Ministry of Labour & Employment
Periodic labour force survey, 2022-23
08 FEB 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year.
The estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above of different general education level during 2021-22 and 2022-23 is as follows:
(in %)
General Education Level
2021-22
2022-23
Not Literate
0.4
0.2
Literate & Upto Primary
1.0
0.5
Middle
2.6
1.7
Secondary
3.4
2.2
Higher Secondary
6.3
4.6
Secondary & Above
8.6
7.3
All
4.1
3.2
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
The data indicates that the unemployment rate has declining trend across different education levels.
The Government has launched Skill India Mission (SIM) aimed at skilling, reskilling and up-skilling to empower the youth of the country with market relevant skills which make them more employable and more productive in the work environment.
Under Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through various schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country.
The Government is implementing a programme for skilling of rural youth for entrepreneurship development through Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs).
The Government has brought in National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 which aims to integrate vocational education programmes into mainstream education in all educational institutions in a phased manner. Beginning with vocational exposure at early ages in middle and secondary school, quality vocational education will be integrated smoothly into higher education.
The Government periodically reviews and revises the minimum rates of wages and extends its coverage across employments and provide for floor wage. The provisions of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, have been rationalized and amalgamated in the Code on Wages Act, 2019, as passed by the Parliament and notified on 08.08.2019. The Code on Wages, 2019, provides for universal minimum wage and floor wage across employments in organized and unorganized sector.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. As on 17.11.2023, more than 44.41 crore loan accounts sanctioned under the scheme.
The Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbharNidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on 23.11.2023, 78.08 lakh loans have been sanctioned under the scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण, 2022-23
08 FEB 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
रोजगार और बेरोजगारी पर डेटा आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के माध्यम से एकत्र किया जाता है जो 2017-18 से सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है। सर्वेक्षण की अवधि हर साल जुलाई से जून होती है।
2021-22 और 2022-23 के दौरान विभिन्न सामान्य शिक्षा स्तर के 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए सामान्य स्थिति पर अनुमानित बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) इस प्रकार है:
(प्रतिशत में)
सामान्य शिक्षा स्तर
2021-22
2022-23
साक्षर नहीं
0.4
0.2
साक्षर एवं प्राथमिक तक
1.0
0.5
मध्य
2.6
1.7
माध्यमिक
3.4
2.2
उच्च माध्यमिक
6.3
4.6
उच्चतर माध्यमिक और ऊपर
8.6
7.3
सभी
4.1
3.2
स्रोत: पीएलएफएस, एमओएसपीआई
आँकड़े बताते है कि विभिन्न शिक्षा स्तरों पर बेरोजगारी दर में गिरावट की प्रवृत्ति है।
सरकार ने कौशल भारत मिशन (सिम) शुरू किया है जिसका उद्देश्य देश के युवाओं को बाजार प्रासंगिक कौशल के साथ सशक्त बनाना, कौशल बढ़ाना और उन्नत करना है जो उन्हें काम के माहौल में अधिक रोजगार योग्य और अधिक उत्पादक बनाता है।
कौशल भारत मिशन के तहत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) पूरे देश में समाज के सभी वर्गों को औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से प्रधान मंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से कौशल, पुनः कौशल और अप-कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है।
सरकार ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आरएसईटीआई) के माध्यम से उद्यमिता विकास के लिए ग्रामीण युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है।
सरकार राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 लेकर आई है जिसका उद्देश्य चरणबद्ध तरीके से सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों को मुख्यधारा की शिक्षा में एकीकृत करना है। मध्य और माध्यमिक विद्यालय में शुरुआती उम्र में व्यावसायिक प्रदर्शन से शुरुआत करके, गुणवत्तापूर्ण व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को उच्च शिक्षा में सुचारू रूप से एकीकृत किया जाएगा।
सरकार समय-समय पर मजदूरी की न्यूनतम दरों की समीक्षा और संशोधन करती है और सभी रोजगारों को इसमें कवर करती है और न्यूनतम वेतन प्रदान करती है। न्यूनतम वेतन अधिनियम, 1948 के प्रावधानों को संसद द्वारा पारित और 08.08.2019 को अधिसूचित, वेतन संहिता अधिनियम, 2019 में तार्किक बनाकर समामेलित किया गया है। वेतन संहिता, 2019, संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्र के रोजगारों में सार्वभौमिक न्यूनतम वेतन और न्यूनतम वेतन प्रदान करता है।
सरकार द्वारा स्वरोजगार की सुविधा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) शुरू की गई थी। पीएमएमवाई के तहत, 10 लाख रुपये तक संपार्श्विक मुक्त ऋण सूक्ष्म/लघु व्यवसाय उद्यमों और व्यक्तियों को अपनी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को स्थापित करने या विस्तारित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए देने का प्रावधान है। 17.11.2023 तक, योजना के तहत 44.41 करोड़ से अधिक ऋण खाते स्वीकृत किए गए।
सरकार 01 जून, 2020 से प्रधान मंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि योजना) लागू कर रही है, ताकि स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को अपने व्यवसायों को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए संपार्श्विक मुक्त कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण की सुविधा मिल सके, कोविड -19 महामारी के दौरान जिन पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा था। 23.11.2023 तक, योजना के तहत 78.08 लाख ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।