Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force is set to host the 67th All India Police Duty Meet in Lucknow from February 12 to 16
10 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is set to host the 67th All India Police Duty Meet (AIPDM) in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh from February 12th to 16th, 2024. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology will be chief guest of opening ceremony on 12th February. Closing ceremony on 16th February will be graced by Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh.
The responsibility of organizing the event has been entrusted to the RPF by the Central Coordinating Committee of AIPDM. This event, renowned in law enforcement circles, aims to promote excellence and collaboration among police officers towards scientific detection and investigation of crimes in order to enhance internal security.
The 67th All India Police Duty Meet is also a call for law enforcement professionals to come together, learn, and strengthen their collective pursuit of investigative excellence. Participants would gain from each other's experiences which would result in greater efficiency and improvement in the standard of professional performance of the entire force. The meet will witness the participation from 29 law enforcement agencies of center & states whereby 1230 members will participate in various event.
Featuring a range of competitions viz. Scientific Aids to Investigation, Police Photography, Computer Awareness, Special Canine Unit contests, Anti-sabotage checks, and Police Videography, the Police Duty Meet serves as a platform for the law enforcement personnel to refine their abilities and exchange best practices.
All of these competitions will be organised in Jagjivan Ram RPF Academy, Lucknow. The Jagjivan Ram RPF Academy, Lucknow, founded in 1955 under the Ministry of Railways, serves as a premier training institute for Probationers, IRPFS Cadre officers, and RPF Sub-Inspectors.
In a remarkable stride towards modernization, the Director General of Railway Protection Force, Shri Manoj Yadava, launched the dedicated Mobile application and website, created by the Tech Group of RPF for the 67t h All India Police Duty Meet.
Developed in-house, these digital platforms are designed to streamline communication, provide real time updates, and facilitate seamless participation for officers and officials attending the prestigious event with highlights like Autobot-based multi-lingual chat support. The App and Website will serve as valuable tools, enhancing the overall experience of participants and also reinforcing the commitment to advancing the use of technology in investigative duties of the law enforcement personnel in the present Digital Age Cadets. It also offers courses in newly emerging domains such as Cyber Crime and Disaster Management.
Railway Protection Force has been instrumental in safeguarding railway property and providing security to passengers and their belongings since 2004. It is noteworthy that RPF has 9% representation of women which is the highest percentage among all Armed Forces in India.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس 12 سے 16 فروری تک لکھنؤ میں 67 ویں آل انڈیا پولیس ڈیوٹی میٹ کی میزبانی کرے گی
10 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) 12 سے 16 فروری 2024 تک لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں 67 ویں آل انڈیا پولیس ڈیوٹی میٹ (اے آئی پی ڈی ایم) کی میزبانی کرنے والی ہے۔ جناب اشونی ویشنو، ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر 12 فروری کو افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ 16 فروری کو اختتامی تقریب کو جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، وزیراعلی، اتر پردیش اپنی موجودگی سے رونق بخشیں گے۔
تقریب کے انعقاد کی ذمہ داری اے آئی پی ڈی ایم کی مرکزی رابطہ کمیٹی نے آر پی ایف کو سونپی ہے۔ قانون نافذ کرنے والے حلقوں میں مشہور ہونے والے اس ایونٹ کا مقصد داخلی سلامتی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جرائم کی سائنسی کھوج اور تفتیش کے لیے پولیس افسران کے درمیان عمدگی اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
67ویں آل انڈیا پولیس ڈیوٹی میٹ قانون نافذ کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے بھی ایک موقع ہے کہ وہ اکٹھے ہوں، سیکھیں اور تحقیقاتی عمدگی کے اپنے اجتماعی تعاقب کو مضبوط کریں۔ شرکاء ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے جس کے نتیجے میں پوری فورس کی پیشہ ورانہ کارکردگی کے معیار میں زیادہ کارکردگی اور بہتری آئے گی۔ اس اجلاس میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی 29 قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا جس کے تحت 1230 اراکین مختلف پروگراموں میں شرکت کریں گے۔
مقابلوں کے ایک سلسلے کی خاصیت جیسے تفتیش میں سائنسی امداد، پولیس فوٹوگرافی، کمپیوٹر سے آگاہی، خصوصی کینائن یونٹ کے مقابلے، تخریب کاری کے خلاف چیکس، اور پولیس ویڈیو گرافی، پولیس ڈیوٹی میٹ قانون نافذ کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے اور بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
یہ تمام مقابلے جگجیون رام آر پی ایف اکیڈمی، لکھنؤ میں منعقد ہوں گے۔ جگجیون رام آر پی ایف اکیڈمی، لکھنؤ، جو کہ 1955 میں وزارت ریلوے کے تحت قائم کی گئی تھی، پروبیشنرز، آئی آر پی ایف ایس کیڈر کے افسران، اور آر پی ایف سب انسپکٹرز کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ تربیتی ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
جدید کاری کی طرف ایک قابل ذکر پیش قدمی کرتے ہوئے، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب منوج یادو نے، 67 ویں آل انڈیا پولیس ڈیوٹی میٹ کے لیے آر پی ایف کے ٹیک گروپ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ وقف شدہ موبائل ایپلیکیشن اور ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کیا ۔
اندرون ملک تیار کردہ، یہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم مواصلات کو ہموار کرنے، ریئل ٹائم اپ ڈیٹس فراہم کرنے، اور آٹو بوٹ پر مبنی کثیر لسانی چیٹ سپورٹ جیسی جھلکیوں کے ساتھ باوقار تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے افسران اور اہلکاروں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے شرکت کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایپ اور ویب سائٹ قابل قدر ٹولز کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جو شرکاء کے مجموعی تجربے کو بڑھاتی ہے اور موجودہ ڈیجیٹل ایج کیڈٹس میں قانون نافذ کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے تفتیشی فرائض میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کو بھی تقویت دیتی ہے۔ یہ سائبر کرائم اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ جیسے نئے ابھرتے ہوئے ڈومینز میں کورسز بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس 2004 سے ریلوے املاک کی حفاظت اور مسافروں اور ان کے سامان کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ آر پی ایف میں خواتین کی 9% نمائندگی ہے جو کہ ہندوستان کی تمام مسلح افواج میں سب سے زیادہ فیصد ہے۔