Ministry of Culture
SETTING UP OF NATIONAL CULTURE FUND
08 FEB 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government has set up National Culture Fund (NCF) as a Trust on 28th November, 1996 under the Charitable Endowment Act, 1890. NCF’s objective is to mobilize extra resources through Public Private Partnerships (PPP) towards promoting, protecting and preserving India’s cultural tangible & intangible heritage. Under this mode NCF & the partnering agencies become a part of the MoU for agreed projects and NCF plays an important role in getting the projects implemented as per norms. Moreover, NCF provides the donor/sponsor the flexibility to indicate a project along with any specific location/aspect and also an implementing agency for execution of the project.
To ensure that the projects supported by NCF under PPP mode do not get delayed, meeting of Project Implementation Committee (PIC) under the Chairmanship of Director General, Archaeological Survey of India for ASI projects & Officials of NCF/Ministry of Culture for other projects, are regularly convened, to monitor progress and smooth implementation of the projects.
NCF can receive donations from Corporates, PSUs, PSBs, Trusts and even Individuals for maintenance and preservation of Centrally Projected monuments/ cultural projects, and enabling them to avail 100% tax benefits. All donors/sponsors have the responsibility to comply with the terms & conditions of the MoU agreed for any particular project.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
قومی ثقافتی فنڈ کا قیام
08 FEB 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے چیریٹیبل انڈومنٹ ایکٹ، 1890 کے تحت 28 نومبر، 1996 کو ایک ٹرسٹ کے طور پر قومی ثقافتی فنڈ (این سی ایف) قائم کیا ہے۔ این سی ایف کا مقصد پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کے ذریعے اضافی وسائل کو متحرک کرنا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی مادی ثقافت اور غیر مادی ورثہ کے فروغ، حفاظت اور بقا کے لیے کام کیا جاسکے۔ اس موڈ کے تحت این سی ایف اور شراکت دار ایجنسیاں متفقہ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) کا حصہ بنتی ہیں اور این سی ایف پروجیکٹوں کو اصولوں کے مطابق نافذ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، این سی ایف عطیہ دہندگان/اسپانسر کو کسی خاص مقام/پہلو کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے لچک فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ پی پی پی موڈ کے تحت این سی ایف کے تعاون یافتہ پروجیکٹوں میں تاخیر نہ ہو، اے ایس آئی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کی صدارت میں اور دیگر پروجیکٹوں کے لیے این سی ایف/ وزارت ثقافت کے افسران کی صدارت میں پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کی کمیٹی (پی آئی سی)کی میٹنگ، منصوبوں کی پیشرفت اور ہموار عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کے لیے باقاعدگی سے بلائی جاتی ہے۔
این سی ایف کارپوریٹس، پی ایس یو، پی ایس بی، ٹرسٹ اور یہاں تک کہ افراد سے مرکزی طور پر متوقع یادگاروں/ثقافتی منصوبوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے لیے عطیہ حاصل کر سکتا ہے، اور انہیں ٹیکس سے 100 فیصد فوائد حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنا سکتا ہے۔ تمام عطیہ دہندگان/ اسپانسرز کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ کسی خاص پروجیکٹ کے لیے متفقہ ایم او یو کی شرائط و ضوابط کی تعمیل کریں۔
یہ اطلاع ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔