Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organised events on the Open Day as part of its Foundation Day Celebrations
08 FEB 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) was established on January 14, 2021. To mark its third anniversary, CSIR-NIScPR is hosting the third foundation day on February 8-9, 2024 at Pusa, New Delhi. On February 8, 2024, the Open Day, as part of the Foundation Day Celebrations, the institute organised two events simultaneously, namely, Interaction with PhD scholars, Student-Scientist Connect Program and Poster Presentation Competition for PhD scholars of CSIR-NIScPR.
The Chief Guest of the Day was Prof. Deepak Kumar, Member, Research Council of CSIR-NIScPR and formerly Prof. of JNU and Senior Scientist with CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS). He motivated the PhD students of CSIR-NIScPR through his speech. He shed light on the importance of teaching and research. He said “Research and teaching must go together. And to be a good researcher, one must be a good teacher as well.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal addressed to the PhD students at the Student Interaction Meet saying, “PhD study is a right example of Guru-Shishya tradition. This research study is focused on the importance of the PhD guide to his/her students which is like a parent-child relationship, a bond that remains forever.
After a healthy discussion with PhD students, a poster presentation competition was organised for the PhD students of the CSIR-NIScPR. There was a display of 31 posters on various topics, these include Artificial Intelligence (AI), Perception towards Scientific Temper; Analysis of CSIR-JRF Scheme: A Capacity Building and Human Resource Development Program; Knowledge of Food Labelling for Healthy choices of Food Items; Challenges for Stem Cell Therapy and Implementation in India: Doctor’s Perspectives; and Popular Over-the-Top (OTT) Platforms for Science Communication – A Review; among others.
Interaction with PhD student by Chief Guest, Prof. Deepak Kumar, and Coordinator of the CSIR-NIScPR’s AcSIR Programme, Dr. Vipan Kumar during poster presentation competition.
The posters were evaluated by Dr. Vandana Kalia, Scientist F, DSIR; Dr. Meenakshi Singh, Chief Scientist CSIR HQs, and Shri RKS Roushan, CoA, CSIR-NIScPR. They were all impressed by the efforts of the students and expressed their views that events like this is an opportunity to interact with students and see how they are working and know about their future plans.
A quiz competition was organised for school students by CSIR-NIScPR’s flagship outreach programme- JIGYASA. It is a student-scientist connect programme between the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS), initiated in July 2017.
Student-Scientist Connect Programme conducted as part of CSIR-NIScPR third foundation day celebrations on February 8, 2024
During the programme, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal in her keynote address said “CSIR is serving as a scientific backbone in our daily lives. From indelible ink for elections to milk powder, they have touched it all and even contributed to the construction of the Ayodhya temple.”
The next day, February 9, 2024 is set to welcome all the dignitaries, two Guest of Honour, Dr. Anil Kothari, Director General, M.P. Council of Science & technology, Bhopal; and Dr. Sudesh Kumar Yadav, Director, CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur. The Chief Guest of the Foundation Day Programme will be Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi; and Member, CSIR Society.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اورپالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے اپنے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طورپرافتتاحی دن کے موقع پر تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا
08 FEB 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اورپالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) 14 جنوری 2021 کو قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ اپنی تیسری سالگرہ کے موقع پر، سی ایس آئی آر- آئی این ایس سی پی آر، نئی دہلی کے پوسا میں 8اور9 فروری، 2024 کو اپنے تیسرے یوم تاسیس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے بیک وقت دو تقاریب کا انعقاد کیا، یعنی پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز کے ساتھ تعامل، اسٹوڈنٹ-سائنٹسٹ کنیکٹ پروگرام اور سی ایس آئی آر- آئی این ایس سی پی آر کے پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز کے لیے پوسٹر پریزنٹیشن مقابلہ۔
اس دن کے مہمان خصوصی سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ،، ٹیکنولوجی اورڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیڈیز (این آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی ایس )کے ساتھ سینیئرسائنسداں اورجے این کے سابق پروفیسر اورسی ایس آئی آر- آئی این ایس سی پی آر کی تحقیقی کونسل کے ممبر، جے این یو کے سابق پروفیسر ، پروفیسر دیپک کمارتھے ۔
انہوں نے اپنی تقریر کے ذریعے سی ایس آئی آر- آئی این ایس سی پی آر، کے پی ایچ ڈی طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے تدریس اور تحقیق کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیق اور تدریس کو ساتھ ساتھ چلنا چاہیے۔ اور ایک اچھا محقق بننے کے لیے ایک اچھا استاد بھی ہونا چاہیے۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے اسٹوڈنٹ انٹرایکشن میٹ میں پی ایچ ڈی طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، “پی ایچ ڈی کا مطالعہ گرو ششیہ روایت کی صحیح مثال ہے۔ یہ تحقیقی مطالعہ اس کے طلباء کے لیے پی ایچ ڈی گائیڈ کی اہمیت پر مرکوز ہے جو والدین اور بچے کے رشتے کی طرح ہے، ایک ایسا بندھن جو ہمیشہ قائم رہتا ہے۔
پی ایچ ڈی طلباء کے ساتھ ایک صحت مند مباحثے کے بعد، سی ایس آئی آر- آئی این ایس سی پی آر، کے پی ایچ ڈی طلباء کے لیے پوسٹر پریزنٹیشن مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ مختلف موضوعات پر 31 پوسٹرز کی نمائش کی گئی، جن میں دوسرے موضوعات کے علاوہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، سائنسی مزاج کی طرف ادراک؛ سی ایس آئی آر-جی آرایف اسکیم کا تجزیہ: ایک صلاحیت سازی اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کا پروگرام؛ کھانے کی اشیاء کے صحت مند انتخاب کے لیے فوڈ لیبلنگ کا علم؛ ہندوستان میں اسٹیم سیل تھراپی اور اس کے نفاذ کے لیے چیلنجز: ڈاکٹر کے تناظر؛ اور پاپولر اوور دی ٹاپ (اوٹی ٹی) پلیٹ فارمز برائے سائنس کمیونیکیشن – ایک جائزہ شامل ہے۔
پوسٹر پریزنٹیشن مقابلے کے دوران مہمان خصوصی، پروفیسر دیپک کمار، اور سی ایس آئی آر- آئی این ایس سی پی آر، کے اے سی ایس آئی آر پروگرام کے کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈاکٹر وپن کمار کی پی ایچ ڈی کے طالب علم کے ساتھ بات چیت
پوسٹروں کا جائزہ ڈاکٹر وندنا کالیا، سائنسدان ایف، ڈی ایس آئی آر ، ڈاکٹر میناکشی سنگھ، چیف سائنٹسٹ سی ایس آئی آرہیڈکوارٹر، اور جناب آر کے ایس روشن ، ، سی ایس آئی آر- آئی این ایس سی پی آر،کے سی او اے نے کیا۔ وہ سبھی طلباء کی کاوشوں سے متاثر ہوئے اور اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا کہ اس طرح کے واقعات طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور یہ دیکھنے کا ایک موقع ہے کہ وہ کس طرح کام کر رہے ہیں اور اپنے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں جان سکتے ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر- آئی این ایس سی پی آر، کے فلیگ شپ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام- جے آئی جی وائی اے ایس اے کے ذریعے اسکولی طلباء کے لیے کوئز مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) اور کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن (کے وی ایس) کے درمیان طالب علم-سائنس کا رابطہ پروگرام ہے، جو جولائی 2017 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
8 فروری 2024 کو سی ایس آئی آر- آئی این ایس سی پی آر، تیسرے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اسٹوڈنٹ-سائنٹسٹ کنیکٹ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
پروگرام کے دوران ، سی ایس آئی آر- آئی این ایس سی پی آر، کے ڈائریکٹر، پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہاکہ ، ‘‘سی ایس آئی آر ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سی ایس آئی آر- آئی این ایس سی پی آر، یک سائنسی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ انتخابات کے لیے انمٹ سیاہی سے لے کر دودھ کے پاؤڈر تک، انھوں نے ان سب کو چھوا ہے اور ایودھیا مندر کی تعمیر میں بھی اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔’’
اگلے دن، 9 فروری، 2024 کو تمام معززین کا استقبال کیا جائے گا، دو مہمان اعزازی، ڈاکٹر انیل کوٹھاری، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ایم پی۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی کونسل، بھوپال؛ اور ڈاکٹر سدیش کمار یادو، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین بائیو ریسورس ٹیکنالوجی، پالمپور۔ یوم تاسیس کے پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی ، دہلی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلراور ممبر، سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی کے پروفیسریوگیش سنگھ ہوں گے۔