Ministry of Railways
STATUS OF MUMBAI-AHMEDABAD BULLET TRAIN
TILL NOW, 290.64 KM OF PIER FOUNDATION, 267.48 KM OF PIER CONSTRUCTION, 150.97 KM OF GIRDER CASTING AND 119 KM OF GIRDER LAUNCHING COMPLETED
09 FEB 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The sanctioned cost of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project is Rs. 1,08,000 crore. Till now, 290.64 km of pier foundation, 267.48 km of pier construction, 150.97 km of Girder Casting and 119 km of Girder launching have been completed. The anticipated timeline and final cost can only be ascertained after award of all contract packages.
MAHSR project passes through high growth rate States of Gujarat and Maharashtra connecting business centres of Mumbai, Surat, Vadodara and Ahmedabad. The project Economic Internal Rate of Return (EIRR) as per feasibility study conducted by Japanese International Cooperation Agency (JICA) was estimated to be 11.8%.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ممبئی-احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین کی صورتحال
اب تک، 290.64 کلومیٹرکا پیئر فاؤنڈیشن، 267.48 کلومیٹر پیئر کی تعمیر، 150.97 کلومیٹر گرڈر کاسٹنگ اور 119 کلومیٹر گرڈر کی لانچنگ کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے
09 FEB 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل(ایم اے ایچ ایس آر) پروجیکٹ کی منظور شدہ لاگت 1,08,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اب تک 290.64 کلومیٹر پیئر فاؤنڈیشن، 267.48 کلومیٹر پیئر کی تعمیر، 150.97 کلومیٹر گرڈر کاسٹنگ اور 119 کلومیٹر گرڈر لانچنگ کا کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ متوقع ٹائم لائن اور حتمی لاگت کا تعین تمام کنٹریکٹ پیکجوں کے ایوارڈ کے بعد ہی کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ایم اے ایچ ایس آر پروجیکٹ گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کی بلند شرح نمو والی ریاستوں سے گزرتا ہے جو ممبئی، سورت، وڈودرا اور احمد آباد کے کاروباری مراکز کو جوڑتا ہے۔ جاپانی بین الاقوامی تعاون ایجنسی (جے آئی سی اے) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے امکانات کےمطالعہ کے مطابق پروجیکٹ اکنامک انٹرنل ریٹ آف ریٹرن (ای آئی آر آر) کا تخمینہ 11.8 فیصد تھا۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔