Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates two-day 100 Cube Start-up Conclave at IIT Bhubaneswar
Leave a legacy of innovation and enterprise to inspire the world in the years to come - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
It is a must to provide an enabling ecosystem to the talented youth with a whole-of-a-society approach- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
11 FEB 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated the two-day 100 Cube Start-up Conclave at IIT Bhubaneswar, Research and Entrepreneurship Park (REP). Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay K. Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Director, IIT Bhubaneswar, Prof. ShreepadKarmalkar; Chairman, Board of Governors, Dr.Rajendra Prasad Singh; representatives of foreign governments, delegates from the industry, particularly the deep tech sector, academia, start-ups, students, and other eminent business leaders were also present at the event.
While addressing the audience Shri Pradhan said that the opening of the Research & Entrepreneurship Park of the IIT Bhubaneswar is a landmark day for Odisha and with the 100 Cube Conclave, the foundation to catalyse the entrepreneurial spirit of eastern India has been laid. Like the Konark temple, which is a symbol of architectural excellence of Odisha, this initiative will also be a 21st-century temple that will encourage and support youth to dream big, innovate and create value, Shri Pradhan said.
He also said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiatives for the youth have ensured that the AmritKaal turns out to be the golden age for the young generations. Expressing his gratitude to the corporates and investors who have signed MoUs and have generously contributed to support the initiative, he urged for handholding the youngsters. He also added that the world looks at India and its youth with hope and therefore it is a must to provide an enabling ecosystem to the talented youth with a whole-of-a-society approach.
Shri Pradhan also said that innovation is in the DNA of Odia society and the academic institutions have the potential to provide solutions to global problems. Initiatives like 100 Cube Odisha will tap the untapped potential of the youth and engineer solution-driven innovation and start-up revolution, he said. The trinity of youth, faculty and industry will drive this initiative, Shri Pradhan added. He invited everyone to leave a legacy of innovation and enterprise that will inspire the world in the years to come.
The Minister also inaugurated the new auditorium and digitally laid the foundation stone of several infrastructure projects. A short film on the REP was also shown in the programme. MoUs were exchanged between 16 startups and REP. Four startups incubated at IIT Bhubaneswar received grant cheques from Oil India Ltd. An exhibition of startup products was set up that the dignitaries visited before the inauguration of the Conclave.
Current focus areas of the REP are Health & BioTech; Battery/EV/ClimateTech; Artificial intelligence (building models and applications); SpaceTech, Drones, UAVs; Semi-conductors; and Enterprise software (Developer Infra/Tools, Info/Enterprise Security).
Earlier in the day five parallel sessions were organised titled 100 Cube: Confluence of Culture, Entrepreneurship and Vision (Moderator: Dr.SeemaBahinipati, IIT Bhubaneswar); 100 Cube: Industry Catalyst igniting Purvodaya Start-up Mission (Moderator: Mr.ArindamMukhopadhyay, Partner, India Accelerator); Nurturing New Ideas for Viksit Bharat @2047 (Moderator: Ms. Mona Singh, India Accelerator); Industry Startup Relationship: Nurturing a Successful Partnership (Moderator Ms.Madhusmita Dash, Assistant Professor, IIT Bhubaneswar); and Sustainable Approach for Institutionalizing Innovation and Startup Ecosystem Development in Educational Institutions (Moderator Mr.Dipan Sahu, Assistant Innovation Director, MOE'S Innovation Cell).
Shri Pradhan on 10 February 2024 participated in a fireside chat during which he shared his insight on building a robust ecosystem comprising entrepreneurs and startups. This informal conversation served as a prelude to the inauguration of today’s Conclave. During this discussion, he mentioned that Odisha and eastern India have no dearth of talent and ideas and the conclave will be a catalyst in making innovation and entrepreneurship a way of living. It will provide a broad canvas to the youth to leave a lasting imprint of their entrepreneurial talents and abilities, Shri Pradhan highlighted. He mentioned Eastern India, particularly a knowledge hub like Bhubaneswar has the solutions to the most complex challenges of the world and the Conclave will act as a bridge between knowledge and 21st century opportunities. With this initiative, it is envisioned to make Bhubaneswar and Odisha an epicentre of solution-centric start-ups that will give momentum to Purvoday, boost India’s growth trajectory and ensure global well-being, the Minister said.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور میں دو روزہ 100 کیوب اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کا افتتاح کیا
آنے والے برسوں میں دنیا کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے اختراعات اور انٹرپرائز کی میراث چھوڑیں - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کو ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے- جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
11 FEB 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور، ریسرچ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ پارک(آر ای پی) میں دو روزہ 100 کیوب اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کا افتتاح کیا۔ سکریٹری، ہائر ایجوکیشن، وزارت تعلیم، جناب سنجے کے مورتی؛ سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، جناب سنجے کمار؛ ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور، پروفیسر شریپد کرمالکر؛ چیئرمین بورڈ آف گورنرز، ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد سنگھ؛ غیر ملکی حکومتوں کے نمائندے، صنعت کے مندوبین، خاص طور پر ڈیپ ٹیک سیکٹر،تعلیمی شخصیات، اسٹارٹ اپس، طلباء اور دیگر نامور کاروباری رہنما بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور کے ریسرچ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ پارک کا افتتاح اوڈیشہ کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن ہے اور 100 کیوب کنکلیو کے ساتھ مشرقی ہندوستان کے کاروباری جذبے کو متحرک کرنے کی بنیاد رکھ دی گئی ہے۔جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ کونارک مندر کی طرح، جو اڈیشہ کے تعمیراتی کمال کی علامت ہے، یہ پہل بھی 21 ویں صدی کا مندر ہو گا جو نوجوانوں کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے، اختراعات کرنے اور قدر پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا اوران کی مدد کرےگا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نوجوانوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اقدامات نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ امرت کال نوجوان نسلوں کے لیے سنہری دور ثابت ہو۔ کارپوریٹس اور سرمایہ کاروں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور اس اقدام کی حمایت میں دل کھول کر تعاون کیا ہے، انہوں نے نوجوانوں کی دستگیری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دنیا ہندوستان اور اس کے نوجوانوں کو امید کی نگاہ سے دیکھتی ہے اور اس لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کو پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ایک قابل عمل ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کیا جائے۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اختراع اوڈیا سماج کے ڈی این اے میں ہے اور تعلیمی اداروں میں عالمی مسائل کا حل فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 100 کیوب اوڈیشہ جیسے اقدامات نوجوانوں کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیتوں اورایجاداتی تدابیر پر مبنی اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ جناب پردھان نے مزید کہا کہ نوجوانوں، فیکلٹی اور صنعت کی تثلیث اس اقدام کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔ انہوں نے سب کو دعوت دی کہ وہ دوسروں کےلئے جدت اور انٹرپرائز کی میراث چھوڑیں جو آنے والے برسوں میں دنیا کو متاثر کرے گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے نئے آڈیٹوریم کا افتتاح بھی کیا اور کئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا ڈیجیٹل طور پر سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ پروگرام میں آر ای پی پر ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔ 16 اسٹارٹ اپس اورآرای پی کے درمیان مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ ہوا۔ آئی آئی ٹی بھوبنیشور میں چار اسٹارٹ اپس کو آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ سے گرانٹ کے چیک ملے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ مصنوعات کی ایک نمائش لگائی گئی جس کا معززین نے کانکلیو کے افتتاح سے پہلے دورہ کیا۔
آر ای پی کے موجودہ خصوصی توجہ کےمرکز علاقے صحت اور حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی( ہیلتھ اینڈ بائیو ٹیک) ہیں۔ بیٹری /الیکٹرک گاڑیاں/ موسمیاتی ٹکنالوجی ؛ مصنوعی ذہانت (عمارت کے ماڈل اور ایپلی کیشنز)؛ خلائی ٹکنالوجی، ڈرونز، یو اے وی؛ نیم موصل؛ اور انٹرپرائز سافٹ ویئر (ڈیولپر انفرا/ٹولز، معلومات/انٹرپرائز سیکیورٹی)ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں 100 کیوب: ثقافت، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور ویژن کا سنگم (ماڈریٹر: ڈاکٹر سیما باہنی پتی، آئی آئی ٹی بھوبنیشور) کے عنوان سے پانچ متوازی سیشن منعقد کیے گئے تھے۔ 100 کیوب: پوروودیا اسٹارٹ اپ مشن کوتحریک دینے والاصنعتی محرک (ماڈریٹر: مسٹر ارندم مکھوپدھیائے، پارٹنر، انڈیا ایکسلریٹر)؛وکست بھارت2047 کے لیے نئے آئیڈیاز کا فروغ (ماڈریٹر: محترمہ مونا سنگھ، انڈیا ایکسلریٹر)؛ انڈسٹری اسٹارٹ اپ رشتہ: ایک کامیاب شراکت داری کا فروغ (ماڈریٹر محترمہ مدھوسمیتا داش، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر،آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور)؛ اور تعلیمی اداروں میں اختراع کاری اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے پائیدارطریقہ کار (ماڈریٹر مسٹر دیپن ساہو، اسسٹنٹ انوویشن ڈائریکٹر، ایم او ایز انوویشن سیل)۔
جناب پردھان نے 10 فروری 2024 کو بےتکلفانہ گفتگو میں حصہ لیا جس کے دوران انہوں نے کاروباری افراد اور اسٹارٹ اپس پر مشتمل ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے بارے میں اپنی معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس غیر رسمی گفتگو نے آج کے کانکلیو کے افتتاح کے لیے پیش کش خیمہ کا کردار اداکیا تھا ۔ اس بات چیت کے دوران، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اوڈیشہ اور مشرقی ہندوستان میں ہنر مندی اور خیالات کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے اور یہ کانفرنس جدت طرازی اور کاروبار کو زندگی گزارنے کا ایک طریقہ بنانے میں ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔ جناب پردھان نے اس بات پرروشنی ڈالی کہ یہ نوجوانوں کو اپنی کاروباری صلاحیتوں اوراستعداد کے دیرپا نقوش چھوڑنے کے لیے ایک وسیع کینوس فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مشرقی ہندوستان کا ذکر کیا، خاص طور پریہ کہ بھونیشور جیسے معلوماتی مرکز کے پاس دنیا کے سب سے پیچیدہ چیلنجوں کا حل موجود ہے اور کنکلیو علم اور 21ویں صدی کے مواقع کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرے گا۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ اس پہل قدمی کے ساتھ، بھونیشور اور اڈیشہ کو تدابیرپر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کا مرکز بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جو پوروودے کو رفتار دے گا، ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار کو فروغ دے گا اور عالمی بہبود کو یقینی بنائے گا۔