Ministry of Labour & Employment
Participation of women in workforce
08 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year.
As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) on usual status for females of age 15 years and above during the years 2017-18 to 2022-23 are as follows:
Years
LFPR (in %)
WPR (in %)
2017-18
23.3
22.0
2018-19
24.5
23.3
2019-20
30.0
28.7
2020-21
32.5
31.4
2021-22
32.8
31.7
2022-23
37.0
35.9
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
The data indicates that the women’s participation in labour force and the workforce has significantly increased over the years. During 2022-23, the women participation in labour force has notable increased to 37.0%.
As per PLFS 2021-22, about 33.6% of women wanted to continue their studies, while 44.5% cited childcare/personal commitments in homemaking as reasons for not participating in the labour force.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. The Government has taken various initiatives/measures to promote and increase the participation of women in workforce. A number of protective provisions have been incorporated in the labour laws for equal opportunity and congenial work environment for women workers.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 has the provisions for enhancement in paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, provision for mandatory crèche facility in the establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures, etc.
The Code on Occupational Safety, Health And Working Conditions (OSH), 2020 has the provisions for the employment of women in the aboveground mines including opencast workings has been allowed between 7 pm and 6 am, and in below ground working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work where continuous presence may not be required.
The Code on Wages 2019 has provisions that there shall be no discrimination in an establishment or any unit thereof among employees on the ground of gender in matters relating to wages by the same employer, in respect of the same work or work of similar nature done by any employee. Further, no employer shall make any discrimination on the ground of sex while recruiting any employee for the same work or work of similar nature in the conditions of employment, except where the employment of women in such work is prohibited or restricted by or under any law for the time being in force.
The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government has provided fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 19.01.2024, benefits have been provided to 60.49 lakhs beneficiaries under the scheme.
The Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbharNidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on 31.01.2024, 83.67 lakh loans have been sanctioned under the scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. Upto 26.01.2024, 46.16 crore loans were sanctioned under the scheme.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) and Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. for employment generation.
The Government is implementing a programme for skilling of rural youth for entrepreneurship development through Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs).
Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to enhance the employability of youth.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
To enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes.
All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت
08 FEB 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
مزدور اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق ڈیٹا متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے ذریعے اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے جو18-2017 سے وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام عمل درآمد (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ سروے کی مدت ہر سال جولائی تا جون ہوتی ہے۔
تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹس کے مطابق،18-2017 سے23-2022 کے دوران 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت پر ورکر آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) اورمزدور نفری کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) حسب ذیل ہے:
سال
ایل ایف پی آر(فیصد میں)
ڈبلیوپی آر(فیصد میں)
2017-18
23.3
22.0
2018-19
24.5
23.3
2019-20
30.0
28.7
2020-21
32.5
31.4
2021-22
32.8
31.7
2022-23
37.0
35.9
ماخذ:پی ایل ایف ایس ،ایم او ایس پی آئی
اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران لیبر فورس اور افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 23-2022کے دوران لیبر فورس میں خواتین کی شرکت قابل ذکر حد تک بڑھ کر 37.0 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
پی ایل ایف ایس 2021-22 کے مطابق، تقریباً 33.6فیصد خواتین اپنی تعلیم جاری رکھنا چاہتی ہیں، جب کہ 44.5فیصد نے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال/گھر میں ذاتی ذمہ داریوں کو لیبر فورس میں حصہ نہ لینے کی وجہ بتائی۔
روزگار کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ حکومت نے افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات/پہل قدمیاں کی ہیں۔ خواتین کارکنوں کے لیے مساوی مواقع اور کام کے سازگار ماحول کی فراہمی کے لیے لیبرقوانین میں متعدد حفاظتی دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
سماجی تحفظ کے ضابطہ 2020 میں زچگی کی تنخواہ کی چھٹی 12 ہفتوں سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کرنے، 50 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین رکھنے والے اداروں میں بچوں کے گھرسے متعلق لازمی سہولت کی فراہمی، مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کے ساتھ رات کی شفٹوں میں خواتین کارکنوں کو اجازت دینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت، صحت اور کام کے حالات (او ایس ایچ) کے ضابطہ 2020 میں تکنیکی، نگرانی سے متعلق اور انتظامی کام میں جہاں مسلسل موجودگی کی ضرورت نہیں ہو سکتی ہے ،اوپری سطح والی کانوں میں خواتین کی ملازمت کے لیے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں جن میں اوپن کاسٹ ورکنگ شام 7 بجے سے صبح 6 بجے کے درمیان اور زیر زمین صبح 6 سے 7 کے درمیان کام کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔
کوڈ آن ویجز(اجرت سے متعلق ضابطہ) 2019 میں یہ دفعات ہیں کہ کسی اسٹیبلشمنٹ یا اس کے کسی یونٹ میں ملازمین کے درمیان صنفی بنیاد پر ایک ہی آجر کی اجرت سے متعلق معاملات میں، کسی بھی ملازم کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے ایک ہی کام یا اسی نوعیت کے کام کے سلسلے میں کوئی امتیاز نہیں ہوگا۔ مزید برآں، کوئی بھی آجر کسی بھی ملازم کو ملازمت کی شرائط میں ایک ہی کام یا اسی نوعیت کے کام کے لیے بھرتی کرتے وقت جنس کی بنیاد پر کوئی امتیازی سلوک نہیں کرے گا،سوائے اس کے کہ ایسے کام میں خواتین کی ملازمت کسی بھی نافذ الوقت قانون کے تحت یا اس کے تحت ممنوع یا محدود ہو۔
حکومت ہند نے کاروبار کوتحریک دینے اور کووڈ 19 کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے آتم نر بھر بھارت پیکیج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس پیکیج کے تحت، حکومت نے ستائیس لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا مالی محرک فراہم کیا ہے۔ یہ پیکج ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف طویل مدتی اسکیموں/ پروگراموں/ پالیسیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا(اے بی آر وائی) یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ آجروں کو نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ملازمت کے نقصان کی بحالی کے لیے ترغیب دی جائے۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ 31.03.2022 تھی۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر، 19.01.2024 تک، اسکیم کے تحت 60.49 لاکھ مستفیدین کو فوائد فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
حکومت یکم جون 2020 سے پرائم منسٹر اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کی آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم) کو لاگو کر رہی ہے تاکہ خوانچہ فروشوں کو اپنے کاروبار دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے سود سے مبرا ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے، جس پرکووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران برا اثر پڑا تھا۔ 31.01.2024 تک، اسکیم کے تحت 83.67 لاکھ قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) حکومت نے خود روزگار کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کی تھی۔ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت، روپے تک کے ضمانتی مفت قرضے 10 لاکھ، مائیکرو/چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اور افراد کو ان کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو ترتیب دینے یا بڑھانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ 26.01.2024 تک، اسکیم کے تحت 46.16 کروڑ قرضے منظور کیے گئے تھے۔
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو حکومت کی طرف سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جس کی لاگت ، 22-2021 سے شروع ہونے والے 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 1.97 لاکھ کروڑروپے ہے، جس میں 60 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا طریقہ ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر سات انجنوں سے چلتا ہے، یعنی سڑکیں، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈے، بندرگاہیں، ماس ٹرانسپورٹ، آبی گزرگاہیں اور لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر۔ یہ نقطہ نظرشفاف توانائی اور سب کاپریاس سے تقویت یافتہ ہے جس کی وجہ سے سب کے لیے بڑی ملازمت اور کاروباری مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند وزیر اعظم ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (منریگاز) اور دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہوڈس مشن وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں پر روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری اور عوامی اخراجات پر مشتمل مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت دیہی سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے کاروباری ترقی کے لیے دیہی نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی کے سلسلے میں ایک پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) صنعتی تربیت کے ذریعے قومی اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس)، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن تعلیم سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم اور دستکاروں کی تربیت کی اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کوصنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعہ نوجوانوں کی ملازمت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے نافذ کررہی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ، حکومت کے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگرام جیسے میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ہاؤسنگ فار آل وغیرہ بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی سمت میں کام کررہے ہیں ۔
خواتین کارکنوں کی ملازمت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت خواتین کے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں، قومی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں اور علاقائی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے انہیں تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان تمام اقدامات سے کثیرنتائج برآمد کرتے ہوئے درمیانی سے طویل مدتی اجتماعی طور پر روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔