Ministry of Earth Sciences
Development of indigenous climate forecasting system
08 FEB 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A state-of-the-art Earth System Model (ESM) known as the IITM-ESM has been indigenously developed at Centre for Climate Change Research (CCCR), Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences. This is the first ESM from India and the climate change assessment carried out using IITM-ESM. It was also used in the latest Sixth Assessment Report prepared by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). The National Climate Change Assessment report documenting the regional climate change projections, has been released to benefit students, researchers and policymakers. The report is available at
https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2.
An amount of Rs. 192.28 crores has been sanctioned to IITM-CCCR for Monsoon Convection, Clouds and Climate Change (MC4) sub-scheme during the period 2017-2023 for the development of climate forecasting system.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
آب و ہوا کی پیشن گوئی کے مقامی نظام کی ترقی
08 FEB 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
ایک جدید ترین ارتھ سسٹم ماڈل(ای ایس ایم) جسےآئی آئی ٹی ایم-ای ایس ایم کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی(آئی آئی ٹی ایم) کے مرکز برائے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی تحقیق (سی سی سی آر) میں مقامی طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا ای ایس ایم ہے اور آئی آئی ٹی ایم-ای ایس ایم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ اسے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق بین حکومتی پینل (آئی پی سی سی) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ تازہ ترین چھٹی تشخیصی رپورٹ میں بھی استعمال کیا گیا۔ قومی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی تشخیص کی رپورٹ جو علاقائی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تخمینوں کی دستاویز کرتی ہے، طلباء، محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہے۔یہ رپورٹ درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے۔
https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2
سال2017-2023 کی مدت کے دوران 192.28 کروڑ روپے کی رقم موسمیاتی پیشن گوئی کے نظام کی ترقی کے لیے مانسون کنویکشن، کلاؤڈز اینڈ کلائمیٹ چینج (ایم سی 4) ذیلی اسکیم کے لیےآئی آئی ٹی ایم-سی سی سی آر کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔