Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organised events on the Open Day as part of its Foundation Day Celebrations
08 FEB 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) was established on January 14, 2021. To mark its third anniversary, CSIR-NIScPR is hosting the third foundation day on February 8-9, 2024 at Pusa, New Delhi. On February 8, 2024, the Open Day, as part of the Foundation Day Celebrations, the institute organised two events simultaneously, namely, Interaction with PhD scholars, Student-Scientist Connect Program and Poster Presentation Competition for PhD scholars of CSIR-NIScPR.
The Chief Guest of the Day was Prof. Deepak Kumar, Member, Research Council of CSIR-NIScPR and formerly Prof. of JNU and Senior Scientist with CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS). He motivated the PhD students of CSIR-NIScPR through his speech. He shed light on the importance of teaching and research. He said “Research and teaching must go together. And to be a good researcher, one must be a good teacher as well.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal addressed to the PhD students at the Student Interaction Meet saying, “PhD study is a right example of Guru-Shishya tradition. This research study is focused on the importance of the PhD guide to his/her students which is like a parent-child relationship, a bond that remains forever.
After a healthy discussion with PhD students, a poster presentation competition was organised for the PhD students of the CSIR-NIScPR. There was a display of 31 posters on various topics, these include Artificial Intelligence (AI), Perception towards Scientific Temper; Analysis of CSIR-JRF Scheme: A Capacity Building and Human Resource Development Program; Knowledge of Food Labelling for Healthy choices of Food Items; Challenges for Stem Cell Therapy and Implementation in India: Doctor’s Perspectives; and Popular Over-the-Top (OTT) Platforms for Science Communication – A Review; among others.
Interaction with PhD student by Chief Guest, Prof. Deepak Kumar, and Coordinator of the CSIR-NIScPR’s AcSIR Programme, Dr. Vipan Kumar during poster presentation competition.
The posters were evaluated by Dr. Vandana Kalia, Scientist F, DSIR; Dr. Meenakshi Singh, Chief Scientist CSIR HQs, and Shri RKS Roushan, CoA, CSIR-NIScPR. They were all impressed by the efforts of the students and expressed their views that events like this is an opportunity to interact with students and see how they are working and know about their future plans.
A quiz competition was organised for school students by CSIR-NIScPR’s flagship outreach programme- JIGYASA. It is a student-scientist connect programme between the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS), initiated in July 2017.
Student-Scientist Connect Programme conducted as part of CSIR-NIScPR third foundation day celebrations on February 8, 2024
During the programme, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal in her keynote address said “CSIR is serving as a scientific backbone in our daily lives. From indelible ink for elections to milk powder, they have touched it all and even contributed to the construction of the Ayodhya temple.”
The next day, February 9, 2024 is set to welcome all the dignitaries, two Guest of Honour, Dr. Anil Kothari, Director General, M.P. Council of Science & technology, Bhopal; and Dr. Sudesh Kumar Yadav, Director, CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur. The Chief Guest of the Foundation Day Programme will be Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi; and Member, CSIR Society.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने अपने स्थापना दिवस समारोह के एक कार्यक्रम के तहत ओपन डे पर कई आयोजन किये
08 FEB 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) की स्थापना 14 जनवरी,2021 को हुई थी। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर आठ से नौ फरवरी, 2024 को पूसा,नयी दिल्ली में तीसरे स्थापना दिवस की मेजबानी कर रहा है। आठ फरवरी, 2024 को ओपन डे,स्थापना दिवस समारोह के कार्यक्रमों के तहत संस्थान ने एक साथ दो कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये। इनमें पीएचडी विद्वानों के साथ बातचीत,विद्यार्थी-वैज्ञानिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के पीएचडी विद्वानों के लिये पोस्टर प्रस्तुति प्रतियोगिता शामिल है।
आठ फरवरी के कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि प्रोफेसर दीपक कुमार,सदस्य, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की अनुसंधान परिषद और पूर्व में जेएनयू के प्रोफेसर और सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान,प्रौद्योगिकी और विकास अध्ययन संस्थान (एनआईएसटीएडीएस) के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक थे। उन्होंने अपने भाषण में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के पीएचडी के विद्यार्थियों को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, “ अनुसंधान और शिक्षण एक साथ चलना चाहिये। एक अच्छा शोधकर्ता बनने के लिये व्यक्ति को एक अच्छा शिक्षक भी होना चाहिये।
प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल ने स्टूडेंट इंटरेक्शन मीट में पीएचडी विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुये कहा,“ पीएचडी अध्ययन गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा का एक सही उदाहरण है। यह शोध अध्ययन अपने विद्यार्थियों के लिये पीएचडी गाइड के महत्व पर केंद्रित है जो माता-पिता-बच्चे के रिश्ते की तरह है, एक ऐसा बंधन जो हमेशा बना रहता है।
पीएचडी विद्यार्थियों के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा के बाद,सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के पीएचडी विद्यार्थियों के लिये एक पोस्टर प्रस्तुति प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गयी। विभिन्न विषयों पर 31 पोस्टरों का प्रदर्शन किया गया,इनमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई),वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव के प्रति धारणा,सीएसआईआर-: एक क्षमता निर्माण और मानव संसाधन विकास कार्यक्रम,खाद्य पदार्थों के स्वस्थ विकल्पों के लिये खाद्य लेबलिंग का ज्ञान,भारत में स्टेम सेल थेरेपी और क्रियान्वयन के लिये चुनौतियाँ: डॉक्टर के दृष्टिकोण और विज्ञान संचार के लिये लोकप्रिय ओवर-द-टॉप (ओटीटी) प्लेटफॉर्म -एक समीक्षा दूसरों के बारे में शामिल हैं।
पोस्टर प्रस्तुति प्रतियोगिता के दौरान मुख्य अतिथि प्रो. दीपक कुमार और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के एसीएसआईआर कार्यक्रम के समन्वयक डॉ. विपन कुमार की पीएचडी विद्यार्थियों के साथ बातचीत
पोस्टरों का मूल्यांकन डॉ.वंदना कालिया,वैज्ञानिक एफ,डीएसआईआर,डॉ.मीनाक्षी सिंह, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय और श्री आरकेएस रोशन, सीओए, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने किया। वे सभी विद्यार्थियों के प्रयासों से प्रभावित हुये और अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के आयोजन विद्यार्थियों के साथ बातचीत करने और यह देखने का अवसर है कि वे कैसे काम कर रहे हैं और उनकी भविष्य की योजनाओं के बारे में जानते हैं।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रमुख आउटरीच कार्यक्रम-जिज्ञासा द्वारा स्कूली विद्यार्थियों के लिये एक प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गयी थी। यह वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस) के बीच एक छात्र-वैज्ञानिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम है। इसे जुलाई 2017 में शुरू किया गया था।
आठ फरवरी, 2024 को सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के तीसरे स्थापना दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में छात्र-वैज्ञानिक कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक, प्रो.रंजना अग्रवाल ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा,“ सीएसआईआर हमारे दैनिक जीवन में एक प्रमुख अवयव के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। इस संस्थान ने चुनाव के लिये अमिट स्याही से लेकर दूध के पाउडर तक सबके उपयोग में अपना योगदान दिया और यहां तक कि अयोध्या में राम मंदिर के निर्माण में भी योगदान दिया है।
अगले दिन, नौ फरवरी, 2024 को सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करने के लिये निर्धारित किया गया है,दो सम्मानित अतिथि, डॉ.अनिल कोठारी, महानिदेशक, म.प्र. विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद,भोपाल और डॉ.सुदेश कुमार यादव, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-हिमालयन जैवसंपदा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान,पालमपुर हैं। स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर योगेश सिंह और सदस्य,सीएसआईआर सोसायटी होंगे।