Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Save Wetlands Campaign concludes with huge success
Ground Truthing for 77000+ WETLANDS done and Health Cards for 6000+ WETLANDS prepared
For the first time Ministry partners with Ministry of tourism for enhancing livelihood options for local communities and nature tourism under AMRIT DHAROHAR
08 FEB 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Save Wetlands Campaign (SWC)’ launched by MoEF&CC on the occasion of World Wetlands Day (WWD) 2023 and structured on a “whole of society” approach for wetlands conservation, enabling affirmative actions for wetlands conservation at all levels of the society and involving all strata of the society has concluded on WWD 2024 with encouraging results. The campaign inter-alia, envisaged to include sensitizing people of the value of wetlands, increasing the coverage of Wetland Mitras and building citizen partnerships for wetlands conservation amongst other targets.
Aligning with the Mission Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) and following the philosophy of Mission Sahbhagita of MoEF&CC, the campaign was implemented at a Pan-India level, across all districts. The network of Ramsar Sites served as model sites or anchors for their respective States/UTs. State Wetland Authorities, District Administrations, Municipal Corporations, Gram Panchayats, Educational Institutes, and Knowledge Partners have been active participants in the campaign.
Targets and achievements under ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’:
Activities
Target
Achieved
Ground truthing of wetlands
50000
77087
Wetland health cards
5000
6248
Wetland Mitras
20000
766938*
Sensitization of citizens
1000000
1988355
Multi-stakeholder partnerships for wetlands conservation
100
118
*The number includes mitras registered and people taken pledge to be Wetland Mitra.
Apart from these achievements, more than 6400 events were conducted throughout the year to engage citizens and sensitize them in wetlands management and conservation. These events included wetland cleaning drives, painting competitions, pledge taking ceremonies, sensitization workshops and seminars, involving Wetland Mitras and school & college students across different states/UTs. These activities were continuously monitored on a real-time basis through a dedicated dashboard on the Wetlands of India portal.
Figure 1: Save Wetlands Campaign dashboard (as on 08.02.2024)
A focused social media campaign was also conducted to raise mass awareness about the importance of wetlands in daily life including the unique conservation values of the Ramsar Sites across the country. Over three months the social media campaign through Instagram, X, and Facebook could reach out to over 1 million citizens. Encouraged with the commendable participation by all states/UTs and their cooperative engagement with the MoEF&CC, the Government of India has decided to continue the activities within the SWC, in line with the principle of 'Conservation through participation and prosperity through conservation'.
Furthering this ‘whole of society’ and ‘whole of Government’ approach of Sahbhagita, the activities delineated under the Amrit Dharohar initiative have also been instrumental in promoting the Save Wetlands Campaign. Under Amrit Dharohar, the MoEF&CC has collaborated with Ministry of Tourism (MoT) for enhancing nature tourism around Ramsar Sites, Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), a nodal agency of the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) under the Ministry of Education (MoE) for developing digital educational content for school students across the country, National Museum for Natural History (NMNH), and Eco-Clubs under the National Green Corps programme for engaging school and college students in different activities and raising mass awareness.
Figure 2: Wetland cleaning drives engaging students
Since the launch of Amrit Dharohar on World Environment Day 2023, more than 600 People’s Biodiversity Registers (PBRs) around the Ramsar Sites were updated engaging the local Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs). Also, floral and faunal inventory of 75 Ramsar Sites were developed by Botanical Survey of India (BSI) and Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) respectively as part of the activities under Amrit Dharohar. The floral inventory includes list of plants of 75 Ramsar Sites including several economically and medicinally important species along with some threatened and endemic species of flora. The faunal inventory includes lists of faunal species available in the Ramsar Sites including endangered, endemic and migratory species.
On the other hand, MoEF&CC in collaboration with the MoT developed curriculum for training programs on nature tourism and wetlands livelihoods to enhance livelihood opportunities for local communities by harnessing the nature-tourism potential of the Ramsar Sites across the country. During November 2023 – January 2024, 196 local community members from five Ramsar Sites i.e. Sultanpur National Park in Haryana, Sirpur Lake & Yashwant Sagar in Madhya Pradesh, and Bhitarkanika Mangroves & Chilika Lake in Odisha were trained on Alternate Livelihood Program (ALP)/Paryavaran Naavik Certificate (PNC) and subsequently certified as nature-guides. Also, in collaboration with CIET-NCERT, MoEF&CC has created a series of educational videos focusing on different levels of school students on the importance of wetlands conservation and management.
Figure 3: Nature-guide trainings in Ramsar Stes in collaboration with Ministry of Tourism
Moreover, in the run up to the World Wetlands Day 2024, a series of activities were conducted in collaboration with NMNH and EIACP, reaching out to more than 1.6 lakhs students through the eco-clubs in schools and colleges. Four national level competitions, Nukkad Natak, Painting, Photography and Slogan writing, were also conducted by NMNH and MyGov based on this year’s World Wetlands Day (WWD) theme of ‘Wetlands and human wellbeing’.
Figure 4: Wetland pledge taking ceremony in schools
As part of Mission Sahbhagita, several consultative workshops were also organized with the State/UT Wetlands Authorities. Based on the inputs received from the SWAs/UTWAs, the Guidelines for implementation of National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems (NPCA) have now been revised to introduce a Framework Management Plan, wherein the states can seek funds for designing management plans, as well as initiating implementation based on ‘no-regret’ actions. These guidelines were launched during WWD 2024 and will enable States and UTs to bring more wetlands under the coverage of integrated management.
Additionally, with increased public awareness on wetlands management and conservation, India, for the first time, has submitted nomination to the Ramsar Secretariat for the inclusion of three cities, Bhopal and Indore in Madhya Pradesh and Udaipur in Rajasthan, as Wetlands Cities under the voluntary Ramsar Wetland City Accreditation scheme under the Ramsar Convention.
Figure 5: (From left to right) Bhoj wetland in Bhopal, Sirpur lake in Indore, and Fateh Sagar in Udaipur
About Mission Sahbhagita:
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) launched Mission Sahbhagita in 2022 with a mission of ‘a healthy and effectively managed network of wetlands of national and international significance which support water and food security; buffer from floods, droughts, cyclones and other extreme events; employment generation; conservation of species of local, national and international significance; climate change mitigation and adaptation actions; and recognition, conservation and celebration of cultural heritage.'
About Amrit Dharohar:
Amrit Dharohar initiative, part of the 2023-24 budget announcement, was launched by MoEF&CC during June 2023 to promote unique conservation values of the Ramsar Sites in the country while generating employment opportunities and supporting local livelihoods. This initiative is to be implemented in convergence with various Central Government ministries and agencies, State Wetland Authorities, and a network of formal and informal institutions and individuals, working together for a common cause.
About Wetland City Accreditation:
Recognizing the importance of wetlands in urban and peri-urban environments and to take appropriate measures to conserve and protect these wetlands, the Ramsar Convention during COP12 held in the year 2015 approved a voluntary Wetland City Accreditation system under Resolution XII.10 which recognizes cities which have taken exceptional steps to safeguard their urban wetlands. The Wetland City Accreditation scheme aims to further promote the conservation and wise use of urban and peri-urban wetlands, as well as sustainable socio-economic benefits for local populations. Additionally, the Accreditation seeks to encourage cities that are close to and dependent on wetlands, primarily Wetlands of International Importance, but also wetlands with other conservation category status, to develop and strengthen a positive relationship with these valuable ecosystems. To be formally accredited, a candidate for the Wetland City Accreditation should satisfy the standards used to implement each of the six international criteria mentioned Operational Guidance for WCA of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands. This voluntary scheme provides an opportunity for cities that value their natural or human-made wetlands to gain international recognition and positive branding opportunities for their efforts in demonstrating strong positive relationships with wetlands.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वेटलैंड बचाओ अभियान बड़ी सफलता के साथ संपन्न हुआ
77000 से अधिक वेटलैंड की वास्तविक जानकारी सामने लायी गयी और 6000 से अधिक वेटलैंड के लिये स्वास्थ्य कार्ड तैयार किये गये
अमृत धरोहर के तहत स्थानीय समुदायों और प्रकृति पर्यटन के लिये आजीविका के विकल्प बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय ने पहली बार पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी की है
08 FEB 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व वेटलैंड दिवस (डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूडी) 2023 के अवसर पर पर्यावरण,वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा 'वेटलैंड बचाओ अभियान (एसडब्ल्यूसी)'शुरू किया गया। यह वेटलैंड संरक्षण के लिये संपूर्ण समाजके दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। यह अभियान समाज के सभी स्तरों पर वेटलैंड संरक्षण के लिये सकारात्मक कार्यों को सक्षम बनाता है और समाज के सभी वर्गों को शामिल करते हुये डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूडी 2024 उत्साहजनक परिणामों के साथ संपन्न हुआ है। इस अभियान में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ लोगों को आर्द्रभूमि की अहमियत के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करना,आर्द्रभूमि मित्रों के कवरेज को बढ़ाना और अन्य लक्ष्यों के साथ आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण के लिये लोगों की भागीदारी करना शामिल है।
पर्यावरण के लिये मिशन लाइफस्टाइल (एलआईएफई) के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुये और पर्यावरण,वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के मिशन सहभागिता के दर्शन का पालन करते हुये अभियान को सभी जिलों में अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर लागू किया गया था। रामसर साइटों का नेटवर्क उनके संबंधित राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिये मॉडल साइटों या एंकर के रूप में कार्य करता है। राज्य वेटलैंड प्राधिकरण,जिला प्रशासन,नगर निगम,ग्राम पंचायतें,शैक्षणिक संस्थान और नालेज पार्टनर अभियान में सक्रिय भागीदार रहे हैं।
आर्द्रभूमि बचाओ अभियानके तहत लक्ष्य और उपलब्धियाँ:
गतिविधियां
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धियां
आर्द्रभूमि की वास्तविक स्थिति
5000
77087
आर्द्रभूमि हेल्थ कार्ड
5000
6248
आर्द्रभूमि मित्र
20000
766938*
नागरिकों से जुड़े स्वच्छता प्रबंध
100000
1988355
आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण के लिये
बहुहितधारी साझेदारियां
100
118
* पंजीकृत मित्र और मित्र बनने का संकल्प लेने वाले लोगों की संख्या भी शामिल है।
इन उपलब्धियों के अलावा,लोगों को शामिल करने और उन्हें आर्द्रभूमि प्रबंधन और संरक्षण में संवेदनशील बनाने के लिये पूरे वर्ष में 6400 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये। इन आयोजनों में वेटलैंड सफाई अभियान, पेंटिंग प्रतियोगितायें,प्रतिज्ञा समारोह,संवेदीकरण कार्यशालायें और सेमिनार शामिल थे। इनमें वेटलैंड मित्र और विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्कूल और कॉलेज के विद्यार्थी शामिल थे। इन गतिविधियों की वास्तविक समय के आधार पर वेटलैंड ऑफ इंडिया पोर्टल पर एक समर्पित डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से लगातार निगरानी की गयी।
चित्र 1: वेटलैंड बचाओ अभियान डैशबोर्ड (08.02.2024 तक)
देश भर में रामसर स्थलों के संरक्षण आदि को लेकर दैनिक जीवन में आर्द्रभूमि के महत्व के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिये एक केंद्रित सोशल मीडिया अभियान भी चलाया गया। तीन माह में इंस्टाग्राम, एक्स और फेसबुक के माध्यम से सोशल मीडिया अभियान 10 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों तक पहुंच सकता है। सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के साथ उनके सहयोगात्मक जुड़ाव से प्रोत्साहित होकर, भारत सरकार ने भागीदारी के माध्यम से संरक्षण और संरक्षण के माध्यम से समृद्धिके सिद्धांत के अनुरूप,एसडब्ल्यूसी के भीतर गतिविधियों को जारी रखने का निर्णय लिया है।
सहभागिता के इस संपूर्ण समाजऔर संपूर्ण सरकारके दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुये,अमृत धरोहर पहल के तहत निर्धारित गतिविधियाँ भी वेटलैंड बचाओ अभियान को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक रही हैं। अमृत धरोहर के तहत,पर्यावरण,वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने रामसर स्थलों के आसपास प्राकृतिक पर्यटन को बढ़ाने के लिये पर्यटन मंत्रालय ,केंद्रीय शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद की एक नोडल एजेंसी के साथ सहयोग किया है। देश भर में स्कूली विद्यार्थियों के लिये डिजिटल शैक्षिक सामग्री विकसित करने के लिये शिक्षा विभाग (एमओई),राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय (एनएमएनएच),और स्कूल और कॉलेज के विद्यार्थियों को विभिन्न गतिविधियों में शामिल करने और बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिये राष्ट्रीय हरित कोर कार्यक्रम के तहत इको-क्लब से जोड़ा गया है।
चित्र 2: वेटलैंड सफाई अभियान विद्यार्थियों को शामिल करता है
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2023 पर अमृत धरोहर योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से,रामसर साइटों के आसपास 600 से अधिक लोगों के जैव विविधता रजिस्टर (पीबीआर) को स्थानीय जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों (बीएमसी) को शामिल करके अद्यतन किया गया था। इसके अलावा,अमृत धरोहर के तहत गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में क्रमशः भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण (बीएसआई) और भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (जेडएसआई) द्वारा 75 रामसर स्थलों की पुष्प और जीव सूची विकसित की गयी थी। पुष्प सूची में 75 रामसर स्थलों के पौधों की सूची शामिल है,जिसमें कई आर्थिक और औषधीय रूप से महत्वपूर्ण प्रजातियों के साथ-साथ वनस्पतियों की कुछ संकटग्रस्त और स्थानिक प्रजातियां भी शामिल हैं। जीव-जंतु सूची में लुप्तप्राय, स्थानीय और प्रवासी प्रजातियों सहित रामसर स्थलों में उपलब्ध जीव-जंतु की प्रजातियों की सूची शामिल है।
दूसरी ओर, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से देश भर में रामसर स्थलों की प्रकृति-पर्यटन क्षमता का उपयोग करके स्थानीय समुदायों के लिये आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिये प्रकृति पर्यटन और आर्द्रभूमि आजीविका पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के लिये पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किया। नवंबर 2023 से जनवरी 2024 के दौरान,पांच रामसर स्थलों यानी हरियाणा में सुल्तानपुर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान,मध्य प्रदेश में सिरपुर झील और यशवंत सागर और ओडिशा में भितरकनिका मैंग्रोव और चिल्का झील के 196 स्थानीय समुदायों के सदस्यों को वैकल्पिक आजीविका कार्यक्रम (एएलपी)/ पर्यावरण नाविक प्रमाणपत्र (पीएनसी) पर प्रशिक्षित किया गया था और बाद में प्रकृति-मार्गदर्शक के रूप में प्रमाणित किया गया। इसके अलावा, सीआईईटी-एनसीईआरटी के सहयोग से,पर्यावरण,वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने आर्द्रभूमि संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के महत्व पर स्कूली छात्रों के विभिन्न स्तरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुये शैक्षिक वीडियो की एक श्रृंखला बनायी है ।
चित्र 3: पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से रामसर स्थल में प्रकृति-गाइड प्रशिक्षण
इसके अलावा,विश्व वेटलैंड दिवस 2024 से पहले,एनएमएनएच और ईआईएसीपी के सहयोग से स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में इको-क्लबों के माध्यम से 1.6 लाख से अधिक विद्यार्थियों तक पहुंचने के लिये गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गयी थी। इस वर्ष विश्व वेटलैंड दिवस (डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूडी) की थीम 'वेटलैंड्स एंड ह्यूमन वेलबीइंग' के आधार पर एनएमएनएच और माईगॉव द्वारा चार राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगितायें,नुक्कड़ नाटक,पेंटिंग,फोटोग्राफी और नारे लेखन भी आयोजित की गयीं।
चित्र 4: स्कूलों में वेटलैंड प्रतिज्ञा ग्रहण समारोह
मिशन सहभागिता के हिस्से के रूप में, राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश वेटलैंड प्राधिकरणों के साथ कई परामर्शक कार्यशालायें भी आयोजित की गयीं। एसडब्ल्यूए/ यूटीडब्ल्यूए से प्राप्त इनपुट के आधार पर,जलीय पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों के संरक्षण के लिये राष्ट्रीय योजना (एनपीसीए) के कार्यान्वयन के लिये दिशानिर्देशों को अब एक फ्रेमवर्क प्रबंधन योजना शुरू करने के
लिये संशोधित किया गया है,जिसमें राज्य प्रबंधन योजनाओं को डिजाइन करने के लिये धन की मांग भी कर सकते हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूडी 2024 के दौरान जारी किये गये थे और ये राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को एकीकृत प्रबंधन के कवरेज के तहत अधिक आर्द्रभूमि लाने में सक्षम बनायेंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आर्द्रभूमि प्रबंधन और संरक्षण पर बढ़ती जन जागरूकता के साथ,भारत ने पहली बार तीन शहरों,मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल और इंदौर और राजस्थान के उदयपुर को स्वैच्छिक आधार पर आर्द्रभूमि शहरों के रूप में शामिल करने के लिये रामसर सचिवालय को नामांकन प्रस्तुत किया है।
.
चित्र 5: ( बायें से दायें ) भोपाल में भोज वेटलैंड, इंदौर में सिरपुर झील और उदयपुर में फतेह सागर
मिशन सहभागिता के बारे में:
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2022 में राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय
महत्व के आर्द्रभूमियों का एक स्वस्थ और प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित नेटवर्क जो जल और खाद्य सुरक्षा का समर्थन करता है,बाढ़,सूखा,चक्रवात और अन्य घटनाओं से बचाव, रोजगार सृजन,स्थानीय,राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्व की प्रजातियों का संरक्षण,जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन और अनुकूलन गतिविधियाँ और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की मान्यता, संरक्षण और उत्सव।
अमृत धरोहर के बारे में:
अमृत धरोहर पहल, 2023-24 बजट घोषणा का हिस्सा,रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने और स्थानीय आजीविका का समर्थन करते हुये देश में रामसर साइटों के अद्वितीय संरक्षण मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिये जून 2023 के दौरान पर्यावरण,वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गयी थी। इस पहल को केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियों,राज्य वेटलैंड प्राधिकरणों और औपचारिक एवं अनौपचारिक संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों के एक नेटवर्क के साथ मिलकर एक सामान्य कारण के लिये मिलकर क्रियान्वित किया जाना है।
वेटलैंड सिटी मान्यता के बारे में:
शहरी और उप-शहरी परिवेशों में आर्द्रभूमियों के महत्व को पहचानते हुये और इन आर्द्रभूमियों के संरक्षण और संरक्षण के लिये उचित उपाय करने के लिये, वर्ष 2015 में आयोजित सीओपी12 के दौरान रामसर कन्वेंशन ने संकल्प XII.10 के तहत एक स्वैच्छिक वेटलैंड सिटी प्रत्यायन प्रणाली को मंजूरी दी,जो उन शहरों को मान्यता देती है जिन्होंने अपने शहरी आर्द्रभूमियों की सुरक्षा के लिये असाधारण कदम उठाये हैं। वेटलैंड सिटी मान्यता योजना का उद्देश्य शहरी और शहर के आसपास वेटलैंड के संरक्षण और बेहतर उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना है,साथ ही इसके स्थानीय आबादी के लिये स्थायी सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ भी हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, इनकी मान्यता का उद्देश्य उन शहरों को प्रोत्साहित करना है जो आर्द्रभूमियों के करीब हैं और उन पर निर्भर हैं। औपचारिक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिये,एक इकाई को वेटलैंड पर रामसर कन्वेंशन के डब्ल्यूसीए के लिये परिचालन मार्गदर्शन में उल्लिखित छह अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानदंडों में से प्रत्येक को लागू करने लिये उपयोग किये जाने वाले मानकों को पूरा करना चाहिये।
यह स्वैच्छिक योजना उन शहरों के लिये एक अवसर प्रदान करती है जो अपनी प्राकृतिक या मानव निर्मित आर्द्रभूमि को महत्व देते हैं,ताकि वे आर्द्रभूमि के साथ मजबूत सकारात्मक संबंधों को प्रदर्शित करने के अपने प्रयासों के लिये अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता और सकारात्मक ब्रांडिंग के अवसर प्राप्त कर सकें।