Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division to present its extensive collection of books and journals at the New Delhi World Book Fair 2024
09 FEB 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Publications Division to exhibit its wide collection of books and journals at the NDWBF 2024 being held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 10th to 18th February, 2024
DPD to launch its books “India 2024” and “Career Calling” in the fair
Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is participating in the New Delhi World Book Fair 2024, being held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 10th February to 18th February, 2023. The 9-day mega fair is being organised by National Book Trust, an autonomous organization of the Government of India under the Ministry of Education, in collaboration with India Trade Promotion Organisation.
This year, Publications Division will be launching its much sought-after yearly reference manual ‘India 2024’ during the World Book Fair. The book is a best-seller among aspirants appearing for various competitive examinations as it has latest updates on India’s achievements in all sectors during the last year.
Another new book ‘Career Calling’ will also be released during the fair. The book has an impressive collection of articles for job seekers on latest and upcoming employment avenues.
Aligning with the vibrant theme of "Multilingual India," Publications Division is set to captivate visitors and book lovers with a diverse array of books in English, Hindi, Urdu, Sanskrit and other Indian languages. The books in the offering are bound to enrapture the minds of the bibliophiles visiting the fair. The display includes books on diverse topics such as art and culture, history, cinema, personalities and biographies, land and people, Gandhian literature and children's literature, among others. The Division’s premium range of books comprising ‘Rashtrapati Bhavan Series’, ‘Selected Speeches of President, Vice President and Prime Minister’ and ‘Collected Works of Mahamana Madan Mohan Malviya’ are also being showcased.
In addition to its riveting selection of books, Publications Division is also showcasing its popular and widely circulated journals Yojana, Kurukshetra, Aajkal, and Bal Bharti at the fair. Visitors can also purchase annual subscriptions of journals and Employment News/Rozgar Samachar published by the Division.
The New Delhi World Book Fair is one of the most awaited events of the publishing world, which attracts participation from major publishing houses across the globe. The Publications Division will be showcasing its books and journals at Stall No B-11, Hall No. 5, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रकाशन विभाग नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2024 में अपनी पुस्तकों और पत्रिकाओं का विस्‍तृत संग्रह प्रस्तुत करेगा
09 FEB 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रकाशन विभाग नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में 10 से 18 फरवरी, 2024 तक आयोजित होने जा रहे एनडीडब्ल्यूबीएफ 2024 में अपनी पुस्तकों और पत्रिकाओं का विस्‍तृत संग्रह प्रस्तुत करेगा
इस मेले में डीपीडी अपनी पुस्‍तकों "इंडिया 2024" और "करियर कॉलिंग" का विमोचन करेगा
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय का प्रकाशन विभाग नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में 10 से 18 फरवरी, 2024 तक आयोजित होने वाले नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2024 में भाग ले रहा है। यह 9 दिवसीय मेला भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संगठन राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्‍यास द्वारा भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस वर्ष विश्व पुस्तक मेले के दौरान प्रकाशन विभाग अपने बहुप्रतीक्षित वार्षिक संदर्भ ग्रंथ 'इंडिया 2024' का विमोचन करेगा। बीते वर्ष के दौरान सभी क्षेत्रों में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर नवीनतम अपडेट उपलब्‍ध कराने के कारण यह विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में भाग लेने वाले उम्मीदवारों के बीच सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली पुस्तक है।
मेले के दौरान एक अन्‍य नई पुस्‍तक 'कैरियर कॉलिंग' का भी विमोचन किया जाएगा। यह पुस्तक नौकरी पाने के इच्‍छुक लोगों के लिए रोजगार के नवीनतम और आगामी अवसरों के बारे में लेखों का एक प्रभावशाली संग्रह है।
प्रकाशन विभाग "बहुभाषी भारत" की उत्‍साहपूर्ण थीम के अनुरूप अंग्रेजी, हिंदी, उर्दू, संस्कृत और अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं में पुस्तकों की विविध श्रृंखला के साथ आगंतुकों और पुस्तक प्रेमियों को लुभाने के लिए सज्‍ज है। मेले में प्रस्‍तुत पुस्तकें वहां आने वाले पुस्‍तक प्रेमियों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर देंगी। प्रदर्शित पुस्‍तकों में कला और संस्कृति, इतिहास, सिनेमा, व्यक्तित्व और जीवनियां, भूमि और लोग, गांधीवादी साहित्य और बाल साहित्य आदि जैसे विविध विषयों की पुस्‍तकें शामिल रहेंगी। विभाग की पुस्तकों की प्रीमियम श्रृंखला में 'राष्ट्रपति भवन सीरीज', 'सलेक्‍टेड स्‍पीचिज ऑफ प्रेजीडेंट, वाइस प्रेजीडेंट एंड प्राइम मिनीस्‍टर' और 'क्‍लेक्‍टेड वर्क्स ऑफ महामना मदन मोहन मालवीय' भी प्रदर्शित की जा रही हैं।
दिलचस्प पुस्तकों के अपने संग्रह के अलावा प्रकाशन विभाग मेले में अपनी लोकप्रिय और व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित पत्रिकाओं योजना, कुरूक्षेत्र, आजकल और बाल भारती को भी प्रदर्शित कर रहा है। आगंतुक विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित पत्रिकाओं और इम्‍प्‍लॉयमेंट न्‍यूज/रोजगार समाचार की वार्षिक सदस्यता भी खरीद सकते हैं।
नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला प्रकाशन जगत के सर्वाधिक प्रतीक्षित आयोजनों में से एक है, जो दुनिया भर के प्रमुख प्रकाशन गृहों की भागीदारी को आकर्षित करता है। प्रकाशन विभाग स्टॉल नंबर बी-11, हॉल नंबर 5, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में अपनी पुस्तकों और पत्रिकाओं का प्रदर्शन करेगा।