Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Chhattisgarh
09 FEB 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations in the case of a Politically Exposed Person (PEP), his close associates and few Government officials on 31/01/2024. One of the close associates of the PEP is engaged in the business of real estate. The search operation covered more than 25 premises spread across Raipur, Surguja, Sitapur and Raigarh districts of Chhattisgarh.
During the course of the search operation, numerous incriminating documents, loose sheets and digital evidences have been found and seized. These evidences reveal the modus-operandi of tax evasion and other dubious practices adopted by these persons. Preliminary analysis suggests that these persons have received ill-gotten money in lieu of grant of undue favours to different persons in Government related works.
Incriminating documents recovered during the search, contain details of ill-gotten money of approximately Rs.13 crore, received in cash by the said PEP, through his close associates. Further, evidences seized suggest that this ill-gotten money has been invested in real estate through the associates of the PEP. Similarly, evidence of payment of on-money in purchase of real estate to the tune of approximately Rs. 3 crore and evidence of unaccounted cash expenditure of more than Rs. 8 crore, made by the associates of the PEP, in the real estate business have also been found. The veracity of such evidences has also been buttressed by the statements of close associates of the PEP and their employees, wherein they have admitted the above malpractices.
Further, incriminating documents related to illegal grabbing of land by the close associates of the PEP have also been found. The farmers and the affected persons whose lands have been transferred in such manner, have also admitted in their statement(s) that the said land transactions were completed under the undue influence of the PEP. Similarly, undue influence of PEP was also utilized by his associates in getting the permission for purchase of ‘Punarwas Patta’
Issues related to mismatch in turnover vis-à-vis bank credits have also been detected from the factory premises owned by the spouse of the PEP, who is running a manufacturing concern of Hume Pipes.
The search operation has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash and jewellery exceeding Rs. 2.50 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने छत्तीसगढ़ में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
09 FEB 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 31/01/2024 को एक राजनीति से जुड़े व्यक्ति (पीईपी), उसके करीबी सहयोगियों और कुछ सरकारी अधिकारियों के मामले में तलाशी एवं जब्ती अभियान शुरू किया। उक्त पीईपी के करीबी सहयोगियों में से एक रियल एस्टेट के कारोबार में लगा हुआ है। तलाशी अभियान में छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर, सरगुजा, सीतापुर और रायगढ़ जिलों में फैले 25 से अधिक परिसरों को कवर किया गया।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, कई आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज, बिखरे कागजात और डिजिटल सबूत पाए गए तथा जब्त कर लिए गए। ये साक्ष्य इन व्यक्तियों द्वारा अपनाई गई कर चोरी और अन्य संदिग्ध कार्यप्रणालियों से जुड़े तौर-तरीकों को उजागर करते हैं। प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से यह पता चलता है कि इन व्यक्तियों ने सरकार से संबंधित कार्यों में विभिन्न व्यक्तियों को अनुचित लाभ देने के बदले में अवैध धन प्राप्त किया है।
तलाशी के दौरान बरामद किए गए आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेजों में कथित पीईपी द्वारा अपने करीबी सहयोगियों के माध्यम से नकद में प्राप्त लगभग 13 करोड़ रुपये की गलत कमाई का विवरण शामिल है। इसके अलावा, जब्त किए गए सबूतों से पता चलता है कि गलत तरीके से कमाया गया यह पैसा पीईपी के सहयोगियों के माध्यम से रियल एस्टेट में निवेश किया गया है। इसी तरह, रियल एस्टेट कारोबार में पीईपी के सहयोगियों द्वारा अचल संपत्ति की खरीद में लगभग 3 करोड़ रुपये के ऑन-मनी भुगतान और 8 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बेहिसाब नकद व्यय के साक्ष्य भी पाए गए हैं। ऐसे साक्ष्यों की सत्यता को पीईपी के करीबी सहयोगियों और उनके कर्मचारियों के बयानों से भी बल मिला है, जिसमें उन्होंने उपरोक्त कदाचार को स्वीकार किया है।
इसके अलावा, पीईपी के करीबी सहयोगियों द्वारा अवैध रूप से जमीन हड़पने से संबंधित आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज भी पाए गए हैं। जिन किसानों और प्रभावित व्यक्तियों की भूमि इस तरह से हस्तांतरित की गई है, उन्होंने भी अपने बयान में स्वीकार किया है कि उक्त भूमि से संबंधित लेनदेन को पीईपी के अनुचित प्रभाव के तहत पूरा किया गया था। इसी प्रकार, उसके सहयोगियों द्वारा ‘पुनर्वास पट्टा’ की खरीद की अनुमति प्राप्त करने में भी पीईपी के अनुचित प्रभाव का उपयोग किया गया था।
पीईपी के जीवनसाथी, जो ह्यूम पाइप्स की विनिर्माण कंपनी से संलग्न हैं, के स्वामित्व वाले कारखाने के परिसर से बैंक क्रेडिट के टर्नओवर से बेमेल होने की बात का भी पता चला है।
इस तलाशी अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप 2.50 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बेहिसाब नकदी और आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।