Ministry of Labour & Employment
Lower rate of employment in the country
08 FEB 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The number of insured persons under the Employees’ State Insurance scheme has increased from 3.1 crore in 2021-22 to 3.43 crore in 2022-23.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government has provided fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 19.01.2024, benefits have been provided to 60.49 lakhs beneficiaries under the scheme. The Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on 31.01.2024, 83.67 lakh loans have been sanctioned under the scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. Upto 26.01.2024, 46.16 crore loans were sanctioned under the scheme.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and Deen Dayal Antodaya YojanaNational Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. for employment generation. The Government is implementing a programme for skilling of rural youth for entrepreneurship development through Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs).
Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to enhance the employability of youth.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் குறைந்த வேலையின்மை விகிதம்
08 FEB 2024 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் காப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட நபர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 3.1 கோடியிலிருந்து 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 3.43 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதுடன் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதே அரசின் முன்னுரிமையாகும். அதன்படி, நாட்டில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
வணிக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத்தை வழங்குவதற்கும், கோவிட் 19 -ன் பாதகமான தாக்கத்தைத் தணிப்பதற்கும் மத்திய அரசு தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்பை அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தொகுப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அரசு இருபத்தி ஏழு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான நிதி ஊக்கத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தத் தொகுப்பில் நாட்டை தற்சார்புடையதாக மாற்றுவதற்கும், வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் பல்வேறு நீண்டகால திட்டங்கள் / கொள்கைகள் உள்ளன.
கொவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் வேலை இழப்பை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கும் முதலாளிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தற்சார்பு இந்தியா வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டம் 2020 அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பயனாளிகளை பதிவு செய்வதற்கான இறுதி தேதி 31.03.2022 ஆகும். இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட நாள் முதல் 19.01.2024 வரை 60.49 இலட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பலன்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கோவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது மோசமாக பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தெரு விற்பனையாளர்கள் தங்கள் வணிகங்களை மறுதொடக்கம் செய்ய அடமானம் இல்லாத மூலதனக் கடனை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக ஜூன் 01, 2020 முதல் பிரதம மந்திரி தெரு விற்பனையாளர்களின் தற்சார்பு நிதி திட்டத்தை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 31.01.2024 வரை 83.67 லட்சம் கடன்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம் சுயவேலைவாய்ப்பை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. ரூ.10 லட்சம் வரை பிணையம் இல்லாத கடன்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 26.01.2024 வரை 46.16 கோடி கடன்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை (பி.எல்.ஐ) திட்டம் ரூ.1.97 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டில், 2021-22 முதல் 5 ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு அரசால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது, இது 60 லட்சம் புதிய வேலைகளை உருவாக்கும் திறன் கொண்டது.
வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கும் திட்டம், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டம், தீன் தயாள் அந்தோதயா யோஜனா, தேசிய நகர்ப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் போன்ற திட்டங்களில் கணிசமான முதலீடு மற்றும் பொது செலவினம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. ஊரக சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் கிராமப்புற இளைஞர்களுக்கு திறன் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் திட்டத்தை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள் தவிர, மேக் இன் இந்தியா, ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா, ஸ்டாண்ட் அப் இந்தியா, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, அனைவருக்கும் வீட்டு வசதி போன்ற அரசின் பல்வேறு முன்னோடித் திட்டங்களும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
இந்த முயற்சிகள் அனைத்தும் கூட்டாக நடுத்தர முதல் நீண்ட கால வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை பன்மடங்கு விளைவுகள் மூலம் உருவாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.