Ministry of Railways
STATUS OF MUMBAI-AHMEDABAD BULLET TRAIN
TILL NOW, 290.64 KM OF PIER FOUNDATION, 267.48 KM OF PIER CONSTRUCTION, 150.97 KM OF GIRDER CASTING AND 119 KM OF GIRDER LAUNCHING COMPLETED
09 FEB 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The sanctioned cost of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project is Rs. 1,08,000 crore. Till now, 290.64 km of pier foundation, 267.48 km of pier construction, 150.97 km of Girder Casting and 119 km of Girder launching have been completed. The anticipated timeline and final cost can only be ascertained after award of all contract packages.
MAHSR project passes through high growth rate States of Gujarat and Maharashtra connecting business centres of Mumbai, Surat, Vadodara and Ahmedabad. The project Economic Internal Rate of Return (EIRR) as per feasibility study conducted by Japanese International Cooperation Agency (JICA) was estimated to be 11.8%.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन की स्थिति
अब तक, 290.64 किलोमीटर की नींव, 267.48 किलोमीटर के घाट का निर्माण, 150.97 किलोमीटर की गर्डर कास्टिंग और 119 किलोमीटर की गर्डर लॉन्चिंग का काम पूरा हो चुका है
09 FEB 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल (एमएएचएसआर) परियोजना की स्वीकृत लागत 1,08,000 करोड़ रुपए है। अब तक 290.64 किमी पियर फाउंडेशन, 267.48 किमी पियर निर्माण, 150.97 किमी गर्डर कास्टिंग और 119 किमी गर्डर लॉन्चिंग का काम पूरा हो चुका है। प्रत्याशित समयसीमा और अंतिम लागत सभी अनुबंध पैकेजों को देने के बाद ही सुनिश्चित की जा सकती है।
एमएएचएसआर परियोजना उच्च विकास दर वाले राज्यों गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र से होकर गुजरती है जो मुंबई, सूरत, वडोदरा और अहमदाबाद के व्यापारिक केंद्रों को जोड़ती है। जापानी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) द्वारा किए गए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन के अनुसार परियोजना की आर्थिक आंतरिक रिटर्न दर (ईआईआरआर) 11.8% होने का अनुमान लगाया गया।
यह जानकारी रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।