Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
CSIR is implementing Mission Mode project for developing indigenous electrolyzers; DST is supporting Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Program: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
08 FEB 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed about the steps taken by the Government to provide guidance for developing a vibrant research and development ecosystem which can help commercialization of Green Hydrogen.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission, launched by the Government in January 2023. The overarching objective of the Mission is to make India the Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
The following components have been announced as part of the Mission:
1. Pilot Projects for steel, mobility, shipping, decentralized energy applications, hydrogen production from biomass, hydrogen storage, etc. with an outlay of Rs. 1,466 crores;
2. Research & Development programme including through a public-private partnership framework for R&D with an outlay of Rs. 400 crores.
The Research and Development roadmap for the Mission has been released on 7th October 2023, which outlines the important research areas in this field.
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) is implementing a Mission Mode Project, with an outlay of Rs. 75 crores, to develop different types of indigenous electrolysers, namely Anion Exchange Membrane (AEM) electrolyser, Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) electrolyser, and Solid Oxide Electrolyser (SOE) electrolysers; Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Storage Cylinders. The emphasis is on making the electrolysers and fuel cells with efficiency comparable to global benchmarks.
Department of Science & Technology (DST) has supported the Hydrogen and Fuel Cell program with an objective to promote and support activities related to the indigenous development of materials, catalysts, membrane, components for fuel cells, electrolyzers, hydrogen storage materials, materials for type IV cylinders and prototypes for implementation of various applications of hydrogen and fuel cell in the country.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha today, February 8, 2024.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر دیسی الیکٹرولائزرز تیار کرنے کے لیے مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی ہائیڈروجن اور فیول سیل پروگرام کی حمایت کر رہا ہے: بجلی اورنئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کےمرکزی وزیرکابیان
08 FEB 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ایک متحرک تحقیق اور ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تیار کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا ہے جس سے گرین ہائیڈروجن کو تجارتی بنانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت قومی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جسے حکومت نے جنوری 2023 میں شروع کیا تھا۔ مشن کا بنیادی مقصد ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس سے تیارشدہ دیگر مصنوعات کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کے لیے عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
مشن کے حصے کے طور پر درج ذیل اجزاء کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے:
1-اسٹیل، نقل و حرکت، شپنگ، وکندریقرت توانائی کی ایپلی کیشنز، بائیو ماس سے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، ہائیڈروجن اسٹوریج وغیرہ کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس(آزمائشی منصوبے ) 1,466 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ;
2-ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام بشمول تحقیق وترقی کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ فریم ورک کے ذریعے جس کی لاگت 400 کروڑروپے ہوگی ۔
مشن کے لیے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ روڈ میپ 7 اکتوبر 2023 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اس شعبے کے اہم تحقیقی شعبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) ، مختلف قسم کے دیسی الیکٹرولائزرز تیار کرنے کے لیے،ایک مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کو لاگو کر رہی ہے، جس کی لاگت 75 کروڑروپے ہوگی ،یعنی اینین ایکسچینج میمبرین (اے ای ایم) الیکٹرولائزر، پروٹون ایکسچینج میمبرین (پی ای ایم )الیکٹرولائزر، اور سالڈ آکسائیڈ الیکٹرولائزر ((ایس اوای )الیکٹرولائزر؛ فیول سیل اور ہائیڈروجن اسٹوریج سلنڈر۔ الیکٹرولائزرز اور فیول سیلز کو کارکردگی کے ساتھ عالمی معیارات سے موازنہ کرنے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی )نے ہائیڈروجن اور فیول سیل پروگرام کی حمایت کی ہے جس کا مقصد سے مواد، کیٹالسٹس، جھلی، ایندھن کے خلیوں کے اجزاء، الیکٹرولائزرز، ہائیڈروجن ذخیرہ کرنے والے مواد، ملک میں ہائیڈروجن اور فیول سیل کی مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کے نفاذ کے لیے قسم IVکے سیلنڈراور پروٹو ٹائپس کی مقامی ترقی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا اور ان کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 8 فروری 2024 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔