Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search operations in Chhattisgarh
09 FEB 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department initiated search and seizure operations in the case of a Politically Exposed Person (PEP), his close associates and few Government officials on 31/01/2024. One of the close associates of the PEP is engaged in the business of real estate. The search operation covered more than 25 premises spread across Raipur, Surguja, Sitapur and Raigarh districts of Chhattisgarh.
During the course of the search operation, numerous incriminating documents, loose sheets and digital evidences have been found and seized. These evidences reveal the modus-operandi of tax evasion and other dubious practices adopted by these persons. Preliminary analysis suggests that these persons have received ill-gotten money in lieu of grant of undue favours to different persons in Government related works.
Incriminating documents recovered during the search, contain details of ill-gotten money of approximately Rs.13 crore, received in cash by the said PEP, through his close associates. Further, evidences seized suggest that this ill-gotten money has been invested in real estate through the associates of the PEP. Similarly, evidence of payment of on-money in purchase of real estate to the tune of approximately Rs. 3 crore and evidence of unaccounted cash expenditure of more than Rs. 8 crore, made by the associates of the PEP, in the real estate business have also been found. The veracity of such evidences has also been buttressed by the statements of close associates of the PEP and their employees, wherein they have admitted the above malpractices.
Further, incriminating documents related to illegal grabbing of land by the close associates of the PEP have also been found. The farmers and the affected persons whose lands have been transferred in such manner, have also admitted in their statement(s) that the said land transactions were completed under the undue influence of the PEP. Similarly, undue influence of PEP was also utilized by his associates in getting the permission for purchase of ‘Punarwas Patta’
Issues related to mismatch in turnover vis-à-vis bank credits have also been detected from the factory premises owned by the spouse of the PEP, who is running a manufacturing concern of Hume Pipes.
The search operation has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash and jewellery exceeding Rs. 2.50 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے چھتیس گڑھ میں تلاشی کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں
09 FEB 2024 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے 31جنوری2024 کو سیاسی طور پر معروف ایک شخص (پی ای پی) ، اس کے قریبی ساتھیوں اور چند سرکاری افسران کے کیس میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں شروع کیں۔ پی ای پی کے قریبی ساتھیوں میں سے ایک رئیل اسٹیٹ یعنی زمین جائیداد کا کاروبار کرتا ہے۔ تلاشی کی اس مہم کےدوران چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پور، سرگوجا، سیتا پور اور رائے گڑھ اضلاع پرمحیط 25 سے زیادہ مقامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
تلاش کی کارروائی کے دوران ماخوذ کرنے وا لی متعدد دستاویزات، الگ الگ کاغذات اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد ملے جنہیں ضبط کر لیا گیا۔ یہ شواہد ٹیکس چوری کے طریقہ کار اور ان افراد کی طرف سے اختیار کیے گئے دیگر مشکوک طورطریقوں کاانکشاف کرتے ہیں۔ ابتدائی تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ان افراد نے حکومت سے متعلقہ کاموں میں مختلف افراد کو غیر مناسب طور پر مدد کرنے کے عوض ناجائز رقم حاصل کی ہے۔
تلاشی کے دوران برآمد ہونے والی جرم میں ماخوذ کرنے والی دستاویزات میں تقریباً 13 کروڑ روپے کی غیر قانونی رقم کی تفصیلات موجود ہیں، جو مذکورہ پی ای پی نے اپنے قریبی ساتھیوں کے ذریعہ نقدی میں وصول کی تھیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ضبط کئےگئے شواہد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس ناجائز رقم کی پی ای پی کے ساتھیوں کے ذریعہ رئیل اسٹیٹ یعنی زمین جائیداد میں سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح رئیل اسٹیٹ کی خریداری میں تقریباً 3 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کی ادائیگی کا ثبوت،اورپی ای پی کے ساتھیوں کی جانب سے رئیل اسٹیٹ کے کاروبار میں 8 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے بے حساب نقدی اخراجات کے ثبوت بھی برآمد ہوئےہیں ۔ ایسے شواہد کی صداقت، پی ای پی کے قریبی ساتھیوں اور ان کے ملازمین کے بیانات سے بھی ثابت ہوتی ہے، جن میں انہوں نے مذکورہ بالا بدعنوانیوں کا اعتراف کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ،پی ای پی کے قریبی ساتھیوں کی جانب سے زمین پر غیر قانونی قبضے سے متعلق جرم میں ماخوذ کرنے والی دستاویزات بھی ملی ہیں۔ کسانوں اور ان متاثرہ افراد نےجن کی زمینیں اس طریقے سے منتقل کی گئی ہیں، بھی اپنے بیانات میں اعتراف کیا ہے کہ مذکورہ زمین کے لین دین، پی ای پی کے غیر ضروری اثر و رسوخ کے تحت کئے گئے ۔ اسی طرح پی ای پی کے اثر و رسوخ کو بھی اس کے ساتھیوں نے ‘پنرواس پٹہ’کی خریداری کی اجازت حاصل کرنے میں غیرمناسب طریقے سے استعمال کیا۔
پی ای پی کی شریک حیات کی ملکیت والی فیکٹری کے احاطے سے بھی بینک کریڈٹ کے ٹرن اوور میں غیرمناسب مماثلت سے متعلق ا مور کا پتہ چلا ہے۔پی ای پی کی شریک حیات ہیوم پائپس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی ایک کمپنی چلا رہی ہے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران لاکھوں 2.50 کروڑروپے سے زائد کی بے حساب نقدرقم اور زیورات ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔