Ministry of Railways
REDEVELOPMENT OF RAILWAY STATIONS
1318 STATIONS IDENTIFIED FOR DEVELOPMENT/REDEVELOPMENT UNDER AMRIT BHARAT STATION SCHEME
09 FEB 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Three Railway Stations viz Rani Kamlapati Station of West Central Railway, Gandhinagar Capital station of Western Railway and Sir M. Visveswaraya Terminal Station of South Western Railway have been developed and commissioned during the last three years.
Based on the experience gained from the redevelopment of these three railway stations, Ministry of Railways has launched ‘Amrit Bharat Station scheme’ for development of Stations on Indian Railways. So far, 1318 number of stations have been identified for development/redevelopment under this scheme.
This scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long term approach. It involves preparation of Master Plans and their implementation in phases to improve the amenities at the stations like improvement of station access, circulating areas, waiting halls, toilets, lift/escalators as necessary, cleanliness, free Wi-Fi, kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’, better passenger information systems, executive lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping etc. keeping in view the necessity at each such station.
The scheme also envisages improvement of building, integrating the station with both sides of the city, multimodal integration, amenities for Divyangjans, sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballast less tracks, ‘Roof Plazas’ as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centres at the station in the long term.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास
अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के अंतर्गत विकास/पुनर्विकास के लिए 1318 स्टेशनों की पहचान की गई
09 FEB 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों में तीन रेलवे स्टेशनों अर्थात पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे के रानी कमलापति स्टेशन, पश्चिम रेलवे के गांधीनगर कैपिटल स्टेशन और दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे के सर एम. विश्वेश्वरैया टर्मिनल स्टेशन विकसित और चालू किए गए हैं।
इन तीनों रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास से प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर रेल मंत्रालय ने भारतीय रेल के स्टेशनों के विकास के लिए 'अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना' की शुरूआत की है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत अब तक विकास/पुनर्विकास के लिए 1318 स्टेशनों की पहचान की गई है।
यह योजना दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ निरंतर आधार पर स्टेशनों के विकास की परिकल्पना करती है। इसमें स्टेशनों तक पहुंच, सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया, वेटिंग हॉल, शौचालय, आवश्यकतानुसार लिफ्ट/एस्केलेटर, साफ-सफाई, मुफ्त वाई-फाई, स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए 'एक स्टेशन एक उत्पाद' जैसी योजनाओं के माध्‍यम से कियोस्क, बेहतर यात्री सूचना प्रणाली, एक्‍जीक्‍यूटिव लाउंज, व्यावसायिक बैठकों के लिए निर्दिष्‍ट स्थान, लैंडस्केपिंग आदि जैसी सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रत्येक स्टेशन की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना और उनका चरणबद्ध रूप से कार्यान्वयन करना शामिल है।
इस योजना में इमारत में सुधार, शहर के दोनों सिरों के साथ स्टेशन को एकीकृत करना, मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाएं, टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल समाधान, बैलस्‍ट या गिट्टी रहित ट्रैक का प्रावधान, आवश्यकता के अनुसार 'रूफ प्लाजा', चरणबद्धता और व्यवहार्यता तथा आगे चलकर स्‍टेशनों पर सिटी सेंटरों के निर्माण की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
यह जानकारी रेल, संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।