Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s global demand centre status provides us with arbitrage opportunities in natural gas procurement: MoPNG Secretary
08 FEB 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s emergence as the demand centre for energy in the world provides arbitrage opportunities around the globe for procuring natural gas, Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas said while speaking at the Spotlight Session titled ‘India - a blueprint of energy transition for emerging economies’ at India Energy Week (IEW) 2024 in Goa.
The Secretary added that the opportunities to execute natural gas procurement deals much below the market rate exists, and the government encourages such sellers to engage in negotiations.
As a cornerstone of energy transition, natural gas will continue to see wider adoption in India due to infrastructure upgradation in terms of terminal capacity and pipeline network, Shri Pankaj Jain said. He added that diversification of fuel sources, both domestically and globally, was key to making the cleaner natural gas available to consumers.
Referring to sectors that can enhance the current level of natural gas usage in the country, the Secretary said that scaling of gas-based mobility and expansion of piped gas connections to homes would also be demand drivers for natural gas, he added.
Addressing the question of inviting global energy companies to operate in India, the Secretary said that the entities in the energy ecosystem need to be assured that India is a different place to conduct business now. He pointed out that removal of a million square kilometres of no-go zones for exploration and production was one such step in the direction.
Additionally, the Secretary said that IEW 2024 provided an opportunity for exhibitors to showcase unique solutions to energy problems. He pointed to various solution being developed by start-ups as examples and mentioned the electrolyser displayed by BPCL as a success story for indigenous technology development.
Moreover, Pankaj Jain elaborated that expediting and expanding adoption of biofuels was incumbent on scaling up production of the fuel at an affordable cost. He pointed out that recent progress in two key areas of biofuel production — feedstock collection and processing facilities — bodes well for the future.
“Some years ago it was unimaginable that municipal solid waste could be segregated. But it’s happing now,” Jain said. He added that the government was working on mechanisation, infrastructure support and improving local networks to improve aggregation of feedstock.
The secretary also lauded the small and medium enterprises as the unsung heroes of biofuel production enhancement.
India Energy Week Background
In yet another step in this direction, IEW 2024 is being held from 6 – 9 February in Goa and is India’s largest and only all-encompassing energy exhibition and conference, bringing together the entire energy value chain, and will serve as a catalyst for India's energy transition goals. The Prime Minister also held a roundtable with Global oil & gas CEOs and experts.
Encouraging and fostering startups and integrating them into the energy value chain will be an important focus for IEW 2024. It is expected to witness the participation of around 17 Energy ministers from different countries, 35,000+ attendees and more than 900 exhibitors. It will have six dedicated country pavilions - Canada, Germany, Netherlands, Russia, the UK and the USA. A special Make in India Pavilion is also being organized to showcase innovative solutions which Indian MSMEs are spearheading in the energy sector.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा, भारत का वैश्विक मांग केंद्र का दर्जा हमें प्राकृतिक गैस खरीद में मध्यस्थता का अवसर प्रदान करता है
08 FEB 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर ऊर्जा के मांग केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उभरने से प्राकृतिक गैस की खरीद के लिए दुनिया भर में हमें मध्यस्थता करने का अवसर मिलता है। वह गोवा में आयोजित इंडिया एनर्जी वीक (आईईडब्ल्यू) 2024 में 'भारत-उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए ऊर्जा परिवर्तन का एक खाका' विषय पर आयोजित स्पॉटलाइट सेशन में बोल रहे थे।
सचिव ने कहा कि बाजार दर से काफी नीचे प्राकृतिक गैस खरीद सौदों को निष्पादित करने के अवसर मौजूद हैं। सरकार ऐसे विक्रेताओं को बातचीत में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
श्री पंकज जैन ने कहा कि ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की आधारशिला के रूप में टर्मिनल क्षमता और पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क के संदर्भ में बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन के कारण प्राकृतिक गैस को भारत में व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जाना जारी रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उपभोक्ताओं को स्वच्छ प्राकृतिक गैस उपलब्ध कराने के लिए घरेलू और वैश्विक स्तर पर ईंधन स्रोतों का विविधीकरण भी काफी महत्वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने उन क्षेत्रों का उल्लेख करते किया जो देश में प्राकृतिक गैस के उपयोग के मौजूदा स्तर को बढ़ा सकते हैं। सचिव ने कहा कि गैस आधारित गतिशीलता का विस्तार और घरों में पाइप गैस कनेक्शन का बढ़ना भी प्राकृतिक गैस की मांग को बढ़ाएगा।
वैश्विक ऊर्जा कंपनियों को भारत में काम करने के लिए आमंत्रित करने के सवाल पर सचिव ने कहा कि ऊर्जा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में इकाइयों को यह आश्वस्त करने की जरूरत है कि भारत अब कारोबार करने के लिहाज से एक अलग स्थान रखता है। उन्होंने बताया कि पर्यवेक्षण और उत्पादन के लिए दस लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर के नो-गो जोन को हटाना इस दिशा में एक ऐसा कदम था।
इसके अतिरिक्त सचिव ने कहा कि आईईडब्ल्यू 2024 ने प्रदर्शकों को ऊर्जा समस्याओं के अनूठे समाधान प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। उन्होंने उदाहरण के तौर पर स्टार्ट-अप द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे विभिन्न समाधानों की ओर इशारा किया और बीपीसीएल द्वारा स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास की सफलता की कहानी के रूप में प्रदर्शित इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र का उल्लेख भी किया।
इसके अलावा पंकज जैन ने बताया कि किफायती लागत पर ईंधन के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए जैव ईंधन को अपनाने में तेजी लाने और विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि जैव ईंधन उत्पादन के दो प्रमुख क्षेत्रों फीडस्टॉक संग्रह और प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं में हालिया प्रगति भविष्य के लिए अच्छा संकेत है।
जैन ने कहा कि कुछ साल पहले यह अकल्पनीय था कि नगर निगम के ठोस कचरे को अलग किया जा सकता है। लेकिन यह अब हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार फीडस्टॉक के एकत्रीकरण में सुधार के लिए मशीनीकरण, ढांचागत सहयोग और लोकल नेटवर्क में सुधार पर काम कर रही है।
सचिव ने जैव ईंधन उत्पादन वृद्धि के गुमनाम नायकों के रूप में छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों की भी सराहना की।
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह पृष्ठभूमि
इस दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 6 से 9 फरवरी तक गोवा में आयोजित किया जा रहा है तथा यह भारत की सबसे बड़ी और एकमात्र सर्वव्यापी ऊर्जा प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन है, जो भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों के लिए संपूर्ण ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला को एक साथ लाएगा और एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक तेल एवं गैस सीईओ और विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक गोलमेज बैठक भी की।
स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करना और बढ़ावा देना तथा उन्हें ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में एकीकृत करना भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2024 का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बिंदु होगा। इसमें विभिन्न देशों के लगभग 17 ऊर्जा मंत्रियों, 35,000 से अधिक उपस्थित लोगों और 900 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों की भागीदारी की उम्मीद है। इसमें छह समर्पित देशों- कनाडा, जर्मनी, नीदरलैंड, रूस, यूके और यूएसए के मंडप होंगे। भारतीय एमएसएमई ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में जिन नवीन समाधानों का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं, उन्हें प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विशेष मेक इन इंडिया पैवेलियन का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है।