Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
IEW 2024 emerges as prominent global energy conclave: Petroleum Minister Shri Hardeep S Puri
Third Edition of IEW in 2025 to be held at Yashobhoomi in New Delhi between February 11th to 14th
09 FEB 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
At the closing ceremony of India Energy Week (IEW), 2024 in Goa, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri lauded the immensely successful organisation of the global energy conclave. He observed that IEW 2024 has built on the inaugural session last year, with 30% more exhibitioners showcasing their products and services in an area spanning over 18,000 square metres.
The Union Minister also announced that the third edition IEW in 2025 will be held between February 11th and 14th at Yashobhoomi (India International Convention and Expo Centre), India’s largest convention and exhibition centre, located in Dwarka, New Delhi.
Further, India Energy Week 2026 will come back to Goa and will be held at IPSHEM-ONGC Training Institute located in the southern part of the state.
Shri Puri added that the success of the four-day event was exemplified by the strong and robust participation from the CEOs and board members, representing not only the largest oil, gas companies but also from biofuel and renewable technology companies.
“It reflects that IEW has come to acquire a prominent place amongst available platforms where if you go and spend four days, you can meet a wide cross section of people, those whom you may otherwise take much longer to interact with if they are placed in different global geographies,” the Union Minister said.
Further, Shri Puri said that the exhibitions at India Energy Week, 2024 displayed technological innovations of the highest order, which impressed him deeply.
“Apart from country-specific exhibition stalls, and those belonging to bigger companies, even individual entrepreneurs showcased great effort in achieving technological innovation of the highest quality.” Shri Puri added.
The Union Minister highlighted that while India will account for 25% of incremental global oil demand over the next two decades, the growth will not be restricted to just exploration and production activities but will also extend to biofuels.
“We couldn't get more than 1.5% biofuel blending up to 2014. Today we've got 12% blending in the entire country, and we're going to take it to 20%. So I think that the best is yet to come,” the Union Minister added.
Moreover, Shri Puri said that ethanol, biofuels, compressed biogas and green hydrogen are poised to see immense growth in India.
“I think the world is just beginning to see that green hydrogen may not be as distant a story as was initially thought. And at least the Indian estimates of 5 million metric tons per annum by 2030 is very much an underestimation,” he added.
Speaking alongside the Union Minister, Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, remarked that India has changed from just being one of the markets of the world for global energy companies to a country where global entities have established back offices, employing thousands of experts, and manufacturing facilities.
Start-up Awards
The Union Minister and Secretary also awarded the Energy Startup Challenge at the closing ceremony of IEW, 2024. The first prize went to Iron Technologies, while Vasitara Private Limited bagged the runner-up trophy. The third place was awarded to Aloe Ecell.
The two honourable mentions included Biofuels Junction and VDT Pipeline Integrity Solutions.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
आईईडब्ल्यू 2024 एक प्रमुख ग्लोबल एनर्जी कॉन्क्लेव के रूप में उभरा है: पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
2025 में आईईडब्ल्यू का तीसरा संस्करण 11 से 14 फरवरी के बीच नई दिल्ली के यशोभूमि में आयोजित किया जाएगा
09 FEB 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह (आईईडब्ल्यू), 2024 के समापन समारोह में केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा सम्मेलन के बेहद सफल आयोजन की सराहना की। उन्होंने देखा कि आईईडब्ल्यू 2024 ने पिछले साल उद्घाटन सत्र में 30% अधिक प्रदर्शकों के साथ 18,000 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र में अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन किया था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि 2025 में तीसरा संस्करण आईईडब्ल्यू 11 से 14 फरवरी के बीच नई दिल्ली के द्वारका में स्थित भारत के सबसे बड़े सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी केंद्र, यशोभूमि (इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर) में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2026 गोवा वापस आएगा और राज्य के दक्षिणी भाग में स्थित आईपीएसएचईएम-ओएनजीसी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम की सफलता का उदाहरण सीईओ और बोर्ड के सदस्यों की मजबूत भागीदारी है, जो न केवल सबसे बड़ी तेल, गैस कंपनियों बल्कि जैव ईंधन और नवीकरणीय प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों का भी प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा,“यह दर्शाता है कि आईईडब्ल्यू ने उपलब्ध प्लेटफार्मों के बीच एक प्रमुख स्थान हासिल कर लिया है, जहां यदि आप जाकर चार दिन बिताते हैं तो आप विभिन्न वर्गों के लोगों से मिल सकते हैं जो दुनिया की अलग-अलग जगहों से आते हैं और जिनके साथ बातचीत करने में आपको अन्यथा अधिक समय लग सकता है।"
इसके अलावा, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह, 2024 की प्रदर्शनियों में उच्चतम क्रम के तकनीकी नवाचार प्रदर्शित किए गए, जिससे वह गहराई से प्रभावित हुए।
श्री पुरी ने कहा, "देश-विशिष्ट प्रदर्शनी स्टालों और बड़ी कंपनियों से संबंधित स्टालों के अलावा, व्यक्तिगत उद्यमियों ने भी उच्चतम गुणवत्ता के तकनीकी नवाचार को प्राप्त करने में महान प्रयास का प्रदर्शन किया।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अगले दो दशकों में वैश्विक तेल की बढ़ती मांग में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 25% होगी, लेकिन यह वृद्धि केवल अन्वेषण और उत्पादन गतिविधियों तक ही सीमित नहीं रहेगी, बल्कि जैव ईंधन तक भी बढ़ेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “हम 2014 तक 1.5% से अधिक जैव ईंधन मिश्रण प्राप्त नहीं कर सके। आज हमें पूरे देश में 12% मिश्रण मिला है, और हम इसे 20% तक ले जाने जा रहे हैं। इसलिए मुझे लगता है कि सर्वश्रेष्ठ आना अभी बाकी है।
इसके अलावा, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि इथेनॉल, जैव ईंधन, कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस और हरित हाइड्रोजन भारत में भारी वृद्धि देखने के लिए तैयार हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे लगता है कि दुनिया अभी यह देखना शुरू कर रही है कि हरित हाइड्रोजन उतनी दूर की कहानी नहीं हो सकती है जितना शुरू में सोचा गया था और कम से कम 2030 तक 50 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष का भारतीय अनुमान बहुत कम है।''
केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ बोलते हुए, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव, पंकज जैन ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक ऊर्जा कंपनियों के लिए दुनिया के बाजारों में से एक से एक ऐसे देश में बदल गया है जहां वैश्विक संस्थाओं ने बैक ऑफिस स्थापित किए हैं और इससे विशेषज्ञों और विनिर्माण सुविधाओं में हजारों लोगों को रोजगार दिया है।
स्टार्ट-अप पुरस्कार
केंद्रीय मंत्री और सचिव ने आईईडब्ल्यू-2024 के समापन समारोह में एनर्जी स्टार्टअप चैलेंज से भी सम्मानित किया। पहला पुरस्कार आयरन टेक्नोलॉजीज को मिला, जबकि वासितारा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने उपविजेता ट्रॉफी हासिल की। तीसरा स्थान एलो एसेल को दिया गया।
दो सम्माननीय उल्लेखों में बायोफ्यूल्स जंक्शन और वीडीटी पाइपलाइन इंटीग्रिटी सॉल्यूशंस शामिल हैं।