि सतगुरु राम सिंह जी एक महान परोपकारी, विचारक, दूरदृष्टा और एक महान समाज सुधारक थे। उन्होंने कहा कि सतगुरु पहले ऐसे व्यक्ति थे जिन्होंने देश को ब्रिटिश शासकों के नियंत्रण से आज़ाद कराने के लिए असहयोग और स्वदेशी को एक साधन के रूप में अपनाया। उन्होंने लोगों के बीच भारतीय बनने, भारतीय बने रहने और स्‍वदेशी ही खरीदने का निरंतर रूप से प्रचार किया।
उन्होंने लोगों से बालिका शिशु को बचपन में ही समाप्त न करने की अपील करते हुए लड़कियों को शिक्षा का समान अधिकार दिलाने के लिए सती प्रथा के खिलाफ आंदोलन शुरू किया। उन्होंने 1857 में लड़कियों और लड़कों के लिए विवाह की उम्र क्रमशः 18 और 20 वर्ष निर्धारित की थी। 1872 में उन्हें म्यांमार में निर्वासित कर दिया गया। श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि लोगों को श्री सतगुरु राम सिंह जी द्वारा किए गए त्याग, सहयोग, आत्मनिर्भरता एवं जियो और जीने दो के मार्ग को अपनाना चाहिए। श्री सिंह, सतगुरु राम सिंह जी द्वारा दिखाए गए मार्ग को अपनाकर भारत और फिर पूरे विश्व के कई अन्य देशों में पवित्र श्री गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब को लिथोग्राफी पर मुद्रित करने वाले पहले व्यक्ति थे। नामधारी सिखों ने नई दिल्ली के रमेश नगर में नामधारी गुरुद्वारे में 208वां प्रकाश पर्व मनाया। हजारों सिखों, विभिन्न नेताओं और विद्वानों ने महान गुरु सतगुरु राम सिंह जी को सम्मान देने के लिए गुरुद्वारे में शीश नवाया।