Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India Seed Fund Scheme provides financial assistance to startups for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialization
198 incubators selected under Scheme with total approved funding of Rs 802.98 crore as on 31st December 2023
09 FEB 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) provides financial assistance to startups for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialization through eligible incubators.
As per provisions under the SISFS, the Experts Advisory Committee (EAC) evaluates and selects incubators for allocation off undsunder the Scheme. Theapproved incubators shortlist the startups in accordance with the guidelines of the Scheme. The Scheme has been operationalized from 1stApril 2021.
As on 31stDecember 2023, 198 incubators have been selected under the Scheme with a total approved funding of Rs 802.98 crore. The State/Union Territory (UT)-wise list of number of the selected incubators is placed as Annexure I.
The approved incubators have selected 1,740 startups with a total approved funding of Rs 306.43 crore as on 31stDecember 2023. The State/UT-wise details of the number of startups selected by the approved incubators in the last three years viz 2021, 2022, and 2023 is placed as Annexure II. The State/UT- wise details of the amount of funding approved for startups in the last three years viz 2021, 2022, and 2023 is placed as Annexure III.
Under the Startup India initiative, direct financial assistance is not provided to States/UTs.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri. Som Parkash in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
ANNEXURE-I
The State/UT-wise details of the incubators selected under SISFS are as under:
S. No.
State/UT
Number of Incubators
1
Andhra Pradesh
6
2
Assam
2
3
Bihar
4
4
Chhattisgarh
2
5
Delhi
11
6
Goa
4
7
Gujarat
20
8
Haryana
5
9
Himachal Pradesh
3
10
Jammu & Kashmir
1
11
Jharkhand
1
12
Karnataka
19
13
Kerala
5
14
Madhya Pradesh
6
15
Maharashtra
28
16
Mizoram
2
17
Nagaland
2
18
Odisha
10
19
Puducherry
2
20
Punjab
9
21
Rajasthan
11
22
Sikkim
1
23
Tamil Nadu
20
24
Telangana
11
25
Uttar Pradesh
10
26
Uttarakhand
2
27
West Bengal
1
Total
198
ANNEXURE-II
The State/UT-wise and year-wise details of number of startups selected by incubators under SISFS in the last three years (viz 2021, 2022 and 2023) are as under:
S. No.
State/UT
Number of Startups
2021
2022
2023
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
0
0
1
1.
Andhra Pradesh
0
7
25
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
0
1
0
1.
Assam
1
9
14
1.
Bihar
1
11
24
1.
Chandigarh
0
4
9
1.
Chhattisgarh
1
4
3
1.
Delhi
11
27
76
1.
Goa
7
6
4
1.
Gujarat
8
44
84
1.
Haryana
5
27
49
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1
2
11
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
0
1
3
1.
Jharkhand
2
2
2
1.
Karnataka
27
105
122
1.
Kerala
7
19
21
1.
Madhya Pradesh
2
37
35
1.
Maharashtra
24
89
206
1.
Manipur
0
2
1
1.
Meghalaya
0
1
0
1.
Mizoram
0
0
2
1.
Nagaland
0
1
4
1.
Odisha
2
11
35
1.
Puducherry
0
5
2
1.
Punjab
0
4
16
1.
Rajasthan
3
16
46
1.
Sikkim
0
2
0
1.
Tamil Nadu
20
36
99
1.
Telangana
5
47
52
1.
Uttar Pradesh
15
32
65
1.
Uttarakhand
0
6
5
1.
West Bengal
4
11
9
Total
146
569
1,025
ANNEXURE-III
The State/UT-wise and year-wise details of funding amount approved to startups under SISFS in the last three years (viz 2021, 2022 and 2023) are as under:
S. No.
State/UT
Amount Approved to Startups (in Rs crore)
2021
2022
2023
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
-
-
0.04
1.
Andhra Pradesh
-
0.78
3.803
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
-
0.20
-
1.
Assam
-
0.95
2.29
1.
Bihar
-
2.66
4.40
1.
Chandigarh
-
0.60
1.20
1.
Chhattisgarh
0.20
0.02
0.94
1.
Delhi
2.24
5.215
14.55
1.
Goa
0.90
0.55
0.56
1.
Gujarat
1.20
5.745
16.766
1.
Haryana
0.70
3.95
7.495
1.
Himachal Pradesh
0.10
0.25
1.89
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
-
0.10
0.33
1.
Jharkhand
0.50
0.55
0.55
1.
Karnataka
4.07
22.07
28.27
1.
Kerala
0.60
3.87
3.47
1.
Madhya Pradesh
0.80
5.45
4.8403
1.
Maharashtra
2.20
16.33
39.2045
1.
Manipur
-
0.25
0.05
1.
Meghalaya
-
0.20
-
1.
Mizoram
-
-
0.40
1.
Nagaland
-
0.25
0.50
1.
Odisha
0.40
1.21
5.0924
1.
Puducherry
-
0.336
0.6198
1.
Punjab
-
0.42
1.69
1.
Rajasthan
0.70
2.565
6.35
1.
Sikkim
-
0.20
-
1.
Tamil Nadu
3.025
7.791
14.524
1.
Telangana
0.65
9.015
12.505
1.
Uttar Pradesh
2.005
5.893
10.7098
1.
Uttarakhand
-
0.70
1.40
1.
West Bengal
0.565
1.26
1.7504
Total
20.855
99.38
186.1902

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप इंडिया सीड फंड योजना अवधारणा, प्रोटोटाइप विकास, उत्पाद परीक्षण, बाजार में प्रवेश और व्यावसायीकरण के प्रमाण के लिए स्टार्टअप को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है
31 दिसंबर 2023 तक 802.98 करोड़ रुपये के कुल स्वीकृत वित्त पोषण के साथ योजना के अंतर्गत 198 इन्क्यूबेटरों का चयन किया गया
09 FEB 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
स्टार्टअप इंडिया सीड फंड स्कीम (एसआईएसएफएस), पात्र इनक्यूबेटर्स के माध्यम से अवधारणा के प्रमाण, प्रोटोटाइप विकास, उत्पाद परीक्षण, बाजार में प्रवेश और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए स्टार्टअप को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया सीड फंड स्कीम (एसआईएसएफएस) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, विशेषज्ञ सलाहकार समिति (ईएसी) योजना के अंतर्गत आवंटन के लिए इनक्यूबेटर्स का मूल्यांकन और चयन करती है। अनुमोदित इन्क्यूबेटर योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार स्टार्टअप का चयन करते हैं। यह योजना 1 अप्रैल 2021 से चालू हो गई है।
31 दिसंबर 2023 तक, योजना के अंतर्गत 802.98 करोड़ रुपये के कुल स्वीकृत वित्त पोषण के साथ 198 इनक्यूबेटर्स का चयन किया गया है। चयनित इनक्यूबेटर्स की संख्या की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी)-वार सूची अनुलग्नक-I के रूप में दी गई है।
अनुमोदित इनक्यूबेटर्स ने 31 दिसंबर 2023 तक 306.43 करोड़ रुपये के कुल स्वीकृत वित्त पोषण के साथ 1,740 स्टार्टअप का चयन किया है। पिछले तीन वर्षों यानी 2021, 2022 और 2023 में अनुमोदित इनक्यूबेटर्स द्वारा चयनित स्टार्टअप की संख्या का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-II के रूप में रखा गया है। पिछले तीन वर्षों यानी 2021, 2022 और 2023 में स्टार्टअप के लिए स्वीकृत वित्त पोषण की राशि का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-III के रूप में दिया गया है।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को प्रत्यक्ष वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान नहीं की जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया सीड फंड स्कीम (एसआईएसएफएस) के अंतर्गत चयनित इनक्यूबेटर्स का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
अनुलग्नक-I
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
इन्क्यूबेटर्स की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
6
2
असम
2
3
बिहार
4
4
छत्तीसगढ
2
5
दिल्ली
11
6
गोआ
4
7
गुजरात
20
8
हरियाणा
5
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3
10
जम्मू-कश्मीर
1
11
झरखंड
1
12
कर्नाटक
19
13
केरल
5
14
मध्य प्रदेश
6
15
महाराष्ट्र
28
16
मिज़ोरम
2
17
नागालैंड
2
18
ओडिशा
10
19
पुद्दूचेरी
2
20
पंजाब
9
21
राजस्थान
11
22
सिक्किम
1
23
तमिलनाडु
20
24
तेलंगाना
11
25
उत्तर प्रदेश
10
26
उत्तराखंड
2
27
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
कुल योग
198
अनुलग्नक-II
पिछले तीन वर्षों (अर्थात 2021, 2022 और 2023) में एसआईएसएफएस के अंतर्गत इनक्यूबेटर्स द्वारा चुने गए स्टार्टअप की संख्या का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार और वर्ष-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
स्टार्ट अप्स की संख्या
2021
2022
2023
1.
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
0
1
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
0
7
25
3.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
1
0
4.
असम
1
9
14
5.
बिहार
1
11
24
6.
चंडीगढ
0
4
9
7.
छत्तीसगढ
1
4
3
8.
दिल्ली
11
27
76
9.
गोआ
7
6
4
10.
गुजरात
8
44
84
11.
हरियाणा
5
27
49
12.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
2
11
13.
जम्मू-कश्मीर
0
1
3
14.
झारखंड
2
2
2
15.
कर्नाटक
27
105
122
16.
केरल
7
19
21
17.
मध्य प्रदेश
2
37
35
18.
महाराष्ट्र
24
89
206
19.
मणिपुर
0
2
1
20.
मेघालय
0
1
0
21.
मिज़ोरम
0
0
2
22.
नागालैंड
0
1
4
23.
ओडिशा
2
11
35
24.
पुद्दूचेरी
0
5
2
25.
पंजाब
0
4
16
26.
राजस्थान
3
16
46
27.
सिक्किम
0
2
0
28.
तमिलनाडु
20
36
99
29.
तेलंगाना
5
47
52
30.
उत्तर प्रदेश
15
32
65
31.
उत्तराखंड
0
6
5
32.
पश्चिम बंगाल
4
11
9
कुल योग
146
569
1,025
अनुलग्नक-III
पिछले तीन वर्षों (अर्थात 2021, 2022 और 2023) में एसआईएसएफएस के तहत स्टार्टअप्स को स्वीकृत वित्त पोषण राशि का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार और वर्ष-वार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
स्टार्टअप्स को स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
2021
2022
2023
1.
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह
-
-
0.04
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
-
0.78
3.803
3.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
-
0.20
-
4.
असम
-
0.95
2.29
5.
बिहार
-
2.66
4.40
6.
चंडीगढ
-
0.60
1.20
7.
छत्तीसगढ
0.20
0.02
0.94
8.
दिल्ली
2.24
5.215
14.55
9.
गोआ
0.90
0.55
0.56
10.
गुजरात
1.20
5.745
16.766
11.
हरियाणा
0.70
3.95
7.495
12.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0.10
0.25
1.89
13.
जम्मू-कश्मीर
-
0.10
0.33
14.
झारखंड
0.50
0.55
0.55
15.
कर्नाटक
4.07
22.07
28.27
16.
केरल
0.60
3.87
3.47
17.
मध्य प्रदेश
0.80
5.45
4.8403
18.
महाराष्ट्र
2.20
16.33
39.2045
19.
मणिपुर
-
0.25
0.05
20.
मेघालय
-
0.20
-
21.
मिज़ोरम
-
-
0.40
22.
नागालैंड
-
0.25
0.50
23.
ओडिशा
0.40
1.21
5.0924
24.
पुद्दूचेरी
-
0.336
0.6198
25.
पंजाब
-
0.42
1.69
26.
राजस्थान
0.70
2.565
6.35
27.
सिक्किम
-
0.20
-
28.
तमिलनाडु
3.025
7.791
14.524
29.
तेलंगाना
0.65
9.015
12.505
30.
उत्तर प्रदेश
2.005
5.893
10.7098
31.
उत्तराखंड
-
0.70
1.40
32.
पश्चिम बंगाल
0.565
1.26
1.7504
कुल योग
20.855
99.38
186.1902