Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Rivers Used For Waterways
09 FEB 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Out of 111 National Waterways (NWs) declared vide National Waterways Act, 2016, 15 NWs are in Assam. Consequent upon completion of feasibility studies/Detailed Project Reports,8 NWs of Assam including inter-State have been found feasible for transportation, details of which is given in Annexure – 1.For development of under mentioned 4 NWs of Assam, steps taken by Government are mentioned below;-
(i) NW-2 (River Brahmaputra):-
(a) Comprehensive development of NWs at a cost of INR 474 cr. approved which include Fairway Development, Terminal at Jogighopa, Tourist-cum-Cargo Inland Water Transport (IWT) Terminal at Bogibeel etc.
(b) Construction of alternative elevated road to Pandu Port to NH-27 at estimated cost of Rs.180 Cr. taken up
(c) Construction of ship repair facility at Pandu (Guwahati) at estimated cost of Rs. 208 Cr. taken up.
(ii) NW-16 (River Barak):- Comprehensive development of NW-16 and Indo-Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) route at a cost of Rs. 148 crore approved which include fairway development and works viz. Up-gradation of Badarpur and Karimganj terminals, Construction of terminal at Maia on Ganga River and Construction of Terminal at Sonamura on Gumti river.
(iii) Development of NW-31 (river Dhansiri) at a cost of Rs. 84 cr.
(iv) Development of NW-57 (river Kopili) at a cost of Rs. 32 cr.
Annexure-1
LIST OF NWS IN ASSAM FOUND FEASIBLE AS PER STUDIES COMPLETED
Sl.
No.
National Waterway (NW)
Length (km)
Details of Waterways
STATES
(A) National Waterways found feasible for cargo and passenger movement
1
NW-2
891
Brahmaputra River (Dhubri - Sadiya)
Assam
2
NW-16
121
Barak River
Assam
3
NW-57
50
Kopili River
Assam
(B) National Waterways found feasible for tourism and ferry services
1
NW-6
68.484
Aai river
Assam
2
NW-18
68.9
Beki river
Assam
3
NW-30
109.136
Dehing river
Assam
4
NW-50
42.576
Jinjiram river
Assam & Meghalaya
5
NW-95
106.45
Subansiri River
Assam
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri SarbanandaSonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जलमार्गों के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली नदियां
09 FEB 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग अधिनियम, 2016 के तहत घोषित 111 राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग (एनडब्ल्यू) में से 15 एनडब्ल्यू असम में हैं। व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन/विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट के पूरा होने के परिणामस्वरूप, अंतर-राज्य सहित असम के 8 एनडब्ल्यू को परिवहन के लिए व्यवहार्य पाया गया है, जिसका विवरण अनुलग्नक-1 में दिया गया है। असम के निम्नलिखित 4 एनडब्ल्यू के विकास के लिए, सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम नीचे बताए जा रहे हैं : -
(i) एनडब्ल्यू-2 (ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी):-
(ए) 474 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एनडब्ल्यू का व्यापक विकास किया जाएगा, जिसमें फेयरवे डेवलपमेंट, जोगीघोपा में टर्मिनल, बोगीबील में पर्यटक-सह-कार्गो अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन (आईडब्ल्यूटी) टर्मिनल आदि शामिल हैं।
(बी) 180 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर पांडु पोर्ट से एनएच-27 तक वैकल्पिक एलिवेटेड रोड के निर्माण की तैयारी।
(सी) 208 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर पांडु (गुवाहाटी) में जहाज मरम्मत सुविधा के निर्माण की तैयारी।
(ii) एनडब्ल्यू-16 (बराक नदी):- रुपये की लागत से एनडब्ल्यू-16 और भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल (आईबीपी) मार्ग का व्यापक विकास। इसके लिए 148 करोड़ रुपए स्वीकृत, जिसमें फेयरवे विकास और अन्य कार्य शामिल हैं, जैसे बदरपुर और करीमगंज टर्मिनलों का उन्नयन, गंगा नदी पर मैया में टर्मिनल का निर्माण और गुमती नदी पर सोनामुरा में टर्मिनल का निर्माण।
(iii) 84 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एनडब्ल्यू-31 (धनसिरी नदी) का विकास।
(iv) 32 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एनडब्ल्यू-57 (कोपिली नदी) का विकास।
अनुबंध 1
पूरे अध्ययन के अनुसार असम में एनडब्ल्यूएस की सूची व्यवहार्य पाई गई
Sl.
No.
National Waterway (NW)
Length (km)
Details of Waterways
STATES
(A) National Waterways found feasible for cargo and passenger movement
1
NW-2
891
Brahmaputra River (Dhubri - Sadiya)
Assam
2
NW-16
121
Barak River
Assam
3
NW-57
50
Kopili River
Assam
(B) National Waterways found feasible for tourism and ferry services
1
NW-6
68.484
Aai river
Assam
2
NW-18
68.9
Beki river
Assam
3
NW-30
109.136
Dehing river
Assam
4
NW-50
42.576
Jinjiram river
Assam & Meghalaya
5
NW-95
106.45
Subansiri River
Assam
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।