Ministry of Labour & Employment
Lower rate of employment in the country
08 FEB 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The number of insured persons under the Employees’ State Insurance scheme has increased from 3.1 crore in 2021-22 to 3.43 crore in 2022-23.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government has provided fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 19.01.2024, benefits have been provided to 60.49 lakhs beneficiaries under the scheme. The Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on 31.01.2024, 83.67 lakh loans have been sanctioned under the scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. Upto 26.01.2024, 46.16 crore loans were sanctioned under the scheme.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and Deen Dayal Antodaya YojanaNational Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. for employment generation. The Government is implementing a programme for skilling of rural youth for entrepreneurship development through Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs).
Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to enhance the employability of youth.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
देश में कम रोजगार की दर
08 FEB 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा योजना के तहत बीमित व्यक्तियों की संख्या 2021-22 में 3.1 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 3.43 करोड़ हो गई है।
रोजगार सृजन के साथ रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। तदनुसार, भारत सरकार ने देश में रोजगार पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं।
भारत सरकार ने व्यापार को प्रोत्साहन देने और कोविड 19 के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज की घोषणा की है। इस पैकेज के तहत, सरकार ने 27 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया है। इस पैकेज में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न दीर्घकालिक योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम/नीतियां शामिल हैं।
नए रोजगार के सृजन और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान रोजगार के नुकसान की बहाली के लिए नियोक्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना (एबीआरवाई) 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 से शुरू की गई थी। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि 31.03.2022 थी। योजना प्रारम्भ से दिनांक 19.01.2024 तक योजनान्तर्गत 60.49 लाख लाभार्थियों को लाभ प्रदान किया जा चुका है। सरकार 01 जून, 2020 से प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि योजना) को लागू कर रही है ताकि स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को अपने व्यवसायों को, जिस पर कोविड -19 महामारी के दौरान प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा था, फिर से शुरू करने के लिए संपार्श्विक मुक्त कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण की सुविधा दे रही है। 31.01.2024 तक, योजना के तहत 83.67 लाख ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
सरकार द्वारा स्वरोजगार की सुविधा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) शुरू की गई थी। पीएमएमवाई के तहत, 10 लाख रुपये तक संपार्श्विक मुक्त ऋण सूक्ष्म/लघु व्यवसाय उद्यमों और व्यक्तियों को अपनी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को स्थापित करने या विस्तारित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए दिए गए हैं। 26.01.2024 तक योजना के तहत 46.16 करोड़ ऋण स्वीकृत किये गये।
2021-22 से शुरू होने वाले 5 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना सरकार द्वारा 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ कार्यान्वित की जा रही है, जिसमें 60 लाख नई नौकरियां पैदा करने की क्षमता है।
पीएम गतिशक्ति आर्थिक वृद्धि और स्थायी विकास के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण है। यह दृष्टिकोण सात इंजनों अर्थात्, सड़क, रेलवे, हवाई अड्डे, बंदरगाह, जन परिवहन, जलमार्ग और रसद अवसंरचना द्वारा संचालित है। यह दृष्टिकोण स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और सबका प्रयास द्वारा संचालित है जिससे सभी विशाल नौकरी और उद्यमशीलता के अवसर पैदा होते हैं।
भारत सरकार प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस) और दीन दयाल अंतोदय योजना, राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) जैसी पर्याप्त निवेश और सार्वजनिक व्यय वाली विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को रोजगार सृजन के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। सरकार ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आरएसईटीआई) के माध्यम से उद्यमिता विकास के लिए ग्रामीण युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है।
इसके अलावा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस), प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) योजना और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) लागू कर रहा है।
इन पहलों के अलावा, सरकार के विभिन्न प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जैसे मेक इन इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, स्टैंड-अप इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, हाउसिंग फॉर ऑल आदि भी रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने की ओर उन्मुख हैं।
इन सभी पहलों के माध्यम से सामूहिक रूप से मध्यम से लंबी अवधि में कई गुणा रोजगार उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।