Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates two-day 100 Cube Start-up Conclave at IIT Bhubaneswar
Leave a legacy of innovation and enterprise to inspire the world in the years to come - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
It is a must to provide an enabling ecosystem to the talented youth with a whole-of-a-society approach- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
11 FEB 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated the two-day 100 Cube Start-up Conclave at IIT Bhubaneswar, Research and Entrepreneurship Park (REP). Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay K. Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Director, IIT Bhubaneswar, Prof. ShreepadKarmalkar; Chairman, Board of Governors, Dr.Rajendra Prasad Singh; representatives of foreign governments, delegates from the industry, particularly the deep tech sector, academia, start-ups, students, and other eminent business leaders were also present at the event.
While addressing the audience Shri Pradhan said that the opening of the Research & Entrepreneurship Park of the IIT Bhubaneswar is a landmark day for Odisha and with the 100 Cube Conclave, the foundation to catalyse the entrepreneurial spirit of eastern India has been laid. Like the Konark temple, which is a symbol of architectural excellence of Odisha, this initiative will also be a 21st-century temple that will encourage and support youth to dream big, innovate and create value, Shri Pradhan said.
He also said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiatives for the youth have ensured that the AmritKaal turns out to be the golden age for the young generations. Expressing his gratitude to the corporates and investors who have signed MoUs and have generously contributed to support the initiative, he urged for handholding the youngsters. He also added that the world looks at India and its youth with hope and therefore it is a must to provide an enabling ecosystem to the talented youth with a whole-of-a-society approach.
Shri Pradhan also said that innovation is in the DNA of Odia society and the academic institutions have the potential to provide solutions to global problems. Initiatives like 100 Cube Odisha will tap the untapped potential of the youth and engineer solution-driven innovation and start-up revolution, he said. The trinity of youth, faculty and industry will drive this initiative, Shri Pradhan added. He invited everyone to leave a legacy of innovation and enterprise that will inspire the world in the years to come.
The Minister also inaugurated the new auditorium and digitally laid the foundation stone of several infrastructure projects. A short film on the REP was also shown in the programme. MoUs were exchanged between 16 startups and REP. Four startups incubated at IIT Bhubaneswar received grant cheques from Oil India Ltd. An exhibition of startup products was set up that the dignitaries visited before the inauguration of the Conclave.
Current focus areas of the REP are Health & BioTech; Battery/EV/ClimateTech; Artificial intelligence (building models and applications); SpaceTech, Drones, UAVs; Semi-conductors; and Enterprise software (Developer Infra/Tools, Info/Enterprise Security).
Earlier in the day five parallel sessions were organised titled 100 Cube: Confluence of Culture, Entrepreneurship and Vision (Moderator: Dr.SeemaBahinipati, IIT Bhubaneswar); 100 Cube: Industry Catalyst igniting Purvodaya Start-up Mission (Moderator: Mr.ArindamMukhopadhyay, Partner, India Accelerator); Nurturing New Ideas for Viksit Bharat @2047 (Moderator: Ms. Mona Singh, India Accelerator); Industry Startup Relationship: Nurturing a Successful Partnership (Moderator Ms.Madhusmita Dash, Assistant Professor, IIT Bhubaneswar); and Sustainable Approach for Institutionalizing Innovation and Startup Ecosystem Development in Educational Institutions (Moderator Mr.Dipan Sahu, Assistant Innovation Director, MOE'S Innovation Cell).
Shri Pradhan on 10 February 2024 participated in a fireside chat during which he shared his insight on building a robust ecosystem comprising entrepreneurs and startups. This informal conversation served as a prelude to the inauguration of today’s Conclave. During this discussion, he mentioned that Odisha and eastern India have no dearth of talent and ideas and the conclave will be a catalyst in making innovation and entrepreneurship a way of living. It will provide a broad canvas to the youth to leave a lasting imprint of their entrepreneurial talents and abilities, Shri Pradhan highlighted. He mentioned Eastern India, particularly a knowledge hub like Bhubaneswar has the solutions to the most complex challenges of the world and the Conclave will act as a bridge between knowledge and 21st century opportunities. With this initiative, it is envisioned to make Bhubaneswar and Odisha an epicentre of solution-centric start-ups that will give momentum to Purvoday, boost India’s growth trajectory and ensure global well-being, the Minister said.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर में दो दिवसीय 100 क्यूब स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव का शुभारंभ किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा, आने वाले वर्षों में दुनिया को प्रेरित करने के लिए नवाचार एवं उद्यम की विरासत छोड़ें
संपूर्ण समाज के दृष्टिकोण के साथ प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र देना आवश्यक है : श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
11 FEB 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर के अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता पार्क (आरईपी) में दो दिवसीय 100 क्यूब स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय के. मूर्ति, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर के निदेशक प्रो. श्रीपाद कर्मलकर, बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष डॉ.राजेंद्र प्रसाद सिंह, विदेशी सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि, तकनीकी क्षेत्र, शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्ट-अप, छात्र और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित बिजनेस लीडर्स भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री प्रधान ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर के अनुसंधान एवं उद्यमिता पार्क की शुरुआत ओडिशा के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। 100 क्यूब कॉन्क्लेव के साथ पूर्वी भारत की उद्यमशीलता की भावना को उत्प्रेरित करने की नींव रखी गई है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि जैसे कोणार्क मंदिर ओडिशा की वास्तुकला की उत्कृष्टता का प्रतीक है, उसी तरह से यह पहल भी 21वीं सदी का मंदिर होगा जो युवाओं को बड़े सपने देखने, नवाचार करने और उपयोगिता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित और सहयोग करेगा।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि युवाओं के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि अमृतकाल युवा पीढ़ियों के लिए स्वर्ण युग साबित हो। उन्होंने उन कॉरपोरेट्स और निवेशकों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए और इस नई पहल में सहयोग करने के लिए उदारतापूर्वक योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने युवाओं का साथ देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दुनिया भारत और उसके युवा को उम्मीद के रूप में देखती है और इसलिए प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को संपूर्ण समाज के दृष्टिकोण के साथ एक सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्रदान करना आवश्यक है।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि नवाचार उड़िया समाज के डीएनए में है और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में वैश्विक समस्याओं का समाधान करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 100 क्यूब ओडिशा जैसी पहल से युवा और इंजीनियर समाधान-संचालित नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप क्रांति की उस क्षमता का उपयोग करेंगे, जिसे अभी तक छुआ नहीं गया है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि युवा, फैकल्टी और उद्योग की त्रिमूर्ति इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाएगी। उन्होंने सभी को नवाचार और उद्यम की विरासत छोड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जो आने वाले वर्षों में दुनिया को प्रेरित करेगी।
मंत्री ने नए सभागार की शुरुआत की और डिजिटल तरीके से कई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी। कार्यक्रम में आरईपी पर एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई। 16 स्टार्टअप और आरईपी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर में स्थापित चार स्टार्टअप्स को ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड की ओर से अनुदान के रूप में चेक दिया गया। स्टार्टअप उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई, जिसे कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन से पहले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने देखा।
आरईपी के वर्तमान फोकस क्षेत्र स्वास्थ्य और बायोटेक; बैटरी/ईवी/क्लाइमेटटेक; कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (मॉडल और एप्लिकेशन्स का निर्माण) स्पेस टेक, ड्रोन, यूएवी; सेमी कंडक्टर्स (अर्धचालक); और एंटरप्राइज सॉफ्टवेयर (डेवलपर इन्फ्रा/टूल्स, इन्फो/एंटरप्राइज सिक्योरिटी) हैं।
इससे पहले 100 क्यूब शीर्षक से पांच समानांतर सत्र आयोजित किए गए थे। इनमें संस्कृति, उद्यमिता और दृष्टि का संगम (मॉडरेटर : डॉ. सीमा बाहिनीपति, आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर); 100 क्यूब : पूर्वोदय स्टार्ट-अप मिशन को आगे ले जाने वाले उद्योग उत्प्रेरक (मॉडरेटर : श्री अरिंदम मुखोपाध्याय, पार्टनर, इंडिया एक्सेलेरेटर); विकसित भारत @2047 के लिए नए विचारों का पोषण (मॉडरेटर : सुश्री मोना सिंह, इंडिया एक्सेलेरेटर); उद्योग स्टार्टअप संबंध : एक सफल साझेदारी का पोषण (मॉडरेटर : सुश्री मधुस्मिता दाश, सहायक प्रोफेसर, आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर) और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में नवाचार और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकास को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए स्थायी दृष्टिकोण (मॉडरेटर : श्री दीपन साहू, सहायक इनोवेशन डायरेक्टर, एमओई'एस इनोवेशन सेल) शामिल रहे।
श्री प्रधान ने 10 फरवरी 2024 को आयोजित फायरसाइड चैट में भाग लिया। इस दौरान उन्होंने उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप्स को शामिल करते हुए एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण पर अपने विचार साझा किए। यह अनौपचारिक बातचीत आज के कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन की प्रस्तावना थी। इस चर्चा के दौरान उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा और पूर्वी भारत में प्रतिभा और विचारों की कोई कमी नहीं है और यह सम्मेलन नवाचार और उद्यमिता को जीवन जीने का तरीका बनाने में उत्प्रेरक साबित होगा। श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह युवाओं को अपनी उद्यमशीलता प्रतिभा और क्षमताओं की स्थायी छाप छोड़ने के लिए एक व्यापक कैनवास प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने पूर्वी भारत का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से भुवनेश्वर जैसे ज्ञान केंद्र के पास दुनिया की सबसे जटिल चुनौतियों का समाधान है। कॉन्क्लेव ज्ञान और 21वीं सदी के अवसरों के बीच एक पुल के रूप में कार्य करेगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि इस पहल के साथ भुवनेश्वर और ओडिशा को समाधान-केंद्रित स्टार्ट-अप का केंद्र बनाने की कल्पना की गई है जो पूर्वोदय को गति देगा, भारत के विकास पथ को बढ़ावा देगा और वैश्विक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करेगा।