Department of Atomic Energy
DG, ROSATOM visits and reviews Kudankulam Nuclear Power Projects
DAE Secretary and DG, ROSATOM sign amendment to the Inter-Governmental Agreement of 2008
09 FEB 2024 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 9 February 2024
Dr. A.K. Mohanty, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy and Dr. A.E. Likhachev, Director General, ROSATOM visited Kudankulam Nuclear Power Projects (KKNPP) on 7th and 8th February 2024. A bilateral meeting was held to review the progress of the construction of KKNPP units – 3 & 4. They expressed satisfaction on the operating performance of KKNPP Units – 1 & 2 and discussed ways and means to expedite the ongoing construction of KKNPP Units-3 to 6.
The delegations also discussed strengthening of ties in other areas of Civil Nuclear Cooperation. On 8th February, 2024, Dr. Mohanty and Dr. Likhachev signed the amendment to the Inter-Governmental Agreement of 2008.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
रोसॅटॉमच्या महासंचालकांनी कुडनकुलम अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना भेट देऊन घेतला आढावा
अणुऊर्जा विभाग सचिव आणि रोसॅटॉमच्‍या महासंचालकांनी यांनी 2008 मध्‍ये आंतर-सरकार झालेल्या करारामधील दुरुस्तीवर केली स्वाक्षरी
09 FEB 2024 6:15PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2024
अणुऊर्जा आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष आणि अणुऊर्जा विभागाचे सचिव डॉ.ए.के. मोहंती आणि रोसॅटॉमचे महासंचालक डॉ. ए.ई.लिखाचेव यांनी 7 आणि 8 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी कुडनकुलम अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना (KKNPP) भेट दिली. KKNPP युनिट 3 आणि 4 च्या बांधकामाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी ही द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली. त्यांनी KKNPP च्या युनिट 1 आणि 2 च्या कामगिरीवर समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि KKNPP च्या युनिट 3 ते युनिट 6 च्या चालू बांधकामाला गती देण्यासाठी मार्ग आणि प्रगतीवर चर्चा केली.
नागरी आण्विक सहकार्याच्या इतर क्षेत्रांतील संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यावरही शिष्टमंडळांनी चर्चा केली. 8 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी, डॉ. मोहंती आणि डॉ. लिखाचेव्ह यांनी 2008 च्या आंतर-सरकारी कराराच्या दुरुस्तीवर स्वाक्षरी केली.