Ministry of Labour & Employment
Lower rate of employment in the country
08 FEB 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The number of insured persons under the Employees’ State Insurance scheme has increased from 3.1 crore in 2021-22 to 3.43 crore in 2022-23.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government has provided fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 19.01.2024, benefits have been provided to 60.49 lakhs beneficiaries under the scheme. The Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on 31.01.2024, 83.67 lakh loans have been sanctioned under the scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. Upto 26.01.2024, 46.16 crore loans were sanctioned under the scheme.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and Deen Dayal Antodaya YojanaNational Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. for employment generation. The Government is implementing a programme for skilling of rural youth for entrepreneurship development through Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs).
Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to enhance the employability of youth.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملک میں روزگار کی کم شرح
08 FEB 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت بیمہ شدہ افراد کی تعداد 2021-22 کی 3.1 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 3.43 کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔
روزگار بہم رسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے حکومت ہند نے ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے کاروبار کو فعالیت فراہم کرنے اور کووِڈ 19 کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس پیکیج کے تحت، حکومت نے ستائیس لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا مالیاتی محرک فراہم کیا ہے۔ یہ پیکج ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے سے متعلق مختلف طویل مدتی اسکیموں/ پروگراموں/ پالیسیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی)یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ آجروں کو نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ملازمت کے ضائع ہونے کی بحالی کے لیے ترغیب دی جائے۔ مستفیدین کے لیے رجسٹریشن کی حتمی تاریخ 31.03.2022 تھی۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر، 19.01.2024 تک، اسکیم کے تحت 60.49 لاکھ مستفیدین کو فوائد فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ حکومت یکم جون 2020 سے پرائم منسٹر اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم) نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ گلی گلی گھوم کر سودا فروخت کرنے والوں کو اپنے کاروبار دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے ضمانت سے مبرا کام کاج کے پونجی قرض کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے، جس پر کووِڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے دوران منفی اثرات مرتب ہوئے تھے۔ 31.01.2024 تک، اسکیم کے تحت 83.67 لاکھ قرضوں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) حکومت نے خود روزگار کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کی تھی۔ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت، 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے ضمانت سے مبرا قرضے ، مائیکرو/چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اور افراد کو، ان کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو ترتیب دینے یا بڑھانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ 26.01.2024 تک، اسکیم کے تحت 46.16 کروڑ قرضے منظور کیے گئے تھے۔
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو حکومت کی جانب سے ، 2021-22 سے پانچ برسوں کی مدت کے لیے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جس کی لاگت 1.97 لاکھ کروڑروپئے ہے ، اور یہ اسکیم 60 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں فراہم کرانے کے مضمرات کی حامل ہے
پی ایم گتی شکتی اقتصادی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا طریقہ ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر سات انجنوں سے چلتا ہے، یعنی سڑکیں، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈے، بندرگاہیں، ماس ٹرانسپورٹ، آبی گزرگاہیں اور لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر۔ یہ نقطہ نظر صاف ستھری توانائی اور سب کا پریاس سے تقویت یافتہ ہے جس کی وجہ سے سب کے لیے بڑی ملازمت اور کاروباری مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) اور دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہوڈس مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این یو ایل ایم)وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں پر خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری اور عوامی اخراجات پر مشتمل مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت دیہی خود روزگار اور تربیتی اداروں(آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے کاروباری ترقی کے لیے دیہی نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی کے لیے ایک پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہنر مندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز)کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی ملازمت کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے قومی اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس)، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم اور دستکار تربیتی اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ، میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، سب کے لیے مکانات وغیرہ جیسے حکومت کے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگرام بھی روزگار کے مواقع بہم پہنچانے پر مرتکز ہیں۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ تمام تر پہل قدمیاں افزوں اثرانگیزی کے ساتھ وسط سے طویل مدت میں مجموعی طور پر روزگار بہم پہنچائیں گی۔
یہ اطلاع محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔