Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force is set to host the 67th All India Police Duty Meet in Lucknow from February 12 to 16
10 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is set to host the 67th All India Police Duty Meet (AIPDM) in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh from February 12th to 16th, 2024. Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology will be chief guest of opening ceremony on 12th February. Closing ceremony on 16th February will be graced by Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh.
The responsibility of organizing the event has been entrusted to the RPF by the Central Coordinating Committee of AIPDM. This event, renowned in law enforcement circles, aims to promote excellence and collaboration among police officers towards scientific detection and investigation of crimes in order to enhance internal security.
The 67th All India Police Duty Meet is also a call for law enforcement professionals to come together, learn, and strengthen their collective pursuit of investigative excellence. Participants would gain from each other's experiences which would result in greater efficiency and improvement in the standard of professional performance of the entire force. The meet will witness the participation from 29 law enforcement agencies of center & states whereby 1230 members will participate in various event.
Featuring a range of competitions viz. Scientific Aids to Investigation, Police Photography, Computer Awareness, Special Canine Unit contests, Anti-sabotage checks, and Police Videography, the Police Duty Meet serves as a platform for the law enforcement personnel to refine their abilities and exchange best practices.
All of these competitions will be organised in Jagjivan Ram RPF Academy, Lucknow. The Jagjivan Ram RPF Academy, Lucknow, founded in 1955 under the Ministry of Railways, serves as a premier training institute for Probationers, IRPFS Cadre officers, and RPF Sub-Inspectors.
In a remarkable stride towards modernization, the Director General of Railway Protection Force, Shri Manoj Yadava, launched the dedicated Mobile application and website, created by the Tech Group of RPF for the 67t h All India Police Duty Meet.
Developed in-house, these digital platforms are designed to streamline communication, provide real time updates, and facilitate seamless participation for officers and officials attending the prestigious event with highlights like Autobot-based multi-lingual chat support. The App and Website will serve as valuable tools, enhancing the overall experience of participants and also reinforcing the commitment to advancing the use of technology in investigative duties of the law enforcement personnel in the present Digital Age Cadets. It also offers courses in newly emerging domains such as Cyber Crime and Disaster Management.
Railway Protection Force has been instrumental in safeguarding railway property and providing security to passengers and their belongings since 2004. It is noteworthy that RPF has 9% representation of women which is the highest percentage among all Armed Forces in India.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल 12 से 16 फरवरी तक लखनऊ में 67वें अखिल भारतीय पुलिस ड्यूटी सम्‍मेलन की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार
10 FEB 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) 12 से 16 फरवरी, 2024 तक उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में 67वें अखिल भारतीय पुलिस ड्यूटी सम्‍मेलन (एआईपीडीएम) की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार है। केंद्रीय रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव इस सम्‍मेलन के 12 फरवरी को उद्घाटन समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। 16 फरवरी को समापन समारोह में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन की जिम्मेदारी अखिल भारतीय पुलिस ड्यूटी सम्‍मेलन की केंद्रीय समन्वय समिति ने रेलवे सुरक्षा बल को सौंपी है। कानून प्रवर्तन से जुड़े लोगों के बीच प्रसिद्ध इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य आंतरिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए अपराधों की वैज्ञानिक पहचान और जांच की दिशा में पुलिस अधिकारियों के बीच उत्कृष्टता एवं सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
67वें अखिल भारतीय पुलिस ड्यूटी सम्‍मेलन कानून प्रवर्तन पेशेवरों के लिए एक साथ आने, सीखने और खोजी उत्कृष्टता के उनके सामूहिक प्रयास को मजबूत करने का भी आह्वान है। इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वालों को एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों से लाभ मिलेगा जिससे पूरे बल के पेशेवर प्रदर्शन के मानक में अधिक दक्षता और सुधार होगा। इस सम्‍मेलन में केंद्र और राज्यों की 29 कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की भागीदारी होगी, जिसमें 1230 सदस्य विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे।
विभिन्न प्रकार की प्रतियोगिताओं जैसे जांच, पुलिस फोटोग्राफी, कंप्यूटर जागरूकता, विशेष कैनाइन यूनिट प्रतियोगिता, तोड़फोड़ विरोधी जांच और पुलिस वीडियोग्राफी के लिए वैज्ञानिक सहायता, पुलिस ड्यूटी सम्‍मेलन कानून प्रवर्तन कर्मियों के लिए अपनी क्षमताओं को निखारने और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
ये सभी प्रतियोगिताएं लखनऊ के जगजीवन राम आरपीएफ अकादमी में आयोजित की जाएंगी। रेल मंत्रालय के तहत 1955 में स्थापित लखनऊ की जगजीवन राम आरपीएफ अकादमी प्रोबेशनर्स, आईआरपीएफएस कैडर अधिकारियों और आरपीएफ उप-निरीक्षकों के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के रूप में कार्य करती है।
आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के क्रम में, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के महानिदेशक, श्री मनोज यादव ने 67वें अखिल भारतीय पुलिस ड्यूटी सम्‍मेलन के लिए आरपीएफ के टेक ग्रुप द्वारा बनाए गए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और वेबसाइट को लॉन्च किया।
संस्‍था द्वारा विकसित, इन डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों को संचार को सुव्यवस्थित करने, वास्तविक समय अपडेट प्रदान करने और ऑटोबोट-आधारित बहुभाषी चैट समर्थित जैसी विशेषताओं के साथ प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए सहज भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। ऐप और वेबसाइट महत्‍वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में काम करेंगे और प्रतिभागियों के समग्र अनुभव को बेहतर बनाएंगे। साथ ही वर्तमान डिजिटल युग कैडेटों में कानून प्रवर्तन कर्मियों के जांच-पड़ताल संबंधी कर्तव्यों में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को भी मजबूत करेंगे। यह साइबर अपराध और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे नए उभरते क्षेत्र में पाठ्यक्रम भी प्रदान करता है।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल 2004 से रेलवे संपत्ति की सुरक्षा और यात्रियों व उनके सामानों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उल्लेखनीय है कि रेलवे सुरक्षा बल में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व, भारत के सभी सशस्त्र बलों की तुलना में सबसे अधिक 9 प्रतिशत है।